ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #13701    
Old March 1st, 2010 (2:40 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperJOCKE View Post
How many bytes are one attack?
In the advance generation, they are 12 bytes.

http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Move_data_structure_in_Generation_III
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です

Relevant Advertising!

  #13702    
Old March 1st, 2010 (8:14 AM).
SuperJOCKE's Avatar
SuperJOCKE SuperJOCKE is offline
Expert Trainer
     
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Location: Sweden
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 5
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
    In the advance generation, they are 12 bytes.
    Ok, thanks.

    I'll see if I can get it to work this time.
      #13703    
    Old March 1st, 2010 (11:26 AM).
    FueledByParaic FueledByParaic is offline
       
      Join Date: Feb 2010
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 3
      Quote:
      I don't plan on emailing you, because I don't want you to have my email, so I'll answer you're question here and hope you aren't lazy enough to return to this thread and check.

      Instead of expanding the map banks, simply replace existing maps, easy to do, it's preorangized, and you'll have less of a cahnce to crash your rom.
      You see, ive ran out of map banks for that town and I like to keep everything organized. Its easier for me.
        #13704    
      Old March 1st, 2010 (1:20 PM). Edited March 2nd, 2010 by effigia777.
      effigia777 effigia777 is offline
         
        Join Date: Jan 2010
        Posts: 14
        i want to change the dialogue of a rom i have. that is all, no more, no less. i cannot for the life of me figure out how to do it. can someone please tell me step by step directions on how to do this? pretty much all i need to know is what program to use, how to open the script, and how to save it once it's edited. it's a gba rom by the way. i know that matters regarding the program i need to use.
          #13705    
        Old March 1st, 2010 (3:27 PM).
        Incineroar's Avatar
        Incineroar Incineroar is offline
        the spirit of the fighter
        • Moderator
        • Platinum Tier
        • Developer
         
        Join Date: May 2009
        Location: Iki Town
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Brave
        Posts: 13,434
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Team Fail View Post
        [SARCASM] Ok, go to ROM Hacking... [/SARCASM] Nah, I won't.

        I do have a question though. I'm trying GoldMap, and when I try to save to the rom, It says that it can't. Therefore, I use Save As. Why is it doing that?
        Bumping my (old) question.
        __________________
          #13706    
        Old March 1st, 2010 (4:14 PM).
        the_master1124 the_master1124 is offline
           
          Join Date: Mar 2010
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 1
          Hi I am using an emulator like TGB Dual to play pokemon RGBGSC.
          I was wondering if anyone knows how to hack into the game, and enable Items (like potion, Xattack etc.) while in linked battles.
          Remember, I am using an emulator, and there are no gameshark, pAR or gamegenie codes found for any such thing.
          I'll try using a hex editor to hack the ram and see what I can come up with in the meantime.
            #13707    
          Old March 1st, 2010 (4:40 PM).
          BlitŻ's Avatar
          BlitŻ BlitŻ is offline
          guahh my dog is so cute
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Feb 2009
          Location: Bay Area, Califronia.
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 472
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by rockman0 View Post


          One more question, when you say "reduce the tilemap" do you mean change the amount of memory it takes up or the actual size of the map?
          Uhh, changing the size of the tilemap will affect the memory, is kinda like thinking a big thing takes up more space xD, so just change the size, hence reducing the memory.

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by 558122_DG View Post
          You can't reduce the amount of memory it takes up in the rom as far as I would know which when it comes to these type of things in not too much, but I'm about 70% sure he meant the size, that actually helped me out too
          thnx Blitz care tell us how small we need the pic 2 be?
          Actually, you can control how much space an image take up, (which should be painfully obvious) Putting in a large image will take up more space than in the rom than a small image. I'm not sure how big or small the image needs to be, I just know you can't insert a tilemap that is the same size of the screen, simply look for repeating tiles, or you can look at this video on how to use sphere to make the smallest tilemaps possible, but it is really hard to put together since it scrambles the 8x8 tiles.

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by FueledByParaic View Post
          You see, ive ran out of map banks for that town and I like to keep everything organized. Its easier for me.
          Then click on insert maps, select create new space , the map bank, and the number of maps you want to add in. How ever, you're going to have to insert the map in to those new spaces; you can't just draw your map and save
          __________________
            #13708    
          Old March 1st, 2010 (9:19 PM).
          rockman0's Avatar
          rockman0 rockman0 is offline
          I still claim Luxray!
             
            Join Date: Sep 2009
            Location: at home
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Hasty
            Posts: 549
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by BlitŻ View Post
            Actually, you can control how much space an image take up, (which should be painfully obvious) Putting in a large image will take up more space than in the rom than a small image. I'm not sure how big or small the image needs to be, I just know you can't insert a tilemap that is the same size of the screen, simply look for repeating tiles, or you can look at this video on how to use sphere to make the smallest tilemaps possible, but it is really hard to put together since it scrambles the 8x8 tiles.
            Okay then. That's really helpful. I saw the video and know what you are talking about, but now...where can I get sphere? Lol, I've search the Toolbox and googled it and check Whack a Hack and every other hacking site I can think of. Have I overlooked anything?
            __________________


            "From now on, live in the past, and fight for the future."
              #13709    
            Old March 1st, 2010 (11:03 PM).
            RainbowNebula's Avatar
            RainbowNebula RainbowNebula is offline
            Colour
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Apr 2009
            Location: UK
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Lonely
            Posts: 679
            Quote:
            is there anywhere i can find a complete index of sprite numbers in UNLZ-GBA and an item editing program.
            bumping my question, can someonehelp
              #13710    
            Old March 2nd, 2010 (10:21 AM).
            ville!'s Avatar
            ville! ville! is offline
            Abbysus, abbysus invocat!
               
              Join Date: Jan 2009
              Location: Perú
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Rash
              Posts: 53
              is someone can show me how can i edit the asm routine??? if is possible in spanish, cuz' i wanna edit the items to make new evolution items
                #13711    
              Old March 2nd, 2010 (12:28 PM).
              Pinkprincess893 Pinkprincess893 is offline
                 
                Join Date: Feb 2010
                Gender: Female
                Posts: 4
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Pinkprincess893 View Post
                Okay, I have what are probably a some really stupid questions considering I am very, very new at ROM hacking (as in, I started two or three days ago with a very slow internet connection).

                1) I am trying to change the look of the outside of Professor Birch's lab to the look of a secret base. The warp works in Advanced Map (when I click the 'Follow warp' button it takes me to the inside of the lab) but in-game it it takes me to ' 's BASE'. What am I doing wrong?

                2) How do you make the soft loamy soil already have a berry plant growing? I managed to make the soft loamy soil message come up so I presume I can plant berries there, I just can't get the berry plant to be growing already.

                3) How do I get rid of the whole arriving in a moving truck think to now happen? The plot I'm trying to work requires the player to have lived there their entire life.

                4) How can I change the kid who doesn't let you past until you have your Pokemon into two people who stand there blocking the way until you have your Pokemon?

                Sorry if I'm asking really stupid here or if I'm asking something that has already been answered. I didn't see them so... ; Thanks in advance.
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
                1) How did you change it, exactly?
                2) Uhm... can I ask why would you need a planted berry? Decoration purposes? Or just to let the player get some berries?
                3) If you're patient enough, just wait for me to release A-Intro. It is going to include the truck removing, as well as the X/Y positions editing.
                4) It depends what you mean by "changing". Do you want to change the actual sprite, or you want to change his behaviour?

                Oh, and welcome to PokéCommunity.
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Pinkprincess893 View Post
                1) I just changed it so it would look like it was a secret base (one of those trees with the vines coming out of it). I did nothing at all to the warp so I don't see why that doesn't work. I met a guy who made an Emerald hack back in 2007 (apparently he made it as a joke to make fun of his old school... O.o) and he tried to fix it but couldn't either...
                2) ...Decoration really. ; I just think that since in the plot I am trying to execute the playable character has lived in the house for most of their life that the mothers should have gardens out the front. Don't ask me why, but to me gardens give a 'lived in' feel to a house.
                3) I think I can wait. ...Think being the key word. XD; How long do you think that it'll take? (heh, I'm talking like I have a choice here...)
                4) Maybe I should have been clearer. ; I want the kid that stops you from going into route 101 to become two sprites that don't let you past until you battle one of them (a specific one of them, not just the first you talk to) then let you past if/when you win.

                Thank you!
                Just bumping these questions. ; I haven't gotten any answer to 1 or 2... The others can be ignored if need be since I'll be able to wait for and I'm sure I'll be able to 4 out since someone said something about adding an applymovement thing to the script and such (I understand what that means better than I make it seem like). But that does raise another question.

                5) What would happen if you ran into a trainer if you had no Pokemon?/Is it possible to make them just say something until you obtain your starter and if so, how?
                  #13712    
                Old March 2nd, 2010 (1:33 PM).
                ExitWound's Avatar
                ExitWound ExitWound is offline
                Boggle
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2007
                  Age: 25
                  Posts: 79
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Destiny. View Post
                  How do you hack the pokemon in the gamecorner in Pokemon Gold GBC? >.<
                  If you mean the prize pokemon then you have to edit it in a hex editor unless somebody has made a tool that can do it, which I highly doubt.
                  __________________

                  +====================Supports====================+


                  +====================Supports====================+
                    #13713    
                  Old March 3rd, 2010 (12:35 AM).
                  Destiny.'s Avatar
                  Destiny. Destiny. is offline
                  The Absol Master
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2010
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 167
                    Yes, but what's the offset/hex values I need to edit for the gamecorner >.<
                    I don't want to stuff up the game by accidemt
                      #13714    
                    Old March 3rd, 2010 (6:52 AM).
                    Lanzar's Avatar
                    Lanzar Lanzar is offline
                    ~Zelda fan #1~
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2009
                      Location: Sweden
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Mild
                      Posts: 28
                      Okay, I've followed a guide on how to edit the hero backsprite with TileMolester Alternate but everything goes wrong. I've searched the hero backsprite, pressed the ''<'' two times and the other button 4 times, and added the palette (FireRed). So when I try to load a new hero-sprite with ''Import From...'' the colors becomes all weird, and when I've saved, the hero is all messed up in the game...
                      Please, somebody help.
                      __________________


                        #13715    
                      Old March 3rd, 2010 (12:52 PM).
                      NarutoActor's Avatar
                      NarutoActor NarutoActor is offline
                      The rocks cry out to me
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2009
                      Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Bashful
                      Posts: 1,979
                      Dose anybody know the offset in the memory viewer where it stores what map and map bank you are on? So that way I can make a script that checks what map the player is on?
                      __________________
                      ~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
                        #13716    
                      Old March 3rd, 2010 (3:42 PM).
                      Shiny_Noctowl Shiny_Noctowl is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2008
                        Age: 23
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 39
                        Where can I download the most recent English version of Touhoumon?
                          #13717    
                        Old March 3rd, 2010 (7:53 PM). Edited March 4th, 2010 by Darthatron.
                        Darthatron's Avatar
                        Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                        巨大なトロール。
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2006
                        Location: Melbourne, Australia
                        Age: 25
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 1,152
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by NarutoActor View Post
                        Dose anybody know the offset in the memory viewer where it stores what map and map bank you are on? So that way I can make a script that checks what map the player is on?
                        It's stored in some RAM that is moved around a lot, you won't be able to get it with just with a script. The pointer at 0x03005008 points to some data containing it.
                        Code:
                        hWord	Players X Position
                        hWord	Players Y Position
                        Byte	Map Bank
                        Byte	Map #
                        Word[5]	Unknown (Fillers?) I have absolutely no idea what these 40 bytes are used for.
                        hWord	Weather
                        hWord	Unknown
                        Send me a visitor message if you need any help getting them into temp variables.

                        EDIT: This is for FireRed, by the way.
                        __________________
                        あなた は しきしゃ です
                        わたし は ばか です
                          #13718    
                        Old March 4th, 2010 (1:41 AM).
                        novluis323's Avatar
                        novluis323 novluis323 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 38
                          is there any way to remove pokemon with xse?
                            #13719    
                          Old March 4th, 2010 (2:37 AM).
                          Darthatron's Avatar
                          Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                          巨大なトロール。
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2006
                          Location: Melbourne, Australia
                          Age: 25
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Modest
                          Posts: 1,152
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by novluis323 View Post
                          is there any way to remove pokemon with xse?
                          Yes, but the script would be very long. Using HackMew's ASM routine would be better.
                          __________________
                          あなた は しきしゃ です
                          わたし は ばか です
                            #13720    
                          Old March 4th, 2010 (3:12 AM).
                          Lanzar's Avatar
                          Lanzar Lanzar is offline
                          ~Zelda fan #1~
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2009
                            Location: Sweden
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Mild
                            Posts: 28
                            How can I read already made scripts? I mean where it says ''Open Script''. Cuz it doesnt work. Just says ''No script editor defined''.
                            __________________


                              #13721    
                            Old March 4th, 2010 (4:53 AM).
                            Pokepal17's Avatar
                            Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                            More cowbell~
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2008
                            Location: Steeltown
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Modest
                            Posts: 1,511
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Lanzar View Post
                            How can I read already made scripts? I mean where it says ''Open Script''. Cuz it doesnt work. Just says ''No script editor defined''.
                            The goto:
                            settings > choose script editor and pick you're script editor.
                            It'll come up with a yes/no prompt; it doesn't matter which one you click
                            __________________
                            Pokémon Stardrop
                              #13722    
                            Old March 4th, 2010 (5:27 AM).
                            Lanzar's Avatar
                            Lanzar Lanzar is offline
                            ~Zelda fan #1~
                               
                              Join Date: Feb 2009
                              Location: Sweden
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Mild
                              Posts: 28
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
                              The goto:
                              settings > choose script editor and pick you're script editor.
                              It'll come up with a yes/no prompt; it doesn't matter which one you click
                              Oh, there it was. xD
                              Thank you very much! :D
                              __________________


                                #13723    
                              Old March 4th, 2010 (9:36 AM).
                              ville!'s Avatar
                              ville! ville! is offline
                              Abbysus, abbysus invocat!
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2009
                                Location: Perú
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Rash
                                Posts: 53
                                how can i put more overworlds in firered pokemon version? it is possible?
                                  #13724    
                                Old March 4th, 2010 (10:42 AM).
                                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                Memento Mori
                                • Gold Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2008
                                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Calm
                                Posts: 14,476
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by ville! View Post
                                how can i put more overworlds in firered pokemon version? it is possible?
                                Well you have to JPAN's patch I think...
                                __________________
                                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                  #13725    
                                Old March 4th, 2010 (11:14 AM).
                                Ben.'s Avatar
                                Ben. Ben. is offline
                                Orange I s l a n d s~
                                • Silver Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Location: England
                                Age: 20
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quirky
                                Posts: 626
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by rockman0 View Post


                                Okay then. That's really helpful. I saw the video and know what you are talking about, but now...where can I get sphere? Lol, I've search the Toolbox and googled it and check Whack a Hack and every other hacking site I can think of. Have I overlooked anything?
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by The Explorer Of Destiny View Post
                                bumping my question, can someonehelp
                                @ Rockman9, Here!

                                @ The Explorer Of Destiny, It's no hard, just look through.
                                __________________


                                Closed Thread
                                Quick Reply

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:56 AM.