ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #15051    
Old June 20th, 2010 (11:01 AM).
slawter666 slawter666 is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Posts: 67

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
    Search for the given value in your ROM and turn it into a point.

    In this case, search for 10 66 48 00 (Reversed address of what you posted). And change the highlighted bit to 08.

    Is that a hex value or a different type of value? because I keep trying and it comes up string not found. I really have no idea of what I'm doing wrong.

    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #15052    
    Old June 20th, 2010 (1:05 PM).
    Freya's Avatar
    Freya Freya is offline
    Squee!
       
      Join Date: Jun 2009
      Age: 24
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Mild
      Posts: 25

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Freya View Post
      Can anyone tell me the Unlz number for the battle menu in Emerald? I mean the one with the pokemon's name, their HP. . . I looked through D-Trogh's numbers already.
      Never mind. I found it myself, I just had to use black and white mode. The battle boxes start at 944 for Emerald, in case anyone ever looks for it again.

      __________________
        #15053    
      Old June 20th, 2010 (5:56 PM).
      sonlen sonlen is offline
      Hacking Noob
         
        Join Date: Nov 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 66

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by slawter666 View Post
        Is that a hex value or a different type of value? because I keep trying and it comes up string not found. I really have no idea of what I'm doing wrong.

        Pointers are in HEX, and if you want to search for where the pointer is in ur quote, you need to revers the first 6 bytes, and add 08 to the end.

        10 66 48 08 is a pointer that is pointing to the offset
        0x486610 or 00486610 depending on your HEX editor
        So you need to go to the offset 486610

        __________________
        Currently working on: Pokemon Moonlight
          #15054    
        Old June 21st, 2010 (4:03 AM).
        slawter666 slawter666 is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2008
          Posts: 67

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by sonlen View Post
          Pointers are in HEX, and if you want to search for where the pointer is in ur quote, you need to revers the first 6 bytes, and add 08 to the end.

          10 66 48 08 is a pointer that is pointing to the offset
          0x486610 or 00486610 depending on your HEX editor
          So you need to go to the offset 486610

          Thank you, it worked.

          Thank you Darthatron,the error message doesn't come up anymore. I realise why I failed now

          The only problem I have now is on the map connections for the map it has 1, and -8 (which was originally -1) and everytime I try to delete it, the number will change to -1 of what it was, (so -8 will go to -9, and -9 would go to -10 etc)

          and all them tiles appear and if I try to walk into the next map I just get stuck and can't move

          __________________
            #15055    
          Old June 21st, 2010 (7:12 AM).
          sonlen sonlen is offline
          Hacking Noob
             
            Join Date: Nov 2009
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 66

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by slawter666 View Post
            Thank you, it worked.

            Thank you Darthatron,the error message doesn't come up anymore. I realise why I failed now

            The only problem I have now is on the map connections for the map it has 1, and -8 (which was originally -1) and everytime I try to delete it, the number will change to -1 of what it was, (so -8 will go to -9, and -9 would go to -10 etc)

            and all them tiles appear and if I try to walk into the next map I just get stuck and can't move

            The only thing I can think of is you didn't click the add button, otherwise I have no idea

            __________________
            Currently working on: Pokemon Moonlight
              #15056    
            Old June 21st, 2010 (7:48 AM). Edited June 21st, 2010 by slawter666.
            slawter666 slawter666 is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2008
              Posts: 67

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by slawter666 View Post
              Thank you, it worked.

              Thank you Darthatron,the error message doesn't come up anymore. I realise why I failed now

              The only problem I have now is on the map connections for the map it has 1, and -8 (which was originally -1) and everytime I try to delete it, the number will change to -1 of what it was, (so -8 will go to -9, and -9 would go to -10 etc)

              and all them tiles appear and if I try to walk into the next map I just get stuck and can't move

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by sonlen View Post
              The only thing I can think of is you didn't click the add button, otherwise I have no idea

              Thanks, I added map connections until the -8 was gone to zero and everything seems fine in the map connections window now, but the tiles are still appearing like they were

              EDIT: Nevermind, I fixed it, I just inserted a new map, and when Advancemap inserts a new map is uses the one you were already one, then I just changed the map connections and voila, everythings fine again. Thanks for all your help, it's appreciated

              __________________
                #15057    
              Old June 21st, 2010 (7:59 AM).
              sonlen sonlen is offline
              Hacking Noob
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2009
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 66

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by slawter666 View Post
                Thanks, I added map connections until the -8 was gone to zero and everything seems fine in the map connections window now, but the tiles are still appearing like they were

                EDIT: Nevermind, I fixed it, I just inserted a new map, and when Advancemap inserts a new map is uses the one you were already one, then I just changed the map connections and voila, everythings fine again. Thanks for all your help, it's appreciated

                No Problem, just glad I could help.

                __________________
                Currently working on: Pokemon Moonlight
                  #15058    
                Old June 21st, 2010 (8:20 AM).
                slawter666 slawter666 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2008
                  Posts: 67

                  I tried adding another map connection to the new map, but below rather than above this time and more glitchy tiles appear but this time they were mainly water ones, but I removed the map connection and everything was fine again.

                  I did though get two more problems after I did that:

                  but they seemed to have stopped now

                  __________________
                    #15059    
                  Old June 21st, 2010 (10:42 AM).
                  MUDKIPS4LIFE's Avatar
                  MUDKIPS4LIFE MUDKIPS4LIFE is offline
                  Hack Player.
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2010
                    Location: I could say, but odds are you don't care.
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 72

                    I need help changing the ruby and sapphire world map.

                      #15060    
                    Old June 21st, 2010 (10:53 AM).
                    Shadow Dawn's Avatar
                    Shadow Dawn Shadow Dawn is offline
                    A New Dawn
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Brave
                      Posts: 15

                      Hi everybody. I have a rather simple question (I think). I'm trying to create an original Team Rocket hack. Basically, I want to know how I can change the player sprite.

                        #15061    
                      Old June 21st, 2010 (2:07 PM). Edited June 21st, 2010 by icychill66.
                      icychill66 icychill66 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2010
                        Posts: 126

                        I'm looking for a debugger for ASM hacking. VBA-SDL-H doesn't work on my computer. It starts to load the ROM, but then it just crashes... I'm using Windows XP, too. Are there any other debuggers people use, or does anyone know why it might not be working for me? Thanks

                        EDIT: After much toiling and pulling of hair, I have managed to get it to work

                          #15062    
                        Old June 21st, 2010 (2:13 PM).
                        Nosophoros's Avatar
                        Nosophoros Nosophoros is offline
                        I'm eating your cake
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2010
                          Location: Amerika
                          Age: 23
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 44

                          Shadow Dawn:

                          To change a battle sprite use unLz gba, and if you want to change the overworld sprite (the little character you move) use the Overworld Sprite Editor.

                          On to my question,
                          When you move downward (walking) is the sprite's head supposed to go up and down?

                          __________________
                          90% of teens today would die if Myspace had a system failure and was completely destroyed...If you are one of the 10% that would be laughing, put this in your signature.




                          DBZ Signature by x Necromorph x
                            #15063    
                          Old June 21st, 2010 (2:52 PM).
                          Orinjmate's Avatar
                          Orinjmate Orinjmate is offline
                          The Orinj of the Mate
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2010
                            Location: England
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 120

                            I'm wondering how to make a script delete itself (aka you cannot activate it more than once)

                            __________________
                            Currently working on a new hack named Hollow.
                            Pokemon Sky SD Creator
                              #15064    
                            Old June 21st, 2010 (2:57 PM).
                            Vince_27's Avatar
                            Vince_27 Vince_27 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: May 2009
                              Location: France
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 80

                              Hey guys I have some problems on using Cyclone, everytime I open it it show me this error:

                              I'm working on Windows XP.

                              Thanks in advance.

                              __________________
                              Hacks I support:







                                #15065    
                              Old June 21st, 2010 (3:52 PM).
                              sonlen sonlen is offline
                              Hacking Noob
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 66

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by slawter666 View Post
                                I tried adding another map connection to the new map, but below rather than above this time and more glitchy tiles appear but this time they were mainly water ones, but I removed the map connection and everything was fine again.

                                I did though get two more problems after I did that:

                                but they seemed to have stopped now

                                So is it working now, or post a screenie of what the issue is and also the map in A-Map showing the whole program.

                                __________________
                                Currently working on: Pokemon Moonlight
                                  #15066    
                                Old June 21st, 2010 (4:36 PM).
                                Shadow Dawn's Avatar
                                Shadow Dawn Shadow Dawn is offline
                                A New Dawn
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2010
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Brave
                                  Posts: 15

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Nosophoros View Post
                                  Shadow Dawn:

                                  To change a battle sprite use unLz gba, and if you want to change the overworld sprite (the little character you move) use the Overworld Sprite Editor.

                                  Thanks, but the Overworld Sprite Editor simply edits the sprite. I need to change the Player Sprite so it's the character you play as throughout the game.

                                    #15067    
                                  Old June 22nd, 2010 (5:42 AM).
                                  ดูดดื่ม's Avatar
                                  ดูดดื่ม ดูดดื่ม is offline
                                  Hello! Im from Thailand.
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 37

                                    Excuse me. Beginners guide to me.

                                    I'm having trouble making tilemap. (Ruby Version)

                                    h ttp://img14.imageshack.us/img14/4435/45sdf5ad.png >> Sorry I do not have to post 15 messeges.

                                    I can edit part should meet.

                                    Thanks in advance.

                                      #15068    
                                    Old June 22nd, 2010 (5:59 AM).
                                    yukitor's Avatar
                                    yukitor yukitor is offline
                                    ~*~*awesome*~*~
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                                      Location: Earth (not always)
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Lonely
                                      Posts: 9

                                      COMDLG32.OCX is apparently missing on my computer. It's a Windows 7 64 bit laptop, and most Pokemon editing tools require it.. are there any tools that don't require it at all?

                                        #15069    
                                      Old June 22nd, 2010 (7:13 AM). Edited June 22nd, 2010 by Vrai.
                                      Vrai's Avatar
                                      Vrai Vrai is offline

                                      can you feel my heart?

                                      • Crystal Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                                      Age: 23
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Adamant
                                      Posts: 2,893

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Shadow Dawn View Post
                                      Thanks, but the Overworld Sprite Editor simply edits the sprite. I need to change the Player Sprite so it's the character you play as throughout the game.

                                      May I ask what you are asking? The overworld sprite editor edits the sprites, even the player OW. I'm confused as to what you want.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by ดูดดื่ม View Post
                                      Excuse me. Beginners guide to me.

                                      I'm having trouble making tilemap. (Ruby Version)

                                      h ttp://img14.imageshack.us/img14/4435/45sdf5ad.png >> Sorry I do not have to post 15 messeges.

                                      I can edit part should meet.

                                      Thanks in advance.

                                      There are tutorials for that. Go look around in the Tutorials section.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by yukitor View Post
                                      COMDLG32.OCX is apparently missing on my computer. It's a Windows 7 64 bit laptop, and most Pokemon editing tools require it.. are there any tools that don't require it at all?

                                      Search for a download on Google (google "comdlg32.ocx" and some links will probably appear) and put it in the folder with the tools that require it.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Nosophoros View Post
                                      On to my question,
                                      When you move downward (walking) is the sprite's head supposed to go up and down?

                                      Yes.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Orinjmate View Post
                                      I'm wondering how to make a script delete itself (aka you cannot activate it more than once)

                                      Checkflags; you can find out about them in tutorials. A script cannot "delete" itself, per sé, but it can see if it already activated and not activate again.

                                      __________________
                                        #15070    
                                      Old June 22nd, 2010 (7:43 AM).
                                      yukitor's Avatar
                                      yukitor yukitor is offline
                                      ~*~*awesome*~*~
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2009
                                        Location: Earth (not always)
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Lonely
                                        Posts: 9

                                        I tried putting the file in with the tools. It doesn't work.

                                          #15071    
                                        Old June 22nd, 2010 (7:46 AM).
                                        colcolstyles's Avatar
                                        colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline

                                        Yours truly

                                        • Crystal Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2008
                                        Location: The Bay Area
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Lonely
                                        Posts: 1,584

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Vrai View Post
                                        Checkflags; you can find out about them in tutorials. A script cannot "delete" itself, per sé, but it can see if it already activated and not activate again.

                                        I hate to burst your bubble Jake but that method is a little outdated. I don't blame you, though, since all the tutorials teach it. Then again, is it really outdated if hardly anyone knows the better way of doing it?

                                        Anyways, a better way to do it is similar to the method used in level scripts. Don't use any compares or checkflags (unless the script is supposed to run more than once) but at the end, set a flag or increase the value of a variable. Then put that variable in the "Var Number" box for that script in AdvanceMap. The script will only run if the value contained in the variable/flag in the "Var Number" box is exactly equal to the value in the "Var Value" box. That way, the script runs the first time but at the end of the script, the variable is increased so that it won't run again. Yes, using 4050 for every single script will work fine for the most part but that means that every time the player steps on a tile with a script event, it will run that script. Even if it only performs a checkflag and then terminates, it still creates a little blip and it's also responsible for the glitch which causes the box with the current map's name on it to suddenly disappear if the script is too close to the edge of a map.

                                        __________________

                                        Brother of Vrai
                                          #15072    
                                        Old June 22nd, 2010 (7:47 AM).
                                        Binary's Avatar
                                        Binary Binary is offline
                                        え?
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2007
                                          Age: 22
                                          Posts: 3,993

                                          @yukitor:
                                          Try downloading vb6runtime files.

                                          __________________
                                            #15073    
                                          Old June 22nd, 2010 (7:53 AM).
                                          yukitor's Avatar
                                          yukitor yukitor is offline
                                          ~*~*awesome*~*~
                                             
                                            Join Date: Aug 2009
                                            Location: Earth (not always)
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Lonely
                                            Posts: 9

                                            @Binary
                                            I did that already.. yet it still does not work.

                                              #15074    
                                            Old June 22nd, 2010 (8:00 AM). Edited June 22nd, 2010 by Nosman.
                                            Nosman's Avatar
                                            Nosman Nosman is offline
                                            I'm with stupid ^
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jun 2008
                                              Location: Not installed yet
                                              Age: 24
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Naughty
                                              Posts: 117

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by yukitor View Post
                                              I tried putting the file in with the tools. It doesn't work.
                                              Dude you need to put the COMDLG32.OCX file in your system folder not the program folder just go to your C: drive>windows>system

                                              __________________

                                              (\__/)
                                              (='.'=) This Is Bunny. Copy And Paste Bunny Into
                                              ('')_('') Your Signature To Help Him Gain World Domination!!!!

                                              GAMES I SUPPORT
                                              Spoiler:





                                                #15075    
                                              Old June 22nd, 2010 (8:00 AM).
                                              yukitor's Avatar
                                              yukitor yukitor is offline
                                              ~*~*awesome*~*~
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Aug 2009
                                                Location: Earth (not always)
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Lonely
                                                Posts: 9

                                                Nosman, I've tried that aswell.

                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:49 AM.