ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #16801    
Old November 27th, 2010 (12:34 PM). Edited November 28th, 2010 by altariaking.
altariaking's Avatar
altariaking altariaking is offline
Needs NO VMs...
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
    Age: 43
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Naive
    Posts: 1,098
    Just wondering, how exactly does Spinda work? You know how it's pattern changes? Yeah, I need to know how exactly that works, as I'm replacing it with a Pokemon that has a similar ability.

    Just bumping this for the new page...
    __________________
    http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113

    Relevant Advertising!

      #16802    
    Old November 27th, 2010 (12:44 PM).
    Blaziquaza's Avatar
    Blaziquaza Blaziquaza is offline
    ...
       
      Join Date: Jun 2009
      Location: Whyalla, Australia
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 781
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by altariaking View Post
      Just wondering, how exactly does Spinda work? You know how it's pattern changes? Yeah, I need to know how exactly that works, as I'm replacing it with a Pokemon that has a similar ability.
      It randomly generates the spots depending on certain things such as Trainer ID. There's more information on Bulbapedia.
      __________________
      Everything you say to me pushes one step closer to the edge



      And I'm about to break
      I need a little room to breathe...

      Steam IGN: Hybrid Theory
        #16803    
      Old November 27th, 2010 (12:52 PM).
      altariaking's Avatar
      altariaking altariaking is offline
      Needs NO VMs...
         
        Join Date: Dec 2009
        Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
        Age: 43
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Naive
        Posts: 1,098
        I know...I mean how it works as in; How does it work? How would I edit it correctly? How does it change the sprites? Where are the sprites stored? I don't want to run into a giant cow that turns out to be a Panda with spots, or a giant cow with spots from spinda all over the place.
        __________________
        http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
          #16804    
        Old November 27th, 2010 (1:09 PM).
        Antennian Antennian is offline
           
          Join Date: Nov 2010
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 4
          Thankyou! You were a great help!
            #16805    
          Old November 27th, 2010 (1:14 PM).
          Teh Blazer's Avatar
          Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
          Divider of Zero
             
            Join Date: Feb 2009
            Location: 'MERICA
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Relaxed
            Posts: 772
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by altariaking View Post
            I know...I mean how it works as in; How does it work? How would I edit it correctly? How does it change the sprites? Where are the sprites stored? I don't want to run into a giant cow that turns out to be a Panda with spots, or a giant cow with spots from spinda all over the place.
            I think the color the Spinda has (a.k.a. the tan-ish body and everything that color) will get the random spots and such. I THINK.
            __________________
            Being a hero is overrated anyways
              #16806    
            Old November 27th, 2010 (1:49 PM).
            TheQuagsireFactor's Avatar
            TheQuagsireFactor TheQuagsireFactor is offline
            TheQuagsMaster5000
               
              Join Date: Nov 2010
              Location: Long Island
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 3
              Soooo this is probably a ridiculously simple question, but then again, to say I'm a beginner at hacking/editing is a gross understatement.

              Anyway, when I import my Ruby ROM into A-Text, it only displays the scripts until route 101. This includes;

              The title menu
              Continue menu
              Options menu
              Text speed option
              Battle style option
              Battle scene option
              Sound option
              Frame option
              Internal battery notice
              Prof. Birch's intro
              In truck
              Outside truck
              Inside House
              Littleroot Signs
              Littleroot People
              Littleroot House
              Route 101


              All towns, routes, and other areas after that do not appear. I know that if I wanted to search every single other dialogue I could, but I don't think there is a single person on God's green earth who would have the time to do that, including me. I've played the game passed route 101, and it works, but still the problem persists. Any ideas?
              __________________


              I LIKE QUAGSIRE!
                #16807    
              Old November 27th, 2010 (3:52 PM).
              Colez Colez is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2010
                Gender: Female
                Posts: 12
                and yet another question..

                Say, you wanted to remake the game completely. You'd have to rescript it, right?
                  #16808    
                Old November 27th, 2010 (4:07 PM).
                Equin's Avatar
                Equin Equin is offline
                Got it memorized?
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2010
                  Posts: 55
                  interes
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Antennian View Post
                  Thankyou! You were a great help!
                  No problem, if I really helped, I feel the same way.
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by TheQuagsireFactor View Post
                  Soooo this is probably a ridiculously simple question [...]
                  Tried using a different Ruby ROM?

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Colez View Post
                  and yet another question..

                  Say, you wanted to remake the game completely. You'd have to rescript it, right?
                  Define 'remake'. If by that you mean 'start from scratch' then yes, that would include rescripting everything. But completely remaking a game isn't exactly fit for ROM Hacking, right? I mean, so far no one has done it. Alternatively, Game Development might be closer to your desire, as you technically don't have a ROM to mod and "remake". (although there might be some set configurations you have to follow)

                  Anyhow, if this also interests you, rescripting everything would mean that you must free a lot of taken space first, and I also would like to know how that can happen.
                  __________________
                  Signature? I have none.
                    #16809    
                  Old November 27th, 2010 (4:22 PM).
                  NintendoBoyDX NintendoBoyDX is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 94
                    Problem I'm having with trainerbattle 0x09 in fire red is that it won't continue after a loss. I know it should though because the one in the oak tutorial does. Is there anything I should know about this? I'm using poket script btw.
                      #16810    
                    Old November 27th, 2010 (5:04 PM).
                    Colez Colez is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2010
                      Gender: Female
                      Posts: 12
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Equin View Post
                      interes
                      No problem, if I really helped, I feel the same way.

                      Tried using a different Ruby ROM?


                      Define 'remake'. If by that you mean 'start from scratch' then yes, that would include rescripting everything. But completely remaking a game isn't exactly fit for ROM Hacking, right? I mean, so far no one has done it. Alternatively, might be closer to your desire, as you technically don't have a ROM to mod and "remake". (although there might be some set configurations you have to follow)

                      Anyhow, if this also interests you, rescripting everything would mean that you must free a lot of taken space first, and

                      Well bad phrasing on my part. Probably, so yeah.. sorry. ;;
                        #16811    
                      Old November 27th, 2010 (5:21 PM).
                      colcolstyles's Avatar
                      colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
                      Yours truly
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2008
                      Location: The Bay Area
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 1,590
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by TheQuagsireFactor View Post
                      All towns, routes, and other areas after that do not appear. I know that if I wanted to search every single other dialogue I could, but I don't think there is a single person on God's green earth who would have the time to do that, including me. I've played the game passed route 101, and it works, but still the problem persists. Any ideas?
                      The problem is not in your ROM; it's in the INI for Advance Text. That program may not have support for every single string of text in the game. If you want to edit a string that isn't shown in Advance Text, you'll have to either use the search feature, edit the script with your preferred script editor, or use a hex editor with a table file.
                      __________________

                      Brother of Vrai
                        #16812    
                      Old November 27th, 2010 (5:26 PM).
                      altariaking's Avatar
                      altariaking altariaking is offline
                      Needs NO VMs...
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2009
                        Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
                        Age: 43
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Naive
                        Posts: 1,098
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
                        I think the color the Spinda has (a.k.a. the tan-ish body and everything that color) will get the random spots and such. I THINK.
                        Yeah but that would mean it could go anywhere, and then it could go over places where I don't want it to go, or out the lines. So I think it's more of a place where all the spinda are stored to be edited.
                        __________________
                        http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
                          #16813    
                        Old November 27th, 2010 (8:51 PM).
                        koshy44 koshy44 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2010
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 5
                          how do you make a building equivalent to a pokecenter, how do you make it so when you die you go back to this building (at the very beginning of the game before you have used a pokecenter)?
                            #16814    
                          Old November 27th, 2010 (11:56 PM).
                          NintendoBoyDX NintendoBoyDX is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2010
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 94
                            Using XSE to compile:
                            Code:
                            #dynamic 0x800000
                            
                            
                            #org @startscript
                            lock
                            faceplayer
                            msgbox @before 0x6
                            trainerbattle 0x9 0x252 0x0 @winmatch @losematch
                            msgbox @after 0x6
                            release
                            end
                            
                            #org @after
                            = Good match.
                            
                            #org @before
                            = Battle me!
                            
                            #org @winmatch
                            = I lost!
                            
                            #org @losematch
                            = I won!
                            Changing the 3rd parameter of trainerbattle to 0x0 or 0x4 has you whiteout after the battle. Changing it to 0x1, 0x2, or 0x3 makes it the tutorial battle with oak(text appears on the screen, etc.), and afterward your pokemon are fully healed if yo lose. Is their any way to make a trainerbattle that let's the player lose as it did in the tutorial, but without having oak's messages appear?
                              #16815    
                            Old November 28th, 2010 (3:52 AM).
                            Antennian Antennian is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2010
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 4
                              Another question, um... how do i make it to where you get the national pokedex? I tried looking through the script of Prof. Oak, but I couldn't find anything.
                                #16816    
                              Old November 28th, 2010 (4:02 AM).
                              jota_rdk's Avatar
                              jota_rdk jota_rdk is offline
                              Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2010
                                Location: Spain
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Timid
                                Posts: 98
                                Is it possible to insert a OW sprite without changing the palettes of the other?

                                That is, wanted to know if you can insert the male protagonist without altering the palettes of the female protagonist (for example).

                                Greetings!
                                __________________
                                Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


                                My tutorials:

                                __________________
                                My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
                                  #16817    
                                Old November 28th, 2010 (6:41 AM). Edited November 28th, 2010 by Kevin.
                                Kevin's Avatar
                                Kevin Kevin is offline
                                kevin del rey
                                • Silver Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2010
                                Location: Virginia
                                Age: 18
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 2,689
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by koshy44 View Post
                                how do you make a building equivalent to a pokecenter, how do you make it so when you die you go back to this building (at the very beginning of the game before you have used a pokecenter)?
                                Use this tutorial on changing the levelscripts in the map.

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Antennian View Post
                                Another question, um... how do i make it to where you get the national pokedex? I tried looking through the script of Prof. Oak, but I couldn't find anything.
                                For FireRed....? Let's see.... :X I'm pretty sure, and remember that in scripting you activate: special 0x16F

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
                                Is it possible to insert a OW sprite without changing the palettes of the other?

                                That is, wanted to know if you can insert the male protagonist without altering the palettes of the female protagonist (for example).

                                Greetings!
                                In NSE and Overworld Editor RE if I'm correct there's a place where you can change the palette number for the overworld. Somewhere near the bottom.

                                For Nameless Sprite Editor, under Info: Sprite Header go to Palette: 0x|00| and change the palette of the overworld you want. It's similar in Overworld Editor RE I'm suppose.
                                __________________
                                  #16818    
                                Old November 28th, 2010 (6:53 AM).
                                pkmntrainerpaul's Avatar
                                pkmntrainerpaul pkmntrainerpaul is offline
                                New account: P-Sign
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2008
                                  Location: The Netherlands
                                  Age: 21
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 442
                                  Is it possible to add palettes for Overworlds in Fire Red?
                                  __________________
                                    #16819    
                                  Old November 28th, 2010 (8:34 AM).
                                  ดูดดื่ม's Avatar
                                  ดูดดื่ม ดูดดื่ม is offline
                                  Hello! Im from Thailand.
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 37
                                    excuse me,
                                    please see at a picture, what's a problem?
                                    Quote:
                                    __________________
                                    ˙ƃuoɹʇs ʇou ɥsılƃuǝ ʎɯ 'ʎɹɹos ɯı
                                    T-T
                                      #16820    
                                    Old November 28th, 2010 (9:22 AM).
                                    forestw785's Avatar
                                    forestw785 forestw785 is offline
                                    I divide by 0.
                                       
                                      Join Date: Sep 2009
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 60
                                      So, I made a sprite out of KyleDove's hero sprites, and it is acting like it is using the wrong colors for the pallet. I set it to use pallet 0x08 for the specific sprite in Nameless Sprite Editor (NSE), and in that program it looks perfect, but when I place the sprite in AM or see it in game, then it looks like the pallet is broken. I've tried changing the pallet offset, and it doesn't help.



                                      On the right is the picture of the sprite, and on the left is in game next to the hero, and you can see how it actually looks in real time. The sprite is only using 15 colors and 1 transparency color in the background, so there aren't too many colors.

                                      Is the game only able to handle 2 pallets at a time? Because I have Oak (0x06), hero (0x0C), and then this sprite (0x08), and it shows Oak with no problem. I've tried without Oak, and I still get the same issue.
                                      __________________


                                        #16821    
                                      Old November 28th, 2010 (11:29 AM).
                                      Dark_Trainer96's Avatar
                                      Dark_Trainer96 Dark_Trainer96 is offline
                                      Dark-Type Specialist
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2009
                                        Location: Ontario, Canada
                                        Age: 25
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Lax
                                        Posts: 11
                                        I'm just starting to practice scripting and mapping using Advance Map, and I was just wondering why there are 3 warp tiles in front of the exits. Only the middle warp tile seems to be used in game.
                                          #16822    
                                        Old November 28th, 2010 (11:34 AM).
                                        Colez Colez is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2010
                                          Gender: Female
                                          Posts: 12
                                          Okay question, trying to phrase it correctly too.

                                          You're scripting something, and you needed messages to go with it. Would it go in the script, or would you need to go to A-Text and write it onto the rom?
                                            #16823    
                                          Old November 28th, 2010 (11:38 AM).
                                          forestw785's Avatar
                                          forestw785 forestw785 is offline
                                          I divide by 0.
                                             
                                            Join Date: Sep 2009
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 60
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Colez View Post
                                            Okay question, trying to phrase it correctly too.

                                            You're scripting something, and you needed messages to go with it. Would it go in the script, or would you need to go to A-Text and write it onto the rom?
                                            I think you're asking if you need to insert text in the ROM with something like A-Text, and then write a script centered around that inserted text, right?

                                            No. You just write a script and type in the text you want it to say, and then use xse to open the rom, and then compile the script in there.

                                            Diego wrote a great scripting tutorial for xse, and you can follow it here
                                            __________________


                                              #16824    
                                            Old November 28th, 2010 (12:12 PM).
                                            r0bert's Avatar
                                            r0bert r0bert is offline
                                            Quitifyingly awesome.
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2010
                                              Location: kewl places
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Naughty
                                              Posts: 370
                                              sorry for me not knowing,but for my hack I'm using a hg/ss style wild poke grass(attachment) and on the grass animation table(attachment) there seem to be unused ones,can I use those to make the animations look better?and,if yes,how?
                                              Attached Images
                                              File Type: png grass.png‎ (6.7 KB, 26 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                              __________________
                                                #16825    
                                              Old November 28th, 2010 (3:01 PM). Edited November 28th, 2010 by koshy44.
                                              koshy44 koshy44 is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Nov 2010
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 5
                                                how do you add a new pokecenter and also how do you change the location of one to another building?
                                                how do you take away a pokemon from the player, or send the pokemon to the pc?
                                                Closed Thread

                                                Quick Reply

                                                Join the conversation!

                                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:35 PM.