ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #17976    
Old March 26th, 2011 (6:39 AM).
PandaHunter PandaHunter is offline
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    Please, no one laugh at me, as this is my first post on the site but, when I look at the bottom of the page and I want to download the attatchments, why are they in .ips format? What do I do with these? I'm trying to put Pokemon Ruby Destiny: Reign of Legends on my psp gba emulator, and I'm pretty sure that I need the file to be in .gba format.

    Can anyone help me?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #17977    
    Old March 26th, 2011 (6:56 AM).
    Crimson Stardust's Avatar
    Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
    Anime Addiction
       
      Join Date: Mar 2009
      Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 1,300
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by PandaHunter View Post
      Please, no one laugh at me, as this is my first post on the site but, when I look at the bottom of the page and I want to download the attatchments, why are they in .ips format? What do I do with these? I'm trying to put Pokemon Ruby Destiny: Reign of Legends on my psp gba emulator, and I'm pretty sure that I need the file to be in .gba format.

      Can anyone help me?
      Use the Lips[ Lunar Ips ] program to patch the ips file onto a clean rom[ of what the hack stated ]
      google Lips[ Lunar Ips ] to patch the ips, you should be able to find it.
      __________________



        #17978    
      Old March 26th, 2011 (7:09 AM).
      fengshen fengshen is offline
      fengshen113
         
        Join Date: Mar 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 9
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by IIMarckus View Post
        There is a way, but it is probably not easy for a beginner.

        Trainer AI (which affects how they switch Pokémon and use items) is written in Z80 assembly, the programming language Game Freak used to write the game. Here is an excerpt from a link I posted earlier:
        Code:
        BrockAI:
        ; if his active monster has a status condition, use a full heal
        	ld a,[W_OPPONENTSTATUS]
        	and a
        	ret z
        	jp AIUseFullHeal
        This is a routine named “BrockAI” that checks the status of his active Pokémon. If it has no status conditions, nothing happens. Otherwise, it goes to this routine:
        Code:
        AIUseFullHeal:
        	call $669B
        	call AICureStatus
        	ld a,FULL_HEAL
        	jp AIPrintItemUse
        This routine goes to a routine that cures the status condition, then comes back and goes to a different routine that prints the name of an item: in this case, Full Heal.

        It’s extremely easy to change the name of the item being used—just use a different constant instead of FULL_HEAL here. Changing what actually happens means using some programming logic to change what routines get called when. This is not hard if you know what you’re doing.

        The above code exists in the ROM. E.g., the “AIRecoverHP” routine is at offset 0x3a6da and looks like “ea 05 cf 21 e7 cf 7e ea eb ce 80 32 ea ed ce 7e ea ec ce ea ee ce 30 05 3c 77 ea ee ce 23…” in a hex editor.
        Question solved. Thanks for your great help
          #17979    
        Old March 26th, 2011 (5:15 PM).
        Gandhi Savage's Avatar
        Gandhi Savage Gandhi Savage is offline
        OJAMA DELTA HURRICANE
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Jan 2011
        Location: Ireland
        Age: 21
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 697
        I've posted this before but didn't get the help required so i'll ask it again..

        My advanced text will not open. I've watched various videos on youtube on 'how to get advanced textto work' but none have worked.

        I would greatly appreciate any help given.

        Thanks in advance,
        TurkishDelight.
        __________________
        -under construction
        twitter youtube instagram podcast
          #17980    
        Old March 26th, 2011 (7:38 PM). Edited March 26th, 2011 by Crimson Stardust.
        Crimson Stardust's Avatar
        Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
        Anime Addiction
           
          Join Date: Mar 2009
          Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 1,300
          Ignore my previous question also..
          anyway,
          Could you guys point out on the main tileset the animation is place because in-game the animation from previous tileset is showing up randomly ingame..
          could you guys use the main tileset pic and point out..sorry
          could i like remove the animation so it wont appear in-game?

          Its not just here but all around the map, there is also other animations available like water, andmore
          __________________



            #17981    
          Old March 26th, 2011 (9:30 PM).
          Darthatron's Avatar
          Darthatron Darthatron is offline
          巨大なトロール。
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2006
          Location: Melbourne, Australia
          Age: 25
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 1,152
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Thrasher24 View Post
          Im using VBA w/ wireless adapter update/patch, w.e, and I cant save Fire Red In game (start/save), only save Shft+F1? Why & how can i fix it?
          You need to change the save type from 64kb Flash to 128kb Flash.

          Options menu > Emulator > Save Type > FLASH 128 KB
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by TurkishDelight View Post
          I've posted this before but didn't get the help required so i'll ask it again..

          My advanced text will not open. I've watched various videos on youtube on 'how to get advanced textto work' but none have worked.

          I would greatly appreciate any help given.

          Thanks in advance,
          TurkishDelight.
          You should tell us what operating system you're running.
          __________________
          あなた は しきしゃ です
          わたし は ばか です
            #17982    
          Old March 26th, 2011 (10:13 PM).
          PokéRepublic's Avatar
          PokéRepublic PokéRepublic is offline
             
            Join Date: Mar 2011
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 14
            Is there a way to accurately implement the PokéGear function(including radio, phone, map, and time functions) in Pokémon LF/FR?
              #17983    
            Old March 26th, 2011 (10:57 PM).
            Darthatron's Avatar
            Darthatron Darthatron is offline
            巨大なトロール。
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2006
            Location: Melbourne, Australia
            Age: 25
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 1,152
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by PokéRepublic View Post
            Is there a way to accurately implement the PokéGear function(including radio, phone, map, and time functions) in Pokémon LF/FR?
            No way that has been found thus far. The only/best way would be to rewrite it, probably. And nobody really wants to do that. Since it's from a different generation it can't just be copied over. :\
            __________________
            あなた は しきしゃ です
            わたし は ばか です
              #17984    
            Old March 27th, 2011 (2:38 AM).
            PokéRepublic's Avatar
            PokéRepublic PokéRepublic is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2011
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 14
              Ok, well thanx. By looking into the Research and Development forum in this section. My best bet for Pokégear emulation would be: Use PKMN Emerald(or possibly use JPAN's Hacked FR engine?)
                #17985    
              Old March 27th, 2011 (2:51 AM).
              Darthatron's Avatar
              Darthatron Darthatron is offline
              巨大なトロール。
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Jan 2006
              Location: Melbourne, Australia
              Age: 25
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Modest
              Posts: 1,152
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by PokéRepublic View Post
              Ok, well thanx. By looking into the Research and Development forum in this section. My best bet for Pokégear emulation would be: Use PKMN Emerald(or possibly use JPAN's Hacked FR engine?)
              Probably Emerald, since it comes with the interface already, and you won't really need to add much.
              __________________
              あなた は しきしゃ です
              わたし は ばか です
                #17986    
              Old March 27th, 2011 (3:39 AM).
              Impo's Avatar
              Impo Impo is offline
              Playhouse Pokemon
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Feb 2010
              Location: Earth
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 2,456
              I can't seem to find an answer for this one,
              but how do you place your own tiles onto Advance Map?
              __________________
                #17987    
              Old March 27th, 2011 (3:46 AM).
              Regeneration's Avatar
              Regeneration Regeneration is offline
              meow
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Nov 2010
              Location: Somewhere I Belong
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 1,423
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Impo View Post
              I can't seem to find an answer for this one,
              but how do you place your own tiles onto Advance Map?
              There are some really well detailed tile insertion tutorials in the Tutorials section, the one I find pretty detailed is this one.
                #17988    
              Old March 27th, 2011 (12:44 PM).
              Collen Collen is offline
              I have returned.
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2009
                Posts: 71
                Hello. I would like to replace a trainer's graphic with my own, but I can't seem to find the number in unLZ-GBA.
                This is the trainer I want to replace:

                I'm hacking a Fire Red rom. The original sprite uses number 45 in A-Trainer.
                __________________

                  #17989    
                Old March 27th, 2011 (1:40 PM).
                DrFuji's Avatar
                DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2009
                Location: Downia-upside
                Age: 24
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 1,328
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Collen View Post
                Hello. I would like to replace a trainer's graphic with my own, but I can't seem to find the number in unLZ-GBA.
                This is the trainer I want to replace:

                I'm hacking a Fire Red rom. The original sprite uses number 45 in A-Trainer.
                I found it at 1544 in an untouched FR ROM. Search around that number and you should find it.
                __________________
                  #17990    
                Old March 27th, 2011 (8:30 PM).
                Teh Blazer's Avatar
                Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is online now
                Divider of Zero
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2009
                  Location: 'MERICA
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 768
                  Is there a command in XSE to change which ow picture is on it?

                  For example:
                  I want person 1 that I'm talking to (who has lance's ow) to change their ow to the player's. is there a command that lets me do this?
                  __________________
                  Being a hero is overrated anyways
                    #17991    
                  Old March 27th, 2011 (8:59 PM).
                  Johto_legend's Avatar
                  Johto_legend Johto_legend is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 189
                    hey guys. Im looking for resized BW sprites to fit GBA, does anyone know where i can find them? or how to resize, if i need to do it on my own.

                    Edit: @teh blazer- Maybe a hidesprite/fadescreen0x0/showsprite/fadescreen0x1 sequence would help. im not sure if that helps but its one way.
                      #17992    
                    Old March 28th, 2011 (9:42 AM).
                    Gigafrost's Avatar
                    Gigafrost Gigafrost is offline
                    Pokemon GBA Spriter and Coder
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2009
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 15
                      Hey, I was wondering if I can add new moves into pokemon emerald. If not then is there a way that I can replace them? More specifically the effects of these moves?

                      Also Abilities. Can I make my own abilities? Can I modify the old ones? If so what do I need to do? What tools? Etc. Would REALLY appreciate it if this is possible. Very desperate for an answer.

                      Probably has been asked before and I apologize if so. Seems like I'm asking for a bit much. But I Haven't found anything on this forum about it and would really appreciate if I'm guided on what I need to do in order to make it possible. Making a new hack and just need to be pointed in the right direction to make it successful.
                      __________________
                      Best Regards
                        #17993    
                      Old March 28th, 2011 (9:53 AM).
                      Complans Complans is offline
                      Trainer
                      • Gold Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                      Posts: 98
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Gigafrost View Post
                      Hey, I was wondering if I can add new moves into pokemon emerald. If not then is there a way that I can replace them? More specifically the effects of these moves?

                      Also Abilities. Can I make my own abilities? Can I modify the old ones? If so what do I need to do? What tools? Etc. Would REALLY appreciate it if this is possible. Very desperate for an answer.

                      Probably has been asked before and I apologize if so. Seems like I'm asking for a bit much. But I Haven't found anything on this forum about it and would really appreciate if I'm guided on what I need to do in order to make it possible. Making a new hack and just need to be pointed in the right direction to make it successful.
                      Yes, you can fully edit attacks using A-Tack

                      And I do not know if editing abilities is possible, sorry.
                        #17994    
                      Old March 28th, 2011 (1:43 PM).
                      disturbedfan98's Avatar
                      disturbedfan98 disturbedfan98 is offline
                      NO DISASSEMBLE NUMBER 5!!
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2009
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 28
                        I'm working on a hack of ruby and sapphire, and i tried downloading EliteMap so i could change the Dex entries and the names of the Pokemon, but both the times i downloaded it, my antivirus picked up a Trojan from the file. Is there any way to fix that?
                        __________________
                          #17995    
                        Old March 28th, 2011 (3:09 PM).
                        Quilava's Master's Avatar
                        Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                        Shattered Dreams '13
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2007
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 694
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by disturbedfan98 View Post
                          I'm working on a hack of ruby and sapphire, and i tried downloading EliteMap so i could change the Dex entries and the names of the Pokemon, but both the times i downloaded it, my antivirus picked up a Trojan from the file. Is there any way to fix that?
                          Use YAPE it's newer than EliteMap and has more functions.
                          __________________
                          The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                            #17996    
                          Old March 28th, 2011 (6:05 PM). Edited March 28th, 2011 by deoxys121.
                          deoxys121's Avatar
                          deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
                          White Kyurem Cometh
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2010
                          Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
                          Age: 26
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 1,260
                          I'm currently working on a hack of Pokemon Ruby, and would like to know if there is a way to edit the badges. By that, I mean the images of the badges that appear on your trainer card after you get them. If it's a certain image number in UnLZ-GBA, I could probably figure it out if I'm just given the image number, as I have a fair deal of experience using UnLZ-GBA for sprites and title screens. If there is a tool out there somewhere to edit the badges, then that's even better. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
                          __________________
                            #17997    
                          Old March 28th, 2011 (9:06 PM).
                          Teh Blazer's Avatar
                          Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is online now
                          Divider of Zero
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2009
                            Location: 'MERICA
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 768
                            I have a slightly red alert emergency that I have no idea how to fix. I figured the root of my pas questions, i had some demon clone of my hack in the same folder as mine (but it'd never show up in the "open up which ROM prompt") which i guess interfered. After i deleted the monster and move my hack outta there, it began to act strange. Everything has changed to nop (scripts, signposts, things people say when you talk to them) and when i try to change the ascript back to normal, it says "Error 63 'Bad record number' on line 2 (which is the #org thing)" and when i try to make a new script, it says the same thing but on line 1 (which is the dynamic thing). What happened? Is this some unfixable glitch?
                            __________________
                            Being a hero is overrated anyways
                              #17998    
                            Old March 29th, 2011 (8:22 AM).
                            Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                            Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                            Anime Addiction
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2009
                              Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 1,300
                              I have a question..
                              i have done this many times but still it cannot work, maybe it just me..
                              I tried installing the d/n system, but it wont work on my ROM at all, changing the time and all, it is still the same color..
                              i did enable rtc on visual basic, and the way i implement the d/n system, is just load the ROM and click implement right?
                              don't know why it did not work for me.
                              __________________



                                #17999    
                              Old March 29th, 2011 (8:26 AM).
                              Spherical Ice's Avatar
                              Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                              • Moderator
                              • Silver Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2007
                              Location: Bristol, UK
                              Age: 19
                              Posts: 5,201
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Teh Blazer View Post
                              I have a slightly red alert emergency that I have no idea how to fix. I figured the root of my pas questions, i had some demon clone of my hack in the same folder as mine (but it'd never show up in the "open up which ROM prompt") which i guess interfered. After i deleted the monster and move my hack outta there, it began to act strange. Everything has changed to nop (scripts, signposts, things people say when you talk to them) and when i try to change the ascript back to normal, it says "Error 63 'Bad record number' on line 2 (which is the #org thing)" and when i try to make a new script, it says the same thing but on line 1 (which is the dynamic thing). What happened? Is this some unfixable glitch?
                              Sounds like you deleted your actual ROM and kept this "demon clone," whatever that is.
                              __________________

                              A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                              Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                #18000    
                              Old March 29th, 2011 (6:02 PM).
                              tilashu tilashu is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2011
                                Posts: 1
                                I've tried searching for an answer both on Google and the forum, but I can't seem to find anything related to my question..

                                I've been having success for the most part with my hack, but now I've encountered a problem.

                                Advance Text, which has been working great up until now, is making the changes I want it to, but these changes are NOT registering in the actual game. The thing is, only the last few changes I've made (to Pokemon names and moves) are not showing up in the game. Those recent changes appear in both Advance Text and YAPE, so I'm not entirely sure what the problem is.

                                If someone could help me out, that would be fantastic!
                                Closed Thread
                                Quick Reply

                                Sponsored Links
                                Thread Tools

                                Posting Rules
                                You may not post new threads
                                You may not post replies
                                You may not post attachments
                                You may not edit your posts

                                BB code is On
                                Smilies are On
                                [IMG] code is On
                                HTML code is Off

                                Forum Jump


                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:10 PM.