ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #18101    
Old April 6th, 2011 (6:42 PM).
Cold Rock's Avatar
Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Posts: 11
    Hi!
    I'm new in hack pokémon roms, and i really need to know if i can CREATE (not edit) new maps and connect them?
    My idea is create a pokémon hackrom who the player can play on kanto, johto and hoenn... (a lot of maps)

    Thanks a lot

    Relevant Advertising!

      #18102    
    Old April 6th, 2011 (6:46 PM). Edited April 6th, 2011 by SuperMeip.
    SuperMeip's Avatar
    SuperMeip SuperMeip is offline
       
      Join Date: Mar 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 17
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by CrazyShooter View Post
      You should chose yes when asking to save. Why would you choose no?
      because it infitely loops the pop up with the question untill i do

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
      Hi!
      I'm new in hack pokémon roms, and i really need to know if i can CREATE (not edit) new maps and connect them?
      My idea is create a pokémon hackrom who the player can play on kanto, johto and hoenn... (a lot of maps)

      Thanks a lot
      in A-map go to insert, create new maps, and select new bank and chose the numer of maps, then when you make a new map, use insert, select the second option (i think it is free space or somthing) then select the map bank you made and a blank map and you will have added it to that location, then use the connections manager in a-map to deal with connections
        #18103    
      Old April 6th, 2011 (7:05 PM).
      Cold Rock's Avatar
      Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
         
        Join Date: Jan 2008
        Posts: 11
        SuperMeip:

        Thanks a lot friend! :D
        And another (i promisse, the last question)...hm... can i add new pokemons to the rom?
        I'm thinking in hack a FireRed rom, there have just 151 pokes, right?
        Can i add more without edit/delete the currently 151?

        Or... if the FireRed rom have the 383 pokes (catching most of them by trading with Ruby or ShinyGold), can i add spawn for those new 232?

        Sorry for bad english...

        Thank you a lot friend
          #18104    
        Old April 6th, 2011 (7:19 PM).
        SuperMeip's Avatar
        SuperMeip SuperMeip is offline
           
          Join Date: Mar 2011
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 17
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
          SuperMeip:

          Thanks a lot friend! :D
          And another (i promisse, the last question)...hm... can i add new pokemons to the rom?
          I'm thinking in hack a FireRed rom, there have just 151 pokes, right?
          Can i add more without edit/delete the currently 151?

          Or... if the FireRed rom have the 383 pokes (catching most of them by trading with Ruby or ShinyGold), can i add spawn for those new 232?

          Sorry for bad english...

          Thank you a lot friend
          You can find many tutorials on line for adding Pokemon that would explain much better than me, and yes you can use any of the 383 Pokemon anywhere in your game
            #18105    
          Old April 6th, 2011 (7:25 PM).
          Cold Rock's Avatar
          Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
             
            Join Date: Jan 2008
            Posts: 11
            SuperMeip:

            Thank you a lot!
              #18106    
            Old April 6th, 2011 (8:41 PM).
            Dark pokemon's Avatar
            Dark pokemon Dark pokemon is offline
            Beginner Hacker
               
              Join Date: Mar 2010
              Location: Jacksonville
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 43
              Hey should I make a hack using a ROM base or make my own tiles
              __________________
              Hacks I support:




                #18107    
              Old April 6th, 2011 (10:51 PM).
              Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
              Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
              hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                 
                Join Date: May 2008
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bashful
                Posts: 3,487
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Dark pokemon View Post
                Hey should I make a hack using a ROM base or make my own tiles
                Really up to you. It's your hack, so your choice. Here's a few advantages of each side:

                ROM Bases give you the tiles straight away, and often are very beautiful, but it may cause problems later on. This can involve it being difficult to insert new tiles, and some little bugs. Also, if you've already done some work on a ROM, it may remove all the work, or make it a bit buggy.

                Using your own allows more individuality, as well as the possibilities near endless, yet you need to know how to tile insert or get someone to do it. There is also all the possible problems with tile inserting that need to be ironed out
                __________________


                Temmie vibrates intensely.

                awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                  #18108    
                Old April 7th, 2011 (1:35 AM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by ~Poke~.
                ~Poke~'s Avatar
                ~Poke~ ~Poke~ is offline
                Hasn't played 5th gen yet.
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2007
                  Location: On the moon
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 331
                  Hello everyone, returning hacker here!

                  Question: Is there a patch for Ruby to remove all events, maps etc? I seem to remember one, but I can't find it on my PC anywhere and several searches returned nothing.

                  Thanks in advance!
                  __________________
                  I refuse to enter a battle of the wits with you,
                  it's against my morals to attack an unarmed person.

                    #18109    
                  Old April 7th, 2011 (1:50 AM).
                  destinedjagold's Avatar
                  destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
                  Oh Hai Thar~
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: May 2007
                  Location: Philippines
                  Age: 26
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 8,547
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by ~Poke~ View Post
                  Hello everyone, returning hacker here!

                  Question: Is there a patch for Ruby to remove all events, maps etc? I seem to remember one, but I can't find it on my PC anywhere and several searches returned nothing.

                  Thanks in advance!
                  I don't remember one for Ruby, but there's one for FireRed.
                  __________________


                  FC: 0061-1111-6462
                  TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                    #18110    
                  Old April 7th, 2011 (2:05 AM).
                  ~Poke~'s Avatar
                  ~Poke~ ~Poke~ is offline
                  Hasn't played 5th gen yet.
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2007
                    Location: On the moon
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Modest
                    Posts: 331
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


                    I don't remember one for Ruby, but there's one for FireRed.
                    That's a shame

                    Well thanks anyway DG
                    __________________
                    I refuse to enter a battle of the wits with you,
                    it's against my morals to attack an unarmed person.

                      #18111    
                    Old April 7th, 2011 (2:09 AM).
                    Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                    Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                    Anime Addiction
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2009
                      Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 1,300
                      I don't know if this have been ask,
                      since i cant go all the single post to search and i don't know what keyword to use to search for my problem.
                      Basically the problem i have is that i make a new map, insert it to replace Vidrian city/town/or whatever..
                      The problem is in-game, when i enter the map, just after a few steps the rom reset itself, and this go on every time i enter the map.
                      This is a troublesome problem.
                      __________________



                        #18112    
                      Old April 7th, 2011 (3:01 AM).
                      Complans Complans is offline
                      Trainer
                      • Gold Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                      Posts: 98
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Complans View Post
                      Would there be any way to incorporate tag battles in FireRed?

                      This is a tag battle:

                      Does anybody know if it's possible...?
                        #18113    
                      Old April 7th, 2011 (5:44 AM).
                      CrazyShooter's Avatar
                      CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Apr 2011
                        Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 58
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Complans View Post
                        Does anybody know if it's possible...?
                        I though there WERE double battles in fire red?
                          #18114    
                        Old April 7th, 2011 (5:59 AM).
                        Quilava's Master's Avatar
                        Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                        Shattered Dreams '13
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2007
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 694
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post
                          I don't know if this have been ask,
                          since i cant go all the single post to search and i don't know what keyword to use to search for my problem.
                          Basically the problem i have is that i make a new map, insert it to replace Vidrian city/town/or whatever..
                          The problem is in-game, when i enter the map, just after a few steps the rom reset itself, and this go on every time i enter the map.
                          This is a troublesome problem.
                          Remove all of the map scripts on the map and delete any person event with the event movement "Hidden" from the map (By default there is one in Viridian City.) That should will remedy your problem.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by CrazyShooter View Post
                          I though there WERE double battles in fire red? :S
                          He's referring to Tag Battles not double battles. And no as of right now there isn't a way to add tag battles though I believe there may be a thread about it in Research & Develpoment section.
                          __________________
                          The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                            #18115    
                          Old April 7th, 2011 (6:01 AM).
                          Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                          Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                          Anime Addiction
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2009
                            Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 1,300
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
                            Remove all of the map scripts on the map and delete any person event with the event movement "Hidden1" by default there is one in Viridian City. That should will remedy your problem.
                            xD..i actually have fixed it yeah, forgot to say i here..xD
                            __________________



                              #18116    
                            Old April 7th, 2011 (7:54 AM).
                            LuVrDiSC's Avatar
                            LuVrDiSC LuVrDiSC is offline
                            pokéGirL Power !
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                              Location: Floe Island Day-Care, Kanto
                              Gender: Female
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 157
                              not sure if this is the rite spot, but i'ono.

                              is it at all possible with hacks? or action replays, to switch the "ability" of a pokemon in generation 5 ? or in any of the games

                              for example, to change it from Serene Grace, to Natural Cure?

                              also, not that i could ever find,
                              but is there anyway to change the name of pokemon who you are not the Original Trainer?
                              any kind of hack / code / trick ?
                              __________________
                              ss/fc: 0990 6380 9632 ((retired))
                              blk/fc: 2795 0584 5756 ((retired))
                                #18117    
                              Old April 7th, 2011 (7:58 AM).
                              Cold Rock's Avatar
                              Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2008
                                Posts: 11
                                How can I change the starter place?
                                I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                                So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                                Have any other way to change the starter place?

                                Thank you!
                                  #18118    
                                Old April 7th, 2011 (9:34 AM).
                                pikachick1991_22 pikachick1991_22 is offline
                                Growluvr
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Location: Canada
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Posts: 2
                                  Nobody has answered my question yet. I am hacking and playing Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Red Rescue Team and I have managed to make Growlithe available as the player's first partner, but how can I make it so that instead of Machop, Growlithe is the choice for "brave" males? And how can I make it so that Clefairy, instead of Mudkip, is the choice for "timid" females? Thanks in advance for your help!
                                    #18119    
                                  Old April 7th, 2011 (11:12 AM).
                                  Blender's Avatar
                                  Blender Blender is offline
                                  Will it blend?
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                                    Location: Good ol' Africa
                                    Age: 21
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Lax
                                    Posts: 4
                                    If I'm using PPRE,how can I insert new Pokemon into Platinum?
                                    Also,anyone got a download link for PokéDSPic Platinum?
                                      #18120    
                                    Old April 7th, 2011 (12:44 PM).
                                    leogrecchi leogrecchi is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 64
                                      bump, no one looks one page under



                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
                                      What are the flags tied to Deoxys event, and how can I make it appear at Birth Island?
                                      in other words, what's the flag tied at AuroraTicket event in Emerald?

                                      I want to make him catchable in my hack, but I've messed with the script and nothing worked (unlike Mew event, which went on a breeze)
                                        #18121    
                                      Old April 7th, 2011 (12:59 PM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by Complans.
                                      Complans Complans is offline
                                      Trainer
                                      • Gold Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                                      Posts: 98
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
                                      How can I change the starter place?
                                      I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                                      So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                                      Have any other way to change the starter place?

                                      Thank you!
                                      Open cmd as administrator and type in

                                      regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\COMDLG32.OCX

                                      That registers it to your system.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by LuVrDiSC View Post
                                      hehe, this ^
                                      ||
                                      Use YAPE to edit a Pokemon's ability/ies.
                                        #18122    
                                      Old April 7th, 2011 (1:04 PM).
                                      Pokepal17's Avatar
                                      Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                                      More cowbell~
                                      • Silver Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2008
                                      Location: Steeltown
                                      Age: 22
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Modest
                                      Posts: 1,511
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
                                      bump, no one looks one page under
                                      It won't appear due to a level script. To fix this, make a script with:
                                      clearflag 0x1AC
                                      clearflag 0x1AD
                                      and activate it before you get to faraway island.
                                      That should make Deoxys appear. :3
                                      __________________
                                      Pokémon Stardrop
                                        #18123    
                                      Old April 7th, 2011 (1:13 PM).
                                      Cold Rock's Avatar
                                      Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jan 2008
                                        Posts: 11
                                        Complans:

                                        Dude, that worked like a glove :D
                                        Thanks a lot!!
                                          #18124    
                                        Old April 7th, 2011 (1:14 PM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by Jokuc.
                                        Jokuc's Avatar
                                        Jokuc Jokuc is offline
                                        ']['he Master of Horror Movies
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2011
                                          Location: Sweden
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 15
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
                                          How can I change the starter place?
                                          I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                                          So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                                          Have any other way to change the starter place?

                                          Thank you!

                                          [EDIT] Oh.. too late =( :'( :'(

                                          Here's how you do it. (For Windows 7, But you could try.)
                                          Note! The Paths does not contain "
                                          %Systemroot% is the Path to your system folder.
                                          IF YOU USE WINDOWS VISTA OR W7 32-Bit, USE "System32" instead

                                          Put COMDLG32.OCX in the following folder:
                                          "%Systemroot%\SysWOW64\"
                                          ("%Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX")

                                          Here's the path I use on my PC:

                                          "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\"
                                          ("C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX)

                                          Press the START button and then chose Run.
                                          ("Start\Run.exe")

                                          Type the following:
                                          "regsvr32 %Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                                          (In my case it's:
                                          "regsvr32 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                                          )

                                          Now you should see a message saying that the module is registered.
                                          Make sure you are logged in as Admin.
                                          - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
                                          If this don't work, try this:

                                          1. Go to:
                                          "Start\"

                                          2. Search for:
                                          "CMD"

                                          3. Rightclick CMD.exe.

                                          4. Choose
                                          "Run as Administrator"

                                          5. Type:
                                          "regsvr32 %Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                                          (In my case it's:
                                          "regsvr32 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                                          )

                                          Now you should see a message saying that the module is registered.
                                          -------------------------------
                                          Hm it became a little bit too long lolz
                                          __________________
                                          Whatever works works
                                            #18125    
                                          Old April 7th, 2011 (3:12 PM). Edited April 8th, 2011 by leogrecchi.
                                          leogrecchi leogrecchi is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Oct 2010
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 64
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
                                            It won't appear due to a level script. To fix this, make a script with:
                                            clearflag 0x1AC
                                            clearflag 0x1AD
                                            and activate it before you get to faraway island.
                                            That should make Deoxys appear. :3
                                            Well, somehow it didn't work. Do I need to give the player the Auroraticket with this to work?
                                            I've even tried (and then restored the backup after) deleting the level scripts from Birth Island, then creating a new level script with a clean "clearflag 0x2FC" (which is the usual flag for Deoxys), and still no results.
                                            I'm using warps to go to the place, maybe there is the problem (?)

                                            edit: if I use the GS code (4A99A22B 58284D2D), it works smoothly, but not within my warp (and yes, i've toyed a bit with that warp)
                                            Closed Thread

                                            Quick Reply

                                            Join the conversation!

                                            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                            Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:31 AM.