ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #18126    
Old April 7th, 2011 (5:44 AM).
CrazyShooter's Avatar
CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 58
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Complans View Post
    Does anybody know if it's possible...?
    I though there WERE double battles in fire red?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #18127    
    Old April 7th, 2011 (5:59 AM).
    Quilava's Master's Avatar
    Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
    Shattered Dreams '13
       
      Join Date: Jul 2007
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 694
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post
      I don't know if this have been ask,
      since i cant go all the single post to search and i don't know what keyword to use to search for my problem.
      Basically the problem i have is that i make a new map, insert it to replace Vidrian city/town/or whatever..
      The problem is in-game, when i enter the map, just after a few steps the rom reset itself, and this go on every time i enter the map.
      This is a troublesome problem.
      Remove all of the map scripts on the map and delete any person event with the event movement "Hidden" from the map (By default there is one in Viridian City.) That should will remedy your problem.

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by CrazyShooter View Post
      I though there WERE double battles in fire red? :S
      He's referring to Tag Battles not double battles. And no as of right now there isn't a way to add tag battles though I believe there may be a thread about it in Research & Develpoment section.
      __________________
      The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
        #18128    
      Old April 7th, 2011 (6:01 AM).
      Crimson Stardust's Avatar
      Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
      Anime Addiction
         
        Join Date: Mar 2009
        Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 1,300
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
        Remove all of the map scripts on the map and delete any person event with the event movement "Hidden1" by default there is one in Viridian City. That should will remedy your problem.
        xD..i actually have fixed it yeah, forgot to say i here..xD
        __________________



          #18129    
        Old April 7th, 2011 (7:54 AM).
        LuVrDiSC's Avatar
        LuVrDiSC LuVrDiSC is offline
        pokéGirL Power !
           
          Join Date: Aug 2010
          Location: Floe Island Day-Care, Kanto
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 157
          not sure if this is the rite spot, but i'ono.

          is it at all possible with hacks? or action replays, to switch the "ability" of a pokemon in generation 5 ? or in any of the games

          for example, to change it from Serene Grace, to Natural Cure?

          also, not that i could ever find,
          but is there anyway to change the name of pokemon who you are not the Original Trainer?
          any kind of hack / code / trick ?
          __________________
          ss/fc: 0990 6380 9632 ((retired))
          blk/fc: 2795 0584 5756 ((retired))
            #18130    
          Old April 7th, 2011 (7:58 AM).
          Cold Rock's Avatar
          Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
             
            Join Date: Jan 2008
            Posts: 11
            How can I change the starter place?
            I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
            So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

            Have any other way to change the starter place?

            Thank you!
              #18131    
            Old April 7th, 2011 (9:34 AM).
            pikachick1991_22 pikachick1991_22 is offline
            Growluvr
               
              Join Date: Apr 2011
              Location: Canada
              Gender: Female
              Posts: 2
              Nobody has answered my question yet. I am hacking and playing Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Red Rescue Team and I have managed to make Growlithe available as the player's first partner, but how can I make it so that instead of Machop, Growlithe is the choice for "brave" males? And how can I make it so that Clefairy, instead of Mudkip, is the choice for "timid" females? Thanks in advance for your help!
                #18132    
              Old April 7th, 2011 (11:12 AM).
              Blender's Avatar
              Blender Blender is offline
              Will it blend?
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Location: Good ol' Africa
                Age: 21
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Lax
                Posts: 4
                If I'm using PPRE,how can I insert new Pokemon into Platinum?
                Also,anyone got a download link for PokéDSPic Platinum?
                  #18133    
                Old April 7th, 2011 (12:44 PM).
                leogrecchi leogrecchi is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2010
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 64
                  bump, no one looks one page under



                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
                  What are the flags tied to Deoxys event, and how can I make it appear at Birth Island?
                  in other words, what's the flag tied at AuroraTicket event in Emerald?

                  I want to make him catchable in my hack, but I've messed with the script and nothing worked (unlike Mew event, which went on a breeze)
                    #18134    
                  Old April 7th, 2011 (12:59 PM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by Complans.
                  Complans Complans is offline
                  Trainer
                  • Gold Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                  Posts: 98
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
                  How can I change the starter place?
                  I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                  So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                  Have any other way to change the starter place?

                  Thank you!
                  Open cmd as administrator and type in

                  regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\COMDLG32.OCX

                  That registers it to your system.

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by LuVrDiSC View Post
                  hehe, this ^
                  ||
                  Use YAPE to edit a Pokemon's ability/ies.
                    #18135    
                  Old April 7th, 2011 (1:04 PM).
                  Pokepal17's Avatar
                  Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                  More cowbell~
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                  Location: Steeltown
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 1,511
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
                  bump, no one looks one page under
                  It won't appear due to a level script. To fix this, make a script with:
                  clearflag 0x1AC
                  clearflag 0x1AD
                  and activate it before you get to faraway island.
                  That should make Deoxys appear. :3
                  __________________
                  Pokémon Stardrop
                    #18136    
                  Old April 7th, 2011 (1:13 PM).
                  Cold Rock's Avatar
                  Cold Rock Cold Rock is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                    Posts: 11
                    Complans:

                    Dude, that worked like a glove :D
                    Thanks a lot!!
                      #18137    
                    Old April 7th, 2011 (1:14 PM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by Jokuc.
                    Jokuc's Avatar
                    Jokuc Jokuc is offline
                    ']['he Master of Horror Movies
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2011
                      Location: Sweden
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 15
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
                      How can I change the starter place?
                      I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                      So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                      Have any other way to change the starter place?

                      Thank you!

                      [EDIT] Oh.. too late =( :'( :'(

                      Here's how you do it. (For Windows 7, But you could try.)
                      Note! The Paths does not contain "
                      %Systemroot% is the Path to your system folder.
                      IF YOU USE WINDOWS VISTA OR W7 32-Bit, USE "System32" instead

                      Put COMDLG32.OCX in the following folder:
                      "%Systemroot%\SysWOW64\"
                      ("%Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX")

                      Here's the path I use on my PC:

                      "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\"
                      ("C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX)

                      Press the START button and then chose Run.
                      ("Start\Run.exe")

                      Type the following:
                      "regsvr32 %Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                      (In my case it's:
                      "regsvr32 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                      )

                      Now you should see a message saying that the module is registered.
                      Make sure you are logged in as Admin.
                      - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
                      If this don't work, try this:

                      1. Go to:
                      "Start\"

                      2. Search for:
                      "CMD"

                      3. Rightclick CMD.exe.

                      4. Choose
                      "Run as Administrator"

                      5. Type:
                      "regsvr32 %Systemroot%\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                      (In my case it's:
                      "regsvr32 C:\Windows\SysWOW64\COMDLG32.OCX"
                      )

                      Now you should see a message saying that the module is registered.
                      -------------------------------
                      Hm it became a little bit too long lolz
                      __________________
                      Whatever works works
                        #18138    
                      Old April 7th, 2011 (3:12 PM). Edited April 8th, 2011 by leogrecchi.
                      leogrecchi leogrecchi is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2010
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 64
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
                        It won't appear due to a level script. To fix this, make a script with:
                        clearflag 0x1AC
                        clearflag 0x1AD
                        and activate it before you get to faraway island.
                        That should make Deoxys appear. :3
                        Well, somehow it didn't work. Do I need to give the player the Auroraticket with this to work?
                        I've even tried (and then restored the backup after) deleting the level scripts from Birth Island, then creating a new level script with a clean "clearflag 0x2FC" (which is the usual flag for Deoxys), and still no results.
                        I'm using warps to go to the place, maybe there is the problem (?)

                        edit: if I use the GS code (4A99A22B 58284D2D), it works smoothly, but not within my warp (and yes, i've toyed a bit with that warp)
                          #18139    
                        Old April 7th, 2011 (3:58 PM).
                        Complans Complans is offline
                        Trainer
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2010
                        Posts: 98
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Thrasher24 View Post
                        How do i battle my friend on a diff comp/server?
                        What do you mean? I don't think it's possible.
                          #18140    
                        Old April 7th, 2011 (11:02 PM). Edited April 7th, 2011 by Prof.David.
                        Prof.David's Avatar
                        Prof.David Prof.David is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2011
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 9
                          In my game I am trying to make it so later on in the game you can pick a starter from another region like in HG/SS but I don't know how.So if it is possible could someone tell me how to?I would prefer to use ruby as a base rom but I will change to fire red if necessary.P.S I am not trying to sound demanding.
                          __________________
                          Lord N:You are hurting your Pokemon,do you just think this is some kind of game?!

                          Me:Yes....
                            #18141    
                          Old April 7th, 2011 (11:20 PM).
                          Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                          Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                          Anime Addiction
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2009
                            Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 1,300
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Prof.David View Post
                            In my game I am trying to make it so later on in the game you can pick a starter from another region like in HG/SS but I don't know how.So if it is possible could someone tell me how to?I would prefer to use ruby as a base rom but I will change to fire red if necessary.P.S I am not trying to sound demanding.
                            You could always just make a script later in the game to give you another starter..
                            Or a sidequest or something.
                            __________________



                              #18142    
                            Old April 8th, 2011 (12:17 AM).
                            CrazyShooter's Avatar
                            CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2011
                              Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 58
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Cold Rock View Post
                              How can I change the starter place?
                              I tried to use SMEA but it gaves me an error like: 'Run-time error '339': Component 'COMDLG32.OCX' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a ile is missing of invalid"
                              So, I put this file on System32 but doesnt work :s

                              Have any other way to change the starter place?

                              Thank you!
                              Since you're probably using Vista or Windows 7 and not XP, here goes:

                              http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=6555302&postcount=1
                                #18143    
                              Old April 8th, 2011 (3:59 AM).
                              Spikain's Avatar
                              Spikain Spikain is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Apr 2011
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 1
                                Hey, I'm looking for a tool to edit the title screen of Pokemon Yellow. The one with Pikachu, etc. I mean graphics, but a tool to edit the sound would be appreciated, too.
                                Also, if someone could gimme a url to a site that has other Yellow tools (one that works, cause nowadays most don't work and if they do, they don't have much stuff).
                                Thanks in advance!
                                  #18144    
                                Old April 8th, 2011 (6:54 AM). Edited April 8th, 2011 by Prof.David.
                                Prof.David's Avatar
                                Prof.David Prof.David is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 9
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post

                                  You could always just make a script later in the game to give you another starter..
                                  Or a sidequest or something.
                                  You see I want to make it so you meet a professor after you already have a pokemon in a town that allows you to pick one of his 3 pokemon.In my hack you start off in a small village(I am yet to decide the name but I am still only planning the hack)on an island called Uata(pronounced you-at-a but the name will probably be changed soon)and your Dad gives you a zigzagoon and he lets you choose one out of 3 pokemon he caught when he was young for your birthday after that you go on a boat to the mainland(which is called Atovan pronounced at-o-van)and you arrive in a village where professor Alder lives and if you want you can pick one of three(if four is possible I will definitely do four to make it different to other hacks)pokemon and as a test Alder makes you battle his co-worker.That basically somes up the introduction of my game and that is also why I need to allow the player to get another starters from somebody else.
                                  __________________
                                  Lord N:You are hurting your Pokemon,do you just think this is some kind of game?!

                                  Me:Yes....
                                    #18145    
                                  Old April 8th, 2011 (7:57 AM).
                                  Pokepal17's Avatar
                                  Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
                                  More cowbell~
                                  • Silver Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                  Location: Steeltown
                                  Age: 22
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Modest
                                  Posts: 1,511
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by leogrecchi View Post
                                  Well, somehow it didn't work. Do I need to give the player the Auroraticket with this to work?
                                  I've even tried (and then restored the backup after) deleting the level scripts from Birth Island, then creating a new level script with a clean "clearflag 0x2FC" (which is the usual flag for Deoxys), and still no results.
                                  I'm using warps to go to the place, maybe there is the problem (?)

                                  edit: if I use the GS code (4A99A22B 58284D2D), it works smoothly, but not within my warp (and yes, i've toyed a bit with that warp)
                                  Okay, but if you can't get the in-game event to work without codes, I suggest you script a new one. :3
                                  __________________
                                  Pokémon Stardrop
                                    #18146    
                                  Old April 8th, 2011 (8:08 AM).
                                  Complans Complans is offline
                                  Trainer
                                  • Gold Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                                  Posts: 98
                                  Just.... when the auroraticket is given a flag is set, and when you go to the port the flag is checked and if it is it takes you to [whateverisle].
                                    #18147    
                                  Old April 8th, 2011 (8:09 AM).
                                  Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                                  Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                                  Anime Addiction
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2009
                                    Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                                    Age: 24
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 1,300
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Prof.David View Post
                                    You see I want to make it so you meet a professor after you already have a pokemon in a town that allows you to pick one of his 3 pokemon.In my hack you start off in a small village(I am yet to decide the name but I am still only planning the hack)on an island called Uata(pronounced you-at-a but the name will probably be changed soon)and your Dad gives you a zigzagoon and he lets you choose one out of 3 pokemon he caught when he was young for your birthday after that you go on a boat to the mainland(which is called Atovan pronounced at-o-van)and you arrive in a village where professor Alder lives and if you want you can pick one of three(if four is possible I will definitely do four to make it different to other hacks)pokemon and as a test Alder makes you battle his co-worker.That basically somes up the introduction of my game and that is also why I need to allow the player to get another starters from somebody else.
                                    I know, that's what i answer..
                                    Just make another give Pokemon script then for the prof.
                                    Just a new script like the one you script for your dad.
                                    __________________



                                      #18148    
                                    Old April 8th, 2011 (8:43 AM). Edited April 8th, 2011 by Prof.David.
                                    Prof.David's Avatar
                                    Prof.David Prof.David is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Apr 2011
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 9
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Crimson Stardust View Post

                                      I know, that's what i answer..
                                      Just make another give Pokemon script then for the prof.
                                      Just a new script like the one you script for your dad.
                                      Ok thanks I was guessing something like that but I wanted to make sure because a lot of times in the past I just assumed things like that and I ended up have to restart my whole hack.P.S What is zigzagoon's ID in pokemon Ruby?
                                      __________________
                                      Lord N:You are hurting your Pokemon,do you just think this is some kind of game?!

                                      Me:Yes....
                                        #18149    
                                      Old April 8th, 2011 (8:52 AM).
                                      Thrasher24's Avatar
                                      Thrasher24 Thrasher24 is offline
                                      ~Legendary Master~
                                         
                                        Join Date: Mar 2011
                                        Location: Outside of Pallet Town, Kanto
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Adamant
                                        Posts: 55
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Complans View Post
                                        What do you mean? I don't think it's possible.
                                        Ive seen tournament brackets on this site & ive seen ppl do it on youtube, but no tutorial on HOW 2do it.
                                          #18150    
                                        Old April 8th, 2011 (9:10 AM).
                                        Prof.David's Avatar
                                        Prof.David Prof.David is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2011
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 9
                                          IDs are such a pain in the neck.Does anyone know a list of pokemon IDs in Ruby?Because everything else about the givepokemon scripts are really easy but I forget how to find out the IDs of pokemon.
                                          __________________
                                          Lord N:You are hurting your Pokemon,do you just think this is some kind of game?!

                                          Me:Yes....
                                          Closed Thread
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:28 PM.