ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #18301    
Old April 22nd, 2011 (4:15 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by -PARADOX- View Post
Ok no-one seemed to answer me the last time, so here it goes attempt number 2 at trying to get help with my problem!!!!
In the following screenshot you will see that the players overworld has got lines running through it! Csn someone please tell me how to fix this....

Oh btw it got the lines when i inserted the female players overworlds and she too also has the same problem.

P.S Nothing in the screen is to be used for anyone elses hack or whatecer....
I know I didn't respond because "Nothing in the screen is to be used for anyone elses hack or whatecer...." makes you sound like a self-righteous child.

Anyway, it probably has something to do with the way you inserted it, so why don't you tell us how you did that? It looks like it's a 256 color image, only using 16 colors, so what would normally be the 2nd color is just a zero. Is it all indexed properly?
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です

Relevant Advertising!

  #18302    
Old April 22nd, 2011 (4:20 AM).
pokemon1412's Avatar
pokemon1412 pokemon1412 is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 56
    I have a little question about marowak "ghost" in pokemon tower...

    Is it possible to change marowak "ghost" into different species and edit its level...?

    I edited green script in that map, but it didn't work at all...
      #18303    
    Old April 22nd, 2011 (4:33 AM).
    Darthatron's Avatar
    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
    巨大なトロール。
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Melbourne, Australia
    Age: 25
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 1,152
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pokemon1412 View Post
    I have a little question about marowak "ghost" in pokemon tower...

    Is it possible to change marowak "ghost" into different species and edit its level...?

    I edited green script in that map, but it didn't work at all...
    JPAN's hacked engine allows you to do that, if I'm not mistaken.
    __________________
    あなた は しきしゃ です
    わたし は ばか です
      #18304    
    Old April 22nd, 2011 (5:20 AM).
    -PARADOX-'s Avatar
    -PARADOX- -PARADOX- is offline
    Overworld Spriter :)
       
      Join Date: Sep 2010
      Location: Northern. Ireland.
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 74
      sorry if the screen wasnt viewable... the overworlds basicallsy have transparent lines running through them :/
      Ehm yeah i can say what i done
      first i got the overworlds
      converted them to 16 colours
      changed the transparent colour to the first
      used overworld changer and resized the overworlds to 32x32
      then i inserted the overworlds with overworld editor

      all the rest of the overworlds worked perfect and they followed the same method :/ just the hero and heroine overworlds wont.
        #18305    
      Old April 22nd, 2011 (8:16 AM).
      Quickster's Avatar
      Quickster Quickster is offline
      Dream or Drop?
         
        Join Date: Oct 2007
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quiet
        Posts: 351
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ..Beyond View Post
        I've been thinking about trying to get a netbook in order to make use of some PC-oriented programs that my Mac isn't compatible with, such as just about every hacking tool I've come across. However, I don't know what system requirements I should be looking for. Does anyone have any recommendations for things like RAM and hard drive space in relation to the best hacking programs? For instance, does a certain program work better under certain circumstances (in terms of hardware/processors/what have you)?

        Also, I've been having trouble with patching. Is there a way to obtain a ROM that has already been patched with a completed hack? The one I was working with was Flora Sky.

        Thanks for your help.
        Well Darthatron answered the first part of your question good enough so about the second, Im guessing your having problems with patching Flora Sky because you dont have the right base. You need the "Pokemon Emerald TrashMan" rom. Google would be your best friend for that matter.
        __________________
        I laugh looking at this.

        But sometimes I want to come back to it...

          #18306    
        Old April 22nd, 2011 (8:38 AM).
        Zepp710's Avatar
        Zepp710 Zepp710 is offline
        Fearaligatr
           
          Join Date: Dec 2010
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 9
          Could someone please give me advice on how to get XSE and Advance Map running on my mac. I REALLY want to start making my own rom hack. Do u know if AppleScript would work? Sorry i am a noob at doing stuff like this but i program in C, C++, Python, and a little Objective C
            #18307    
          Old April 22nd, 2011 (9:17 AM).
          Darthatron's Avatar
          Darthatron Darthatron is offline
          巨大なトロール。
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2006
          Location: Melbourne, Australia
          Age: 25
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 1,152
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Zepp710 View Post
          Could someone please give me advice on how to get XSE and Advance Map running on my mac. I REALLY want to start making my own rom hack. Do u know if AppleScript would work? Sorry i am a noob at doing stuff like this but i program in C, C++, Python, and a little Objective C
          You need to emulate Windows to get XSE or Advance Map working. WINE can do the job perfectly well.
          __________________
          あなた は しきしゃ です
          わたし は ばか です
            #18308    
          Old April 22nd, 2011 (11:52 AM).
          jota_rdk's Avatar
          jota_rdk jota_rdk is offline
          Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
             
            Join Date: Jul 2010
            Location: Spain
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 98
            Hey, I wanted to know if anyone has offered the code of one of their tools. The XSE code download is not working. Is there any other tool?
            __________________
            Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


            My tutorials:

            __________________
            My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
              #18309    
            Old April 22nd, 2011 (12:49 PM).
            Zepp710's Avatar
            Zepp710 Zepp710 is offline
            Fearaligatr
               
              Join Date: Dec 2010
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 9
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
              You need to emulate Windows to get XSE or Advance Map working. WINE can do the job perfectly well.
              I have WINE downloaded and it runs things like pokemon online. should i select run in bottles? or directly?
                #18310    
              Old April 22nd, 2011 (4:19 PM).
              link12552's Avatar
              link12552 link12552 is offline
              to measure how far we wonder
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2007
                Location: The blue one
                Age: 21
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 203
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by -PARADOX- View Post
                sorry if the screen wasnt viewable... the overworlds basicallsy have transparent lines running through them :/
                Ehm yeah i can say what i done
                first i got the overworlds
                converted them to 16 colours
                changed the transparent colour to the first
                used overworld changer and resized the overworlds to 32x32
                then i inserted the overworlds with overworld editor

                all the rest of the overworlds worked perfect and they followed the same method :/ just the hero and heroine overworlds wont.
                I think I may have found the solution, at-least maybe...
                -and the best part is that...
                you get to use NSE.

                In NSE, open up the hero's preferences (Edit > Preferences) , and try changing the Animation from:
                player to standard...

                Make sure you are in INDEX mode, and save.

                Seems to work for the most part.
                __________________
                  #18311    
                Old April 22nd, 2011 (9:37 PM). Edited April 22nd, 2011 by DVK.
                DVK's Avatar
                DVK DVK is offline
                Hack based-God
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2011
                  Location: New Zealand
                  Age: 25
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Hasty
                  Posts: 146
                  can i use an animated gif as a titlescreen?

                  EDIT: to make myself more clear, can i do it on a fire red rom? just wanna know first before i go to the trouble off making it
                    #18312    
                  Old April 22nd, 2011 (10:15 PM). Edited April 22nd, 2011 by Darthatron.
                  Darthatron's Avatar
                  Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                  巨大なトロール。
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2006
                  Location: Melbourne, Australia
                  Age: 25
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 1,152
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Zepp710 View Post
                  I have WINE downloaded and it runs things like pokemon online. should i select run in bottles? or directly?
                  I honestly have no idea. Sorry.
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
                  Hey, I wanted to know if anyone has offered the code of one of their tools. The XSE code download is not working. Is there any other tool?
                  http://www.andreasartori.net/hackmew/downloads/Sources/XSE_Source.zip
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by DVK View Post
                  can i use an animated gif as a titlescreen?

                  EDIT: to make myself more clear, can i do it on a fire red rom? just wanna know first before i go to the trouble off making it
                  In a round about way, yes. But it's really not very easy. It's been done, though.

                  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NuetDQEUqKQ

                  It requires ASM hacking, which is very advanced.
                  __________________
                  あなた は しきしゃ です
                  わたし は ばか です
                    #18313    
                  Old April 23rd, 2011 (4:06 AM).
                  Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
                  Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
                  ASM is very cool!
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                    Location: Poland
                    Age: 21
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 70
                    I'm my making my own pokemon ruby hack but now I'm only changing pokedex (inserting new sprites, edit stats in YAPE, etc...). I want to make Honchkrow (in place of remoraid, if that matters). I want to make Murkrow's evolution into Honchkrow using Dusk Stone. I made it in thethethethe's Item Editor sacrificing tinymushroom (changed name and description). Then I opened Evolution Editor Pro and gave Murkrow dusk stone for evolution. Everything was great but in game I cannot use dusk stone. I think it's beacause of tinymushroom's effect - only for selling. My question: how can I change tinymushroom effect to evolution stones (fire, water, thunder, leaf...). I think it'll be hard to do that but please reply. If you can, please also make some kind of "tutorial". Do not write "in hex editors" unless you do not tell me how to do that...
                    Sorry for my english if something's wrong...

                    PLEASE HELP!!!
                      #18314    
                    Old April 23rd, 2011 (5:57 AM).
                    Darthatron's Avatar
                    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                    巨大なトロール。
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2006
                    Location: Melbourne, Australia
                    Age: 25
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Modest
                    Posts: 1,152
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Rasenshurikenbum View Post
                    I'm my making my own pokemon ruby hack but now I'm only changing pokedex (inserting new sprites, edit stats in YAPE, etc...). I want to make Honchkrow (in place of remoraid, if that matters). I want to make Murkrow's evolution into Honchkrow using Dusk Stone. I made it in thethethethe's Item Editor sacrificing tinymushroom (changed name and description). Then I opened Evolution Editor Pro and gave Murkrow dusk stone for evolution. Everything was great but in game I cannot use dusk stone. I think it's beacause of tinymushroom's effect - only for selling. My question: how can I change tinymushroom effect to evolution stones (fire, water, thunder, leaf...). I think it'll be hard to do that but please reply. If you can, please also make some kind of "tutorial". Do not write "in hex editors" unless you do not tell me how to do that...
                    Sorry for my english if something's wrong...

                    PLEASE HELP!!!
                    Sadly it's not simple to do so. There are several checks in place to see if it's an evolution item. To find them requires you to reverse engineer the game's engine. Needless to say, it's not easy work.
                    __________________
                    あなた は しきしゃ です
                    わたし は ばか です
                      #18315    
                    Old April 23rd, 2011 (6:52 AM).
                    jota_rdk's Avatar
                    jota_rdk jota_rdk is offline
                    Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2010
                      Location: Spain
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 98
                      If I use the special 0xBC, Pokémon party will be opened, and if I use special2 0x8005 0xBA, it will check what Pokémon I choosed. But, Are there any way of knowing the level of chosen pokémon?
                      __________________
                      Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


                      My tutorials:

                      __________________
                      My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
                        #18316    
                      Old April 23rd, 2011 (7:53 AM).
                      Zepp710's Avatar
                      Zepp710 Zepp710 is offline
                      Fearaligatr
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2010
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 9
                        OK so i got advance map to work somehow. i opened it in a different bottle or something but XSE still doesn't work. SCREW YOU MAC
                          #18317    
                        Old April 23rd, 2011 (7:53 AM).
                        r0bert's Avatar
                        r0bert r0bert is offline
                        Quitifyingly awesome.
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2010
                          Location: kewl places
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Naughty
                          Posts: 370
                          I've inserted seasons with DNS,but how do I change the effects?
                          like in winter the trees are white and it's snowing,or a different tree,How?
                          __________________
                            #18318    
                          Old April 23rd, 2011 (7:55 AM).
                          Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
                          Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
                          ASM is very cool!
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2011
                            Location: Poland
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 70
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                            Sadly it's not simple to do so. There are several checks in place to see if it's an evolution item. To find them requires you to reverse engineer the game's engine. Needless to say, it's not easy work.
                            So it's too hard for me. But do you know where to find help? I still want to evolve by stone. If not, I'll use evolution by trade with item... and add guy that says: "In this game dusk stone, shiny stone and dawn stone cannot be used normally. To evolve pokemon you need to give a stone to pokemon and then make trade with friend" (friend to make game more realistic)
                              #18319    
                            Old April 23rd, 2011 (8:49 AM). Edited April 23rd, 2011 by Quilava's Master.
                            Quilava's Master's Avatar
                            Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                            Shattered Dreams '13
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2007
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 694
                              Hmm this is a bit of a complex question. Everytime I battle a minun in my hack the game freezes when it uses a damage dealing move [music keeps playing but the attack animation never happens and it just hangs there saying Minun used Quick Attack]. This is only with minun not plusle or any other pokemon in hack. Would anyone happen to know why?

                              Edit: Would anyone happen to know where the tables for a pokemon is located? like the table that dictates their attacks and things of that nature
                              __________________
                              The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                                #18320    
                              Old April 23rd, 2011 (9:14 AM).
                              Darthatron's Avatar
                              Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                              巨大なトロール。
                              • Silver Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2006
                              Location: Melbourne, Australia
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Modest
                              Posts: 1,152
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
                              If I use the special 0xBC, Pokémon party will be opened, and if I use special2 0x8005 0xBA, it will check what Pokémon I choosed. But, Are there any way of knowing the level of chosen pokémon?
                              It depends on the game you're hacking, but yes it's possible using the "readbytefromoffset" command, and getting the level from the RAM.

                              http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Pok%C3%A9mon_data_structure_in_Generation_III
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Zepp710 View Post
                              OK so i got advance map to work somehow. i opened it in a different bottle or something but XSE still doesn't work. SCREW YOU MAC
                              Damn.
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Rasenshurikenbum View Post
                              So it's too hard for me. But do you know where to find help? I still want to evolve by stone. If not, I'll use evolution by trade with item... and add guy that says: "In this game dusk stone, shiny stone and dawn stone cannot be used normally. To evolve pokemon you need to give a stone to pokemon and then make trade with friend" (friend to make game more realistic)
                              Trying looking in the Research and Development section.
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
                              Hmm this is a bit of a complex question. Everytime I battle a minun in my hack the game freezes when it uses a damage dealing move [music keeps playing but the attack animation never happens and it just hangs there saying Minun used Quick Attack]. This is only with minun not plusle or any other pokemon in hack. Would anyone happen to know why?

                              Edit: Would anyone happen to know where the tables for a pokemon is located? like the table that dictates their attacks and things of that nature
                              Nope. Sorry.

                              Base Stats: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Pok%C3%A9mon_base_stats_data_structure_in_Generation_III#Storage
                              __________________
                              あなた は しきしゃ です
                              わたし は ばか です
                                #18321    
                              Old April 23rd, 2011 (9:24 AM).
                              Johto_legend's Avatar
                              Johto_legend Johto_legend is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 189
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Zepp710 View Post
                                OK so i got advance map to work somehow. i opened it in a different bottle or something but XSE still doesn't work. SCREW YOU MAC
                                from personal experience, i suggest using vmware, or another program that emulates windows. i tried using a program called crossover, but only advancemap worked. so your best shot is to get vmware or parallels.

                                P.S- Sometimes the programs need the newest .net framework. make sure u got the lastest one.
                                  #18322    
                                Old April 23rd, 2011 (9:39 AM).
                                r0bert's Avatar
                                r0bert r0bert is offline
                                Quitifyingly awesome.
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2010
                                  Location: kewl places
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Naughty
                                  Posts: 370
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by r0bert View Post
                                  I've inserted seasons with DNS,but how do I change the effects?
                                  like in winter the trees are white and it's snowing,or a different tree,How?
                                  repeating this,because I really need an answer.
                                  and another question,ho do you edit the 'hero is halfway underwater' OAM?
                                  __________________
                                    #18323    
                                  Old April 23rd, 2011 (10:27 AM).
                                  Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                                    Location: Calgary, AB
                                    Posts: 23
                                    Question: Is it possible to add a new weather effect (i.e. Snow, Meteor Shower) with an over world effect and if possible an in battle effect (though in battle effect isn't necessary)?
                                      #18324    
                                    Old April 23rd, 2011 (10:37 AM).
                                    Darthatron's Avatar
                                    Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                                    巨大なトロール。
                                    • Silver Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2006
                                    Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                    Age: 25
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Modest
                                    Posts: 1,152
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
                                    Question: Is it possible to add a new weather effect (i.e. Snow, Meteor Shower) with an over world effect and if possible an in battle effect (though in battle effect isn't necessary)?
                                    It's possible, but would be EXTREMELY difficult to do. You would need to hack the games engine via ASM. It's the single most advanced form of ROM hacking there is.
                                    __________________
                                    あなた は しきしゃ です
                                    わたし は ばか です
                                      #18325    
                                    Old April 23rd, 2011 (12:27 PM).
                                    Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2007
                                      Location: Calgary, AB
                                      Posts: 23
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                                      It's possible, but would be EXTREMELY difficult to do. You would need to hack the games engine via ASM. It's the single most advanced form of ROM hacking there is.
                                      Maybe I'll try it when I become an advanced ROM hacker. Also how do you expand a ROM so there's more space.
                                      Closed Thread
                                      Quick Reply

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:42 AM.