ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #18376    
Old April 28th, 2011 (6:24 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashgek View Post
Ok... for the THIRD time:
Is there a footprint editor that works with Emerald?!
No. I linked you to the only known footprint editor. Use a program such as Tile Layer Pro, since they are not compressed (I think.)
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です

Relevant Advertising!

  #18377    
Old April 28th, 2011 (6:53 AM).
deoxys121's Avatar
deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
White Kyurem Cometh
  • Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
No. I linked you to the only known footprint editor. Use a program such as Tile Layer Pro, since they are not compressed (I think.)
I kind of need to edit footprints too. Would you happen to know what the offset I would go to in Tile Molester would be to edit the footprints?
__________________
  #18378    
Old April 28th, 2011 (6:55 AM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashgek View Post
........... are you sure?
99.99999999999999999999% sure.
Quote:
Originally Posted by deoxys121 View Post
I kind of need to edit footprints too. Would you happen to know what the offset I would go to in Tile Molester would be to edit the footprints?
Nope, sorry.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #18379    
Old April 28th, 2011 (1:25 PM).
adamb241's Avatar
adamb241 adamb241 is offline
Pokémon Raging Fury
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: New York
    Age: 24
    Nature: Brave
    Posts: 660
    In Fire Red, are the HM linked to respective badges or is there a script involved to active the HM? (Beating brock in FR lets you use HM 5 outside of battle).
    Also, is there a way to change what HM are unlocked when receiving a badge?
    __________________

    \-Pokémon Raging Fury-/
    +A new project from Dark Steel Productions+
      #18380    
    Old April 28th, 2011 (2:16 PM).
    Spherical Ice's Avatar
    Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
    • Moderator
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: Bristol, UK
    Age: 19
    Posts: 5,186
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by adamb241 View Post
    In Fire Red, are the HM linked to respective badges or is there a script involved to active the HM? (Beating brock in FR lets you use HM 5 outside of battle).
    Also, is there a way to change what HM are unlocked when receiving a badge?
    For unlocking Rock Smash, Cut and Strength, it's just a checkflag in the overworld's script, so you could just change the script. As for the other HMs, I think it's either encrypted in the tile's behaviour byte or is ASM. How you'd go about editing that, I'm afaid I've no idea. Sorry. >:
    __________________

    A Pokemon that is discriminated!
    Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
      #18381    
    Old April 28th, 2011 (3:27 PM).
    Polarodai's Avatar
    Polarodai Polarodai is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 3
      How do you make a sprite not appear by default, so that you can use the "showsprite" script to make it appear when you need it to?

      Background info:
      I have a script set up so that a person appears as if they came to your room from up the stairs (first room of the game), with a whole dialogue set up afterwards. Everything works fine except for the fact that I need the person hidden so that the illusion that they are entering the room is made. Instead, with all that I have tried, they aren't hidden and they appear to just stand there in the doorway and defeat the whole purpose of the scene.

      I have tried making them hidden with the movements setting in adv.map, but to no avail. Basically I want something similar to what happened with Oak upon the first step into Route 1 in RBY (He appears out of thin air offscreen and goes along with the script). Problem is, they won't stay hidden until the script starts.

      Help would be very much appreciated.
        #18382    
      Old April 28th, 2011 (3:30 PM).
      AyameHikaru's Avatar
      AyameHikaru AyameHikaru is offline
      Beauty Queen
         
        Join Date: Nov 2010
        Gender: Female
        Nature: Impish
        Posts: 141
        I am making a hack of FR that is a crossover with Disgaea. I've read many threads about music extraction, and have successfully extracted from a few .nds files. BUT, Disgaea DS, the game I really WANT to extract music from, is arranged differently from most DS games. I've tried using NDSSNDEXT & VGM Trans, but neither can recognize the way Disgaea codes its music.

        A jaunt into CrystalTile showed that there is a file in the .nds called music.dat. I tried extracting it and changing it to a .sdat, but neither program read it. I tried leaving it as a .dat, but neither program recognized it.

        I am desperate. Right now the only way I can see to get musci from Disgaea into FR is to make by ear every song in MIDI form. That would be a nightmare and I'd adore it if anyone could find a way around that.

        For the record I have used three different Disgaea DS roms, in addition to a Japanese one.
        __________________
        ~When Life gives you lemons, make grape juice and let Life wonder how you did it.~
        LOOKING FOR A DISGAEA FAN/SPRITER FOR A CROSSOVER GAME!
        Current Challenges:
        Ultimate Fire Type Challenge: Johto, 10 Badges
        Lyrics Challenge: Kanto, 1 Badge
        Nuzlocke Challenge: Kanto, 0 Badges
        Monochrome Challenge: Hoenn, 5 Badges
          #18383    
        Old April 28th, 2011 (3:31 PM).
        Swellow rules Swellow rules is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2007
          Location: Calgary, AB
          Posts: 23
          Edit, although it would be EXTREMELY hard would it be possible to add the physical/special split to Gen III.
            #18384    
          Old April 28th, 2011 (3:35 PM).
          AyameHikaru's Avatar
          AyameHikaru AyameHikaru is offline
          Beauty Queen
             
            Join Date: Nov 2010
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Impish
            Posts: 141
            @Swellow: I believe there's a thread about that in the R & D Section. Go take a look.
            __________________
            ~When Life gives you lemons, make grape juice and let Life wonder how you did it.~
            LOOKING FOR A DISGAEA FAN/SPRITER FOR A CROSSOVER GAME!
            Current Challenges:
            Ultimate Fire Type Challenge: Johto, 10 Badges
            Lyrics Challenge: Kanto, 1 Badge
            Nuzlocke Challenge: Kanto, 0 Badges
            Monochrome Challenge: Hoenn, 5 Badges
              #18385    
            Old April 28th, 2011 (3:38 PM).
            Pokepal17's Avatar
            Pokepal17 Pokepal17 is offline
            More cowbell~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Oct 2008
            Location: Steeltown
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 1,511
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Polarodai View Post
            How do you make a sprite not appear by default, so that you can use the "showsprite" script to make it appear when you need it to?

            Background info:
            I have a script set up so that a person appears as if they came to your room from up the stairs (first room of the game), with a whole dialogue set up afterwards. Everything works fine except for the fact that I need the person hidden so that the illusion that they are entering the room is made. Instead, with all that I have tried, they aren't hidden and they appear to just stand there in the doorway and defeat the whole purpose of the scene.

            I have tried making them hidden with the movements setting in adv.map, but to no avail. Basically I want something similar to what happened with Oak upon the first step into Route 1 in RBY (He appears out of thin air offscreen and goes along with the script). Problem is, they won't stay hidden until the script starts.

            Help would be very much appreciated.
            Set a flag beforehand and give that flag number to the npc as the person ID. Then in a script, use showsprite to make the sprite appear. To make the appearance permanent, clear the flag you set. :3
            __________________
            Pokémon Stardrop
              #18386    
            Old April 28th, 2011 (3:39 PM).
            Quilava's Master's Avatar
            Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
            Shattered Dreams '13
               
              Join Date: Jul 2007
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 694
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Swellow rules View Post
              Edit, although it would be EXTREMELY hard would it be possible to add the physical/special split to Gen III.
              There's a thread about in it the R&D Section. However I have to say that it creates a glitch with the Pokemon Minun [or whatever Pokemon occupies the slot 0x162] in which everytime that Pokemon uses a damage dealing move the game will freeze. As far as I know, there isn't a fix for it.
              __________________
              The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                #18387    
              Old April 28th, 2011 (4:28 PM).
              Polarodai's Avatar
              Polarodai Polarodai is offline
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 3
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Pokepal17 View Post
                Set a flag beforehand and give that flag number to the npc as the person ID. Then in a script, use showsprite to make the sprite appear. To make the appearance permanent, clear the flag you set. :3
                Sadly it didn't work. Here's the main deal. You start the game in the player's room. Before you leave, your younger brother comes upstairs to wake you up for your "big day". Then he goes back down and you can continue.

                Problem: You spawn within view of him in your room. This is an issue because if he is not already hidden, you can see him in the doorway, which isn't what is supposed to happen. I want his sprite to be invisible before I step on the script box, and then he will appear because of the "showsprite" command (followed by the rest of the script). I need to know if there is a way to make him invisible before the script happens, like with Oak in RBY when he tells you not to go into the tall grass.
                  #18388    
                Old April 28th, 2011 (4:48 PM).
                Quilava's Master's Avatar
                Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                Shattered Dreams '13
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2007
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 694
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Polarodai View Post
                  Sadly it didn't work. Here's the main deal. You start the game in the player's room. Before you leave, your younger brother comes upstairs to wake you up for your "big day". Then he goes back down and you can continue.

                  Problem: You spawn within view of him in your room. This is an issue because if he is not already hidden, you can see him in the doorway, which isn't what is supposed to happen. I want his sprite to be invisible before I step on the script box, and then he will appear because of the "showsprite" command (followed by the rest of the script). I need to know if there is a way to make him invisible before the script happens, like with Oak in RBY when he tells you not to go into the tall grass.
                  Like Pokepal said, use a flag. I recommend putting 002C in his flag box. It's the same flag that causes Oak to be invisible in Pallet Town before stepping near the grass.
                  __________________
                  The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                    #18389    
                  Old April 28th, 2011 (5:16 PM).
                  Polarodai's Avatar
                  Polarodai Polarodai is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 3
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Quilava's Master View Post
                    Like Pokepal said, use a flag. I recommend putting 002C in his flag box. It's the same flag that causes Oak to be invisible in Pallet Town before stepping near the grass.
                    That worked perfectly, thanks. So apparently that specific flag has to go in the ID box to make them invisible/passable. No others appear to work. Sadly though, it may only be used once if that's the case.
                      #18390    
                    Old April 28th, 2011 (5:58 PM).
                    Quilava's Master's Avatar
                    Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                    Shattered Dreams '13
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2007
                      Nature: Adamant
                      Posts: 694
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Polarodai View Post
                      That worked perfectly, thanks. So apparently that specific flag has to go in the ID box to make them invisible/passable. No others appear to work. Sadly though, it may only be used once if that's the case.
                      False. The flag has to be set, using the command "setflag", to make the person invisible. The reason that worked was because apparently 0x2C was set before the start of the game, or something to that affect.
                      __________________
                      The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                        #18391    
                      Old April 28th, 2011 (8:47 PM).
                      Dark pokemon's Avatar
                      Dark pokemon Dark pokemon is offline
                      Beginner Hacker
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2010
                        Location: Jacksonville
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 43
                        Is there a way to make a tittle screen on paint
                        __________________
                        Hacks I support:




                          #18392    
                        Old April 28th, 2011 (9:29 PM).
                        Darthatron's Avatar
                        Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                        巨大なトロール。
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2006
                        Location: Melbourne, Australia
                        Age: 25
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 1,152
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Dark pokemon View Post
                        Is there a way to make a tittle screen on paint
                        Not if you want to import it directly. But you can do the different layers in MS Paint before you convert them to 16 colours? That's what I used to do before I got the latest Photo Shop.
                        __________________
                        あなた は しきしゃ です
                        わたし は ばか です
                          #18393    
                        Old April 29th, 2011 (4:44 AM).
                        Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                        Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                        Anime Addiction
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2009
                          Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 1,300
                          Basically it has been sometime i script,
                          but i still know how to script,
                          I don't know if this belongs to script or here, but it more fit to be here..

                          anyway the problem is that, i tried to make a level script, then want to insert in on a-map, insert all the numbers and all but when i press save map scripts,
                          It shows me this error,
                          Spoiler:



                          The level script did work,
                          but i still want to know why the error pops out.
                          __________________



                            #18394    
                          Old April 29th, 2011 (4:51 AM).
                          Olli's Avatar
                          Olli Olli is offline
                          I am still bathing in a summer's afterglow
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2010
                          Location: Skyloft
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 2,613
                          It sounds like something is wrong with A-Map, since the error tells you to contact a person.
                          It may be a bug/an error that they haven't fixed, but I'm not sure.
                          __________________
                          Not removing this from my signature!

                            #18395    
                          Old April 29th, 2011 (4:51 PM).
                          Crimson Stardust's Avatar
                          Crimson Stardust Crimson Stardust is offline
                          Anime Addiction
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2009
                            Location: It is for me to noe and all of you to find out
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 1,300
                            lol, still not sure how that comes about,
                            anyway another question,
                            i make a new indoor map and insert it at 42.1
                            the sevault canyon map,
                            but when in-game i did manage to be on that room but when i press menu and then returns the hero will be on his bike..
                            I don't know why
                            __________________



                              #18396    
                            Old April 29th, 2011 (5:08 PM).
                            BBLemon BBLemon is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2011
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 3
                              How do I go about putting in my own tiles on a GBA rom? I want to edit one of them, but I would prefer to use the 5th gen sprites.

                              And what about the trainer overworld sprites? Can I use the 4th or 5th gen ones? I am very new to this whole concept, so I am not sure how to do this.

                              And this is a VERY newbie question: What are script editors? What do they do?

                              I'm sorry for this probably stupid question.
                                #18397    
                              Old April 29th, 2011 (5:38 PM).
                              Plumpyfoof's Avatar
                              Plumpyfoof Plumpyfoof is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Apr 2011
                                Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                Age: 23
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Sassy
                                Posts: 916
                                So in my hack when i defeat a trainer, the script ends but i'm in control of a completely unrelated person in the area.
                                How do i avoid that?
                                  #18398    
                                Old April 29th, 2011 (5:40 PM).
                                colcolstyles's Avatar
                                colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
                                Yours truly
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Location: The Bay Area
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Lonely
                                Posts: 1,584
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Plumpyfoof View Post
                                So in my hack when i defeat a trainer, the script ends but i'm in control of a completely unrelated person in the area.
                                How do i avoid that?
                                Chances are you set the movement for that sprite (the one you assume control of) to "Look Down". Change it to "No Movement" and that should fix the problem.
                                __________________

                                Brother of Vrai
                                  #18399    
                                Old April 29th, 2011 (5:48 PM). Edited April 29th, 2011 by Plumpyfoof.
                                Plumpyfoof's Avatar
                                Plumpyfoof Plumpyfoof is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                  Age: 23
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Sassy
                                  Posts: 916
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by colcolstyles View Post
                                  Chances are you set the movement for that sprite (the one you assume control of) to "Look Down". Change it to "No Movement" and that should fix the problem.
                                  Well that didn't work :\
                                  Any other suggestions?

                                  EDIT:
                                  Yes it did actually hah!
                                  My savestate was in the same room when i left the area and came back in it was fixed, my bad!
                                    #18400    
                                  Old April 29th, 2011 (7:15 PM). Edited April 30th, 2011 by deoxys121.
                                  deoxys121's Avatar
                                  deoxys121 deoxys121 is offline
                                  White Kyurem Cometh
                                  • Gold Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Dec 2010
                                  Location: Flat Rock, MI, United States
                                  Age: 25
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Calm
                                  Posts: 1,260
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                                  Not if you want to import it directly. But you can do the different layers in MS Paint before you convert them to 16 colours? That's what I used to do before I got the latest Photo Shop.
                                  Note that for the title screen text (at least in RSE), you have to have UnLZ set to 256 color mode before you export/import the image. The title screen text is image number 1638 in Ruby.

                                  ____________________________________________________________________________
                                  ____________________________________________________________________________

                                  Q from me: Does anybody know the offset of the palette that the image of the Latios from the Pokemon Ruby intro uses? Not the image, I can already find that, I just need to know the offset of the palette so I can edit it. I already know how to edit the image.

                                  EDIT: Never mind. I found it. The offset of the palette is 41623E if anyone else wants to know. It's not an LZ77 palette either, so you have to use APE to edit it.
                                  __________________
                                  Closed Thread
                                  Quick Reply

                                  Sponsored Links
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:27 AM.