The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19051    
Old July 24th, 2011 (12:51 PM). Edited July 24th, 2011 by ZangoMango.
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Impish
    Posts: 42
    Alright, thanks a lot guys. Now that I've gone to Open Script in Adv-Map, I'm looking at the Rival's script in FR/LG when you're both in Oak's Lab at the beginning. I see his script in Oak's Lab from BEFORE the player chooses their Pokemon (as opposed to "Let's check out our Pokemon! Come on, I'll take you on!" and the resulting battle), but how do I see the Rival's Oak's Lab script from AFTER the player chooses their Pokemon? Thanks!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #19052    
    Old July 24th, 2011 (1:06 PM).
    rockeymon's Avatar
    rockeymon rockeymon is offline
    Real life Silver Shirubaa
       
      Join Date: Nov 2007
      Location: Mahora Academy.
      Nature: Serious
      Posts: 229
      Fyi Please post this in ROM Making forum as this part of the forum is for people making there games from scratch, Ie. they arent hacking there game.
      __________________
      PalPad Info:
Name: Soul
FC: 5242 9096 3237
        #19053    
      Old July 24th, 2011 (1:42 PM).
      ~Anbuja's Avatar
      ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
      Let's Keep It Simple
         
        Join Date: Oct 2010
        Location: In Snorlax Stomach
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Lonely
        Posts: 321
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
        Alright, thanks a lot guys. Now that I've gone to Open Script in Adv-Map, I'm looking at the Rival's script in FR/LG when you're both in Oak's Lab at the beginning. I see his script in Oak's Lab from BEFORE the player chooses their Pokemon (as opposed to "Let's check out our Pokemon! Come on, I'll take you on!" and the resulting battle), but how do I see the Rival's Oak's Lab script from AFTER the player chooses their Pokemon? Thanks!
        well it should be in the same script i think....................
        maybe im wrong but it should be in that script just some string more down!
        __________________
          #19054    
        Old July 24th, 2011 (1:58 PM). Edited July 24th, 2011 by Missingyep.
        Missingyep Missingyep is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2010
          Posts: 275
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
          Alright, thanks a lot guys. Now that I've gone to Open Script in Adv-Map, I'm looking at the Rival's script in FR/LG when you're both in Oak's Lab at the beginning. I see his script in Oak's Lab from BEFORE the player chooses their Pokemon (as opposed to "Let's check out our Pokemon! Come on, I'll take you on!" and the resulting battle), but how do I see the Rival's Oak's Lab script from AFTER the player chooses their Pokemon? Thanks!
          The Rival battle and Pokemon-giving events are stored in level scripts, not event scripts. Check the map's header and look at level script 2.

          EDIT: To be more specific, level script 2 seems to be the script that runs when you enter the map, bringing you and Oak to the table with the Poke Balls. The Balls' own event scripts handle the Pokemon selection. I'm still looking for the script that trips the Rival battle.

          EDIT2: The 3 scripts between the bookcases? Those are actually six scripts, two per tile. The ones on the bottom trip the Rival battle, while the ones on the top prevent you from exiting before you choose a Pokemon.

          So you can examine the code for the ones that trip the Rival battle, and the code for the Pokemon selection. You can then modify the script from there (though you will most likely have to compile a new copy to free space, as your modifications may lengthen the script).
            #19055    
          Old July 24th, 2011 (2:00 PM).
          Cynder The Bloody Angel's Avatar
          Cynder The Bloody Angel Cynder The Bloody Angel is offline
             
            Join Date: Apr 2009
            Posts: 193
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by InvalidName View Post
            OMG THANKS I didn't know cause I'm just kinda new with inside caves THANKS!
            LOL your welcome bro ;P

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by rockeymon View Post
            Fyi Please post this in ROM Making forum as this part of the forum is for people making there games from scratch, Ie. they arent hacking there game.
            and you stop the mini moding
            people allready got banned because of dat
            just say´n
              #19056    
            Old July 24th, 2011 (3:08 PM).
            jota_rdk's Avatar
            jota_rdk jota_rdk is offline
            Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
               
              Join Date: Jul 2010
              Location: Spain
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 98
              What is the address of variable 0x8000 into the ram?
              Or another variable. I need to write a byte as value of a varible.
              Sorry, my english isn't very good xD
              __________________
              Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


              My tutorials:

              __________________
              My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
                #19057    
              Old July 24th, 2011 (3:30 PM).
              Spherical Ice's Avatar
              Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
              • Moderator
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Nov 2007
              Location: Bristol, UK
              Age: 19
              Posts: 5,093
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by xequiaz View Post
              now my question is..
              i have a pokemon fire red
              and i made a map.
              with a person event:
              $9125
              and
              $9126

              how do i make a flag that checks if i already talked to 9126 when i talk to 9125?

              check my script if its correct


              scrip for $9125
              Spoiler:

              #dynamic 0x801300

              #org @start
              lock
              msgbox @white 0x6
              checkflag 0x9126
              if 0x1 goto @talked
              release
              end

              #org @white
              = There is a white orb attached to\nthe wall.\pIt appears to be glowing!

              #org @talked
              applymovement 0xFF @move
              warp 0x2 0x3F 0xFF 0x06 0x11
              release
              end
              #org @move
              #raw 0x65 0xFE
              "Person $9126" will need to have a "setflag 0x9126" in it's code.
              __________________

              A Pokemon that is discriminated!
              Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                #19058    
              Old July 24th, 2011 (4:38 PM). Edited July 24th, 2011 by Ivee.
              Ivee's Avatar
              Ivee Ivee is offline
              Ask me about Trailblazer :3
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2009
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Naive
                Posts: 65
                I've replaced Niroran male and female with fakemon that have genders (that aren't part of their names, of course). Their gender symbol is hidden unless the Pokemon gets nicknamed or it evolves. How can I unhide the gender symbol (I assume it requires hex editing)?
                  #19059    
                Old July 24th, 2011 (5:19 PM).
                KingCyndaquil's Avatar
                KingCyndaquil KingCyndaquil is offline
                Pokemon Master
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2009
                  Location: Chicago
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 437
                  i have a question (obviously), whenever i type in a comma in my hack, these little lines show up above it, its really annoying, heres an example:
                  Spoiler:


                  how do i fix it??? its getting really annoying... btw its 'I'll' (first word on the bottom) thats messed up.
                  __________________


                  3DS FC: 4184-2489-6268
                    #19060    
                  Old July 24th, 2011 (6:17 PM). Edited July 24th, 2011 by ZangoMango.
                  ZangoMango's Avatar
                  ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Impish
                    Posts: 42
                    Does anyone know an alternative to changing your trainer sprite other than unLZ? My sprite keeps looking wrong once it's written to the game... maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I don't think so (I am using GIMP to make it Indexed, since I have no other option). And as for the Rival scripting question from earlier, it worked, thanks a lot guys!
                      #19061    
                    Old July 24th, 2011 (8:20 PM).
                    jintrigger jintrigger is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2009
                      Location: Terra City
                      Gender:
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 29
                      Does anyone know of an available tileset I can use that is like the inside of a hotel. I am recreated my college dorms in pokemon and FireRed lacks doors that face in all directions (except front).

                      i say a tileset like a hotel because of course i need something like a desk and a elevator as well. If a tileset like this does not exist then it's fine, I can find some way to compensate.
                        #19062    
                      Old July 24th, 2011 (8:25 PM).
                      Darthatron's Avatar
                      Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                      巨大なトロール。
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2006
                      Location: Melbourne, Australia
                      Age: 25
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Modest
                      Posts: 1,152
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by jintrigger View Post
                      Does anyone know of an available tileset I can use that is like the inside of a hotel. I am recreated my college dorms in pokemon and FireRed lacks doors that face in all directions (except front).

                      i say a tileset like a hotel because of course i need something like a desk and a elevator as well. If a tileset like this does not exist then it's fine, I can find some way to compensate.
                      There is no such tileset. At least none that are already in the game. :\
                      __________________
                      あなた は しきしゃ です
                      わたし は ばか です
                        #19063    
                      Old July 24th, 2011 (8:35 PM).
                      jintrigger jintrigger is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                        Location: Terra City
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 29
                        I mean if such a tileset is in ruby/sapphire I'll use it cause at the moment I am using FireRed, but I meant if a edited tileset exist
                          #19064    
                        Old July 24th, 2011 (9:30 PM). Edited July 24th, 2011 by Missingyep.
                        Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2010
                          Posts: 275
                          How would one go about copying a byte at a given RAM address into either a chosen script variable, or LASTRESULT? I'm seeing some byte- and RAM-related commands in XSE, but I can't figure them out.

                          Bonus points if absolutely no ASM whatsoever is involved.

                          EDIT: I figured it out. If anyone else needs to know how, here's the command for storing the number of the current map bank in LASTRESULT in a FireRed BPRE ROM.
                          Code:
                          writebytetooffset 0x0 0x20370D1
                          copybyte 0x20370D0 0x203F3A8
                          It replaces the first half of LASTRESULT with 0x00, and the second half with the value at 0x203F3A8.
                            #19065    
                          Old July 25th, 2011 (5:20 AM).
                          ~Anbuja's Avatar
                          ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                          Let's Keep It Simple
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2010
                            Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lonely
                            Posts: 321
                            just stop both...
                            @ invalidname u easily could had post this in the simple question thread found here:
                            http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=79614.
                            u can ask what u want there regarding to ur problem and such:)
                            __________________
                              #19066    
                            Old July 25th, 2011 (9:37 AM).
                            mfmeijer's Avatar
                            mfmeijer mfmeijer is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2011
                              Location: The Netherlands
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 52
                              Hello, i'm making a hack and i added a script. but every time i leave the house you start at my rom crashes.. does anyone know what to do?
                              tnx
                                #19067    
                              Old July 25th, 2011 (10:13 AM).
                              Kraxx Kraxx is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2011
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 10
                                Is it possible to split a map in AdvanceMap? Like you've basically created the whole world as one, and now you need to split it so every route and city has its own mapsection.

                                And what about the old maps of a game? Do I need to override them, or is it possible to delete old maps from the game?

                                If you need to know, its for Emerald, though that shouldnt really matter, does it?
                                  #19068    
                                Old July 25th, 2011 (10:46 AM).
                                M.L M.L is offline
                                Invisible
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2010
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quiet
                                  Posts: 765
                                  Quote:
                                  Kraxx
                                  Beginning Trainer

                                  Join Date: Jul 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 1

                                  Is it possible to split a map in AdvanceMap? Like you've basically created the whole world as one, and now you need to split it so every route and city has its own mapsection.

                                  And what about the old maps of a game? Do I need to override them, or is it possible to delete old maps from the game?

                                  If you need to know, its for Emerald, though that shouldnt really matter, does it?
                                  well firsts off yes you can delete maps but why not just replace the old ones its much easier and yes there is an A-MAP tut that show you on how to delete maps .. and please explain what you meen as to can you split a map in A-MAP >?
                                  __________________
                                  Fluffy
                                    #19069    
                                  Old July 25th, 2011 (10:49 AM).
                                  ZangoMango's Avatar
                                  ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Impish
                                    Posts: 42
                                    Hey guys, how can I revert a sprite back to its original look after I've botched it up and saved it to the ROM?
                                      #19070    
                                    Old July 25th, 2011 (11:43 AM). Edited July 25th, 2011 by Cheesewig.
                                    Cheesewig's Avatar
                                    Cheesewig Cheesewig is offline
                                    Hi!
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2011
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Relaxed
                                      Posts: 54
                                      Please could somebody answer this question about changing Gold/Hiro's Sprite when I speak to someone/trigger something?
                                        #19071    
                                      Old July 25th, 2011 (11:55 AM).
                                      Kraxx Kraxx is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2011
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 10
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by M.L View Post
                                        well firsts off yes you can delete maps but why not just replace the old ones its much easier and yes there is an A-MAP tut that show you on how to delete maps .. and please explain what you meen as to can you split a map in A-MAP >?
                                        Well, I want to create some map from scratch and I do not have any idea how big my cities and routes will be yet. So I just want to map something, and then see how big my cities will be.

                                        Otherwise, is it possible to place for example Dewford Town in the left-upper corner? That'd be a solution too.
                                          #19072    
                                        Old July 25th, 2011 (12:16 PM).
                                        Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jul 2010
                                          Posts: 275
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Kraxx View Post
                                          Well, I want to create some map from scratch and I do not have any idea how big my cities and routes will be yet. So I just want to map something, and then see how big my cities will be.
                                          There may be one way, if you know the exact sizes of the "fragment" maps before hand -- and if they each use the same tilesets as the big map.

                                          Let's say that the big map is "Map A", and you're copying a town from that map into "Map B".
                                          1. Open AdvanceMap 1.95.
                                          2. Go to Map B. Make sure that it is the correct size and that it uses the correct tilesets. If it isn't correct, make the necessary changes and save it.
                                          3. Go to Map A.
                                          4. Above the view of your map, click the rightmost button. (The one whose tooltip reads, "GreatBlock Pipette".)
                                          5. Select the area you want to copy.
                                          6. Go to Map B.
                                          7. Click in the upper-left corner to paste.
                                          8. Edit the map connections for Map A and Map B, so that they are stitched together in-game.
                                          The nice thing about the "GreatBlock Pipette" button is that it doesn't just copy visual blocks, it also seems to copy movement permissions. Very useful in this case.

                                          So you'd use that method to copy the parts of your big map into their own individual smaller maps. Once you're done, just clear out the big map (since you no longer need it).
                                            #19073    
                                          Old July 25th, 2011 (12:28 PM).
                                          Kraxx Kraxx is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jul 2011
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 10
                                            Ah, ty. And moving maps yo another position, what about that? For example moving the position of Dewford Town to the uppermost left corner?
                                              #19074    
                                            Old July 25th, 2011 (1:51 PM). Edited July 25th, 2011 by Forever Alone.
                                            Forever Alone Forever Alone is offline
                                            This account died
                                               
                                              Join Date: Feb 2011
                                              Posts: 17
                                              How many new scripts can i make before the game shows signs of abnormality. Another Question about world map editing i have 4 squares of white obstructing my map in gameplay must have something to do with NTME
                                                #19075    
                                              Old July 25th, 2011 (2:12 PM).
                                              Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jul 2010
                                                Posts: 275
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by Kraxx View Post
                                                Ah, ty. And moving maps yo another position, what about that? For example moving the position of Dewford Town to the uppermost left corner?
                                                Well, the maps' positions relative to each other are determined by the map connections. (Map connections are what allow you to walk from one map directly into another, i.e. Route 1 to Viridian City, without hitting an invisible wall or crashing the game.) So you'd just re-arrange the connections of the maps that you're overwriting (the "Map B"s in my instructions), so that Dewford ends up in the upper-left.

                                                When connecting maps, remember to edit both maps' connections! If you don't, then you'll have situations where you walk from one map to another, and then you can't walk back. (A connection that exists only on one map is basically a one-way connection.)
                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:09 AM.