ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19251    
Old August 5th, 2011 (4:47 PM). Edited August 5th, 2011 by Missingyep.
Missingyep Missingyep is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 275
    I am trying to optimize a music track that I have manually inserted into a ROM as per the instructions here.

    Specifically, there are parts of the song that are repeated in the middle. Ideally, I should be able to loop these parts by using B3 and B4 bytes, however, they don't work.

    The pointers are correct. The usage is correct. There are no apparent data errors in the song. I've checked, double-checked, and triple-checked every single Google result I could find on the Sappy music format, and judging from that there are no errors, period... Yet still, the two tracks that use B3/B4 do not play at all in the ROM, and they crash Sappy. The other music tracks play in the ROM, but the two tracks with the B3/B4 jumps are muted.

    I also need to take a track that uses chords excessively, and change it to use single notes. When applying a GBSynth instrument to that track, this happens automatically (if Sappy's readouts, pre-B3-tracks, are accurate), but I need it to be chordless when using DirectSound. (Chords contribute to the max-6-DS-at-once limit. A 3-note chord counts as three of the same instrument playing.)

    Does anyone know how to
    1. Fix a "broken" track that doesn't actually have anything wrong with it? (Or rather, get a track to load and play when it uses multiple B3/B4 jumps.)
    2. Convert chords to single notes?

    EDIT: Edited to remove some of the rage. Seriously, though, if I get answers to these two, then I'll know every single last thing I think I will need to ever know in order to start music hacking.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #19252    
    Old August 6th, 2011 (12:10 AM).
    drpepper111's Avatar
    drpepper111 drpepper111 is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2011
      Location: Atlanta, GA
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 8
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
      Just set special 0x16F =)
      It's all you need to enable National Dex =)
      I'm afraid I don't quite understand.

      With what program/where would you do this?

      I seriously appreciate the help given. You guys have been more than kind and patient.
        #19253    
      Old August 6th, 2011 (12:31 AM).
      tinix's Avatar
      tinix tinix is offline
      PearlShipper & C Programmer
         
        Join Date: Feb 2010
        Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
        Age: 20
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 86
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by drpepper111 View Post
        I'm afraid I don't quite understand.

        With what program/where would you do this?

        I seriously appreciate the help given. You guys have been more than kind and patient.
        You have to use XSE and make a script
        __________________
        Pokémon games I own:
        Pokémon Diamond
        Pokémon Platinum
        Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia
        Pokémon HeartGold Version
          #19254    
        Old August 6th, 2011 (3:00 AM).
        Cheesewig's Avatar
        Cheesewig Cheesewig is offline
        Hi!
           
          Join Date: Jul 2011
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 54
          How do I create new maps in Pokémon Gold?
          __________________
          My name is Aochider I was called . Dr. PET was loved and esteemed by us all!
            #19255    
          Old August 6th, 2011 (5:30 AM).
          Spherical Ice's Avatar
          Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
          • Moderator
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Nov 2007
          Location: Bristol, UK
          Age: 19
          Posts: 5,146
          Google is such an amazing invention.
          __________________

          A Pokemon that is discriminated!
          Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
            #19256    
          Old August 6th, 2011 (7:44 AM).
          toeter toeter is offline
             
            Join Date: Jul 2010
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 5
            Whenever I change the dimension of an existing map in fire red(advancemap 1.92),
            the screen is black when the character should warp to the resized map.
            Is there a way to fix that?
              #19257    
            Old August 6th, 2011 (7:46 AM).
            Kevin's Avatar
            Kevin Kevin is offline
            kevin del rey
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Jul 2010
            Location: Virginia
            Age: 18
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 2,689
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by toeter View Post
            Whenever I change the dimension of an existing map in fire red(advancemap 1.92),
            the screen is black when the character should warp to the resized map.
            Is there a way to fix that?
            What are the dimensions? Are they odd numbers? 'Cause maybe that's your problem. Try removing level scripts also.
            __________________
              #19258    
            Old August 6th, 2011 (8:30 AM).
            toeter toeter is offline
               
              Join Date: Jul 2010
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 5
              I just solved it myself. I had to change height and width together, not just one. Some black tiles covered the space I didn't need.
              Thanks anyway, Destiny Demon
                #19259    
              Old August 6th, 2011 (9:51 AM).
              drpepper111's Avatar
              drpepper111 drpepper111 is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2011
                Location: Atlanta, GA
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 8
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                Just set special 0x16F =)
                It's all you need to enable National Dex =)
                I attempted to learn scripting yesterday and it didn't work out.

                Can anybody elaborate on this some more?

                I tried to use Advance Script (if that is the appropriate program).
                  #19260    
                Old August 6th, 2011 (11:50 AM).
                Kevin's Avatar
                Kevin Kevin is offline
                kevin del rey
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2010
                Location: Virginia
                Age: 18
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 2,689
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by drpepper111 View Post
                I attempted to learn scripting yesterday and it didn't work out.

                Can anybody elaborate on this some more?

                I tried to use Advance Script (if that is the appropriate program).
                Try using Extreme Script Editor. It's easier in my opinion. Here's an example:

                Code:
                #dynamic 0xoffset
                
                #org @start
                lock
                faceplayer
                checkflag 0xflag
                if 0x1 goto @done
                msgbox @1 msg_normal
                goto @dex
                release
                end
                
                #org @done
                msgbox @sd msg_normal
                release
                end
                
                #org @sd
                = You already have one!
                
                #org @1
                = Here's your national dex!
                
                #org @dex
                special 0x16F
                fanfare 0x13E
                msgbox @rec msg_keepopen
                waitfanfare
                closeonkeypress
                setflag 0xflag
                release
                end
                
                #org @rec
                = [player] received National dex!
                That's for FireRed. Make sure you already have the Pokedex also.
                __________________
                  #19261    
                Old August 6th, 2011 (1:06 PM).
                Fortunado Fortunado is offline
                Prof. Hemlock is busy now...
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2011
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Lax
                  Posts: 30
                  Hello, forums. I just wanted to know if there is a way I could add or edit Pokémon Abilities
                    #19262    
                  Old August 6th, 2011 (2:03 PM).
                  Cheesewig's Avatar
                  Cheesewig Cheesewig is offline
                  Hi!
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 54
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
                    I know how to edit maps.

                    I mean actually INSERT NEW MAPS INTO THE ROM!
                    __________________
                    My name is Aochider I was called . Dr. PET was loved and esteemed by us all!
                      #19263    
                    Old August 6th, 2011 (5:43 PM).
                    hinkage's Avatar
                    hinkage hinkage is offline
                    Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                    • Gold Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                    Age: 21
                    Posts: 378
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Cheesewig View Post
                    I know how to edit maps.

                    I mean actually INSERT NEW MAPS INTO THE ROM!
                    I'm not sure if Goldmap can. Try Johtomap.
                    __________________
                    (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                      #19264    
                    Old August 6th, 2011 (10:31 PM).
                    redriders180's Avatar
                    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 540
                      Send a message via AIM to redriders180
                      I've had so much trouble with this...its confounding me.

                      I just want to know how to make a tile start a wild pokemon battle, like tall grass. I'm making a swamp, and want some of the swamp tiles to have wild pokemon in it. I've tried changing the tile to grass animation, and it didnt work, and to tall grass animation, again without working. Since I'm editing Viridian forest, i put the grass i want to start a wild battle on the same spot as another grass tile was, but again, nothing. I dont know what to do. How can i make this tile work??!?!?!?
                        #19265    
                      Old August 6th, 2011 (11:30 PM).
                      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is online now
                      Memento Mori
                      • Gold Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 14,466
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by drpepper111 View Post
                      I attempted to learn scripting yesterday and it didn't work out.

                      Can anybody elaborate on this some more?

                      I tried to use Advance Script (if that is the appropriate program).
                      Follow Destiny Demon's advice for the National Dex script =)
                      And if you don't know much about scripting I'd suggest you to read diegoisawesome's scripting tutorial =)
                      __________________
                      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                        #19266    
                      Old August 7th, 2011 (12:37 AM).
                      Posiden's Avatar
                      Posiden Posiden is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2011
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 65
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Posiden View Post
                        I've inserted a bitmap sprite in the place of Torchic on Ruby, and it works fine when you battle against it but when you use it in battle (i.e. see its backsprite) or see it in the pokedex, the game freezes or restarts just before you would see the sprite. I used nameless sprite editor to insert the image. Does anyone know what the problem could be?
                        I posted this about 5 pages back and nobody answered me, and I still can't work out the problem. Any help would be appreciated.
                          #19267    
                        Old August 7th, 2011 (7:09 AM).
                        Quilava's Master's Avatar
                        Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                        Shattered Dreams '13
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2007
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 694
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                          I've had so much trouble with this...its confounding me.

                          I just want to know how to make a tile start a wild pokemon battle, like tall grass. I'm making a swamp, and want some of the swamp tiles to have wild pokemon in it. I've tried changing the tile to grass animation, and it didnt work, and to tall grass animation, again without working. Since I'm editing Viridian forest, i put the grass i want to start a wild battle on the same spot as another grass tile was, but again, nothing. I dont know what to do. How can i make this tile work??!?!?!?
                          Open the block editor in A-Map [just click the purple puzzle piece] and go the particular swamp tile. Change the behavior byte to [xx] [02] and change the background byte to [yy][01].

                          *xx & yy are different depending on what you want your tile to do.
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Posiden View Post
                          I posted this about 5 pages back and nobody answered me, and I still can't work out the problem. Any help would be appreciated.
                          Maybe you should try reinserting the sprite cause something has obviously gone wrong with it. In fact I've never heard of such an error.
                          __________________
                          The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                            #19268    
                          Old August 7th, 2011 (7:12 AM).
                          Kevin's Avatar
                          Kevin Kevin is offline
                          kevin del rey
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2010
                          Location: Virginia
                          Age: 18
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 2,689
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                          I've had so much trouble with this...its confounding me.

                          I just want to know how to make a tile start a wild pokemon battle, like tall grass. I'm making a swamp, and want some of the swamp tiles to have wild pokemon in it. I've tried changing the tile to grass animation, and it didnt work, and to tall grass animation, again without working. Since I'm editing Viridian forest, i put the grass i want to start a wild battle on the same spot as another grass tile was, but again, nothing. I dont know what to do. How can i make this tile work??!?!?!?
                          Looking at the general tall grass tile does it look like this?

                          __________________
                            #19269    
                          Old August 7th, 2011 (12:20 PM).
                          hinkage's Avatar
                          hinkage hinkage is offline
                          Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2010
                          Age: 21
                          Posts: 378
                          Is there any way to initiate a step counter with a script box?
                          __________________
                          (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                            #19270    
                          Old August 7th, 2011 (12:44 PM).
                          Fortunado Fortunado is offline
                          Prof. Hemlock is busy now...
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2011
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lax
                            Posts: 30
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by hinkage View Post
                            Is there any way to initiate a step counter with a script box?
                            Well, you've got the Safari special, 0x2C (if I'm not mistaken), but you can also set your own duration (once again, if I'm not mistaken) with JPan's FireRed Hack.
                              #19271    
                            Old August 7th, 2011 (12:54 PM).
                            Simmy93's Avatar
                            Simmy93 Simmy93 is offline
                            Aspiring Emulator
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2011
                              Location: Co. Down, Northern Ireland
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Sassy
                              Posts: 104
                              Not sure if this is the place to seek help with this issue but it's holding me back from starting my hack. I've followed the fantastic map editing tutorial on this forum but no matter how many times I try I always end up with this result.

                              Spoiler:


                              Can anyone assist? Or point me in the direction where someone could? Thank you so, so much. I've been killing myself over this, it really is the only thing holding me back.

                              Danke!
                              -Simmy
                              __________________
                              Challenges!


                              Team:

                              Pokemon Platinum
                                #19272    
                              Old August 7th, 2011 (3:36 PM).
                              Gamer2020's Avatar
                              Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                              Accept no Imitations!
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2008
                                Location: Distant Land
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 901
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Simmy93 View Post
                                Not sure if this is the place to seek help with this issue but it's holding me back from starting my hack. I've followed the fantastic map editing tutorial on this forum but no matter how many times I try I always end up with this result.

                                Spoiler:


                                Can anyone assist? Or point me in the direction where someone could? Thank you so, so much. I've been killing myself over this, it really is the only thing holding me back.

                                Danke!
                                -Simmy
                                You probably used the wrong palette in the tile map editor. If you did use the right one then you probably have to edit the palette.
                                __________________

                                  #19273    
                                Old August 7th, 2011 (4:53 PM).
                                HACKERXIDE's Avatar
                                HACKERXIDE HACKERXIDE is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                                  Location: Pallet Town
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Calm
                                  Posts: 20
                                  I've been through alot of tough problems and I'd like to think I'm a good scripter, but I'm running into probally the most simple problem.

                                  I can't seem to get wild pokemon to appear in my new map!

                                  Its a Cave by the way, and putting actual grass in it would mess up the look of the cave, but I went to other caves in the game to figure it out and they are set up a Grass, so thats what I did in the wild pokemon header view.

                                  I chose the grass option, then set the Encounter Ratio, and filled out the Pokemon data (all the way!)

                                  But to no avail I get no Pokemon action.

                                  Anyone know what to do?
                                  __________________
                                    #19274    
                                  Old August 8th, 2011 (6:50 AM).
                                  SkieTheKitsune's Avatar
                                  SkieTheKitsune SkieTheKitsune is offline
                                  Please call me FoxMan.
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2009
                                    Location: The World of Dreams
                                    Age: 26
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Jolly
                                    Posts: 86
                                    I've got a question. I'm starting a hack of FireRed and I've edited the 50 TMs (and 1 HM) to use different moves, using Item Editor and Move Editor respectively. I edited the description of those moves to match that of the actual move itself, and while that did work for the items, the move descriptions from the original TMs started using the new move descriptions. When I changed the descriptions back to the original, the TM description reverted back to its original description! How do I fix this so I can keep using the original move descriptions while keeping the new moves?
                                    __________________
                                    Come check out my YT Page, if you'd like. In the middle of an Emerald Wingull Solo Run! Check it out.


                                    Mah Pokes.
                                      #19275    
                                    Old August 8th, 2011 (2:06 PM).
                                    hinkage's Avatar
                                    hinkage hinkage is offline
                                    Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                                    • Gold Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                                    Age: 21
                                    Posts: 378
                                    I spent some time searching Emerald for the battle menu text like

                                    "Wild ____ appeared!"

                                    for example, and couldn't find it. I don't think anyone has the offset, are Emerald's hex values different from R/S/FR/LG? (I tried both.)
                                    __________________
                                    (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                                    Closed Thread
                                    Quick Reply

                                    Sponsored Links
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:45 AM.