ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19426    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (11:10 AM).
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
../\..
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: England
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Rash
    Posts: 213
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
    Hmm, do the new tiles you insert match the palletes of the tileset when you insert?
    I think they do but I am not 100% sure.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
    And when you insert the flowers are they over the ol ones? Because Im not sure if this could affect anything, but the tiles at that space are set to do the flower animation.
    yeah I put them over the old ones.
    __________________


    Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #19427    
    Old August 23rd, 2011 (11:46 AM).
    dudedude1 dudedude1 is offline
    .
       
      Join Date: Feb 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 141
      1. Is there a program that allows you to increase the number of OWs in FireRed without doing any Hex Editing?

      2. I've already used up all ? Pokemon (Between Treecko and Celebi) but there are still a lot more D/P, B/W and Fake Pokemon I want to add. Is there a way to increase the number of pokemon you can put in the game?

      3. Is it possible to upload you a pallete to Overworld Editor Rebirth editon without replacing an old one (Example: Create a useable Pallete 2 in OWE RE)?
        #19428    
      Old August 23rd, 2011 (12:13 PM).
      ~Anbuja's Avatar
      ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
      Let's Keep It Simple
         
        Join Date: Oct 2010
        Location: In Snorlax Stomach
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Lonely
        Posts: 321
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by dudedude1 View Post
        1. Is there a program that allows you to increase the number of OWs in FireRed without doing any Hex Editing?

        2. I've already used up all ? Pokemon (Between Treecko and Celebi) but there are still a lot more D/P, B/W and Fake Pokemon I want to add. Is there a way to increase the number of pokemon you can put in the game?

        3. Is it possible to upload you a pallete to Overworld Editor Rebirth editon without replacing an old one (Example: Create a useable Pallete 2 in OWE RE)?
        Without HEX editing u won't be able to get anything of this...
        go to the tutorial section there is an tut
        and @ jaberjaber: go download LU-HO's animation editor and edit it with it there is a new tutorial made by narutoactor which shows u how to change it
        __________________
          #19429    
        Old August 23rd, 2011 (1:47 PM).
        Eurashal's Avatar
        Eurashal Eurashal is offline
           
          Join Date: Jun 2011
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 5
          I want to edit the dialogue of a trainer in Emerald (Encounter dialogue, loss dialogue and post-battle dialogue), but I'm not exactly sure how to do that.

          Also, related to the above question, it's possible to give a character more or less text boxes of dialogue right?
            #19430    
          Old August 24th, 2011 (6:24 AM).
          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
          Memento Mori
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Jul 2008
          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 14,475
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Eurashal View Post
          I want to edit the dialogue of a trainer in Emerald (Encounter dialogue, loss dialogue and post-battle dialogue), but I'm not exactly sure how to do that.

          Also, related to the above question, it's possible to give a character more or less text boxes of dialogue right?
          Scripting with XSE is the thing you need =)
          __________________
          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
            #19431    
          Old August 24th, 2011 (6:57 AM).
          CrazyShooter's Avatar
          CrazyShooter CrazyShooter is offline
             
            Join Date: Apr 2011
            Location: Tartarus; come visit me some time! :)
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 58
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by jabberjabber8 View Post
            I think they do but I am not 100% sure.

            yeah I put them over the old ones.
            If they appear as a green blob then the colours of the flower don't match the pallete.

            You need to re-colour anything you want to insert using the colours of the pallete. When I do this I export the tileset as you did and open it in paint, then I expand the canvas in paint by clicking and dragging the square in the middle side that expands it to the right, I zoom it to the max, I paste what I want to insert and move it to the empty space I just made on the right, then I click on the Color Picker (or eyedrop tool), left click on any colour on the picture I want to recolour, then find a colour on the rest of the tileset that looks similar to the one I left-clicked, right click it, select the eraser tool, then right click and go over the hole picture so that ever pixel of that colour is recoloured. Now repeat this until you have recoloured the whole flower. Then select the flower (make sure you select a 16 by 16 pixel square, it tells you the size of your selection on the bar below the canvas), paste it over the old flower or into a blank space if you don't want to replace the old flower, save it, and load it into advancemap. It should now look correct and not be a green blob.

            Also, bear in mind that if you replace the old flower tile, the old flower tile has animation (so several still pictures playing one after another - the flower moves during game-play, if you haven't noticed). This procedure only changes one still picture which is the one you see in AdvanceMap. So when you play, you will see your flower as it is, and then the other pictures of the animation will play and you will see the other pictures of the old flower. You have to change this with Lu-Ho's animation editor apparently (according to Anbuja's_BlooDY, I have no idea).
            __________________


            BLASPHEMY!
              #19432    
            Old August 24th, 2011 (2:29 PM).
            Skara's Avatar
            Skara Skara is offline
            THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
               
              Join Date: Dec 2008
              Location: Manchester, England
              Age: 22
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 350
              If I import a 5th Gen Overworld sprite directly into the rom using OWE, will it work?
              __________________
              I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                #19433    
              Old August 24th, 2011 (3:13 PM).
              Kevin's Avatar
              Kevin Kevin is offline
              kevin del rey
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Jul 2010
              Location: Virginia
              Age: 18
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 2,689
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Skara View Post
              If I import a 5th Gen Overworld sprite directly into the rom using OWE, will it work?
              It depends on the size of the overworld. It might cause an error if you try to, though. But you can try and use Nameless Sprite Editor and resize the overworld.
              __________________
                #19434    
              Old August 24th, 2011 (3:49 PM).
              Skara's Avatar
              Skara Skara is offline
              THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2008
                Location: Manchester, England
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Timid
                Posts: 350
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Destiny Demon View Post
                It depends on the size of the overworld. It might cause an error if you try to, though. But you can try and use Nameless Sprite Editor and resize the overworld.
                Cheers. I'm trying to look for somewhere I can put the genie Pokemon OW sprites.
                __________________
                I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                  #19435    
                Old August 24th, 2011 (11:43 PM).
                apkriez apkriez is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2011
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 5
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by locolol View Post
                  Hi everybody How do i change the six pokemon my rival uses in the final battle @ pokemon blue/red? There's a tool available to edit gym leaders/elite four,but nothing about editing your rival..
                  Im not sure but you MAY be able to use P.E.T.
                    #19436    
                  Old August 25th, 2011 (1:35 AM).
                  Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                  Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                  Memento Mori
                  • Gold Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2008
                  Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 14,475
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by apkriez View Post
                  Im not sure but you MAY be able to use P.E.T.
                  I don't think PET works with other then GBA ROMs.
                  Not to mention it's buggy...
                  __________________
                  ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                  Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                    #19437    
                  Old August 25th, 2011 (3:49 AM).
                  Darthatron's Avatar
                  Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                  巨大なトロール。
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2006
                  Location: Melbourne, Australia
                  Age: 25
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 1,152
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by apkriez View Post
                  Im not sure but you MAY be able to use P.E.T.
                  Nah, PET only works with 3rd Gen games.

                  This is a Gym/Elite 4 editor for Gen 1, though: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=132926
                  __________________
                  あなた は しきしゃ です
                  わたし は ばか です
                    #19438    
                  Old August 25th, 2011 (5:31 AM).
                  dudedude1 dudedude1 is offline
                  .
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 141
                    Sorry To ask so many questions

                    1. How do you create new field moves (Surf, Cut, Whirlpool, etc.)?

                    2. How can you make it that Pokemon exceed level 100?
                      #19439    
                    Old August 25th, 2011 (11:00 AM).
                    zerosu1tconnor zerosu1tconnor is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 2
                      How can I change the names of pokemon trainers in pokemon black and white? Also is there a way to add a new area (like a house) into the game?
                        #19440    
                      Old August 25th, 2011 (11:42 AM).
                      threekoolcats threekoolcats is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2011
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 2
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by threekoolcats View Post
                        How do I completely remove Oak's intro at the beginning of FireRed? I just want a prompt for player name at the beginning, without a prompt for the rival's name.
                        Does anyone know this? thank you
                          #19441    
                        Old August 25th, 2011 (5:19 PM).
                        Darkdata's Avatar
                        Darkdata Darkdata is offline
                        15 year old me was an idiot.
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2005
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 137
                          Just curious if anyone has figured out how you're position on a route affects the world map position?

                          For those who can't remember: When you travel along a route, the world map updates your position.

                          I was wondering if anyone has found a way to change how the routes affect world map position. (Not location, Advance Map allows you to edit that table.)

                          Thanks.
                            #19442    
                          Old August 25th, 2011 (7:24 PM).
                          Rainbow's Avatar
                          Rainbow Rainbow is offline
                          beep boop
                          • Moderator
                          • Platinum Tier
                          • GTGet-Together Event Management
                          • PokéCommunity Daily
                          • Discord Moderoid
                          • Developer
                           
                          Join Date: May 2010
                          Location: The Medium
                          Age: 18
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 5,243
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by threekoolcats View Post
                          How do I completely remove Oak's intro at the beginning of FireRed? I just want a prompt for player name at the beginning, without a prompt for the rival's name.
                          It's possible to use ASM to change or remove the intro. If you play Pokemon Sienna by Manipulation, you'll noticed that they took the prompt for the rival's name out of the intro and inserted it later in the game.
                          __________________

                          pgc discord daily mkj
                          paired with colours
                            #19443    
                          Old August 25th, 2011 (7:52 PM). Edited August 25th, 2011 by darkprince909.
                          darkprince909 darkprince909 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: May 2008
                            Gender:
                            Posts: 79
                            Alright, I've got a quick question for hacking the grass on Fire Red. I plan to have the normal grass for grassy routes, and snow-covered grass for snowy routes. I already have the snowy grass fixed so that it plays the tall grass animation, but I did that several months ago (took a bit of a hiatus from hacking, and forgot a lot of what I had learned >.<), and i can't find the tutorial that showed me how to change the grass. I'm just wondering if someone could point me in the right direction, and also tell me if it's possible to change which palette the tall grass animation refers to, without messing up the normal grass animation? If I can do that, I can just change the animation to what I need it to be (that is, if I can remember how to get to the grass animations...)

                            Many thanks to anyone who can help!!!
                              #19444    
                            Old August 25th, 2011 (10:37 PM).
                            Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2010
                              Posts: 275
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by darkprince909 View Post
                              -snip-
                              I think there's actually a new tool out now that does what you're asking.
                                #19445    
                              Old August 25th, 2011 (11:03 PM).
                              DrFuji's Avatar
                              DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                              Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2009
                              Location: Downia-upside
                              Age: 24
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 1,328
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by dudedude1 View Post
                              Sorry To ask so many questions

                              1. How do you create new field moves (Surf, Cut, Whirlpool, etc.)?

                              2. How can you make it that Pokemon exceed level 100?
                              1. Basic field moves where you interact with an OW (Cut, Rock Smash etc) can be replicated pretty easily by looking at their scripts through a script editor such as XSE. Other field moves (Fly, Surf, Flash, Teleport, Softboiled etc) are very difficult to edit without screwing up the ROM. For those kinds of moves you would definitely need to know ASM in order to edit, let alone create an entirely new field move.

                              2. There is no way that I know of.

                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by darkprince909 View Post
                              Alright, I've got a quick question for hacking the grass on Fire Red. I plan to have the normal grass for grassy routes, and snow-covered grass for snowy routes. I already have the snowy grass fixed so that it plays the tall grass animation, but I did that several months ago (took a bit of a hiatus from hacking, and forgot a lot of what I had learned >.<), and i can't find the tutorial that showed me how to change the grass. I'm just wondering if someone could point me in the right direction, and also tell me if it's possible to change which palette the tall grass animation refers to, without messing up the normal grass animation? If I can do that, I can just change the animation to what I need it to be (that is, if I can remember how to get to the grass animations...)

                              Many thanks to anyone who can help!!!
                              Here is the tutorial that shows you how to change the grass animation. I'm not sure about changing the pallet though.

                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by DavidJCobb View Post
                              I think there's actually a new tool out now that does what you're asking.
                              Unfortunately that tool doesn't change the tall grass animation. It is only for tiles that are moving constantly and aren't influenced by any interaction you have with them, like the flowers and the ocean waves :P
                              __________________
                                #19446    
                              Old August 26th, 2011 (2:11 AM). Edited August 26th, 2011 by darkprince909.
                              darkprince909 darkprince909 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2008
                                Gender:
                                Posts: 79
                                @DavidJCobb: I actually found that tool a few months ago. Very useful. I've already added a new shallow water animation to my hack, and have plans for other animations I'd like to add. If anyone cares to see it, it's here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FP16yRnFxI

                                @DrFuji: Ah, I remember that tutorial now. That's the one I was looking for earlier. Yeah, I don't see anything mentioning splitting the palette for different colors of grass... Hmm... maybe if we found the offset under the tall grass's animation that called up what palette it uses, we could change it to reference a different one without messing up other grass tiles... Unfortunately, I am pretty inexperienced with a HEX editor. I can follow simple stuff and make changes if it's laid out bare in front of me, but I don't know yet how to actually look for what needs to be changed and then change it to what I need. If someone knows what I'm looking for, I guess send me a PM or something

                                Edit: P.S. DrFuji: I took a look at a beta for Lilac not too long ago. I didn't get too far, cuz another game got my attention (*cough* Chrono Cross *cough*), but I really liked what I saw. Keep up the good work. And if you have time, could you maybe take a look at what I've got for my project so far? It's on serebii right now, I probably won't bring it over here until my team and I can get it closer to a beta release, but here's the link if you're interested. http://beta.serebiiforums.com/showthread.php?t=505339 The first few pages are mostly fakemon sprites, some good, some not so good. We're still working on that, but a few pages in I started posting a few maps, too.
                                  #19447    
                                Old August 26th, 2011 (2:36 AM).
                                jabberjabber8's Avatar
                                jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
                                ../\..
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2011
                                  Location: England
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Rash
                                  Posts: 213
                                  having issues with warps in A-map, in A-map i have checked every warp works again and again and again and there defiantly all in the right place. But in game when i try to enter the building the screen goes black and the rom freezes.

                                  Any ideas?
                                  __________________


                                  Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
                                    #19448    
                                  Old August 26th, 2011 (2:41 AM).
                                  Truality Truality is offline
                                  Left for good
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1,007
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by jabberjabber8 View Post
                                    having issues with warps in A-map, in A-map i have checked every warp works again and again and again and there defiantly all in the right place. But in game when i try to enter the building the screen goes black and the rom freezes.

                                    Any ideas?
                                    Is the map that you get wrapped to an interior (e.g a pokemart)? If yes, have you significantly altered the dimensions (height, length) of that map? If yes again, that's your problem. Interiors for some reason cannot take much size, and the screen goes black when you wrap to such a map-which has been changed a lot in size.
                                    __________________
                                    This is my December . . .
                                      #19449    
                                    Old August 26th, 2011 (4:22 AM).
                                    jabberjabber8's Avatar
                                    jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
                                    ../\..
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2011
                                      Location: England
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Rash
                                      Posts: 213
                                      example: on original fired red rom at the end of route 2 is a building which then leads to viridian forest and at the end of the forest there is another identical building.
                                      I have changed the first buildings dimensions and not the second, however both buildings have the same problem.
                                      __________________


                                      Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
                                        #19450    
                                      Old August 26th, 2011 (12:31 PM).
                                      darkprince909 darkprince909 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2008
                                        Gender:
                                        Posts: 79
                                        Now that you mention that bit, I know what youre talking about. I ran into this problem before. Im not sure what causes it, or how to fix it exactly, but it seems that some buildings are just linked in such a way that any changes made to one map will be reflected in the other linked map, and sometimes it may cause that room to glitch up like that. it should be alright if you just rebuild the room from scratch, or just copy and paste the whole thing over from a different house if you hold Ctrl and click and drag over the blocks you want to copy. its a pain when youre trying to make individual looking houses, but thems the breaks.

                                        thats all i got on that. maybe someone else can help you more than i can
                                        Closed Thread
                                        Quick Reply

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:32 AM.