The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19901    
Old November 4th, 2011 (10:09 PM).
Epitaph93's Avatar
Epitaph93 Epitaph93 is offline
Intermediate Digidestined
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Texas
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Calm
    Posts: 119
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dudedude1 View Post
    Hey, I can finally answer one! First off, to change it in an editor you can go into the ini file and change normal to holy. Then to change the icon go on tile molester an go to the offset 00E95FDC if you are hacking FR or LG.
    I've been trying to find the correct palette offset for the Type List, but I can't figure it out. I'm hacking Fire Red btw. I load the rom in to TM, but the palette is wrong.
    __________________
    I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #19902    
    Old November 5th, 2011 (7:04 AM).
    dudedude1 dudedude1 is offline
    .
       
      Join Date: Feb 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 141
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Epitaph93 View Post
      I've been trying to find the correct palette offset for the Type List, but I can't figure it out. I'm hacking Fire Red btw. I load the rom in to TM, but the palette is wrong.
      You have to change the palette to your liking (which is such a bother) and insert your new type.
        #19903    
      Old November 5th, 2011 (8:17 AM).
      Retrophaze Retrophaze is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 3
        When I make an NPC move, how do I get him to stay where he is after I leave the map and come back? Heres my script. Fire Red btw. Thanks in advance.
        Spoiler:
        #org $gate
        lock
        faceplayer
        checkflag 0x827
        if 0x01 goto $pass
        message $1
        $1 1 =Only skilled trainers may pass.
        boxset 6
        release
        end

        #org $pass
        checkflag 0x1210
        if 0x01 goto $finish
        lock
        faceplayer
        applymovement 6 $move1
        $move1 1 ; #binary 0x62 0xFE
        pausemove 0x0000
        message $2
        $2 1 =Wow...\pAll 8 badges!\pYou may pass. Good luck.
        boxset 6
        applymovement 6 $move2
        $move2 1 ; #binary 0x12 0x03 0xFE
        pausemove 0x0000
        setflag 0x1210
        release
        end

        #org $finish
        lock
        faceplayer
        message $4
        $4 1 =God speed.
        boxset 6
        release
        end
          #19904    
        Old November 5th, 2011 (2:29 PM).
        romancandle romancandle is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2009
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 72
          If I replace the Nido lines by two different lines of fakemons--will the NidoF replacement still breed into the NidoM replacement? Even if they're 50/50 gender? And if so, is there a way to fix this?

          I'm hacking Fire Red.
            #19905    
          Old November 5th, 2011 (8:52 PM).
          オダマキ・サファイア's Avatar
          オダマキ・サファイア オダマキ・サファイア is offline
             
            Join Date: Nov 2011
            Gender: Female
            Posts: 1
            Is there a special for FR where the game is saved but with out having to bring up the save menu?
            Like the one in R/S in the battle tower. (special 0xF0)

            I think that it's still special 0xF0 in FR but I'm not that sure. :/

            Can anyone help me?
            __________________
            ...
            Hi...

              #19906    
            Old November 5th, 2011 (9:27 PM).
            mrb1946 mrb1946 is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2009
              Posts: 1
              What program can I use to edit the levels that pokemon evolve at in G/S/C? Thanks!
                #19907    
              Old November 5th, 2011 (9:45 PM).
              pikachu15396 pikachu15396 is offline
              Flygon Seeker
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2011
                Location: Porter Ranch, CA
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Timid
                Posts: 5
                Send a message via Yahoo to pikachu15396
                I want to find out how to Expand my rom using XSE (JUST THAT!) but i have no clue and no place tells me.. and i can't open up tools using a rom expander.
                  #19908    
                Old November 5th, 2011 (10:18 PM).
                chrunch chrunch is offline
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2009
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 1,348
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by pikachu15396 View Post
                I want to find out how to Expand my rom using XSE (JUST THAT!) but i have no clue and no place tells me.. and i can't open up tools using a rom expander.
                Open your ROM in XSE and goto Tools > ROM Resizer. Click Expand.
                __________________
                  #19909    
                Old November 5th, 2011 (10:50 PM).
                pikachu15396 pikachu15396 is offline
                Flygon Seeker
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2011
                  Location: Porter Ranch, CA
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 5
                  Send a message via Yahoo to pikachu15396
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
                  Open your ROM in XSE and goto Tools > ROM Resizer. Click Expand.
                  I looked for ROM Resizer in it. no such thing.
                    #19910    
                  Old November 6th, 2011 (12:32 PM). Edited November 6th, 2011 by masterquestmq.
                  masterquestmq's Avatar
                  masterquestmq masterquestmq is offline
                  Enthusiastic Rom Hacker
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 125
                    Is it safe to alter the map bank header and change the number of reserve maps? will it overwrite the offset to free bytes or replace already used offsets? just learning how to make new maps. would appreciate some clarification on the matter


                    another problem i have is why is it everytime I insert a new map to its correct map bank it appears under pallet town in the map bank head view.
                      #19911    
                    Old November 6th, 2011 (3:58 PM). Edited November 6th, 2011 by Alignment.
                    Alignment's Avatar
                    Alignment Alignment is offline
                    Revered with the stars
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 308
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by masterquestmq View Post
                      Is it safe to alter the map bank header and change the number of reserve maps? will it overwrite the offset to free bytes or replace already used offsets? just learning how to make new maps. would appreciate some clarification on the matter


                      another problem i have is why is it everytime I insert a new map to its correct map bank it appears under pallet town in the map bank head view.
                      For the first part of the question I can't answer you with 100% certainty but I think that it's safe, though it does take up space.
                      As for the map insertion problem, download advance map 1.90 and you won't have that problem. Though only use it for inserting, when mapping using the multiple blocks selector thing, it damages your ROM(so use 1.92 for mapping and 1.90 for insertion :D).

                      EDIT: Sorry looks like while I was gone 1.95 was out, so use that instead of 1.92 :D
                        #19912    
                      Old November 6th, 2011 (6:03 PM).
                      Krika Krika is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2011
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 16
                        Is it possible to hack the abilities Guts, Marvel Scale, and Intimidate such that they will affect Special stats as well as physical (Guts/Marvel Scale boosting both Physical and Special Attack/Defense, Intimidate lowering Special Attack as well as Attack)?
                          #19913    
                        Old November 6th, 2011 (6:24 PM).
                        Kaith's Avatar
                        Kaith Kaith is offline
                        Hacker of Fire
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2011
                          Location: North, it's cold.
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 49
                          Is anyone having trouble with advance trainer? The one by Hackmew. I've been using PET and have been getting really annoyed with it so I tried advance trainer. However, whenever I extract it from the .zip folder, it gets deleted right away.
                          Help?
                          __________________
                          Hackers, Hacker everywhere.

                          Hacks I support:
                          FloralSky





                            #19914    
                          Old November 7th, 2011 (12:43 AM).
                          Magius's Avatar
                          Magius Magius is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2007
                            Age: 28
                            Posts: 76
                            How do I repoint text? I want to try to translate some text in the Geman Ruby Debug ROM.
                              #19915    
                            Old November 7th, 2011 (1:29 AM).
                            Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                            Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                            Memento Mori
                            • Gold Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2008
                            Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                            Age: 24
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 14,447
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Krika View Post
                            Is it possible to hack the abilities Guts, Marvel Scale, and Intimidate such that they will affect Special stats as well as physical (Guts/Marvel Scale boosting both Physical and Special Attack/Defense, Intimidate lowering Special Attack as well as Attack)?
                            The only thing you can do is to change effects of abilities to different effects that are already in ROM.
                            I don't think you can exactly hack abilities to make them do different effects then those that are already implemented.

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Kaith View Post
                            Is anyone having trouble with advance trainer? The one by Hackmew. I've been using PET and have been getting really annoyed with it so I tried advance trainer. However, whenever I extract it from the .zip folder, it gets deleted right away.
                            Help?
                            Make an exception in your anti-virus software or disable it for the time being.

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Magius View Post
                            How do I repoint text? I want to try to translate some text in the Geman Ruby Debug ROM.
                            Debug ROM does not work with A-Text or XSE?
                            __________________
                            ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                            Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                              #19916    
                            Old November 7th, 2011 (1:44 AM).
                            chrunch chrunch is offline
                            • Gold Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2009
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,348
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by pikachu15396 View Post
                            I looked for ROM Resizer in it. no such thing.

                            When you open your ROM, you should be able to select ROM Resizer.
                            __________________
                              #19917    
                            Old November 7th, 2011 (10:11 AM).
                            EdensElite's Avatar
                            EdensElite EdensElite is offline
                            No0b, but getting there.
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2011
                              Location: UK
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 190
                              Hey two questions.

                              You know when you click start, and theres that blue thing at the bottom of the screen. It got gargled so I need to repoint a new one. Where can I find it? (Preferably in UnLZ but offset is fine.)

                              You know how crys and cleverly attached to pokepics? Well it gets annoying when you do this.

                              Spoiler:


                              Is there any way of detaching cries from pokepics, but only for certain slots?
                              __________________

                              ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

                              That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
                                #19918    
                              Old November 7th, 2011 (1:21 PM).
                              Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2010
                                Posts: 275
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by EdensElite View Post
                                Is there any way of detaching cries from pokepics, but only for certain slots?
                                If you can find a program that can alter Pokemon cries, then you can change the dummy Pokemon slots' cries to silent 0-length ones.

                                Alternatively, if you're using JPAN's engine in that FireRed hack, you can read the instructions for his "Show uncompressed picture" feature.
                                  #19919    
                                Old November 7th, 2011 (2:20 PM).
                                Epitaph93's Avatar
                                Epitaph93 Epitaph93 is offline
                                Intermediate Digidestined
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                                  Location: Texas
                                  Age: 24
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Calm
                                  Posts: 119
                                  Back again lol. I can't seem to find any information on how to change the menu text(by menu I mean "Pokedex, Pokemon, bag, etc.) Is it an image or text? And if so where can I find it in Fire Red?
                                  __________________
                                  I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.
                                    #19920    
                                  Old November 7th, 2011 (7:03 PM).
                                  Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2010
                                    Posts: 275
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Epitaph93 View Post
                                    Back again lol. I can't seem to find any information on how to change the menu text(by menu I mean "Pokedex, Pokemon, bag, etc.) Is it an image or text? And if so where can I find it in Fire Red?
                                    It is text.

                                    I don't know where it is in FireRed. The easiest way to find it, I think, would be to do a search through the ROM for "SAVE", using a hex editor. Find that, and write down the offset. Then, search for a pointer to that offset. This is assuming that the pointers for each menu option are stored near each other in a table (which would be optimal scenario, as you could then easily repoint the menu texts as needed).

                                    (As opposed to just searching for "POKeMON" or "POKeDEX", which would give you countless false matches.)
                                      #19921    
                                    Old November 7th, 2011 (7:49 PM). Edited November 7th, 2011 by pikachu15396.
                                    pikachu15396 pikachu15396 is offline
                                    Flygon Seeker
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2011
                                      Location: Porter Ranch, CA
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Timid
                                      Posts: 5
                                      Send a message via Yahoo to pikachu15396
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
                                      When you open your ROM, you should be able to select ROM Resizer.
                                      I guess i don't have that version. or, i'm stupid - i open my rom (i think) and nothing pops up that says "Rom Resizer" it just stops at "Free Space Finder"

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by pikachu15396 View Post
                                      I guess i don't have that version. or, i'm stupid - i open my rom (i think) and nothing pops up that says "Rom Resizer" it just stops at "Free Space Finder"
                                      ugh, forget it. i didn't want to play that hack anyways..
                                        #19922    
                                      Old November 8th, 2011 (8:56 AM). Edited November 8th, 2011 by pidizz.
                                      pidizz's Avatar
                                      pidizz pidizz is offline
                                      ludicolo Will defeat anything!
                                         
                                        Join Date: Feb 2011
                                        Location: Leksand, Sweden
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Relaxed
                                        Posts: 6
                                        Seriously guys, i need help with my title screen.
                                        I'm hacking ruby and first when i import my final product to unzl gba it says image not indexed then i index it and it gets messed up in game, i've been trying for days and i need help, please ?

                                        OK so this is what i wanted (in black n white):

                                        titlescreen.png

                                        And this is what i got in game:

                                        titlescreeningame.PNG
                                        And as you can see i didn't want any bubbles to show but theres small black dots floating, and i wanted the outlines on the sprite to glow like it does on groudon..
                                        And the palletes are wrong too
                                        Would appreciate some help here
                                        Thanks.
                                          #19923    
                                        Old November 8th, 2011 (1:36 PM).
                                        ~Anbuja's Avatar
                                        ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                                        Let's Keep It Simple
                                           
                                          Join Date: Oct 2010
                                          Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Lonely
                                          Posts: 321
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by pidizz View Post
                                          Seriously guys, i need help with my title screen.
                                          I'm hacking ruby and first when i import my final product to unzl gba it says image not indexed then i index it and it gets messed up in game, i've been trying for days and i need help, please ?

                                          OK so this is what i wanted (in black n white):

                                          Attachment 62504

                                          And this is what i got in game:

                                          Attachment 62505
                                          And as you can see i didn't want any bubbles to show but theres small black dots floating, and i wanted the outlines on the sprite to glow like it does on groudon..
                                          And the palletes are wrong too
                                          Would appreciate some help here
                                          Thanks.
                                          I don't know if i can really help here you because i never hacked a ruby TS but imma try :3
                                          First off as much info you gave it seems to me that you didn't import a new raw file means you just inserted the new picture.
                                          And you didn't use APE to hack the pallete
                                          Also i would suguest using a tutorial if you aren't using one like this one:
                                          http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5qEygDQfBiE
                                          And you should look up a tutorial how to index a picture right because it seems to me like you made somehting there wrong too
                                          use this one for example
                                          http://www.metacafe.com/watch/4279900/how_to_index_and_insert_a_sprite_into_pkmn_fire_red_rom/
                                          hope i was able to help you a little bit...or hope i showed you the road of how to do it xDD
                                          __________________
                                            #19924    
                                          Old November 8th, 2011 (2:15 PM). Edited November 8th, 2011 by Epitaph93.
                                          Epitaph93's Avatar
                                          Epitaph93 Epitaph93 is offline
                                          Intermediate Digidestined
                                             
                                            Join Date: Oct 2011
                                            Location: Texas
                                            Age: 24
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Calm
                                            Posts: 119
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by DavidJCobb View Post
                                            It is text.

                                            I don't know where it is in FireRed. The easiest way to find it, I think, would be to do a search through the ROM for "SAVE", using a hex editor. Find that, and write down the offset. Then, search for a pointer to that offset. This is assuming that the pointers for each menu option are stored near each other in a table (which would be optimal scenario, as you could then easily repoint the menu texts as needed).

                                            (As opposed to just searching for "POKeMON" or "POKeDEX", which would give you countless false matches.)
                                            Okay I found it using your method, and like you said they were all grouped together around 416180. The only problem is that I can't find "Pokemon" anywhere in this area. Any idea where it might be? I'll keep manually searching.

                                            EDIT: Never mind lol. I found it a little ways up. I was searching all over the place then finally started searching close to the text lol. Thanks for your help.
                                            __________________
                                            I'm Epitaph and I plan on releasing the first full-fledged Digimon hack of Pokemon Fire Red. We're getting close to the first release so come check it out in the Progressing hacks, and see how you can help us with the project.
                                              #19925    
                                            Old November 9th, 2011 (12:48 PM).
                                            pidizz's Avatar
                                            pidizz pidizz is offline
                                            ludicolo Will defeat anything!
                                               
                                              Join Date: Feb 2011
                                              Location: Leksand, Sweden
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Relaxed
                                              Posts: 6
                                              Thanks anbujas_bloody for the help, even though it didn't work i really appreciate it.
                                              Maybe i should stick to fire red since i've made my titlescreen on it.
                                              But anyway thanks again for the help and tutorials !
                                              Closed Thread
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:24 PM.