ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20126    
Old December 16th, 2011 (4:40 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Heiki Hecchara‌‌
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by romancandle View Post
Does anyone know how Nature names are stored in FireRed? I wanna rename them in a hack, but I don't know where they are and if they're images or just text somewhere in the ROM.
They're just regular old text. You can find all of the nature names starting at 0x463DBC. There are also a lot of pointers starting at 0x463E60 which connect to them, if you want to repoint them.
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #20127    
Old December 16th, 2011 (4:46 PM).
romancandle romancandle is offline
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 72
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
    They're just regular old text. You can find all of the nature names starting at 0x463DBC. There are also a lot of pointers starting at 0x463E60 which connect to them, if you want to repoint them.
    I think I'm not doing something right, then. If I open 0x463DBC in XSE or PokeText, I get a bunch of setvariable or gibberish respectively. Do I need to open it with an ASM editor?
      #20128    
    Old December 16th, 2011 (4:58 PM).
    DrFuji's Avatar
    DrFuji DrFuji is offline
    Heiki Hecchara‌‌
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: Downia-upside
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Jolly
    Posts: 1,328
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by romancandle View Post
    I think I'm not doing something right, then. If I open 0x463DBC in XSE or PokeText, I get a bunch of setvariable or gibberish respectively. Do I need to open it with an ASM editor?
    That's because you're looking at pure HEX, which would be unreadable if you tried to type it into XSE. If you were to write something like msgbox 0x463DBC in XSE, when you decompile the script you would be able to see the first nature name (HARDY) since it is reading the text correctly. An easier thing to do would to use a HEX Editor with a table file since you would be able to read/ do minor editing of all the natures at the same.
    __________________
      #20129    
    Old December 16th, 2011 (5:11 PM).
    ZxC Mirai's Avatar
    ZxC Mirai ZxC Mirai is offline
    Huh?
       
      Join Date: Jun 2011
      Location: Pampanga Philippines
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Timid
      Posts: 267
      Hello again PC!

      i have a very little question that bother me...

      when i increase the blocks in the A-Map

      does it affects the RAM of the ROM?
      __________________
      This signature has been disabled.
      Too tall
      Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

      You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

      Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
        #20130    
      Old December 16th, 2011 (5:26 PM).
      ArmoredGuns ArmoredGuns is offline
         
        Join Date: Jan 2010
        Posts: 12
        Is there any tool that allows to change the move list offered by the Move ReLearner?
          #20131    
        Old December 16th, 2011 (7:00 PM).
        romancandle romancandle is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2009
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 72
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by ArmoredGuns View Post
          Is there any tool that allows to change the move list offered by the Move ReLearner?
          I think it draws the list straight from the Level Up movepool of that species.


          I need some troubleshooting help:



          All I can think of that might've done this was I edited the Icon Pallets, but this is apparently happening in a beta version BEFORE I did those edits.
            #20132    
          Old December 17th, 2011 (7:53 AM). Edited December 17th, 2011 by The Fanciful Cerberus.
          The Fanciful Cerberus The Fanciful Cerberus is offline
             
            Join Date: Dec 2011
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 12
            I want to temporarily change the soundtrack for a few maps in the PALLET TOWN map pool to solely the track used for a thunderstorm, so that you can hear it inside and no other music is playing. Can I accomplish this with playsong in the level script and if so where would I find the track the game uses for a thunderstorm?
              #20133    
            Old December 17th, 2011 (11:47 AM).
            Quickster's Avatar
            Quickster Quickster is offline
            Dream or Drop?
               
              Join Date: Oct 2007
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 351
              Hello, I have a question about this.

              http://sfc.pokefans.net/lesson.php?id=21

              If your at least a somewhat experienced hacker, Im sure youve seen this as its been around for a while. I didnt understand it way back when, but I understand ASM more.
              What confuses me is this "executable with removed ROM header" as it links to a text file with jumbled up letters and symbols. I do not know what to do with this.

              Also, when binary is referred to. I know it as 0s and 1s. In this instance, is it hex?

              Thanks to anyone who can help me.
              __________________
              I laugh looking at this.

              But sometimes I want to come back to it...

                #20134    
              Old December 17th, 2011 (12:42 PM).
              redriders180's Avatar
              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2010
                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 540
                I just have a quick question, not even really scripting related. Every hack I see has a little "support" banner, and they all have a similar look. Is there a widespread program out there that lets me make one of these, or a tutorial, and can someone link it to me? Thanks.

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
                Also, when binary is referred to. I know it as 0s and 1s. In this instance, is it hex?
                Binary in this case means a binary file, I believe. A binary file is just a file thats used for programming, as opposed to reading. Whatever you open with it just takes all the hex numbers in the file and translates it to letters as best as it can.
                  #20135    
                Old December 17th, 2011 (1:43 PM).
                vizarod's Avatar
                vizarod vizarod is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2011
                  Posts: 101
                  Whenever I try to load a rom in advance map, it freezes! then when it unfreezes, it doesn't load the rom and when i try to load it again, the same thing happens. what the heck is going on? please help TT_TT
                  __________________
                  Solo quiero soñar
                    #20136    
                  Old December 17th, 2011 (1:46 PM).
                  Absol-ute Vodka Absol-ute Vodka is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 1
                    Hi there, a quick question:
                    How do I edit/remove the fire from the FR titlescreen?
                      #20137    
                    Old December 17th, 2011 (5:59 PM). Edited December 21st, 2011 by droomph.
                    droomph's Avatar
                    droomph droomph is offline
                    weeb
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2011
                    Location: nowhere spectacular
                    Age: 20
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Impish
                    Posts: 4,291
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
                    Hello, I have a question about this.

                    http://sfc.pokefans.net/lesson.php?id=21

                    If your at least a somewhat experienced hacker, Im sure youve seen this as its been around for a while. I didnt understand it way back when, but I understand ASM more.
                    What confuses me is this "executable with removed ROM header" as it links to a text file with jumbled up letters and symbols. I do not know what to do with this.

                    Download it, and copy the contents from a Hex Editor into the actual ROM that you want to insert it to.

                    What it means by "executable with removed ROM header" means that it doesn't have the header, which means that it won't work on its own anymore, unless you replace the header.

                    Here is the format of a header (just in case):
                    Spoiler:

                    Code:
                    0x000000 - 0x000003	ARM: "b 0x7F"		(0x3b)
                    0x000004 - 0x00009F	Nintendo Logo data	(0x9Bb)
                    0x0000A0 - 0x0000AB	Game name			(0xBb)
                    0x0000AC - 0x0000AF	Version Code		(0x4b)
                    0x0000B0 - 0x0000B1	Maker Code			(0x2b)
                    0x0000B2			0x96 (Fixed Value)
                    0x0000B3			Main Unit Code 
                    0x0000B4			Device Type 
                    0x0000B5 - 0x0000BB	Reserved Area		(0x6b)
                    0x0000BC			Software version 
                    0x0000BD			Checksum
                    0x0000BE - 0x0000BF	Reserved Area		(0x2b)


                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by GreenZ View Post
                    Is there any way to change font in Emerald? I want to add Polish letters but I can't find them in TLP and unLZ-GBA... Could anyone help?
                    TileMolester at 2bpp reverse codec. Search at 0x636BA4, that's where the A-Z table starts. I'm pretty sure Polish doesn't use Ä, Ö, or Ü, so that's three you could fit in easily.

                    also:
                    Spoiler:
                    Emerald BPEE: 0x62E994 and 0x636B94
                    Emerald BPED: 0x63FA38 and 0x647C38
                    Emerald BPES: 0x630EC8 and 0x6390C8


                    Hope this helps

                    EDIT: btw, there are lots of empty slots for characters too. Search at 0x633CE4.
                    __________________
                    did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                    o i forgot 5
                    uraqt


                      #20138    
                    Old December 17th, 2011 (8:53 PM).
                    redriders180's Avatar
                    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 540
                      I'm hoping to delve into ASM soon, but theres one thing holding me back. Every time I attempt to put any ASM in my rom, when I open it in A-map, everything turns this really glitchy purple. Why does this keep happening? I'm using Firered V1.0, with JPANs hack engine on it.

                      More: usually when I'm doing this, I'm copying in hex from a tutorial using a hex editor. Maybe I'm using the wrong tools to insert the ASM; As I said before, I cant find any list of ASM-related tools
                        #20139    
                      Old December 18th, 2011 (5:29 AM).
                      Sukima Sukima is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2011
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 1
                        How do I edit Deoxys stats?

                        I mean, I get that I can use YAPE or Poke Edit Pro, but with them I am only able to edit Deoxys' normal form.
                        I'm nearly done with a firered romhack I'm doing and the last thing I need to do is edit Deoxys' Attack Form stats, but I can't find how I would do this anywhere.

                        Any ideas?
                          #20140    
                        Old December 18th, 2011 (4:44 PM).
                        Draknir's Avatar
                        Draknir Draknir is offline
                        The God of Fire
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2009
                          Location: Johto
                          Age: 23
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 121
                          Okay, so I edited a few maps in Fire Red, and now every time I use the warps to these maps in the game, it freezes. At first I got the error message "Unsupported BIOS function c7 from 020023fc. A BIOS file is needed to get correct behaviour," but now it doesn't give me anything and just goes straight to freezing. The error message has no meaning to me, so if I could get some help it would be appreciated.

                          Is it because of the maps I edited? They were the Unused Sevii Isle 6-9 maps, if that's why it won't work
                            #20141    
                          Old December 18th, 2011 (10:28 PM).
                          droomph's Avatar
                          droomph droomph is offline
                          weeb
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2011
                          Location: nowhere spectacular
                          Age: 20
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Impish
                          Posts: 4,291
                          Can anyone tell me how I could possibly edit the opening cinematic? I can't seem to make unlz-gba to work, and I can't find anything anywhere.

                          Sorry if it's obvious. My attention span is too small to do this, and seriously? fourteen megabytes.
                          __________________
                          did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                          o i forgot 5
                          uraqt


                            #20142    
                          Old December 18th, 2011 (10:52 PM).
                          miksy91's Avatar
                          miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                          Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2008
                            Location: A small country in the North
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 1,435
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                            Every time I attempt to put any ASM in my rom...
                            What's this supposed to mean ?
                            Are you trying to make a script point to an asm routine which you've picked up somewhere ?

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                            I cant find any list of ASM-related tools
                            Try this site for instace.
                            __________________
                            My Rom Hack



                            Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
                            CP of encountered pokemon in GO

                            Learn how to hack GB/C games:

                            Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
                            -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
                              #20143    
                            Old December 19th, 2011 (6:28 AM).
                            Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
                            Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
                            ASM is very cool!
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2011
                              Location: Poland
                              Age: 21
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 70
                              Hi!

                              I'm currently hacking ruby and I have problem with scripting...
                              I want to make script where someone gives you a pokemon. That's easy but I want to make that pokemon with special move (like pikachu with surf).

                              Question: How to custom moves for that pokemon?
                                #20144    
                              Old December 19th, 2011 (8:15 AM).
                              G33K's Avatar
                              G33K G33K is offline
                              The guy you will someday work
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2010
                                Location: vermont / new hampshire
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Naughty
                                Posts: 14
                                I want to make it so the player starts the game waking up in his bed in littleroot... how exactly might one go about doing this?
                                  #20145    
                                Old December 19th, 2011 (9:57 AM). Edited December 19th, 2011 by redriders180.
                                redriders180's Avatar
                                redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2010
                                  Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quirky
                                  Posts: 540
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by miksy91 View Post
                                  What's this supposed to mean ?
                                  Are you trying to make a script point to an asm routine which you've picked up somewhere ?


                                  Try this site for instace.
                                  I mean, after I put the hex from a tutorial into a hex editor, whenever I open A-map, all the palates have turned a glitchy purple color.

                                  Also, that website you gave me, while informative, isn't all that helpful. I have no idea where to go or what to download.

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Rasenshurikenbum View Post
                                  Hi!

                                  I'm currently hacking ruby and I have problem with scripting...
                                  I want to make script where someone gives you a pokemon. That's easy but I want to make that pokemon with special move (like pikachu with surf).

                                  Question: How to custom moves for that pokemon?
                                  I think this requires ASM. If you were hacking Firered, JPANs Hack Engine has a function that lets you give any move to a Pokemon. There's a less elegant way, though. You could use YAPE and create essentially the exact same Pokemon in one of the 25 ?????????? slots, and change the moveset to include surf. Then just give the player that Pokemon, which appears to be the same as a normal one, but has surf.

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by G33K View Post
                                  I want to make it so the player starts the game waking up in his bed in littleroot... how exactly might one go about doing this?
                                  There's a tool called Start Map Chooser Advance (SMCA). It'll let you change the X and Y positions, as well as the starting map.
                                    #20146    
                                  Old December 19th, 2011 (4:40 PM).
                                  clockworklolita clockworklolita is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2011
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Posts: 2
                                    If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                                    I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                                      #20147    
                                    Old December 19th, 2011 (5:21 PM).
                                    Rainbow's Avatar
                                    Rainbow Rainbow is online now
                                    Muse of Space
                                    • Moderator
                                    • Platinum Tier
                                    • GTGet-Together Event Management
                                    • PokéCommunity Daily
                                    • Discord Moderoid
                                    • Developer
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2010
                                    Location: The Medium
                                    Age: 18
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Nature: Quirky
                                    Posts: 5,391
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by clockworklolita View Post
                                    If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                                    I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                                    You screwed something. Restart.
                                    __________________

                                    jakejanedirkroxy
                                    i hope my relUctance has not compromised oUr friendship.
                                      #20148    
                                    Old December 20th, 2011 (4:20 AM). Edited December 21st, 2011 by hinkage.
                                    hinkage's Avatar
                                    hinkage hinkage is offline
                                    Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                                    • Gold Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                                    Age: 21
                                    Posts: 378
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by HackDeoxys View Post
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by clockworklolita View Post
                                    If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                                    I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                                    You screwed something. Restart.
                                    Backups.
                                    Always make backups.

                                    On another note, one time, a script overwrote the offset 0x800000. I just set that script back to normal, using the same script offset from a clean ROM, replacing my script, and it worked.
                                    __________________
                                    (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                                      #20149    
                                    Old December 20th, 2011 (4:16 PM).
                                    esperance's Avatar
                                    esperance esperance is offline
                                    • Platinum Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2010
                                    Location: Ohio
                                    Age: 20
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 3,819
                                    Does anyone know the offset of the worldmap's palette in firered?
                                    __________________
                                    I was once somebody.
                                      #20150    
                                    Old December 20th, 2011 (4:16 PM). Edited December 20th, 2011 by G33K.
                                    G33K's Avatar
                                    G33K G33K is offline
                                    The guy you will someday work
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2010
                                      Location: vermont / new hampshire
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Naughty
                                      Posts: 14
                                      How might i reset that offset that hinkage mentined? (0x80000000)
                                      Closed Thread
                                      Quick Reply

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:40 AM.