ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20126    
Old December 18th, 2011 (5:29 AM).
Sukima Sukima is offline
     
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    How do I edit Deoxys stats?

    I mean, I get that I can use YAPE or Poke Edit Pro, but with them I am only able to edit Deoxys' normal form.
    I'm nearly done with a firered romhack I'm doing and the last thing I need to do is edit Deoxys' Attack Form stats, but I can't find how I would do this anywhere.

    Any ideas?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #20127    
    Old December 18th, 2011 (4:44 PM).
    Draknir's Avatar
    Draknir Draknir is offline
    The God of Fire
       
      Join Date: Jan 2009
      Location: Johto
      Age: 23
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 121
      Okay, so I edited a few maps in Fire Red, and now every time I use the warps to these maps in the game, it freezes. At first I got the error message "Unsupported BIOS function c7 from 020023fc. A BIOS file is needed to get correct behaviour," but now it doesn't give me anything and just goes straight to freezing. The error message has no meaning to me, so if I could get some help it would be appreciated.

      Is it because of the maps I edited? They were the Unused Sevii Isle 6-9 maps, if that's why it won't work
        #20128    
      Old December 18th, 2011 (10:28 PM).
      droomph's Avatar
      droomph droomph is offline
      weeb
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Sep 2011
      Location: nowhere spectacular
      Age: 20
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Impish
      Posts: 4,291
      Can anyone tell me how I could possibly edit the opening cinematic? I can't seem to make unlz-gba to work, and I can't find anything anywhere.

      Sorry if it's obvious. My attention span is too small to do this, and seriously? fourteen megabytes.
      __________________
      did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
      o i forgot 5
      uraqt


        #20129    
      Old December 18th, 2011 (10:52 PM).
      miksy91's Avatar
      miksy91 miksy91 is offline
      Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Location: A small country in the North
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 1,438
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
        Every time I attempt to put any ASM in my rom...
        What's this supposed to mean ?
        Are you trying to make a script point to an asm routine which you've picked up somewhere ?

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
        I cant find any list of ASM-related tools
        Try this site for instace.
        __________________
        My Rom Hack



        Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
        CP of encountered pokemon in GO

        Learn how to hack GB/C games:

        Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
        -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
          #20130    
        Old December 19th, 2011 (6:28 AM).
        Rasenshurikenbum's Avatar
        Rasenshurikenbum Rasenshurikenbum is offline
        ASM is very cool!
           
          Join Date: Apr 2011
          Location: Poland
          Age: 21
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 70
          Hi!

          I'm currently hacking ruby and I have problem with scripting...
          I want to make script where someone gives you a pokemon. That's easy but I want to make that pokemon with special move (like pikachu with surf).

          Question: How to custom moves for that pokemon?
            #20131    
          Old December 19th, 2011 (8:15 AM).
          G33K's Avatar
          G33K G33K is offline
          The guy you will someday work
             
            Join Date: Dec 2010
            Location: vermont / new hampshire
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Naughty
            Posts: 14
            I want to make it so the player starts the game waking up in his bed in littleroot... how exactly might one go about doing this?
              #20132    
            Old December 19th, 2011 (9:57 AM). Edited December 19th, 2011 by redriders180.
            redriders180's Avatar
            redriders180 redriders180 is offline
            Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
               
              Join Date: Jun 2010
              Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 540
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by miksy91 View Post
              What's this supposed to mean ?
              Are you trying to make a script point to an asm routine which you've picked up somewhere ?


              Try this site for instace.
              I mean, after I put the hex from a tutorial into a hex editor, whenever I open A-map, all the palates have turned a glitchy purple color.

              Also, that website you gave me, while informative, isn't all that helpful. I have no idea where to go or what to download.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Rasenshurikenbum View Post
              Hi!

              I'm currently hacking ruby and I have problem with scripting...
              I want to make script where someone gives you a pokemon. That's easy but I want to make that pokemon with special move (like pikachu with surf).

              Question: How to custom moves for that pokemon?
              I think this requires ASM. If you were hacking Firered, JPANs Hack Engine has a function that lets you give any move to a Pokemon. There's a less elegant way, though. You could use YAPE and create essentially the exact same Pokemon in one of the 25 ?????????? slots, and change the moveset to include surf. Then just give the player that Pokemon, which appears to be the same as a normal one, but has surf.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by G33K View Post
              I want to make it so the player starts the game waking up in his bed in littleroot... how exactly might one go about doing this?
              There's a tool called Start Map Chooser Advance (SMCA). It'll let you change the X and Y positions, as well as the starting map.
                #20133    
              Old December 19th, 2011 (4:40 PM).
              clockworklolita clockworklolita is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2011
                Gender: Female
                Posts: 2
                If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                  #20134    
                Old December 19th, 2011 (5:21 PM).
                Rainbow's Avatar
                Rainbow Rainbow is online now
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • PokéCommunity Daily
                • Discord Moderoid
                • Developer
                 
                Join Date: May 2010
                Age: 18
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 5,955
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by clockworklolita View Post
                If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                You screwed something. Restart.
                  #20135    
                Old December 20th, 2011 (4:20 AM). Edited December 21st, 2011 by hinkage.
                hinkage's Avatar
                hinkage hinkage is offline
                Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2010
                Age: 22
                Posts: 378
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by HackDeoxys View Post
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by clockworklolita View Post
                If I try opening my ROM in VBA, all it gives me is a white screen - no intro screen, no sound, nothing. If I load it from an already saved point, I can play the game fine, but starting any kind of new game would be impossible. I think it's been doing this for a while, but I can't pinpoint _when_, because I've been testing my scripts and stuff by loading from save points rather than playing from the beginning, so I didn't notice it straight away.

                I've tried removing every script I've edited from Advance Map, but it's made no difference. Is there anything else that could be causing the white screen? The only other things I've done in the game other than insert scripts are change the name, description and price of a few items in Item Editor, change a few Pokemon evolutions and moves in YAPE, and change some trainers in Advance Trainer. Could any of these be the issue? Is there anything I can do, or am I just going to have to start the whole thing again?
                You screwed something. Restart.
                Backups.
                Always make backups.

                On another note, one time, a script overwrote the offset 0x800000. I just set that script back to normal, using the same script offset from a clean ROM, replacing my script, and it worked.
                __________________
                (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                  #20136    
                Old December 20th, 2011 (4:16 PM).
                esperance's Avatar
                esperance esperance is offline
                • Platinum Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2010
                Location: Ohio
                Age: 20
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Relaxed
                Posts: 3,830
                Does anyone know the offset of the worldmap's palette in firered?
                __________________
                What are you so afraid of?
                  #20137    
                Old December 20th, 2011 (4:16 PM). Edited December 20th, 2011 by G33K.
                G33K's Avatar
                G33K G33K is offline
                The guy you will someday work
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2010
                  Location: vermont / new hampshire
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Naughty
                  Posts: 14
                  How might i reset that offset that hinkage mentined? (0x80000000)
                    #20138    
                  Old December 20th, 2011 (4:32 PM).
                  hinkage's Avatar
                  hinkage hinkage is offline
                  Everyone currently in an argument with this member: I really suggest you stop.
                  • Gold Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2010
                  Age: 22
                  Posts: 378
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by G33K View Post
                  How might i reset that offset that hinkage mentined? (0x80000000)

                  Just click "Open Script" in A-Map without assigning anyone a script.

                  You can edit it, but there's no real point -- in script form it's just nonsense, and changing anything will brick your game.
                  __________________
                  (ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
                    #20139    
                  Old December 20th, 2011 (4:39 PM).
                  G33K's Avatar
                  G33K G33K is offline
                  The guy you will someday work
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2010
                    Location: vermont / new hampshire
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Naughty
                    Posts: 14
                    thanks for the quick reply. and i needed this info because it got screwed up and it wont open in vba so i need to replace it with the script from an un-edited rom.[/SIZE]
                    __________________
                    blehh
                      #20140    
                    Old December 21st, 2011 (9:55 AM).
                    Seppi's Avatar
                    Seppi Seppi is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2010
                      Location: England
                      Age: 25
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 14
                      I'm trying to hack Firered, and I'm wondering, is there an easy way to change the order that Pokemon appear in the Pokedex? I tried using the tool from here but it just screwed the Pokedex up.
                        #20141    
                      Old December 21st, 2011 (2:45 PM).
                      Sky93's Avatar
                      Sky93 Sky93 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                        Location: GA, USA
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 72
                        Is it possible to change wild pokemon found a route after you get the national dex? In other words, is it possible to have one set of pokemon in a specified route with the regional dex, and a different set for that same route once the national dex is gained?
                        __________________



                        ROMs I Support:
                          #20142    
                        Old December 21st, 2011 (4:52 PM).
                        droomph's Avatar
                        droomph droomph is offline
                        weeb
                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2011
                        Location: nowhere spectacular
                        Age: 20
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Impish
                        Posts: 4,291
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Sky93 View Post
                        Is it possible to change wild pokemon found a route after you get the national dex? In other words, is it possible to have one set of pokemon in a specified route with the regional dex, and a different set for that same route once the national dex is gained?
                        Yes, but you would need to find that block of data in the RAM, and then make a routine/script changing that block, and set up a script to activate said routine or script when certain conditions are met as an enter-the-map type script.

                        Yeah, I don't know where any of that is either. But it's in there somewhere, so you can certainly do that.
                        __________________
                        did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                        o i forgot 5
                        uraqt


                          #20143    
                        Old December 21st, 2011 (6:52 PM).
                        gameguru's Avatar
                        gameguru gameguru is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2009
                          Location: Your Mind
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Careful
                          Posts: 43
                          In Fire Red Is there any way to make tm's permanent like they are in Pokemon White\Black?
                          Like, If you use a TM it doesn't go away, because it can be used an infinite number of times.
                            #20144    
                          Old December 21st, 2011 (8:06 PM).
                          raekuul's Avatar
                          raekuul raekuul is offline
                          Team Anorith Grunt
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2009
                            Age: 27
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lax
                            Posts: 261
                            I'm trying to do a simple "fix" for Yellow, fixing the type matchups to be more similar to how they are in later generations. I've gotten so used to having a ghost take down a psychic on its own that going back to the Gen 1 type matchups is jarring. I've been looking through the thread, but I can't seem to find anything that's close enough to what I'm looking for (the closest match was a type matchups editor... for Gen 3).

                            Is there a tool I can use for this? If not, what do I look for in the hex addresses?
                            __________________

                            The road to TFS Nuzlocke Season 3: Wrath of the Dead (an Emerald hack)
                            ROM Expansion... done!
                            Modify X Has Fainted text...
                            Modify X Was Released text...
                            Insert Mamoswine...
                            Insert Slowmara (Pokemon)...
                            Insert Slowmara (trainer)...
                            Doubles Expansion...
                            Trainer Modifications...
                            Testing...
                            If you can point me in the right direction, please PM!
                              #20145    
                            Old December 21st, 2011 (8:37 PM).
                            chrunch chrunch is offline
                            • Gold Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2009
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,349
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by gameguru View Post
                            In Fire Red Is there any way to make tm's permanent like they are in Pokemon White\Black?
                            Like, If you use a TM it doesn't go away, because it can be used an infinite number of times.
                            ASM, probably. I don't know if there's an easier way.
                            __________________
                              #20146    
                            Old December 22nd, 2011 (6:12 AM). Edited December 22nd, 2011 by redriders180.
                            redriders180's Avatar
                            redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                            Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2010
                              Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quirky
                              Posts: 540
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by liladeel11 View Post
                              I need help with nicknaming pokemon. For the starter pokemon.
                              A typical code for nicknaming the starter pokemon would look like this:

                              Code:
                              ...
                              setvar 0x8004 0x0
                              fadescreen 0x1
                              special 0x9E
                              waitstate
                              ...
                              with the ... signifying code you write before and afterward. This should work for either Firered or Ruby.
                              __________________


                              I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                #20147    
                              Old December 22nd, 2011 (12:35 PM).
                              neosiotype neosiotype is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 8
                                My question back in May has gone unheard. :/ Which is surprising considering it's a really simple question. Help me out guys.

                                I noticed that when giving new and longer text to npcs sometimes different npcs may say parts of that text. Also sometimes entire routes of trainers would mysteriously disappear.

                                To elaborate I think it has to do with data modification and over writing in places that weren't free. Can you guys please tell me a little about that and the free space finder in advance map? I completely had to start a new hack because of it and so far I've just done map editing since then.
                                  #20148    
                                Old December 22nd, 2011 (1:15 PM).
                                redriders180's Avatar
                                redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2010
                                  Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quirky
                                  Posts: 540
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by neosiotype View Post
                                  My question back in May has gone unheard. :/ Which is surprising considering it's a really simple question. Help me out guys.

                                  I noticed that when giving new and longer text to npcs sometimes different npcs may say parts of that text. Also sometimes entire routes of trainers would mysteriously disappear.

                                  To elaborate I think it has to do with data modification and over writing in places that weren't free. Can you guys please tell me a little about that and the free space finder in advance map? I completely had to start a new hack because of it and so far I've just done map editing since then.
                                  I think what happens is part of the hex in the game is overwritten by the words the character says. This overwrites all the code that follows it, making other characters say what they're supposed to. The easiest thing to do would be to use the dynamic offsets XSE provides. Dynamic Offsets (if you don't know) are nice because XSE will look for free space automatically, and stick the code in there, with pretty no chance of overwriting anything. To do it, you just start all your code with the following:

                                  Code:
                                  #dynamic 0x800000
                                  #org @start
                                  The start writing the code. Instead of using 0xOFFSET to define msgbox and stuff, you use an @, followed by a sort of "nickname" for the offset. For example, you'd say:

                                  Code:
                                  #dynamic 0x800000
                                  #org @start
                                  msgbox @message MSG_FACE
                                  release
                                  end
                                  
                                  #org @message
                                  = Hi there!
                                  When you compile, it tells you all the offsets that XSE puts in. The first one (@start in this case) is the one you want. Copy and Paste the offset it gives you for @start and put it in your event. I hope this wasn't too complicated, and I'm sorry if I didn't answer your question.
                                  __________________


                                  I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                    #20149    
                                  Old December 22nd, 2011 (1:18 PM).
                                  Truality Truality is offline
                                  Left for good
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1,007
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by neosiotype View Post
                                    My question back in May has gone unheard. :/ Which is surprising considering it's a really simple question. Help me out guys.

                                    I noticed that when giving new and longer text to npcs sometimes different npcs may say parts of that text. Also sometimes entire routes of trainers would mysteriously disappear.

                                    To elaborate I think it has to do with data modification and over writing in places that weren't free. Can you guys please tell me a little about that and the free space finder in advance map? I completely had to start a new hack because of it and so far I've just done map editing since then.
                                    This happens because you compile an already compiled script with new data that exceed the old one in size. As in, if you write new text in a dialogue script but the new text is more than the old one and compile, even one extra space makes the difference in bytes and scrambles up other dialogues. So when you're recompiling a script, you can only augment it by repointing. You will need to know how to hex edit in order to do that, though.

                                    You can always edit a script if the changes you make on it leave the same number of bytes-or lower, but if the number of bytes is higher than the previous number, it will compile but screw up stuff. Otherwise, you can always make new scripts as the poster above me suggests.
                                    __________________
                                    This is my December . . .
                                      #20150    
                                    Old December 22nd, 2011 (5:58 PM). Edited December 22nd, 2011 by redriders180.
                                    redriders180's Avatar
                                    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                                      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Quirky
                                      Posts: 540
                                      In Firered, does anyone know the value of the variable which stores which way the player is facing, and which values of it mean which direction? I think 0x4 means facing right, but not any of the others.
                                      __________________


                                      I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                      Closed Thread

                                      Quick Reply

                                      Join the conversation!

                                      Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                      Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:28 PM.