ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21001    
Old April 12th, 2012 (5:34 PM).
reindeerturtle reindeerturtle is offline
     
    Join Date: Mar 2012
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    I'm very sorry that I can not tell whether or not somebody has already posted the question i wish to impose but can somebody please explain to me how to properly change the sprites (in battle) for certain characters? (like Brock for example) I have gotten it to work partially but whenever I import a character to take Brock's place there transparent background color gets swapped with there outline, I am indexing it right and all but I don't seem to be able to fix this one problem...

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21002    
    Old April 13th, 2012 (1:03 AM).
    Capitalist Ness's Avatar
    Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
    can't stump the trump
       
      Join Date: Jul 2008
      Location: Poland
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 67
      I wanted to replace Doduo with Rufflet, and I did it, but when I wanted to change backsprite, UNLZ.Gba didn't show the backsprite, but the front sprite again.
      After that, I tried to set Backsprite with Advanced Sprite Editor, but it said that LZ77(or something) data is not compressed, and sprite turned into blank box.
      It happens when I set sprite with bigger palette than replaced one.
        #21003    
      Old April 13th, 2012 (3:58 AM). Edited April 13th, 2012 by pikachuFan50.
      pikachuFan50's Avatar
      pikachuFan50 pikachuFan50 is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2010
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 32
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
        The fog doesn't cover all of the tiles since it lies in between the player and the tiles the fog covers. Think of it like this: The are some tiles that cover the player as they walk underneath (e.g treetops), any tiles which carry this characteristic will not be covered by the fog as they lie above the fog's priority. This thread gives some more information should you want it.



        Are you sure you're using XSE version 1.1.1?
        wow now it works seems i had an older ver of xse.thx a bunch
          #21004    
        Old April 13th, 2012 (6:09 AM).
        redriders180's Avatar
        redriders180 redriders180 is offline
        Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
           
          Join Date: Jun 2010
          Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 540
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by reindeerturtle View Post
          I'm very sorry that I can not tell whether or not somebody has already posted the question i wish to impose but can somebody please explain to me how to properly change the sprites (in battle) for certain characters? (like Brock for example) I have gotten it to work partially but whenever I import a character to take Brock's place there transparent background color gets swapped with there outline, I am indexing it right and all but I don't seem to be able to fix this one problem...
          The first color shown on the index is the transparent color. I'd check that to make sure the first color is the background, and not the outline. If it's still happening after that, then I have no idea what the problem would be.

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Flame View Post
          I wanted to replace Doduo with Rufflet, and I did it, but when I wanted to change backsprite, UNLZ.Gba didn't show the backsprite, but the front sprite again.
          After that, I tried to set Backsprite with Advanced Sprite Editor, but it said that LZ77(or something) data is not compressed, and sprite turned into blank box.
          It happens when I set sprite with bigger palette than replaced one.
          Even though you never technically asked a question, I'll try to help anyway. I've found that, when using unlz.GBA to insert Pokemon sprites, it sometimes messes up the sprites around it. You can still use Wichu's sprite inserter to put sprites in, though.
          __________________


          I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


            #21005    
          Old April 13th, 2012 (2:47 PM).
          OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
          OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
          För Sverige i tiden
             
            Join Date: Mar 2010
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 49
            I'm really having some problems...
            When I insert a script into Advance Map (for example, a simple talking script), it doesn't actually work when I test the game. I'll go and talk to the person, but no chatbox comes up or anything. Sometimes, the game will just freeze and nothing will happen.
            Is there any way to fix this?
            __________________



            Berwald Oxenstierna.
            'Lion of the North'
            Konungariket Sverige
            Sweden
            Team Sealand! Now recruiting

              #21006    
            Old April 13th, 2012 (3:23 PM).
            DrFuji's Avatar
            DrFuji DrFuji is offline
            Heiki Hecchara‌‌
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Sep 2009
            Location: Downia-upside
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 1,328
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by OMGWURMPLES! View Post
            I'm really having some problems...
            When I insert a script into Advance Map (for example, a simple talking script), it doesn't actually work when I test the game. I'll go and talk to the person, but no chatbox comes up or anything. Sometimes, the game will just freeze and nothing will happen.
            Is there any way to fix this?
            Which script editor are you using? If it is XSE make sure you're using version 1.1.1
            __________________
              #21007    
            Old April 13th, 2012 (3:27 PM).
            Optimalcaboose Optimalcaboose is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2012
              Posts: 2
              Hello there. I just downloaded and patched this game after playing an earlier version that was bugged. When I loaded up fire red though it just came to a blank white screen. Can someone help me with this?
                #21008    
              Old April 13th, 2012 (3:41 PM).
              droomph's Avatar
              droomph droomph is offline
              weeb
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Sep 2011
              Location: nowhere spectacular
              Age: 20
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Impish
              Posts: 4,291
              Just try a new, clean ROM. If it still doesn't work then the patch is broken.
              __________________
              did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
              o i forgot 5
              uraqt


                #21009    
              Old April 13th, 2012 (5:05 PM). Edited April 13th, 2012 by Rumille.
              Rumille's Avatar
              Rumille Rumille is offline
                 
                Join Date: Feb 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 72
                -Never mind, I fixed it. 25 charactersblaa-
                  #21010    
                Old April 13th, 2012 (5:23 PM). Edited April 13th, 2012 by OMGWURMPLES!.
                OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                För Sverige i tiden
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 49
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
                  Which script editor are you using? If it is XSE make sure you're using version 1.1.1
                  I'm using XSE, but I'm not sure if it's 1.1.1...
                  EDIT: Found 1.1.1
                  One of my overworlds refuses to show up at all... The script attached to him looks like this:
                  Code:
                  #dynamic 0x900000
                  #org @start2
                  lock
                  faceplayer
                  msgbox @Swedenbeauty 0x6
                  release
                  end
                  
                  #org @Swedenbeauty
                  = SWEDEN is so pretty \nthis time of year!
                  The overworld just... doesn't show up. At all.
                  __________________



                  Berwald Oxenstierna.
                  'Lion of the North'
                  Konungariket Sverige
                  Sweden
                  Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                    #21011    
                  Old April 13th, 2012 (5:56 PM).
                  DrFuji's Avatar
                  DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                  Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2009
                  Location: Downia-upside
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 1,328
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by OMGWURMPLES! View Post
                  I'm using XSE, but I'm not sure if it's 1.1.1...
                  EDIT: Found 1.1.1
                  One of my overworlds refuses to show up at all... The script attached to him looks like this:
                  Code:
                  #dynamic 0x900000
                  #org @start2
                  lock
                  faceplayer
                  msgbox @Swedenbeauty 0x6
                  release
                  end
                  
                  #org @Swedenbeauty
                  = SWEDEN is so pretty \nthis time of year!
                  The overworld just... doesn't show up. At all.
                  Make sure that the OW in question isn't sharing its 'person event number' with any other OWs on the map. Also make sure it isn't set to hidden in its movements/ ensure the flag matching its 'Person ID' hasn't been set.

                  Also, I made a few changes to your script:

                  Code:
                  #dynamic 0x800000
                  
                  #org @start2
                  msgbox @Swedenbeauty 0x2 // The msgbox type 0x2 automatically includes the lock and faceplayer commands
                  release
                  end
                  
                  #org @Swedenbeauty
                  = SWEDEN is so pretty\nthis time of year!
                  __________________
                    #21012    
                  Old April 13th, 2012 (6:20 PM).
                  OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                  OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                  För Sverige i tiden
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2010
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 49
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
                    Make sure that the OW in question isn't sharing its 'person event number' with any other OWs on the map. Also make sure it isn't set to hidden in its movements/ ensure the flag matching its 'Person ID' hasn't been set.

                    Also, I made a few changes to your script:

                    Code:
                    #dynamic 0x800000
                    
                    #org @start2
                    msgbox @Swedenbeauty 0x2 // The msgbox type 0x2 automatically includes the lock and faceplayer commands
                    release
                    end
                    
                    #org @Swedenbeauty
                    = SWEDEN is so pretty\nthis time of year!
                    Oh, I see.

                    It has not been set as hidden as its movements, nor does it share any "Person Event Number with any other person on the map.
                    It still does not show up. :/
                    I also have a warp tile that refuses to work.
                    __________________



                    Berwald Oxenstierna.
                    'Lion of the North'
                    Konungariket Sverige
                    Sweden
                    Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                      #21013    
                    Old April 13th, 2012 (6:31 PM).
                    Rumille's Avatar
                    Rumille Rumille is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 72
                      Is it possible to have your hero have a different look in the beginning of the game and then change after a certain event?
                        #21014    
                      Old April 13th, 2012 (8:23 PM).
                      Clacla's Avatar
                      Clacla Clacla is offline
                      karp karp karp
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2012
                      Age: 18
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 134
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Rumille View Post
                      Is it possible to have your hero have a different look in the beginning of the game and then change after a certain event?
                      Yes, it is possible, using JPAN's Fire Red hacked engine, although I've never used it for more than one hero OW, it is included in this.
                      __________________
                        #21015    
                      Old April 14th, 2012 (6:48 AM).
                      Dero Dero is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2010
                        Posts: 6
                        Hey Community,
                        I have a question.
                        I want to load a picture with 256 colours.
                        Like the worldmap I think.
                        So I want to know how i must insert this picture and then how can I display it on the screen. I am not the best in ASM, so I don't want to see a complete code or something, I just want an explanation how I can do it and how it works. After that I had thinked of another way like. I want to load a graphic as background, then there are objects which I can select and if I push a another site will be opened with informations.
                        I hope you can help me, sorry for my bad english and also I hope you can understand me.
                        Dero
                          #21016    
                        Old April 14th, 2012 (7:31 AM).
                        OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                        OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                        För Sverige i tiden
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2010
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 49
                          I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
                          What can I do to fix this?
                          __________________



                          Berwald Oxenstierna.
                          'Lion of the North'
                          Konungariket Sverige
                          Sweden
                          Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                            #21017    
                          Old April 14th, 2012 (7:36 AM).
                          Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                          Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                          hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                             
                            Join Date: May 2008
                            Age: 23
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bashful
                            Posts: 3,487
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by OMGWURMPLES! View Post
                            I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
                            What can I do to fix this?
                            Has the tile got the right behavior bite that says "Use warp" in Block Editor?
                            __________________


                            Temmie vibrates intensely.

                            awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                            OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                            can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                            RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                              #21018    
                            Old April 14th, 2012 (7:36 AM).
                            Mana's Avatar
                            Mana Mana is online now
                            • Platinum Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2009
                            Location: UK
                            Gender: Female
                            Posts: 10,027
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by OMGWURMPLES! View Post
                            I have a warp tile that refuses to work right, even though the connections are all fine and stuff...
                            What can I do to fix this?
                            Warp events need to on/next to specific warp tiles (EG. in a house the pink box that's on the floor has special behavioural bites that activate the warp) so my guess is you need to change that .
                              #21019    
                            Old April 14th, 2012 (9:12 AM).
                            OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                            OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                            För Sverige i tiden
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2010
                              Gender: Female
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 49
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
                              Has the tile got the right behavior bite that says "Use warp" in Block Editor?
                              Ah, that might explain it.
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by SwiftSign View Post
                              Warp events need to on/next to specific warp tiles (EG. in a house the pink box that's on the floor has special behavioural bites that activate the warp) so my guess is you need to change that .
                              Yeah, that makes sense.
                              __________________



                              Berwald Oxenstierna.
                              'Lion of the North'
                              Konungariket Sverige
                              Sweden
                              Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                                #21020    
                              Old April 14th, 2012 (9:16 AM).
                              Rumille's Avatar
                              Rumille Rumille is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Feb 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 72
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Clacla View Post
                                Yes, it is possible, using JPAN's Fire Red hacked engine, although I've never used it for more than one hero OW, it is included in this.
                                Hmm, thanks. Seems very complicated though, I don't think I really understand the method. Do I need to patch my Fire Red rom first?

                                If I understand correctly I can, after applying the patch, easily change my hero sprite by just using this simple script:
                                Quote:
                                #org @start
                                Setvar 0x4054 0x107
                                Setvar 0x4055 0x108
                                Setvar 0x4056 0x109
                                Setvar 0x4057 0x10a
                                Setvar 0x4058 0x10b
                                Setvar 0x4059 0x10c
                                End
                                However, what are the 0x107, 0x108, 0x109 etc? I can't seem to find that part explained. Also, I've been taught that when I use setvar, I use variables higher than 4000. That doesnt seem possible anymore then apparently.

                                Help with this is much appreciated!
                                  #21021    
                                Old April 14th, 2012 (9:29 AM).
                                OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                                OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                                För Sverige i tiden
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2010
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 49
                                  Something seriously went screwy. I tried to edit something, backed up the ROM, and now AdvanceMap refuses to open up any of the maps of anything. I think I've just lost all of my progress...
                                  __________________



                                  Berwald Oxenstierna.
                                  'Lion of the North'
                                  Konungariket Sverige
                                  Sweden
                                  Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                                    #21022    
                                  Old April 14th, 2012 (10:27 AM).
                                  droomph's Avatar
                                  droomph droomph is offline
                                  weeb
                                  • Crystal Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2011
                                  Location: nowhere spectacular
                                  Age: 20
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Impish
                                  Posts: 4,291
                                  Well, just keep it for reference, and if you ever find a way that you can fix it, then fix it. But until then start over is the only way you can go.
                                  __________________
                                  did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                                  o i forgot 5
                                  uraqt


                                    #21023    
                                  Old April 14th, 2012 (10:29 AM).
                                  OMGWURMPLES!'s Avatar
                                  OMGWURMPLES! OMGWURMPLES! is offline
                                  För Sverige i tiden
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2010
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Nature: Adamant
                                    Posts: 49
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by droomph View Post
                                    Well, just keep it for reference, and if you ever find a way that you can fix it, then fix it. But until then start over is the only way you can go.
                                    It might have been the way I backed it up.
                                    Is there a correct way besides just copy and pasting the ROM? I've noticed that when I do that, then AdvanceMap refuses to open up the copy.
                                    __________________



                                    Berwald Oxenstierna.
                                    'Lion of the North'
                                    Konungariket Sverige
                                    Sweden
                                    Team Sealand! Now recruiting

                                      #21024    
                                    Old April 14th, 2012 (11:09 AM).
                                    Rumille's Avatar
                                    Rumille Rumille is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 72
                                      You could just use 'Save as' in Advance Map and change the filename.
                                        #21025    
                                      Old April 14th, 2012 (11:12 AM).
                                      farmerluk farmerluk is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 11
                                        Hi, I'm new here, my name is Luke.
                                        I have a couple of questions I really hope I can get help with.
                                        1) Is it easier to hack fire red, adding the special/physical divide, certain Sinnoh pokemon, and adding Hoenn and Johto, or hacking Heart Gold, and adding Hoenn. I want to spend a few months/years making a hack where you travel through Kanto, Johto and Hoenn.
                                        2) Is there a list of hacking tools that people recommend. I really don't want to annoy anyone, just this site is a little intimidating, though I will get used to it.
                                        3) I can backup my own GBA/DS games to make roms (fire red, ruby, Heart Gold, and White), would I need to patch them before hacking?

                                        Thank you for your time, it's really appreciated.
                                        Closed Thread

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:56 PM.