ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21176    
Old May 4th, 2012 (2:25 PM).
Mallowigi's Avatar
Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 54
    Thank you sir! I didn't know there were other scripts outside of the map.

    I can finally start... but tomorrow x_x

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21177    
    Old May 4th, 2012 (5:13 PM).
    FrenziedChaos's Avatar
    FrenziedChaos FrenziedChaos is offline
    Like a hyena.
       
      Join Date: Jun 2011
      Age: 23
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 5
      I just need a reminder/confirmation. I have an offset that I inserted a routine to, 0xDD1A20, and I need to make that into a pointer to use the routine. This is the part I forget. I know I have to add 1 to my offset. Would the pointer be 08 21 1A DD? Or am I thinking of something different entirely?
        #21178    
      Old May 4th, 2012 (5:32 PM).
      droomph's Avatar
      droomph droomph is offline
      weeb
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Sep 2011
      Location: nowhere spectacular
      Age: 20
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Impish
      Posts: 4,291
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by FrenziedChaos View Post
      I just need a reminder/confirmation. I have an offset that I inserted a routine to, 0xDD1A20, and I need to make that into a pointer to use the routine. This is the part I forget. I know I have to add 1 to my offset. Would the pointer be 08 21 1A DD? Or am I thinking of something different entirely?
      Close, the pointer would be 21 1A DD 08.
      __________________
      did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
      o i forgot 5
      uraqt


        #21179    
      Old May 4th, 2012 (5:35 PM).
      Dancer_A's Avatar
      Dancer_A Dancer_A is offline
      Rogue
         
        Join Date: Mar 2012
        Location: Over the rainbow
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Careful
        Posts: 7
        I went and looked up the PPRE, it appears it's only up to generation 4, HG and SS.
        So I'm not exactly sure where to go from here.

        Also, my double battles question wasn't ever addressed, I'm not sure if it wasn't seen or no one knew the answer to it.
          #21180    
        Old May 5th, 2012 (8:43 AM).
        Dieachu's Avatar
        Dieachu Dieachu is offline
           
          Join Date: Apr 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 11
          How do I change the text in Prof Oaks introduction? Can anyone please help?
          __________________
          www.dieachu.weebly.com. ---- A simple website, worth a view.
            #21181    
          Old May 5th, 2012 (8:48 AM).
          redriders180's Avatar
          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
             
            Join Date: Jun 2010
            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 540
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Dieachu View Post
            How do I change the text in Prof Oaks introduction? Can anyone please help?
            Change in what way? If you want to change the text, use Advance Text.
            __________________


            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


              #21182    
            Old May 5th, 2012 (10:17 AM).
            Dieachu's Avatar
            Dieachu Dieachu is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 11
              Advance text doesn't work on my windows 7. I know I have to change the scripts, and to do so I usually use advance map. But I can't find it in advance map.
              __________________
              www.dieachu.weebly.com. ---- A simple website, worth a view.
                #21183    
              Old May 5th, 2012 (10:26 AM).
              droomph's Avatar
              droomph droomph is offline
              weeb
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Sep 2011
              Location: nowhere spectacular
              Age: 20
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Impish
              Posts: 4,291
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Dieachu View Post
              Advance text doesn't work on my windows 7. I know I have to change the scripts, and to do so I usually use advance map. But I can't find it in advance map.
              *sigh*

              You can use PKSV to search text, script, Pokémarts and more. Just search the "Hello! Welcome to the world of POKÉMON!" part and then mark the offset and change it from there.

              For a quick temp link just make a msgbox that links to that text and decompile, and PKSV will let you modify that text.

              But seriously, just get XP and use A-Text for that.
              __________________
              did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
              o i forgot 5
              uraqt


                #21184    
              Old May 5th, 2012 (11:08 AM). Edited May 5th, 2012 by Mallowigi.
              Mallowigi's Avatar
              Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2010
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 54
                Why A-Text doesn't work? It works perfectly well for me. Are you sure you got the last version?

                By the way I have a short question: when adding items into the map, we have to set a PersonID to make the flag appear. Did this flag must be new or could it be everything? Do i need to keep a table of flags used for all my items in the game? thanks.

                Never mind, I just found the solution: if the person (i.e. the pokeball) id is X, then put the value X on the "Person ID" field to make the Pokeball appear until the player pick it up.

                It wasn't clear and diego didn't explained that in his tuto, I think it would be a great idea to add it for future questions like these.
                  #21185    
                Old May 5th, 2012 (11:43 AM).
                Dieachu's Avatar
                Dieachu Dieachu is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 11
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                  Why A-Text doesn't work? It works perfectly well for me. Are you sure you got the last version?
                  I'm not sure, which is the latest version? Could you pm me a link please?
                  __________________
                  www.dieachu.weebly.com. ---- A simple website, worth a view.
                    #21186    
                  Old May 5th, 2012 (12:11 PM).
                  Capitalist Ness's Avatar
                  Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
                  can't stump the trump
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2008
                    Location: Poland
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 67
                    Hey, I have a serious problem, please, help me.
                    I've replaced Azurill, Marill and Azumarill with Vanillite, Vannilish and Vanniluxe.
                    Some guy evolved Vanillite in my hack, and said that it makes glitches.
                    And it does.
                    When Vanillite evolves, it's sprite isn't showed. In evolution animation, it just goes like this: *vannilish sprite* *blank* *vannilish sprite* *blank*
                    Ok, it evolved, cool. This problem could be ignored, but, suddenly!
                    I've tried looking at its summary, and game freezed. Just black screen.
                    I have no idea what happens in battle. It's probably a freeze too.
                      #21187    
                    Old May 5th, 2012 (1:52 PM).
                    Mallowigi's Avatar
                    Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 54
                      Is there someone who can help me by PM? (or another mean of communication)

                      I think XSE ****s up my script at compile time and I dont see why. But this is not a simple question, therefore if there is some charitable soul who I can copypaste my script to give me a hint because now...

                      Thanks.
                        #21188    
                      Old May 5th, 2012 (3:04 PM). Edited May 5th, 2012 by droomph.
                      droomph's Avatar
                      droomph droomph is offline
                      weeb
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2011
                      Location: nowhere spectacular
                      Age: 20
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Impish
                      Posts: 4,291
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Flame View Post
                      Hey, I have a serious problem, please, help me.
                      I've replaced Azurill, Marill and Azumarill with Vanillite, Vannilish and Vanniluxe.
                      Some guy evolved Vanillite in my hack, and said that it makes glitches.
                      And it does.
                      When Vanillite evolves, it's sprite isn't showed. In evolution animation, it just goes like this: *vannilish sprite* *blank* *vannilish sprite* *blank*
                      Ok, it evolved, cool. This problem could be ignored, but, suddenly!
                      I've tried looking at its summary, and game freezed. Just black screen.
                      I have no idea what happens in battle. It's probably a freeze too.
                      Probably has something to do with your sprite and the pointers and everything. Check it again.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                      Is there someone who can help me by PM? (or another mean of communication)

                      I think XSE ****s up my script at compile time and I dont see why. But this is not a simple question, therefore if there is some charitable soul who I can copypaste my script to give me a hint because now...

                      Thanks.
                      Go download it again. That usually works.

                      If not, check every step and be ABSOLUTELY sure you're doing everything right.
                      __________________
                      did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                      o i forgot 5
                      uraqt


                        #21189    
                      Old May 5th, 2012 (4:40 PM).
                      redriders180's Avatar
                      redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                      Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2010
                        Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 540
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Flame View Post
                        Hey, I have a serious problem, please, help me.
                        I've replaced Azurill, Marill and Azumarill with Vanillite, Vannilish and Vanniluxe.
                        Some guy evolved Vanillite in my hack, and said that it makes glitches.
                        And it does.
                        When Vanillite evolves, it's sprite isn't showed. In evolution animation, it just goes like this: *vannilish sprite* *blank* *vannilish sprite* *blank*
                        Ok, it evolved, cool. This problem could be ignored, but, suddenly!
                        I've tried looking at its summary, and game freezed. Just black screen.
                        I have no idea what happens in battle. It's probably a freeze too.
                        This happened to me once too...It happens when the sprite isn't LZZ compressed. When I edited Pokemon Sprites with unlz.gba, sprites would sometimes "uncompress", or something. Ever since I switched to Wichu's sprite editor, it hasn't happened. If you download it, and go to the sprite that isn't shown up, an error message like "Data isn't compressed" will pop up.

                        Also, you might have some unforseen trouble with replacing Azurill. Breeding Vanillish or Vanilluxe will probably make it breed to Vanillish, instead of Vanillite, unless Vanillish is holding whatever incense. I think this is part of the DayCares coding...There's most likely a simple fix, but just a heads up.
                        __________________


                        I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                          #21190    
                        Old May 6th, 2012 (1:00 AM).
                        Capitalist Ness's Avatar
                        Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
                        can't stump the trump
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                          Location: Poland
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 67
                          Thanks, I'm now inserting the sprites of Vanillite and the others with Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor.
                          You know, I asked once if there's any way to breed Marill and get Azurill without Incense. I've got no response to this day, because I want my hack to "promote" the breeding. I'm always editing the Egg Moves after modifying the Pokemon with YAPE.
                            #21191    
                          Old May 6th, 2012 (6:35 AM).
                          CCCPancakes's Avatar
                          CCCPancakes CCCPancakes is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2012
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 19
                            I could use a little help.

                            I added a stairway into my rivals house, but now when I try warping to the rivals room, it takes me to the titlescreen.
                            I checked the warp numbers, map banks, all that jazz, but nothing works.
                            __________________
                              #21192    
                            Old May 6th, 2012 (10:25 AM).
                            Mallowigi's Avatar
                            Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 54
                              Hi, I'm back!

                              I need clarification for some things in scripting here, because after looking for some scripts on the main game and after looking after diego's tutorial, there are some things that are not clear for me: the flags and variables.


                              I understand the concept, flags are here to prevent a script for executing more than once, to go to a certain branch etc... but outside of this there is a lot of misunderstandings.

                              First of all: how do you set a flag. Not the command, i know the setflag and clearflag, the question is about how do i know what number to give to him? Do I have to search for an offset first like for the #org ? Can I use a random value or a value related to the script, or sprite, or whatever?

                              The same goes for variables. It's a lot more hard to understand for someone who is used to program in languages when a var is something local, that you must declare before use. Here it's sort of a global variables, with some already used by the game (and I don't know which)

                              Thanks.
                                #21193    
                              Old May 6th, 2012 (10:31 AM).
                              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                              Memento Mori
                              • Gold Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 14,508
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                              Is there someone who can help me by PM? (or another mean of communication)

                              I think XSE ****s up my script at compile time and I dont see why. But this is not a simple question, therefore if there is some charitable soul who I can copypaste my script to give me a hint because now...

                              Thanks.
                              XSE does not "4 stars" your script
                              You must be doing something wrong =)

                              @Mallowigi: The same number as the flag/var you use must be put into the specific bar =)
                              __________________
                              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                #21194    
                              Old May 6th, 2012 (10:37 AM).
                              Mallowigi's Avatar
                              Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 54
                                But what is the value? something totally random? What if that value is already used somewhere else?
                                  #21195    
                                Old May 6th, 2012 (10:45 AM).
                                CCCPancakes's Avatar
                                CCCPancakes CCCPancakes is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2012
                                  Age: 21
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 19
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                                  Hi, I'm back!

                                  I need clarification for some things in scripting here, because after looking for some scripts on the main game and after looking after diego's tutorial, there are some things that are not clear for me: the flags and variables.


                                  I understand the concept, flags are here to prevent a script for executing more than once, to go to a certain branch etc... but outside of this there is a lot of misunderstandings.

                                  First of all: how do you set a flag. Not the command, i know the setflag and clearflag, the question is about how do i know what number to give to him? Do I have to search for an offset first like for the #org ? Can I use a random value or a value related to the script, or sprite, or whatever?

                                  The same goes for variables. It's a lot more hard to understand for someone who is used to program in languages when a var is something local, that you must declare before use. Here it's sort of a global variables, with some already used by the game (and I don't know which)

                                  Thanks.
                                  I haven't looked too much at variables yet, but with flags you can set just about any random flag (save the "special" flags). It'd be smart to use flags that aren't already used in the ROM, but you can use any random number.
                                  __________________
                                    #21196    
                                  Old May 6th, 2012 (11:45 AM).
                                  miksy91's Avatar
                                  miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                                  Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2008
                                    Location: A small country in the North
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 1,438
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                                    But what is the value? something totally random? What if that value is already used somewhere else?
                                    Flags (and variables) affect certain parts in RAM memory. By using completely random flags, you may overwrite data that you wouldn't want to.
                                    Your best bet would be using the flags that are already in the game because you know for sure that ram area is reserved for the flags and no other data is written there.
                                    __________________
                                    My Rom Hack



                                    Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
                                    CP of encountered pokemon in GO

                                    Learn how to hack GB/C games:

                                    Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
                                    -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
                                      #21197    
                                    Old May 6th, 2012 (12:22 PM). Edited May 6th, 2012 by Mallowigi.
                                    Mallowigi's Avatar
                                    Mallowigi Mallowigi is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 54
                                      Ok, to sum it up, given a list of used flags, I put one of these in my script, let's say Person 1 on VIRIDIAN, who gives me the ItemSeeker on the first dialogue.

                                      setflag 0x2C

                                      Then, when I talk to that guy again, he doesnt offer me the item because the checkflag prevent so.

                                      BUT, what if that flag is already used in another script not related to the map, say, PEWTER? this setflag would fudge it up isn't it?

                                      This is why i'm confused.

                                      Also, another question: Let's say I compile a script a hundred times. The space is used every time I compile it, therefore the memory available is decreasing little by little. Is it okay, or should I do a backup before scripting, debug, and then apply the debugged script to the backup?

                                      Also, I got a problem with a warp:
                                      warp 0x4 0x3 0x2 0x6 0xC
                                      waitstate
                                      which is supposed to make me warp to OAK's lab, but the game freeze at that point.

                                      Sknaht

                                      EDIT: Never mind the two last questions, for the space, just use #removeall lOffset before the script, and for the second one, just a dumb FE missing (reminds me of the first days in programming when we use to look for the ; missing XD)
                                        #21198    
                                      Old May 6th, 2012 (1:27 PM).
                                      CCCPancakes's Avatar
                                      CCCPancakes CCCPancakes is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2012
                                        Age: 21
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 19
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Mallowigi View Post
                                        Ok, to sum it up, given a list of used flags, I put one of these in my script, let's say Person 1 on VIRIDIAN, who gives me the ItemSeeker on the first dialogue.

                                        setflag 0x2C

                                        Then, when I talk to that guy again, he doesnt offer me the item because the checkflag prevent so.

                                        BUT, what if that flag is already used in another script not related to the map, say, PEWTER? this setflag would fudge it up isn't it?

                                        This is why i'm confused.
                                        Using the same flag with 2 different scripts will "fudge up" the script. Flags are universal, they aren't restricted to one script.
                                        __________________
                                          #21199    
                                        Old May 6th, 2012 (2:23 PM).
                                        droomph's Avatar
                                        droomph droomph is offline
                                        weeb
                                        • Crystal Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2011
                                        Location: nowhere spectacular
                                        Age: 20
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Impish
                                        Posts: 4,291
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by CCCPancakes View Post
                                        I could use a little help.

                                        I added a stairway into my rivals house, but now when I try warping to the rivals room, it takes me to the titlescreen.
                                        I checked the warp numbers, map banks, all that jazz, but nothing works.
                                        Which version of AMap are you using? Old versions usually screw the warps up, 1.92 on shouldn't do that.

                                        Also check if you have a warp on the other end.
                                        __________________
                                        did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                                        o i forgot 5
                                        uraqt


                                          #21200    
                                        Old May 6th, 2012 (2:32 PM).
                                        CCCPancakes's Avatar
                                        CCCPancakes CCCPancakes is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2012
                                          Age: 21
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 19
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by droomph View Post
                                          Which version of AMap are you using? Old versions usually screw the warps up, 1.92 on shouldn't do that.

                                          Also check if you have a warp on the other end.
                                          I'm using 1.9.5. I just tried it with 1.9.2., still didn't work. Also, both warps are there. Oddly enough, this is the only warp that does this.
                                          __________________
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:24 AM.