ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21626    
Old June 17th, 2012 (10:30 AM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Docile
    Posts: 330
    In Pokemon Fire Red is it possible to replace each Unown palette? Like if I wanted to put clone Pokemon in would I be able to have each one with it's own individual colors by replacing Unown?
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21627    
    Old June 17th, 2012 (4:35 PM).
    Logan's Avatar
    Logan Logan is offline
    • Discord Moderoid
    • Platinum Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: Salisbury, England
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Sassy
    Posts: 10,028
    I was wondering if anyone had really tried tampering with the in-battle textbox (on an extensive note). It seems any time I try to do anything with it (besides editing the palettes) it just makes the game crash when I enter into battles.

    Note: I know Frostbite did this in Azure Horizons which tells me that it's possible but I don't think I'll get a response from him.
    __________________
    Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
    Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
    I don't like them, they're not my ting
    They went silent, they're all weirdos
      #21628    
    Old June 17th, 2012 (6:16 PM).
    Darkrai Lv.1000's Avatar
    Darkrai Lv.1000 Darkrai Lv.1000 is offline
    Has a tendency to figure things out
       
      Join Date: Jul 2007
      Location: On an island with Hakaze
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quirky
      Posts: 671
      I'm just starting to hack Pokemon games, and I'm wondering about this whole scripting thing, which I know very little of at the moment. Which program would you recommend to work with for a beginner like me? I've know of three: Pokescript, XSE, and PKSV.
      __________________
        #21629    
      Old June 18th, 2012 (12:17 AM).
      tajaros's Avatar
      tajaros tajaros is offline
      Hi I'm dawg
         
        Join Date: Apr 2012
        Location: Philippines
        Age: 18
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 857
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Darkrai Lv.1000 View Post
        I'm just starting to hack Pokemon games, and I'm wondering about this whole scripting thing, which I know very little of at the moment. Which program would you recommend to work with for a beginner like me? I've know of three: Pokescript, XSE, and PKSV.
        XSE because It's the widely use scripting program for us...
        __________________
          #21630    
        Old June 18th, 2012 (12:28 AM).
        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
        Memento Mori
        • Gold Tier
         
        Join Date: Jul 2008
        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 14,479
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Darkrai Lv.1000 View Post
        I'm just starting to hack Pokemon games, and I'm wondering about this whole scripting thing, which I know very little of at the moment. Which program would you recommend to work with for a beginner like me? I've know of three: Pokescript, XSE, and PKSV.
        XSE is most used here so you will have the biggest chance that someone answers your question if you encounter some problems.
        __________________
        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
          #21631    
        Old June 18th, 2012 (2:15 AM).
        lJdudel's Avatar
        lJdudel lJdudel is offline
           
          Join Date: Jun 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 7
          Hey guys,
          I hack on a Mac, so I use crossover to hack my Pokemanz. Well, I can only use A-Map and PKSV for scripting. When I try to open A-Mart, A-Text, A-Starter, or any other hacking utilities, they simply wont open up. No errors or anything, just nothing. What should I do about this, since it severely hinders my hacking abilities.
            #21632    
          Old June 18th, 2012 (2:30 AM).
          Mana's Avatar
          Mana Mana is offline
          • Platinum Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2009
          Location: UK
          Gender: Female
          Posts: 10,005
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by lJdudel View Post
          Hey guys,
          I hack on a Mac, so I use crossover to hack my Pokemanz. Well, I can only use A-Map and PKSV for scripting. When I try to open A-Mart, A-Text, A-Starter, or any other hacking utilities, they simply wont open up. No errors or anything, just nothing. What should I do about this, since it severely hinders my hacking abilities.
          I don't use a Mac, however remember that some programs are shortcuts rather than necessities.

          A-Mart: Marts can be written using scripting.
          A-Text: The beginning text can be changed easily through hex editing, of which there are several tutorials for on this site.
          A-Starter: Scripting again to edit which Pokémon you can pick, with some A-Trainer (or hex editing if that doesn't work) to change the rival's battle teams.

          There is always a way around using tools - it might not be as quick but it'll give the same result and ultimately you'll be more hands on with your hack!
            #21633    
          Old June 18th, 2012 (3:01 AM).
          lJdudel's Avatar
          lJdudel lJdudel is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 7
            Thank you!
            I also have another question. How would I script it so that when you choose a Pokemon, the "Pokemon" option is available in the start menu. Without it, the game freezes when I pick the pokeball. My script doesn't work.

            Spoiler:


            #org 0x874029F
            '-----------------------------------
            lock
            checkflag 0x200
            if true jump 0x87402D9 ' Flag is set
            setflag FR_POKEMON
            countpokemon
            compare LASTRESULT 0x6
            if == jump 0x87402DB ' Equal To
            setflag FR_POKEMON
            setflag 0x291
            addpokemon LARVITAR 5 NONE 0x0 0x0 0x0
            setflag 0x200
            storepokemon 0x0 LARVITAR
            message 0x874030F ' You got a \v\h02!
            release
            end

            #org 0x87402D9
            '-----------------------------------
            release
            end

            #org 0x87402DB
            '-----------------------------------
            msgbox 0x87402E5 ' You don't have enoug...
            callstd MSG_NOCLOSE ' Non-closing message
            release
            ' Release commands close any open messages
            end


            #org 0x874030F
            = You got a \v\h02!

            #org 0x87402E5
            = You don't have enough room in your party.
              #21634    
            Old June 18th, 2012 (3:12 AM).
            Mana's Avatar
            Mana Mana is offline
            • Platinum Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2009
            Location: UK
            Gender: Female
            Posts: 10,005
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by lJdudel View Post
            Thank you!
            I also have another question. How would I script it so that when you choose a Pokemon, the "Pokemon" option is available in the start menu. Without it, the game freezes when I pick the pokeball. My script doesn't work.

            Spoiler:
            #org 0x874029F
            '-----------------------------------
            lock
            checkflag 0x200
            if true jump 0x87402D9 ' Flag is set
            setflag FR_POKEMON
            countpokemon
            compare LASTRESULT 0x6
            if == jump 0x87402DB ' Equal To
            setflag FR_POKEMON
            setflag 0x291
            addpokemon LARVITAR 5 NONE 0x0 0x0 0x0
            setflag 0x200
            storepokemon 0x0 LARVITAR
            message 0x874030F ' You got a \v\h02!
            release
            end

            #org 0x87402D9
            '-----------------------------------
            release
            end

            #org 0x87402DB
            '-----------------------------------
            msgbox 0x87402E5 ' You don't have enoug...
            callstd MSG_NOCLOSE ' Non-closing message
            release
            ' Release commands close any open messages
            end


            #org 0x874030F
            = You got a \v\h02!

            #org 0x87402E5
            = You don't have enough room in your party.
            "setflag 0x828" will activate the Pokémon menu for you, although I'm sure the lack-off doesn't normally cause freezing.

            Remember if you have further problems you can ask in the Script Help Thread (a few below this one).
              #21635    
            Old June 18th, 2012 (12:37 PM).
            Robert Conley's Avatar
            Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
            GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
               
              Join Date: Oct 2008
              Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Docile
              Posts: 330
              I've been trying to get bridges into a Fire Red rom and through following a few guides I've inserted some bridge tiles from emerald and edited the block behavior data along with using '3C' as the movement permission. For some reason though the character still walks over the bridge when it should walk under, everything else works as it should though.
              __________________
                #21636    
              Old June 18th, 2012 (1:34 PM).
              thanethane98's Avatar
              thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
              Self Proclaimed Expert
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2012
                Nature: Relaxed
                Posts: 83
                I've been trying to create stairs using Advance Map for awhile now, but they don't seem to work. I made sure that the warp was set to the right location and I've put it on the same block used by other stair-warps, but it just doesn't work. Do I need to set a certain movement permission for stairs?
                  #21637    
                Old June 18th, 2012 (2:18 PM).
                redriders180's Avatar
                redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2010
                  Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quirky
                  Posts: 540
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Robert Conley View Post
                  I've been trying to get bridges into a Fire Red rom and through following a few guides I've inserted some bridge tiles from emerald and edited the block behavior data along with using '3C' as the movement permission. For some reason though the character still walks over the bridge when it should walk under, everything else works as it should though.
                  The bridge tiles need to have a background byte of 00, so that they cover the hero when they walk normally under it, and not $20, block is covered by hero. The bridge itself needs to be covered in 3C movement permissions, of course. The upper part of the bridge, on both sides of the bridge, needs to have movement permissions of 10. Example in the spoiler.

                  Spoiler:


                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by thanethane98 View Post
                  I've been trying to create stairs using Advance Map for awhile now, but they don't seem to work. I made sure that the warp was set to the right location and I've put it on the same block used by other stair-warps, but it just doesn't work. Do I need to set a certain movement permission for stairs?
                  What exactly is going wrong? Freezing, black screen, refusing to warp?
                  __________________


                  I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                    #21638    
                  Old June 18th, 2012 (2:52 PM).
                  thanethane98's Avatar
                  thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
                  Self Proclaimed Expert
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 83
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                    What exactly is going wrong? Freezing, black screen, refusing to warp?
                    It's refusing to warp. I've tried searching for a way to solve it, and I've tried quite a few different things to resolve the issue, but nothing's worked. The warp isn't working. Also, I've set up warps for things such as doors without any issues. I'm only having a problem with stairs.
                      #21639    
                    Old June 18th, 2012 (4:02 PM).
                    Darkrai Lv.1000's Avatar
                    Darkrai Lv.1000 Darkrai Lv.1000 is offline
                    Has a tendency to figure things out
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2007
                      Location: On an island with Hakaze
                      Age: 22
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 671
                      Thanks guys, getting XSE now.

                      I've started opening some tools I already downloaded, but there's this one that refuses to open: CyclonePrototype. I get an error everytime. I've tried every solution I've searched for, but none of them work. Is there a way someone can reupload it with the right files it needs to run (the one I downloaded had just the program), or tell me if there's another program that does everything Cyclone does?
                      __________________
                        #21640    
                      Old June 18th, 2012 (4:43 PM).
                      SpadeEdge16's Avatar
                      SpadeEdge16 SpadeEdge16 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 154
                        Hey guys, when I open Overworld Editor it says "Error loading INI settings for this game" when I load my FR Rom. Why is it doing this and is there any way to fix it?
                          #21641    
                        Old June 18th, 2012 (5:01 PM).
                        DrFuji's Avatar
                        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2009
                        Location: Downia-upside
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 1,328
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by thanethane98 View Post
                        It's refusing to warp. I've tried searching for a way to solve it, and I've tried quite a few different things to resolve the issue, but nothing's worked. The warp isn't working. Also, I've set up warps for things such as doors without any issues. I'm only having a problem with stairs.
                        There are some special tile behaviours that facilitate you going up and down stairs. When you hover your mouse over a tile in an untouched FR map in Advance Map you can see that specific tile's number. In a map with stairs you should be able to notice that the tile number changes when you compare the tile at the foot of the stairs to the rest of the similar looking tiles in the map. For example,on the bottom floor of Celadon Mansion - Instead of being tile 0x282, the tile next to the stairs is tile 0x2F1. It is necessary to have this tile as it provides the warp functionality, which you can see because it has a behaviour byte of 0x6C when you view it in the tileset editor. There are four of these sorts of tiles which accommodate for you going up and to the right (0x6C), up and to the left (0x6D), down and to the right (0x6E) as well as down and to the left (0x6F).

                        Anyway, either make an extra tile which has the correct behaviour byte or use one already in the tileset and place it next to the stairs.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Darkrai Lv.1000 View Post
                        Thanks guys, getting XSE now.

                        I've started opening some tools I already downloaded, but there's this one that refuses to open: CyclonePrototype. I get an error everytime. I've tried every solution I've searched for, but none of them work. Is there a way someone can reupload it with the right files it needs to run (the one I downloaded had just the program), or tell me if there's another program that does everything Cyclone does?
                        Nameless Tile Map Editor does the same thing as Cyclone and is more up to date so you should use that.


                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
                        Hey guys, when I open Overworld Editor it says "Error loading INI settings for this game" when I load my FR Rom. Why is it doing this and is there any way to fix it?
                        In a lot of the tools you download there should be a small configuration file that provides data which is necessary for the ROM to work - It tells the ROM where to start looking for/ loading information. If you've deleted or moved this file from its original location then that would explain your problem. You may have also changed your ROM header, but if that was the case then the majority of tools would not work.
                        __________________
                          #21642    
                        Old June 18th, 2012 (5:21 PM).
                        SpadeEdge16's Avatar
                        SpadeEdge16 SpadeEdge16 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: May 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 154
                          Yeah, I don't think the header is the problem, all my other programs work. But there aren't any files with my the editor, so I guess I'll download another one. Thanks.
                            #21643    
                          Old June 18th, 2012 (5:36 PM).
                          Darkrai Lv.1000's Avatar
                          Darkrai Lv.1000 Darkrai Lv.1000 is offline
                          Has a tendency to figure things out
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2007
                            Location: On an island with Hakaze
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quirky
                            Posts: 671
                            Found it, thanks bro.
                            Soon I shall start on my new project, unless I have another question. xD
                            __________________
                              #21644    
                            Old June 18th, 2012 (7:17 PM).
                            thanethane98's Avatar
                            thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
                            Self Proclaimed Expert
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 83
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
                              There are some special tile behaviours that facilitate you going up and down stairs. When you hover your mouse over a tile in an untouched FR map in Advance Map you can see that specific tile's number. In a map with stairs you should be able to notice that the tile number changes when you compare the tile at the foot of the stairs to the rest of the similar looking tiles in the map. For example,on the bottom floor of Celadon Mansion - Instead of being tile 0x282, the tile next to the stairs is tile 0x2F1. It is necessary to have this tile as it provides the warp functionality, which you can see because it has a behaviour byte of 0x6C when you view it in the tileset editor. There are four of these sorts of tiles which accommodate for you going up and to the right (0x6C), up and to the left (0x6D), down and to the right (0x6E) as well as down and to the left (0x6F).

                              Anyway, either make an extra tile which has the correct behaviour byte or use one already in the tileset and place it next to the stairs.
                              Thanks! I managed to get it working with that information. I thought that I had the correct tile set up for it, but apparently I didn't!
                                #21645    
                              Old June 18th, 2012 (11:25 PM).
                              Jake 53 Jake 53 is offline
                              noob hacker
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 4
                                This may be a dumb question, but this really is the only thing bothering me. Everthing else I can work with. Is it possible to start completely from scratch using advance map?
                                  #21646    
                                Old June 19th, 2012 (12:06 AM).
                                tajaros's Avatar
                                tajaros tajaros is offline
                                Hi I'm dawg
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2012
                                  Location: Philippines
                                  Age: 18
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Timid
                                  Posts: 857
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Jake 53 View Post
                                  This may be a dumb question, but this really is the only thing bothering me. Everthing else I can work with. Is it possible to start completely from scratch using advance map?
                                  Why start everything over again when you can replace the maps and inset new ones?
                                  __________________
                                    #21647    
                                  Old June 19th, 2012 (1:25 AM).
                                  KF KF is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                                    Posts: 14
                                    Which offset is Bill's level script in Cinnabar Island?
                                      #21648    
                                    Old June 19th, 2012 (3:28 AM).
                                    Ferox Ferox is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2012
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Posts: 19
                                      Is there a limit to how much you can change or add to a pokemon rom? I mean, is there a limit for how many new maps I can insert or how many trainers there can be?
                                        #21649    
                                      Old June 19th, 2012 (3:53 AM).
                                      Jambo51's Avatar
                                      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                      Glory To Arstotzka
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quiet
                                        Posts: 732
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Ferox View Post
                                        Is there a limit to how much you can change or add to a pokemon rom? I mean, is there a limit for how many new maps I can insert or how many trainers there can be?
                                        You can have a maximum of 0x100 map banks (0x0 - 0xFF inclusive) with 0x100 maps in each (0x0 - 0xFF inclusive), giving you a maximum limit of 65,536 maps in the game.

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by KF View Post
                                        Which offset is Bill's level script in Cinnabar Island?
                                        0x166F88
                                        __________________
                                        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                          #21650    
                                        Old June 19th, 2012 (4:00 AM).
                                        KF KF is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2012
                                          Posts: 14
                                          Thanks!

                                          Can someone write me or explain me how to write a script for a Move Tutor that learns Surf to Pikachu ONLY and ONLY with max happiness?
                                          Closed Thread
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:59 AM.