ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21701    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (4:20 PM).
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Docile
    Posts: 330
    Does anyone know if there is a way to stop evolution stones from disappearing on use? I tried making them key items but when I do that they don't appear in YAPE for evolution options.
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21702    
    Old June 22nd, 2012 (5:07 PM).
    Renegade's Avatar
    Renegade Renegade is offline
    Time for real life...
       
      Join Date: Nov 2011
      Location: United States
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Careful
      Posts: 998
      Hello, I was wondering something. How do you change the start map of Pokemon Fire Red?
      Is there a tool that can do that? Thanks.
        #21703    
      Old June 22nd, 2012 (5:37 PM).
      tajaros's Avatar
      tajaros tajaros is offline
      Hi I'm dawg
         
        Join Date: Apr 2012
        Location: Philippines
        Age: 18
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 857
        Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
        Hello, I was wondering something. How do you change the start map of Pokemon Fire Red?
        Is there a tool that can do that? Thanks.
        Yes there is StartMapChooserEditor or simply SMEA here's the link for hackmew's toolbox you can download it there....

        http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025
        __________________
          #21704    
        Old June 22nd, 2012 (7:16 PM).
        Sagiri's Avatar
        Sagiri Sagiri is offline
           
          Join Date: Mar 2007
          Age: 23
          Posts: 722
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
          Did you copy-overwrite or copy-insert? That, to me, looks like you've misaligned something which the game is trying to read.
          First, when you're working with ASM, always make backups. Obsessively make backups.

          What Jambo is saying is that, what has likely happened is that you "added" to the ROM. When pasting a line of code into a ROM, always make sure you do what is known as a "Paste Write", and not a "Paste Insert". The difference is that Paste Write overwrites what's there (and, if you are pasting in, it should be free space, so it doesn't matter if it is overwritten). Paste Insert, on the other hand, keeps what is there, but shifts it down, creating alignment issues (and, I believe emulators and GBAs can't read ROMs that are lengthened in this way).

          I would say, check how long your assembled code is, and go in and delete that many bytes of free space after your code. That should fix it. And I do really mean "delete" - your hex editor will likely alert you that you're changing the size of the ROM, but your Paste Write already made the ROM larger, so you're just putting it back to its regular size.
            #21705    
          Old June 22nd, 2012 (7:46 PM).
          tajaros's Avatar
          tajaros tajaros is offline
          Hi I'm dawg
             
            Join Date: Apr 2012
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 18
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 857
            Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Midnight Bear View Post
            First, when you're working with ASM, always make backups. Obsessively make backups.

            What Jambo is saying is that, what has likely happened is that you "added" to the ROM. When pasting a line of code into a ROM, always make sure you do what is known as a "Paste Write", and not a "Paste Insert". The difference is that Paste Write overwrites what's there (and, if you are pasting in, it should be free space, so it doesn't matter if it is overwritten). Paste Insert, on the other hand, keeps what is there, but shifts it down, creating alignment issues (and, I believe emulators and GBAs can't read ROMs that are lengthened in this way).

            I would say, check how long your assembled code is, and go in and delete that many bytes of free space after your code. That should fix it. And I do really mean "delete" - your hex editor will likely alert you that you're changing the size of the ROM, but your Paste Write already made the ROM larger, so you're just putting it back to its regular size.
            So in short your telling me that just don't use "Paste Insert" and do "Paste Write" and sorry I'm not quite familiar in using Hex Workshop so that might be my problem I'll try this and see if it works....
            __________________
              #21706    
            Old June 22nd, 2012 (8:53 PM).
            destinedjagold's Avatar
            destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
            Oh Hai Thar~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: May 2007
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 26
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 8,507
            Hello pipz.
            I wish to ask a question.
            Hope someone can answer.

            Anyway, in a Ruby ROM, is there a reason why the setwildbattle command for legendaries , no matter what level I put, they're only limited to level 10?
            Wildbattle works fine, setwildbattle is the only issue.
            __________________


            FC: 0061-1111-6462
            TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

              #21707    
            Old June 22nd, 2012 (11:45 PM).
            Spherical Ice's Avatar
            Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
            • Moderator
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Nov 2007
            Location: Bristol, UK
            Age: 19
            Posts: 5,104
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by JBawls View Post
            Please help...

            Ok I have basically created and inserted 7 new maps into the game, the maps works fine as do the warps and etc. My problem is that if I have two of the same items placed on the map, not hidden, the ones where you can see the pokeball sprite, I will pick up the first one and then the other will disappear.

            To be more clear and simple if I pick up a max revive then the other(s) on the map vanish. Any item that is not max revive still remains but the other max revive is gone. Is there something I have done wrong? They do not vanish from my bag but from the map itself.

            I made the scripts for the item events with pokescript.
            The Poké Ball events need to have different Person IDs.
              #21708    
            Old June 23rd, 2012 (1:39 AM).
            Darthatron's Avatar
            Darthatron Darthatron is offline
            巨大なトロール。
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2006
            Location: Melbourne, Australia
            Age: 25
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 1,152
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post
            Hello pipz.
            I wish to ask a question.
            Hope someone can answer.

            Anyway, in a Ruby ROM, is there a reason why the setwildbattle command for legendaries , no matter what level I put, they're only limited to level 10?
            Wildbattle works fine, setwildbattle is the only issue.
            I had a quick look in a FireRed ROM and couldn't find anything that would change the level. Which Pokemon does it effect, specifically?
            __________________
            あなた は しきしゃ です
            わたし は ばか です
              #21709    
            Old June 23rd, 2012 (11:57 AM).
            Prof. Q Prof. Q is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 4
              1. Is there a way to make it so that a Pokemon the player receives from a givepokemon script has a custom moveset instead of the defaults?
              2. What about an egg that will have custom moves when it hatches?
              3. What about a wild battle with a Pokemon that has a custom moveset?
                #21710    
              Old June 23rd, 2012 (6:28 PM).
              redriders180's Avatar
              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2010
                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 540
                Send a message via AIM to redriders180
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Prof. Q View Post
                1. Is there a way to make it so that a Pokemon the player receives from a givepokemon script has a custom moveset instead of the defaults?
                2. What about an egg that will have custom moves when it hatches?
                3. What about a wild battle with a Pokemon that has a custom moveset?
                They are only possible through ASM, or JPANs hack engine for the first two. The moves a Pokemon have are encrypted, and depend on values such as Trainer ID and personality value. They can be unencrypted through ASM, though. Consult this for info on what you want
                __________________


                I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                  #21711    
                Old June 23rd, 2012 (8:41 PM).
                JBawls JBawls is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 21
                  Thank you, it was the person id, now I simply have the problem where when I leave the map and return the pokeballs are back, is that one of the unknowns?
                    #21712    
                  Old June 23rd, 2012 (9:11 PM).
                  Prof. Q Prof. Q is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 4
                    Is it possible to write a script that checks the level of a Pokemon? I'd like to be able to create areas that can only be accessed if the player's Pokemon are below a certain level.
                      #21713    
                    Old June 23rd, 2012 (9:32 PM).
                    tajaros's Avatar
                    tajaros tajaros is offline
                    Hi I'm dawg
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2012
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 18
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 857
                      Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Prof. Q View Post
                      Is it possible to write a script that checks the level of a Pokemon? I'd like to be able to create areas that can only be accessed if the player's Pokemon are below a certain level.
                      That also uses ASM my friend...
                      __________________
                        #21714    
                      Old June 24th, 2012 (2:31 AM).
                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                      Oh Hai Thar~
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 26
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 8,507
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                      I had a quick look in a FireRed ROM and couldn't find anything that would change the level. Which Pokemon does it effect, specifically?
                      The legendary trio...
                      Legendary Birds, Beasts, even Groudon/Kyogre/Rayquaza...
                      Mew and Mewtwo were fine, Ho-oh, etc...

                      Also, may I add that now the error/bug has worked its way to trainerbattles as well.
                      Specifically, trainerbattle 1...
                      THe trouble is one of the trainer's PKMN is level 10... =/

                      I have never encountered such problems before, so I am clueless as to why this is happening... -__-
                      __________________


                      FC: 0061-1111-6462
                      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                        #21715    
                      Old June 24th, 2012 (4:44 AM).
                      miksy91's Avatar
                      miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                      Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                        Location: A small country in the North
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 1,435
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

                        The legendary trio...
                        Legendary Birds, Beasts, even Groudon/Kyogre/Rayquaza...
                        Mew and Mewtwo were fine, Ho-oh, etc...

                        Also, may I add that now the error/bug has worked its way to trainerbattles as well.
                        Specifically, trainerbattle 1...
                        THe trouble is one of the trainer's PKMN is level 10... =/

                        I have never encountered such problems before, so I am clueless as to why this is happening... -__-
                        In case you write most/all of the added data to the blank part of the rom (in the end of it), you should be able to find where the code for doing this is by creating an ips-patch to a file that doesn't have it and open it with a hex editor.

                        Format:
                        50 41 54 43 48 (PATCH in ASCII) [Offset to write to (3-byte value)] [Number of bytes to write (2-byte value)] [Bytes to write]

                        Very likely, that assembly code will be straight in the beginning after "PATCH" because Lunar IPS creates ips-patches so that it goes through the datas of edited and unedited rom file from beginning (0x0) to end (0xFFFFFF). So check if some data is written before the blank part of the rom file and try changing it back to normal (see how it's written in a rom file that doesn't have the bug in it).

                        Then again, if you've used programs that for example overwrite original battle sprites (change all their bytes to 00/FF), it will be more difficult to find the code for it but it wouldn't hurt looking.
                        __________________
                        My Rom Hack



                        Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
                        CP of encountered pokemon in GO

                        Learn how to hack GB/C games:

                        Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
                        -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
                          #21716    
                        Old June 24th, 2012 (8:12 AM).
                        TheOrangePichu's Avatar
                        TheOrangePichu TheOrangePichu is offline
                        Currently working on new hack
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2011
                          Location: Earth
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 49
                          Hi there, I have a complex, yet simple question. I'm trying to revamp the entire tileset of pokemon fire red. How would i go about replacing the entire tileset and not just a tile with different palletes?
                          __________________
                          Credit to UmbraDragonX on deviantart for the icon!

                            #21717    
                          Old June 24th, 2012 (12:49 PM).
                          JBawls JBawls is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 21
                            Hello, not sure if anyone read past the thank you on my last post so I'm just gonna explain my new problem here haha...

                            When I leave a map via a warp or etc, and then return to said map the items all 'respawn' if you will. How do I stop this? Is it one of the unknowns on A M or a scripting problem?
                              #21718    
                            Old June 24th, 2012 (1:32 PM).
                            Renegade's Avatar
                            Renegade Renegade is offline
                            Time for real life...
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2011
                              Location: United States
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Careful
                              Posts: 998
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by JBawls View Post
                              Hello, not sure if anyone read past the thank you on my last post so I'm just gonna explain my new problem here haha...

                              When I leave a map via a warp or etc, and then return to said map the items all 'respawn' if you will. How do I stop this? Is it one of the unknowns on A M or a scripting problem?
                              Did you use flags in your item scripts?
                                #21719    
                              Old June 24th, 2012 (1:53 PM).
                              JBawls JBawls is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 21
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                Did you use flags in your item scripts?
                                Here is the exact script generated by pokescript...

                                #org 0x874015A
                                '-----------------------------------
                                copyvarifnotzero 0x8000 TM03
                                copyvarifnotzero 0x8001 0x1
                                callstd MSG_FIND ' PLAYER found one XXXXXX!
                                end
                                  #21720    
                                Old June 24th, 2012 (2:09 PM).
                                Renegade's Avatar
                                Renegade Renegade is offline
                                Time for real life...
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                                  Location: United States
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Careful
                                  Posts: 998
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by JBawls View Post
                                  Here is the exact script generated by pokescript...

                                  #org 0x874015A
                                  '-----------------------------------
                                  copyvarifnotzero 0x8000 TM03
                                  copyvarifnotzero 0x8001 0x1
                                  callstd MSG_FIND ' PLAYER found one XXXXXX!
                                  end
                                  Oh, sorry, I don't use Pokescript anymore. I switched to XSE a while ago. I'm not sure what the problem is. Sorry!
                                    #21721    
                                  Old June 24th, 2012 (3:49 PM).
                                  JBawls JBawls is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 21
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                    Oh, sorry, I don't use Pokescript anymore. I switched to XSE a while ago. I'm not sure what the problem is. Sorry!
                                    could you provide me a link, i wouldn't mind trying that one.
                                      #21722    
                                    Old June 24th, 2012 (4:48 PM).
                                    Renegade's Avatar
                                    Renegade Renegade is offline
                                    Time for real life...
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2011
                                      Location: United States
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Careful
                                      Posts: 998
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by JBawls View Post
                                      could you provide me a link, i wouldn't mind trying that one.
                                      Here you go:

                                      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=85025

                                      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=164276

                                      XSE is a little different from Pokescript, but it's a lot less buggier and is easier to make scripts with. Quite a few commands are different than Pokescript's commands, so I provided a link to a tutorial on XSE.
                                        #21723    
                                      Old June 24th, 2012 (5:09 PM).
                                      NurseBarbra's Avatar
                                      NurseBarbra NurseBarbra is offline
                                      くら くら?
                                      • Crystal Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                                      Age: 22
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Brave
                                      Posts: 322
                                      Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NurseBarbra
                                      Hey people, NurseB here.
                                      I was wondering if anybody here knew the default worldmap pallet offset for pokemon firered. I'm inserting the worldmap but I don't know the pallet no, so it's currently all yellow and such.
                                        #21724    
                                      Old June 24th, 2012 (5:26 PM).
                                      Renegade's Avatar
                                      Renegade Renegade is offline
                                      Time for real life...
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                                        Location: United States
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Careful
                                        Posts: 998
                                        Hello, something is really bothering me.

                                        In Hackmew's "StartMapCA" tool, is it possible to change the Y Coordinate? I'm using a FireRed ROM. Also, is it possible to enter 2 digits into the start position coordinates?

                                        Thanks.
                                          #21725    
                                        Old June 24th, 2012 (7:21 PM).
                                        itman itman is offline
                                        Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                           
                                          Join Date: May 2007
                                          Age: 23
                                          Nature: Adamant
                                          Posts: 100
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                          Hello, something is really bothering me.

                                          In Hackmew's "StartMapCA" tool, is it possible to change the Y Coordinate? I'm using a FireRed ROM. Also, is it possible to enter 2 digits into the start position coordinates?

                                          Thanks.
                                          It's really meant for beginner hacks that don't change the starting room but just want the player a few spaces over...I wouldn't suggest using it really.

                                          The best thing you can do is just move the map to fit where you want to start. Like grosser block the whole thing and paste the map a few spots down for the y and over for the x. Method credited to Redriders.
                                          Closed Thread
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:54 AM.