ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21926    
Old July 7th, 2012 (6:57 PM).
Yoshi-kun Yoshi-kun is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Gender: Female
    Posts: 8
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
    Of course the second search wouldn't pull up anything, because nothing in the game points to that location. You need to put 08 BC B6 71 in the same spots that 08 4C 24 46 show up. That will yield the results you want.
    Do you mean just type the new offset on top of the same spot as the old one? Because when I do that the game will crash. Sorry, I've never hex edited before.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21927    
    Old July 7th, 2012 (7:01 PM).
    spider095 spider095 is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2012
      Gender: Female
      Posts: 8
      What are the beginning of hacking? Is there a certain thread I should be in? And can I hack DesMuMe 0.9.8x86 itself? Like, earlier I asked about WiFi stuff. I guess 9.8 can't connect? Is there a way to hack that?
        #21928    
      Old July 7th, 2012 (7:07 PM).
      redriders180's Avatar
      redriders180 redriders180 is offline
      Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
         
        Join Date: Jun 2010
        Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 540
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Nara567 View Post
        Would this be a sufficient "tutorial" on adding new map names? I'm planning on adding at least Hoenn into it.

        I also wasn't aware of how much free space was in the game, so that's helpful, thanks. Though, is there a "risk" on expanding the ROM?
        That tutorial seems fine...EXCEPT for the fact it isn't finished The section on repointing and limiting bytes hasn't been done yet, so you won't be able to actually use the names.

        I've heard from the people here that there is no danger at all to expanding a ROM. If anyone had a bad experience with it, I hope they share it with us, otherwise, it's fine. But only expand as a last resort!
        __________________


        I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


          #21929    
        Old July 7th, 2012 (7:14 PM).
        Nara567's Avatar
        Nara567 Nara567 is offline
           
          Join Date: Dec 2010
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Careful
          Posts: 34
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
          That tutorial seems fine...EXCEPT for the fact it isn't finished The section on repointing and limiting bytes hasn't been done yet, so you won't be able to actually use the names.

          I've heard from the people here that there is no danger at all to expanding a ROM. If anyone had a bad experience with it, I hope they share it with us, otherwise, it's fine. But only expand as a last resort!
          Oh, haha, I didn't notice that. So there's currently no way to increase the number of names? Oh well.

          How would one go about with expanding, by the way?
            #21930    
          Old July 7th, 2012 (7:17 PM). Edited July 7th, 2012 by redriders180.
          redriders180's Avatar
          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
             
            Join Date: Jun 2010
            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 540
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Yoshi-kun View Post
            Do you mean just type the new offset on top of the same spot as the old one? Because when I do that the game will crash. Sorry, I've never hex edited before.
            If your game crashes when you replace a single pointer to an image, then you've either done something wrong, or your ROM is bad. "Repointing" is when you find all the pointers to one image and replace them, by typing over them, thereby telling the game to load a new image, instead of one of the original images. EVERY ROM hacker has to do this at one point or another.

            In any case, the offsets of all the intro images are as follows:
            460F14 - Girl
            46163C - Boy
            461D14 - Oak
            4623EC - Gary
            And none of these match the offset you gave previously, which means you repointed the wrong image. Try one of these and see if anything happens.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by spider095 View Post
            What are the beginning of hacking? Is there a certain thread I should be in? And can I hack DesMuMe 0.9.8x86 itself? Like, earlier I asked about WiFi stuff. I guess 9.8 can't connect? Is there a way to hack that?
            If you want to know about ROM Hacking, you're in the right section of Pokecommunity. It's here that we ask about hacking ROMs themselves, but there's sections for tutorials, tools, and research.

            In regards to your earlier question, it's my understanding that emulators cannot emulate Wi-Fi connections, because they aren't on a real system. If you absolutely need to connect to Wi-Fi, try purchasing an Acekard or R4 Flash Card. It'll let you load ROMs onto a Micro SD Card, and play them on a DS. They're roughly 25 dollars. I won't link to one here, but googling should help.

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Nara567 View Post
            Oh, haha, I didn't notice that. So there's currently no way to increase the number of names? Oh well.

            How would one go about with expanding, by the way?
            I recommend reading the post linked to in that tutorial. It details how to either add more names to the end of the name list, preserving RS Names, or replace and use the RS names. Your choice!

            To expand, open up XSE, load up your ROM, and hit Ctrl+R. Then hit that nice big "Expand" Button, and you're all set
            __________________


            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


              #21931    
            Old July 7th, 2012 (8:27 PM).
            Yoshi-kun Yoshi-kun is offline
               
              Join Date: Jul 2012
              Gender: Female
              Posts: 8
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
              If your game crashes when you replace a single pointer to an image, then you've either done something wrong, or your ROM is bad. "Repointing" is when you find all the pointers to one image and replace them, by typing over them, thereby telling the game to load a new image, instead of one of the original images. EVERY ROM hacker has to do this at one point or another.

              In any case, the offsets of all the intro images are as follows:
              460F14 - Girl
              46163C - Boy
              461D14 - Oak
              4623EC - Gary
              And none of these match the offset you gave previously, which means you repointed the wrong image. Try one of these and see if anything happens.
              Well I tried to see if the rom is bad, and when I used my earlier copy that I hadn't scripted, it didn't work.

              But when I tried a clean rom, it worked.

              The thing is only thing I had done to earlier copy, was edit the dialog with A-text. A-text messed up my rom, bwuh? I guess I'll stick to XSE.

              Thank you so much.
                #21932    
              Old July 7th, 2012 (10:49 PM).
              Darthatron's Avatar
              Darthatron Darthatron is offline
              巨大なトロール。
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Jan 2006
              Location: Melbourne, Australia
              Age: 26
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Modest
              Posts: 1,152
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
              Hi everyone, I've got an ASM-related question I hope someone can help me with. Does anyone have any info on a routine that might be used for displaying text? I want to make a small cutscene with ASM, but I need a textbox to appear at the end, and say some text.

              Secondly, does anyone know of a routine that loads the tiles of the current map into the VRAM? After running the cutscene, the tiles stay permanently in the VRAM, and I need the tiles to revert back to normal, so the player can continue playing.

              Thirdly, does anyone know how to run scripts from an ASM routine? We have callasm to run ASM from a script, but I can't fathom how to start up the script engine and run a script.

              I hope someone can answer these...I feel like ASM definately doesn't fall under the classification of a "Simple" question, but I'd rather post here than muck up the Quick R&D thread.
              For FireRed? If so, I can almost definitely help!
              __________________
              あなた は しきしゃ です
              わたし は ばか です
                #21933    
              Old July 7th, 2012 (11:18 PM).
              redriders180's Avatar
              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2010
                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 540
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
                For FireRed? If so, I can almost definitely help!
                Thank you for your help I'll be sending you a PM, if you don't mind, so we can discuss without cluttering up the thread.

                Much obliged!
                __________________


                I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                  #21934    
                Old July 8th, 2012 (1:02 AM).
                Ferox Ferox is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                  Gender: Female
                  Posts: 19
                  Hopefully this is a quick question, but I can't find the answer.

                  I think I'm almost ready to show my progressing hack, only I don't know how to turn my hacked ROM into a Patch. Are their any guides or tools hidden somewhere?
                    #21935    
                  Old July 8th, 2012 (1:06 AM).
                  tajaros's Avatar
                  tajaros tajaros is offline
                  Hi I'm dawg
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2012
                    Location: Philippines
                    Age: 18
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 857
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Ferox View Post
                    Hopefully this is a quick question, but I can't find the answer.

                    I think I'm almost ready to show my progressing hack, only I don't know how to turn my hacked ROM into a Patch. Are their any guides or tools hidden somewhere?
                    Download LUNAR IPS, search by using google and once you download it just open it and click create IPS patch then select your ROM and that's it! :D

                    Hope this help! :D
                    __________________
                      #21936    
                    Old July 8th, 2012 (1:44 AM). Edited July 8th, 2012 by LugiaMZ.
                    LugiaMZ's Avatar
                    LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 74
                      I having a question...

                      1) If I use Showpokepic command at XSE, when I test at game It show pokemon sprite and has cry sound when pokepics is appeared, how do I make it when show pokepic but no cry sound effect?

                      2) I played a hacked rom called "Pokemon Mirage" it Rom base is Ruby I think. At the game started, after the intro, it appeared many full screen sprite to say its story ( In the game, its Arcues and the fakemon at the sprite ), can I make it too? At FR rom also can do it?
                        #21937    
                      Old July 8th, 2012 (5:42 AM).
                      KhaosKnight's Avatar
                      KhaosKnight KhaosKnight is offline
                      The 1 and only Khaotic Hacker
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 355
                        I have a question about adding more OW sprites to Emerald. I've been translating tutorials for Fire Red into Emerald and have almost got it done. I found the pointer to the sprite table at offset 0x08E6D8, and re pointed to a new sprite pointer table. But I'm having trouble getting more than 239 sprites show up in A-Map and in game even though I add more pointers to new sprite data at the end of my new table. Everything after the Ho-Oh sprite doesn't show up.

                        Ho-Oh is OW sprite 238 then after that there are 7 sprites of a guy with different palettes that are used in Littleroot Town as fillers for the character who's gender you didn't choose. After those 7 sprites it just shows to Male Hero sprite up to 255.
                        __________________





                          #21938    
                        Old July 8th, 2012 (5:59 AM).
                        Krika Krika is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2011
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 16
                          When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
                            #21939    
                          Old July 8th, 2012 (7:34 AM).
                          thanethane98's Avatar
                          thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
                          Self Proclaimed Expert
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 83
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Krika View Post
                            When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
                            WesleyFG has created a tutorial on how to do this here.
                            __________________
                            Back and ROM hacking again!
                              #21940    
                            Old July 8th, 2012 (7:46 AM).
                            Schattenjäger Schattenjäger is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2008
                              Gender:
                              Posts: 2
                              I have a question regarding rom savestate editing.

                              For the first time a long while, I started a new game with my Pokémon Blue ROM. I played through Vermilion City, got bored and just for fun I dusted out an old savestate editor called Pokémon US Editor and changed the stats a bit. I never ever had any problems with this program in the past. Yet, now it corrupts all my savegames without fail. I use Visual Boy Advance, just like I have in the past.

                              Does anyone have an idea about what the problem might be? I've been googling with no luck.
                                #21941    
                              Old July 8th, 2012 (12:35 PM).
                              dr4g0n12(2)'s Avatar
                              dr4g0n12(2) dr4g0n12(2) is offline
                              INSURRECTION!!!!!
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 12
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Krika View Post
                                When I use YAPE, it shows a maximum number of moves that can be assigned across all pokemon. Is there any way to make that number bigger, to allow for the insertion of new pokemon?
                                Yes. Most fully evolved pokemon learn certain moves more than one time. Delete the moves that they learn twice. It will not decrease their movepool at all. This will increase the amount of moves that can be assigned.
                                __________________
                                Pearl Friend Code: 0732 2275 5722
                                PO usernames: Dulcie, dr4g0n12
                                  #21942    
                                Old July 8th, 2012 (3:45 PM).
                                FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                                FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                                What is out there?
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                                  Location: United States
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 769
                                  Does anybody know why the tiles that contain water tiles keep appearing like that? I am following MikeMatt15 tutorial where I assign those tiles those colors, but it does not appear as its normal palettes like the others in game.
                                  Attached Images
                                  File Type: png Taejo Region.png‎ (28.3 KB, 20 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                    #21943    
                                  Old July 8th, 2012 (6:07 PM).
                                  Taji34 Taji34 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 3
                                    I Was wondering if there was anyway to import a whole new tileset, instead of editing an existing one by template. I wanted to use completely different tileset and it would be a pain to have to edit the tileset one by one by pallet.
                                      #21944    
                                    Old July 8th, 2012 (6:44 PM).
                                    Nara567's Avatar
                                    Nara567 Nara567 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Careful
                                      Posts: 34
                                      How would I change what world map a location appears on, and where a location is, in Firered?
                                        #21945    
                                      Old July 8th, 2012 (7:10 PM).
                                      redriders180's Avatar
                                      redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                      Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2010
                                        Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quirky
                                        Posts: 540
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Nara567 View Post
                                        How would I change what world map a location appears on, and where a location is, in Firered?
                                        Click me!

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Taji34 View Post
                                        I Was wondering if there was anyway to import a whole new tileset, instead of editing an existing one by template. I wanted to use completely different tileset and it would be a pain to have to edit the tileset one by one by pallet.
                                        Well, if you think about it, you'll be replacing tiles one by one no matter what you do. If you want, just clear out the entire Tileset, and begin from scratch that way. You don't have to use the existing Tileset as a template either. You can also make the amount of tiles you can use larger in A-Map 1.95.
                                        __________________


                                        I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                          #21946    
                                        Old July 8th, 2012 (7:22 PM).
                                        Nara567's Avatar
                                        Nara567 Nara567 is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2010
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Careful
                                          Posts: 34
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
                                          I would open up a hex editor and move them around as needed?
                                            #21947    
                                          Old July 8th, 2012 (11:22 PM).
                                          kinglyger kinglyger is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jan 2011
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 3
                                            In fire red is it possible to have separate maps like the ones for the sevii islands, i'd like to make actual Regions if possible
                                              #21948    
                                            Old July 8th, 2012 (11:27 PM).
                                            kozzztya's Avatar
                                            kozzztya kozzztya is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Oct 2011
                                              Posts: 7
                                              Please tell me, how I can find script with some string? There is no such function in XSE.
                                              __________________
                                              Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
                                                #21949    
                                              Old July 9th, 2012 (12:39 AM).
                                              tajaros's Avatar
                                              tajaros tajaros is offline
                                              Hi I'm dawg
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Apr 2012
                                                Location: Philippines
                                                Age: 18
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Timid
                                                Posts: 857
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by kinglyger View Post
                                                In fire red is it possible to have separate maps like the ones for the sevii islands, i'd like to make actual Regions if possible
                                                Yes, You can just sprite a new map and insert that on UNLZ and repoint the map offsets and that's it!

                                                But I don't know anything about repointing map offsets yet....


                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by kozzztya View Post
                                                Please tell me, how I can find script with some string? There is no such function in XSE.
                                                What do you mean it doesn't have in XSE?

                                                By string do you mean offset?

                                                You can just decompile the offset you wanted in the upper portion of XSE, or maybe open you ROM using A-map and find your offset there and open it with XSE and that's it!
                                                __________________
                                                  #21950    
                                                Old July 9th, 2012 (1:18 AM).
                                                kozzztya's Avatar
                                                kozzztya kozzztya is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                                                  Posts: 7
                                                  Quote:
                                                  Originally Posted by tajaros View Post

                                                  You can just decompile the offset you wanted in the upper portion of XSE, or maybe open you ROM using A-map and find your offset there and open it with XSE and that's it!
                                                  Yes, but if I want to look at a script that uses a string of pokedex or from any menu, I can't find this in AMap.
                                                  __________________
                                                  Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:46 PM.