ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22151    
Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:36 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: Philippines
    Age: 18
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Timid
    Posts: 857
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Jasmin88 View Post
    Hello, guys can anyone please help me. I just started editing Pokemon Wild Encounters in LeafGreen using Advance Map 1.95 and everything worked great i tried it in the game. So then i looked in the folder where ROM is located and i have Pokemon - Leaf Green Version (USA).bak extension. How can i combine or patch this extension so it can stay attached to the ROM, so i can only have Pokemon - Leaf Green Version (USA).gba ROM.
    As far as I know, you can't, that .bak file serves as a save file for the ROM (something like that) but it's not needed anyway why bother....
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22152    
    Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:38 AM).
    Jasmin88's Avatar
    Jasmin88 Jasmin88 is offline
       
      Join Date: Oct 2011
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 39
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by tajaros View Post


      As far as I know, you can't, that .bak file serves as a save file for the ROM (something like that) but it's not needed anyway why bother....
      Thanks for answering. So if i delete the bak extension will the stuff i edited be lost?
      __________________





        #22153    
      Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:43 AM).
      Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
      Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
      hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
         
        Join Date: May 2008
        Age: 23
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bashful
        Posts: 3,487
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Jasmin88 View Post
        Thanks for answering. So if i delete the bak extension will the stuff i edited be lost?
        No, it shouldn't, but do not delete it yet, as it is a backup version of your ROM. Basically, if something does now go wrong, you can change the extension to GBA, and you'll have the ROM as it was before the next edit, or that edit... One or the other, either way, it's a handy backup of your ROM.
        __________________


        Temmie vibrates intensely.

        awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

        OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

        can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

        RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

          #22154    
        Old July 22nd, 2012 (6:20 AM).
        Jasmin88's Avatar
        Jasmin88 Jasmin88 is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2011
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quiet
          Posts: 39
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
          No, it shouldn't, but do not delete it yet, as it is a backup version of your ROM. Basically, if something does now go wrong, you can change the extension to GBA, and you'll have the ROM as it was before the next edit, or that edit... One or the other, either way, it's a handy backup of your ROM.
          Thank you that makes sense. I was also wandering in the A-Trainer tool, is there easier way to find trainers, like by IDs or is there some kind of list of IDs for trainers.
          __________________





            #22155    
          Old July 22nd, 2012 (8:20 AM).
          LugiaMZ's Avatar
          LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
             
            Join Date: Dec 2011
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 74
            Hello everybody, I have a question here. How to edit grass animation tile?
              #22156    
            Old July 22nd, 2012 (2:32 PM).
            Matheus290's Avatar
            Matheus290 Matheus290 is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2011
              Location: Brasil
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 5
              I managed to fix the first problem, the connections of the maps.

              What I did to fix? I connected random maps on 4 directions (up, down, left and right) in the "rebellious map".

              After I connect the 4, I removed all. So I connected just the map needed to be connected. Voila, problem solved. Thank you! :D
                #22157    
              Old July 22nd, 2012 (2:37 PM).
              dragonluver449's Avatar
              dragonluver449 dragonluver449 is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2010
                Posts: 15
                Me again. Ummm, how would I make this patch work on Ruby?
                http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=6201310&postcount=164
                I love the tiles and really want to use them but I don't want to use Fire Red.
                  #22158    
                Old July 22nd, 2012 (2:51 PM).
                Robert Conley's Avatar
                Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                  Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Docile
                  Posts: 330
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by dragonluver449 View Post
                  Me again. Ummm, how would I make this patch work on Ruby?
                  http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=6201310&postcount=164
                  I love the tiles and really want to use them but I don't want to use Fire Red.
                  I don't think there is anyway to get it to work on Ruby. The only way to use these in Ruby would probably be to insert them manually. If you look in the tutorials section there are quite a few tile insertion tutorials.







                  My Question:
                  Is there any way to prevent items from disappearing out of the inventory when they are used? There are a few items I want to make multi-use, including the TMs
                  __________________
                    #22159    
                  Old July 22nd, 2012 (2:58 PM).
                  dragonluver449's Avatar
                  dragonluver449 dragonluver449 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2010
                    Posts: 15
                    Thanks, how would I get the tiles for manual insertion? Or would I have to ask the maker of the patch for them?
                      #22160    
                    Old July 22nd, 2012 (3:39 PM).
                    oobio oobio is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 13
                      How can I change the respawn point of the player when they lose a battle?
                        #22161    
                      Old July 22nd, 2012 (3:41 PM).
                      Robert Conley's Avatar
                      Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                      GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2008
                        Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Docile
                        Posts: 330
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by dragonluver449 View Post
                        Thanks, how would I get the tiles for manual insertion? Or would I have to ask the maker of the patch for them?
                        You have to either get the image from the post you linked to and create the tiles yourself from that or apply the patch to a Firered rom and then use Advance Map to get the tiles.
                        __________________
                          #22162    
                        Old July 22nd, 2012 (3:43 PM).
                        FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                        FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                        What is out there?
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2012
                          Location: United States
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 769
                          My new DP map gets inserted correctly, it's just that the palettes are screwed. I previously used the FRLG tiles for my world map, but now I'm updating it to DPPt tiles. It was was easier since the FRLG maps used the original palettes, but DPPt tiles obviously does not. My highest area should actually be brown and not light green. I never did palette editing before. How exactly do I edit the palettes for the World map?

                          As you can see in my signature, what my world map is supposed to look like.
                          Attached Images
                          File Type: png 56.png‎ (40.9 KB, 22 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                          __________________

                          Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                          Always periodically make backup saves!
                            #22163    
                          Old July 22nd, 2012 (3:43 PM).
                          dragonluver449's Avatar
                          dragonluver449 dragonluver449 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2010
                            Posts: 15
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Robert Conley View Post
                            You have to either get the image from the post you linked to and create the tiles yourself from that or apply the patch to a Firered rom and then use Advance Map to get the tiles.
                            Thanks~ I'll go try that right now.
                              #22164    
                            Old July 22nd, 2012 (3:48 PM).
                            DiamondBlueMoon's Avatar
                            DiamondBlueMoon DiamondBlueMoon is offline
                            The powerful Tyranitar
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Serious
                              Posts: 53
                              Quick questions:
                              1. How can I change the description texts of pokemon moves/items/... ?
                              2. How can I change the animations of pokemon moves?
                              __________________
                              Hack I support:

                              -----------------------------------------------------------
                              Hey, you guys should check this out, it is an awesome club, I confirmed that
                                #22165    
                              Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:10 PM).
                              PsychoToxin's Avatar
                              PsychoToxin PsychoToxin is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 61
                                Is it possible to make gender exclusive evolutions in gen 3? Say if I replaced a pokemon with a Gallade, is it possible to make only Male Kirlia evolve into him?
                                __________________

                                Logic, so rare it's a goddamn superpower...
                                I also started messing with soundfonts... Check the rest of my channel for more.
                                  #22166    
                                Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:20 PM).
                                mewmasterify's Avatar
                                mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
                                Actual Mew
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Location: Faraway Island
                                  Age: 17
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quiet
                                  Posts: 71
                                  is there a way to make a Pokemon Follow u in gba like Pokemon Heart Gold and Soulsilver
                                  __________________
                                    #22167    
                                  Old July 22nd, 2012 (5:45 PM). Edited July 23rd, 2012 by dragonluver449.
                                  dragonluver449's Avatar
                                  dragonluver449 dragonluver449 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2010
                                    Posts: 15
                                    Sorry to bother you guys again, but how exactly would I rip the tiles from AM?

                                    When I try to get them their colors are all screwed up and none of the pallets have the right colors.

                                    EDIT: Also, I'm trying to get them through the purple puzzle piece tool on AM.

                                    EDIT2: Never mind, I figured it out XD
                                      #22168    
                                    Old July 22nd, 2012 (10:52 PM).
                                    FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
                                    FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
                                    What is out there?
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2012
                                      Location: United States
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Adamant
                                      Posts: 769
                                      I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
                                      Attached Images
                                      File Type: png Pokemon Tba.png‎ (6.9 KB, 21 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                      __________________

                                      Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                                      Always periodically make backup saves!
                                        #22169    
                                      Old July 23rd, 2012 (7:10 AM).
                                      Jambo51's Avatar
                                      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                      Glory To Arstotzka
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quiet
                                        Posts: 732
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by PsychoToxin View Post
                                        Is it possible to make gender exclusive evolutions in gen 3? Say if I replaced a pokemon with a Gallade, is it possible to make only Male Kirlia evolve into him?
                                        It's possible using some ASM. I achieved it with relative ease too. The only problem with Gallade (and Froslass) in particular, is that they actually use a special evolutionary stone, as opposed to simply levelling up.

                                        I still have my source code for it, so I'll see if I can find it!
                                        __________________
                                        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                          #22170    
                                        Old July 23rd, 2012 (7:19 AM). Edited July 23rd, 2012 by LugiaMZ.
                                        LugiaMZ's Avatar
                                        LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2011
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 74
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
                                          I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
                                          I'm follow the MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide to make a worldmap but I no any problem except the bottom bar. If you are confused try to download the attached file at MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide at tutorial page and open the .docx file to download the tutorial video, step by step to retry insert your world map.

                                          Hello everyone, I just repost my question and add some question.

                                          1)This question is about .s file. .s file original manuscript is Unknown Application, I double click the .s file. After that, It appeared 2 choices " Use the Web service to find the correct program " and "
                                          Select a program from a list of installed programs ". I choosed "
                                          Select a program from a list of installed programs " and choose Notepad and checked "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file".
                                          Then, I use Sappy 2006 mod 15 to assembly .s file and click " Cook it "( In another Version that's "Assembly that ugly thing", it appeared a error, "XXXX Can't find file "MPlayDef.s" for inclusion Assembly halted". I placed MPlayDef.s file with the .s file I wanted to insert my rom, but also have this problem, so I think is the " "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" problem. I use Windows 7, how can I change the .s file return to Unknown Application? Or a else way to fix this problem.

                                          2) How to edit the grass animation tile?

                                          3) How to scripting to make the fossil image appear?

                                          Thanks.
                                            #22171    
                                          Old July 23rd, 2012 (9:11 AM).
                                          redriders180's Avatar
                                          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jun 2010
                                            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Quirky
                                            Posts: 540
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
                                            I'm learning little by little. Through hours of research along with trial and error I got my palette problem fixed. Sigh of relief. But now I noticed these weird 1 pixel blue dots located only on my water routes. My water routes are utilizing palette 0 and there is no blue colors located there. How is that possible? I do know how to fix the bottom bar problem, but do you guys know if the bottom bar has anything to do with the blue dots? They are the same color. I'm to lazy to try this out right now, need some rest.
                                            The reason you're seeing blue is that those blue squares, and the blue pixel, are set to be the transparent color. The layer underneath the map is blue, and you're seeing that bottom layer through those single-pixel holes. You need to edit your tiles so that the first color in the index doesn't belong to any of the tiles.

                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by LugiaMZ View Post
                                            I'm follow the MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide to make a worldmap but I no any problem except the bottom bar. If you are confused try to download the attached file at MikeMatt15's Ultimate World Map Hacking guide at tutorial page and open the .docx file to download the tutorial video, step by step to retry insert your world map.

                                            Hello everyone, I just repost my question and add some question.

                                            1)This question is about .s file. .s file original manuscript is Unknown Application, I double click the .s file. After that, It appeared 2 choices " Use the Web service to find the correct program " and "
                                            Select a program from a list of installed programs ". I choosed "
                                            Select a program from a list of installed programs " and choose Notepad and checked "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file".
                                            Then, I use Sappy 2006 mod 15 to assembly .s file and click " Cook it "( In another Version that's "Assembly that ugly thing", it appeared a error, "XXXX Can't find file "MPlayDef.s" for inclusion Assembly halted". I placed MPlayDef.s file with the .s file I wanted to insert my rom, but also have this problem, so I think is the " "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" problem. I use Windows 7, how can I change the .s file return to Unknown Application? Or a else way to fix this problem.

                                            2) How to edit the grass animation tile?

                                            3) How to scripting to make the fossil image appear?

                                            Thanks.
                                            2. In NSE, go to Option > Bookmarks > View Bookmarks. Then, click the + next to "Landscape" Click "Grass", then "Open". You can now use NSE to edit the grass

                                            3. Begin by setting variable 0x8004 to either 0x8D or 0x8E. Then set variable 0x8005 for the X-Coordinate, and variable 0x8006 for the Y-coordinate. The use special 0x18B. Special 0x18C will make the picture go away.
                                            __________________


                                            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                              #22172    
                                            Old July 23rd, 2012 (11:41 AM).
                                            Robert Conley's Avatar
                                            Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
                                            GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                                               
                                              Join Date: Oct 2008
                                              Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Docile
                                              Posts: 330
                                              Is there any way to prevent items from disappearing out of the inventory when they are used? There are a few items I want to make multi-use, including the TMs
                                              __________________
                                                #22173    
                                              Old July 23rd, 2012 (4:32 PM).
                                              Ferox Ferox is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jun 2012
                                                Gender: Female
                                                Posts: 19
                                                Which Hex editor do you guys prefer to use? They're all doing my head in at the moment.
                                                  #22174    
                                                Old July 23rd, 2012 (5:07 PM).
                                                machomuu's Avatar
                                                machomuu machomuu is online now
                                                • Crystal Tier
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Apr 2008
                                                Location: Americalanavania
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Relaxed
                                                Posts: 10,300
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by Ferox View Post
                                                Which Hex editor do you guys prefer to use? They're all doing my head in at the moment.
                                                That last sentence makes me think that you're looking for an easy to use hex editor, ja? If so, you won't exactly find one that'll walk you through anything, the ease of use is more on the side of how much you know about hexadecimal than the user interface of the hex editor itself.

                                                I personally use XVI32, only because I heard about it one day and downloaded it, not because it's the best or anything like that. It works, and it works well, and that's pretty much all I can ask for in a free hex editor.
                                                __________________
                                                Paired to and madly in love with a literal Symphony of legs.


                                                I also watch anime sometimes. Just a little.
                                                  #22175    
                                                Old July 23rd, 2012 (6:57 PM).
                                                MissDigitalis's Avatar
                                                MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Dec 2011
                                                  Gender: Female
                                                  Posts: 115
                                                  How should I name my files to get them all to load into the pokemon sprite editor at once in the correct order?
                                                  __________________

                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:21 PM.