The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22776    
Old September 21st, 2012 (8:40 AM).
eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 9
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
    When starting up Ruby, Sapphire or Emerald, you may receive a message indicating that the battery has run dry. The message appears like this:

    The internal battery has run dry. The game can be played. However, clock-based events will no longer occur.

    Clock-based events may or may not be important to you. Should you wish to fix this, it can simply be fixed by navigating through the menu bar, selecting Options, opening the Emulator submenu and selecting "Real Time Clock".
    I can't do that because I'm going to play the rom on a flashcart that does not have rtc or an option like that. That's why I want to remove that screen in particular. Is it hard?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22777    
    Old September 21st, 2012 (11:25 AM).
    BOH BOH is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2007
      Posts: 31
      Hi,

      i've just downloaded A-MAP 1.95, but when i load a FR rom, the world map editor button remain disabled. Why? Where can i do for edit FR world map?

      Thanks a lot
      __________________
      Trucchi, Soluzioni, Guide, Cheats e Rom Pokemon Diamante e Perla, Hack roms complete e in costruzione, Hack rom tools, Videogames, Photoshop e tanto tanto altro....basta un click
        #22778    
      Old September 21st, 2012 (11:52 AM).
      itman itman is offline
      Back to ROM hacking. :D
         
        Join Date: May 2007
        Age: 23
        Nature: Adamant
        Posts: 100
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by BOH View Post
        Hi,

        i've just downloaded A-MAP 1.95, but when i load a FR rom, the world map editor button remain disabled. Why? Where can i do for edit FR world map?

        Thanks a lot
        Darth just released a new tool for that, and it's freaking amazing so I would highly suggest using that.

        http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=286798

        Since A-MAP 1.95 is just a beta at the moment, the world map editing feature has yet to be made/released.
          #22779    
        Old September 21st, 2012 (12:56 PM).
        PokemonMasters's Avatar
        PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
        Always Remember Forever&After
           
          Join Date: Jun 2012
          Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 403
          how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
          __________________

          +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
            #22780    
          Old September 21st, 2012 (11:51 PM).
          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
          Memento Mori
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Jul 2008
          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 14,447
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
          how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
          You must replace Pokémon with mugshots by using UnlZ.
          __________________
          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
            #22781    
          Old September 21st, 2012 (11:55 PM).
          tajaros's Avatar
          tajaros tajaros is offline
          Hi I'm dawg
             
            Join Date: Apr 2012
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 18
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 857
            Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
            how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
            View this thread...

            http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=267021
            __________________
              #22782    
            Old September 22nd, 2012 (1:16 AM).
            BOH BOH is offline
               
              Join Date: Aug 2007
              Posts: 31
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by itman View Post
              Darth just released a new tool for that, and it's freaking amazing so I would highly suggest using that.

              http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=286798

              Since A-MAP 1.95 is just a beta at the moment, the world map editing feature has yet to be made/released.
              Thanks. Using that tool is possible to change both the graphic and the position of city names?

              thanks
              __________________
              Trucchi, Soluzioni, Guide, Cheats e Rom Pokemon Diamante e Perla, Hack roms complete e in costruzione, Hack rom tools, Videogames, Photoshop e tanto tanto altro....basta un click
                #22783    
              Old September 22nd, 2012 (1:24 AM).
              PokemonMasters's Avatar
              PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
              Always Remember Forever&After
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2012
                Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 403
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                no, i already know the script i want to know how to insert new images for the mugshots.
                __________________

                +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                  #22784    
                Old September 22nd, 2012 (1:44 AM).
                tajaros's Avatar
                tajaros tajaros is offline
                Hi I'm dawg
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2012
                  Location: Philippines
                  Age: 18
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 857
                  Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
                  no, i already know the script i want to know how to insert new images for the mugshots.
                  Replace some Pokemon Sprites you do not use, then just call them upon showpokepic...
                  You can use the Advanced Sprite Editor...
                  __________________
                    #22785    
                  Old September 22nd, 2012 (4:15 AM).
                  alypkm alypkm is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2009
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 8
                    guys ! I'm not sure if this the right place or not, but how do I make the pokemon sprites in fire red animated ?
                      #22786    
                    Old September 22nd, 2012 (7:41 AM).
                    Andrut's Avatar
                    Andrut Andrut is offline
                    Collecting dust since 1898
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2009
                      Location: Warsaw, Poland
                      Age: 18
                      Posts: 286
                      How can you change the default battle music for a trainer class?
                      * Emerald, if it matters.
                        #22787    
                      Old September 22nd, 2012 (7:49 AM).
                      eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 9
                        No solution for my problem?
                          #22788    
                        Old September 22nd, 2012 (7:55 AM).
                        LCCoolJ95's Avatar
                        LCCoolJ95 LCCoolJ95 is online now
                        Limited Capacity
                           
                          Join Date: May 2009
                          Location: The World That Never Was
                          Age: 22
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Naive
                          Posts: 515
                          Hey, how do you change Trainer pictures, or add sprites to a rom? I'm working on an Emerald hack and it needs 20 trainer sprites.
                            #22789    
                          Old September 22nd, 2012 (8:25 AM).
                          Alignment's Avatar
                          Alignment Alignment is offline
                          Revered with the stars
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2010
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lonely
                            Posts: 308
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by eXtremeDevil View Post
                            No solution for my problem?
                            Why not just leave it? Removing it will not fix the fact that the RTC won't work. Therefore, just leaving it would be the simplest solution.

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by LCCoolJ95 View Post
                            Hey, how do you change Trainer pictures, or add sprites to a rom? I'm working on an Emerald hack and it needs 20 trainer sprites.
                            There is a program called UNLZ GBA that will help you do this. Guides for using it are all over the tutorial section :)

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by xoax View Post
                            How can you change the default battle music for a trainer class?
                            * Emerald, if it matters.
                            You can do this with a program called A-Trainer. I don't know if it changes default music for the whole class, but you can change the music for each trainer individually.
                              #22790    
                            Old September 22nd, 2012 (10:57 AM).
                            eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 9
                              I already explained that it is really annoying to me. I don't have a clue about hacking, so can someone tell me if it is a difficult or a simple task?
                                #22791    
                              Old September 22nd, 2012 (11:17 AM).
                              Alignment's Avatar
                              Alignment Alignment is offline
                              Revered with the stars
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Lonely
                                Posts: 308
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by eXtremeDevil View Post
                                I already explained that it is really annoying to me. I don't have a clue about hacking, so can someone tell me if it is a difficult or a simple task?
                                Difficult especially if you aren't experienced is the simple answer. It requires ASM, technically I think you can do it in HEX as well. A simpler thing you can do is just edit what it says. So instead of 'battery dead' ect... you can say something like, 'Launching Hack Name.'
                                  #22792    
                                Old September 22nd, 2012 (11:35 AM).
                                eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 9
                                  Thank you very much for the answer
                                    #22793    
                                  Old September 22nd, 2012 (4:35 PM).
                                  muidem muidem is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1
                                    Could anyone please tell me how the checksum is calculated for a .sav file for pokemon Yellow? I have located the checksum offset as 0x3522 to 0x3523 and I believe that it is a CRC16-CCITT (could someone verify that?). What I'm having trouble doing is finding which values in the .sav file that are being used to calculate the checksum.

                                    If someone could help me out here I would greatly appreciate it!
                                      #22794    
                                    Old September 22nd, 2012 (7:22 PM).
                                    shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                    shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                    Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                       
                                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Calm
                                      Posts: 330
                                      Are there some maps whose dimensions cannot be changed in A-Map? Because recently I tried to change the dimensions of one of the Dotted Hole maps in fire red, and upon trying to warp to that map got a black screen. But when I changed the the map size back to default, everything was fine again.

                                      Basically, I want to know if there is a problem with my ROM, or if this is just the way it is (for whatever reason). Has anyone else ever had this problem?
                                        #22795    
                                      Old September 23rd, 2012 (1:57 AM). Edited September 23rd, 2012 by PokemonMasters.
                                      PokemonMasters's Avatar
                                      PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                                      Always Remember Forever&After
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                                        Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 403
                                        1. for firered, which asm is easier to do? mugshots or prebattlemugshots
                                        2. if i make a new tileset does it take up free space?
                                        3. I need help, whenever ii enter this building it does this :
                                        __________________

                                        +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                          #22796    
                                        Old September 23rd, 2012 (3:29 AM).
                                        tajaros's Avatar
                                        tajaros tajaros is offline
                                        Hi I'm dawg
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2012
                                          Location: Philippines
                                          Age: 18
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Timid
                                          Posts: 857
                                          Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
                                          1. for firered, which asm is easier to do? mugshots or prebattlemugshots
                                          2. if i make a new tileset does it take up free space?
                                          3. I need help, whenever ii enter this building it does this :
                                          mugshots it only needs scripting and replacing pokemon sprites and it doesn't need ASM...

                                          And about the new tileset of course it takes up Free Space everything you insert in the hack will take up free space...
                                          __________________
                                            #22797    
                                          Old September 23rd, 2012 (5:53 AM).
                                          Tetra's Avatar
                                          Tetra Tetra is offline
                                          Fumes Of Fury
                                          • Crystal Tier
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2009
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Lax
                                          Posts: 1,088
                                          How do you add extra trainer sprite data in R/S/E/FR/LG? Without replacing any other trainer sprites?
                                            #22798    
                                          Old September 23rd, 2012 (9:13 AM).
                                          itman itman is offline
                                          Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2007
                                            Age: 23
                                            Nature: Adamant
                                            Posts: 100
                                            Is it possible to give a pokemon directly to the PC?
                                              #22799    
                                            Old September 23rd, 2012 (11:12 AM).
                                            Renegade's Avatar
                                            Renegade Renegade is offline
                                            Time for real life...
                                               
                                              Join Date: Nov 2011
                                              Location: United States
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Careful
                                              Posts: 998
                                              Game: Fire Red

                                              How would I go about changing the color of the city names? Such as when you walk into a new city or area a box in the upperleft-hand of the screen comes down and says the name of the area you are in. Thanks for your time in advance!
                                                #22800    
                                              Old September 23rd, 2012 (12:12 PM).
                                              PokemonMasters's Avatar
                                              PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                                              Always Remember Forever&After
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jun 2012
                                                Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Calm
                                                Posts: 403
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                                                mugshots it only needs scripting and replacing pokemon sprites and it doesn't need ASM...

                                                And about the new tileset of course it takes up Free Space everything you insert in the hack will take up free space...
                                                you dont need asm for showing mugshots in firered?
                                                __________________

                                                +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:03 PM.