ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23126    
Old November 9th, 2012 (4:00 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 1,766
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Truality View Post
    Uh, I think xoax meant the 'catch the pokemon' script.
    Doesn't necessarily involve ASM, hex editing will do. I only remember the line, though-It's on 0xB0870, dunno which bytes, but you can change the values until you find the one that changes the pokemon.

    EDIT: Ralt's dex number is 280, so search for a byte with the number 118.
    Yes, I would like to apoligize. I forgot that you help Wally catch his first Pokemon. The comand for the battle is special 0xA0. My limited knowledge ends here as I have absolutely no idea how to edit specials.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #23127    
    Old November 9th, 2012 (8:01 AM).
    Naruto200's Avatar
    Naruto200 Naruto200 is offline
       
      Join Date: Oct 2012
      Location: In a freaking house, where else lol
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Brave
      Posts: 60
      [QUOTE=Teh Blazer;7402705]The "CHAMPION" trainer class has some things attached to it so it makes anything with that class, nomatter what name it may have, have its name reverted to the rival's name. So, for instance, if you changed Young Trainer Joey to Champion Joey, when you battle him his name would be "Champion [Insert the name of your rival here]". The easiest way to remedy the situation is to override another trainer class with the name "Champion" (Like, take out an unused class like Aroma Lady in Fire Red/Leaf Green since that class was only used in Ruby/Sapphire) and use that new, overridden one instead of the old, actual Champion class.[/QUOTE

      is there a way to make the champion battle theme play in a non-champion battle?
        #23128    
      Old November 9th, 2012 (10:21 AM). Edited November 9th, 2012 by Alaka-Z.
      Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2012
        Posts: 23
        I regret getting a ROM. I'm paranoid that it will be tracked, and it's my dad's internet so I'm really worried.
        My brother wants to keep them though, but I am really really worried. What will happen? Can someone who uses a shared family PC please give me some advice? Thanks. EDIT:My dad is a doctor, so do they track people like him?
          #23129    
        Old November 9th, 2012 (10:36 AM).
        itman itman is offline
        Back to ROM hacking. :D
           
          Join Date: May 2007
          Age: 23
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 100
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Alaka-Z View Post
          I regret getting a ROM. I'm paranoid that it will be tracked, and it's my dad's internet so I'm really worried.
          My brother wants to keep them though, but I am really really worried. What will happen? Can someone who uses a shared family PC please give me some advice? Thanks. EDIT:My dad is a doctor, so do they track people like him?
          Chill! You won't get "tracked". Nintendo doesn't even care that you're using ROMs. They stated it themselves. As long as you don't make any money off of your fan game, they don't care.

          Nintendo has better things to do than to track people who download ROMs.
            #23130    
          Old November 9th, 2012 (10:55 AM).
          Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Posts: 23
            Ok thank you. I'm just a REALLY jittery worrying person.
              #23131    
            Old November 9th, 2012 (11:57 AM).
            raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
               
              Join Date: Jul 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 21
              Hi this is for Fire Red, when you get certain gym badges it enables the use of certain HM's. Is there a script controlling this? As i am removing FLASH and instead want to enable the use of ROCK SMASH with a gym badge. Thanks.
                #23132    
              Old November 9th, 2012 (1:39 PM).
              crystalmole crystalmole is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 8
                Help! I tried playing my rom hack of FireRed and whenever I leave the starting house the game resets to the title screen! Does anyone know why this happens?
                  #23133    
                Old November 9th, 2012 (3:57 PM).
                thediabeetusking thediabeetusking is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2012
                  Posts: 2
                  Alright. Kinda frustrated here. I am attempting to hack Pokemon Gold. I am using JohtoMap, PKSV, and Translhextion. I am attempting to do things through hex editing, not scripting. Here's my question: Why is it that I can edit pre-placed events text and functions for the most part, but whenever I try to edit in another event of my own, the game just melts down? For example:

                  Selected: 3
                  Picture: 1
                  Face/Type: 3
                  Movement: 10
                  Time Type: FF
                  Time Value: FF
                  Sight Range: 0
                  Palette: 0
                  Type: 0
                  Script: 65A0
                  Flag Index: FF
                  Flag Bit: FF

                  This is the info that JohtoMap shows for my person that I added to New Bark Town that I want to say "Hi." Next is a my hex editing that I did to make this happen. On the start of offset x1225A0:

                  51 A4 65 00 87 A8 E8 57 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

                  That is all that I've edited. That is starting at the beginning of offset x1225A0, and finishes halfway through. All i want him to do is turn to you and say "Hi." And then let the game resume. This is what his script looks like in PKSV:

                  #org 0x1225A0
                  '--------------------------------------------
                  jumptextfaceplayer 0x65A4 ' 0x1225A4


                  #org 0x1225A4
                  #raw 0x87
                  #raw 0xA8
                  #raw 0xE8
                  #raw 0x57
                  = \h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00\h00

                  It repeats the \h00 part over and over forever. I don't understand. Whenever I try to do anything text related, the infinite \hoo comes up, along with the #raw. I just have no idea what to do. I've tried tutorials, but I guess I'm just inept. Any help please? Thanks in advance.
                    #23134    
                  Old November 9th, 2012 (7:06 PM). Edited November 10th, 2012 by Hyper Chibi Absol.
                  Hyper Chibi Absol's Avatar
                  Hyper Chibi Absol Hyper Chibi Absol is offline
                  The Chibiest Absol ever :3
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2009
                    Location: With muh hubby :3
                    Age: 27
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Naive
                    Posts: 100
                    Hi everyone. I'm having issues moving a very important event in Pokemon Ruby to route 103. Its the event where you save the business man from the first Team Magma grunt you see in the game. When I moved the event like I did with other events, I stepped on the script tile, he spoke as did the grunt, however, neither of them moved even after the script had ended. I however could move (not during the time they were talking of course)

                    I'm unsure if I can just erase this event all together because that could cause a chain reaction so it won't trigger the event which takes place in Rustboro City where you have to save him again and then (if I recall correctly) he takes you to the Devon HQ and that's where you have to get the Devons goods to give to Steven. I need to know how to move these events properly because the way I set up my map, you go from Oldale town straight to route 103 to route 110 because I blocked off route 102. I intended Slateport to be the first city with a gym. I'm sure by now you can see my dilemma.

                    Also, another problem I've been having is with Petalburg forest which I intended to be moved to route 110. I moved the warps like any other warp where they should be, however, when I tested the warps, 1 warp in the entrance sent me to the first warp of the exit inside the forest but when I left the forest through the same warp, I was at the exit, but when I went back in through that warp, I was in the entrance part of the forest, and then back to the entrance from r110.

                    >____<+

                    Does Petalburg forest just hate me or something? Or is there just some random Hex code or whatever in it that I don't know about?

                    Thank you guys.

                    EDIT: If it matters at all, I'm using AdvanceMap 1.90 I would imagine this is the latest version, am I correct? I got it off Whack a Hack and I dunno if that site updates. :p
                    __________________
                    Love is bliss

                    Bliss is love
                    Yin and Yang
                    Yang and Yin

                    We are one in the same...

                    Heart and Soul
                    Soul and Heart
                    You and me
                    Me and you

                    Let our lives be more than this game...

                    ~Hyper Chibi Absol



                    Hyper Chibi Absol x TheUmbreonMaster
                      #23135    
                    Old November 10th, 2012 (5:22 AM).
                    Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2012
                      Posts: 23
                      When and where did Nintendo state that they dont care if you hack? My PC is screwing up but no antivirus programs are saying anything...Because if we have to take the PC for repair or tradh it, they'll find the ROMs...I want to delete them but my brother doesnt and we share a user.Arghh
                        #23136    
                      Old November 10th, 2012 (9:54 AM).
                      Renegade's Avatar
                      Renegade Renegade is offline
                      Time for real life...
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                        Location: United States
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Careful
                        Posts: 998
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Alaka-Z View Post
                        When and where did Nintendo state that they dont care if you hack? My PC is screwing up but no antivirus programs are saying anything...Because if we have to take the PC for repair or tradh it, they'll find the ROMs...I want to delete them but my brother doesnt and we share a user.Arghh
                        Just chill out! Don't worry about it!
                          #23137    
                        Old November 10th, 2012 (11:03 AM).
                        Andrut's Avatar
                        Andrut Andrut is offline
                        Collecting dust since 1898
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2009
                          Location: Warsaw, Poland
                          Age: 19
                          Posts: 286
                          Thanks for all the answers to the Ralts catching script, even thoughI still haven't found a way to change the Pokémon without screwing it up.
                          Is it possible to make double battles with two unrelated trainers like in Emerald in Fire Red? I mean the type of double battle in which you can either talk to one of the trainers and battle him/her in a single battle or walk inbetween of them and they both approach you.
                            #23138    
                          Old November 10th, 2012 (11:08 AM).
                          ultiomos's Avatar
                          ultiomos ultiomos is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2010
                            Location: At Home
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 10
                            I have two questions.
                            1. Would this be the place to request sprites?
                            If not then, 2. Where would that be?
                            If so then, 2. Could someone make me a set of Haruhi Suzumiya overworld sprites?
                            Sorry if this isn't where I should be posting this, but it's the only place I can think of.
                              #23139    
                            Old November 10th, 2012 (11:17 AM).
                            Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                            Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                            I liek Mudkipz
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                              Location: USA
                              Age: 19
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 66
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by ultiomos View Post
                              I have two questions.
                              1. Would this be the place to request sprites?
                              If not then, 2. Where would that be?
                              If so then, 2. Could someone make me a set of Haruhi Suzumiya overworld sprites?
                              Sorry if this isn't where I should be posting this, but it's the only place I can think of.
                              I believe the best place to request sprites would be in Game Development's Tutorials & Resources, there is a Requests thread there.
                              __________________
                              Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
                                #23140    
                              Old November 10th, 2012 (3:04 PM).
                              Dullstar's Avatar
                              Dullstar Dullstar is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Apr 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 63
                                Is it possible to insert new maps into the Pokemon Gold Rom? Or can I only edit existing ones?

                                Google has not been very helpful here.
                                __________________

                                  #23141    
                                Old November 10th, 2012 (10:13 PM).
                                miksy91's Avatar
                                miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                                Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                  Location: A small country in the North
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Relaxed
                                  Posts: 1,438
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Dullstar View Post
                                  Is it possible to insert new maps into the Pokemon Gold Rom? Or can I only edit existing ones?

                                  Google has not been very helpful here.
                                  It is possible but you can't do anything about the amount of maps (yet). Join Skeetendo forums and start reading through all the tutorials we've got there, maybe one day you can actually accomplish adding more maps into the rom (this does require quite a lot of elementary knowledge and is not one of the easiest things to do but no way impossible to do either).
                                  __________________
                                  My Rom Hack



                                  Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
                                  CP of encountered pokemon in GO

                                  Learn how to hack GB/C games:

                                  Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
                                  -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
                                    #23142    
                                  Old November 11th, 2012 (10:08 AM).
                                  Krika Krika is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 16
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Krika View Post
                                    When I try and load my Emerald ROM in A-Trainer, I get an error message saying "Subscript is out of range - [email protected]", and then I can't proceed any farther? This is the first time that this has happened when I've used it, so I'm not sure what the issue is. It isn't just my modified ROM, a clean one gets the same message.

                                    Also, the Bug.txt file gets this printed out into it: "20121016|224113|6.1.7601|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|4" if that helps identify the problem.

                                    This is kinda a big deal, so if someone could help me fix this, I'd really appreciate it.
                                    Any chance I could get this answered?
                                      #23143    
                                    Old November 11th, 2012 (12:12 PM).
                                    Andrut's Avatar
                                    Andrut Andrut is offline
                                    Collecting dust since 1898
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2009
                                      Location: Warsaw, Poland
                                      Age: 19
                                      Posts: 286
                                      is there a palette offset for bug-type TM in generation III, despite the fact that the generation had no bug-type TMs?
                                      __________________
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by anonymous
                                      Florges
                                      It's a forest guardian that pities how bad a type Grass is, so it gets moves to help out Grass-types, but is smart enough not to be Grass-type itself. The appearance is simply mimicry to hide from humans.
                                        #23144    
                                      Old November 11th, 2012 (12:16 PM).
                                      raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 21
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by raging-inferno-1986 View Post
                                        Hi this is for Fire Red, when you get certain gym badges it enables the use of certain HM's. Is there a script controlling this? As i am removing FLASH and instead want to enable the use of ROCK SMASH with a gym badge. Thanks.
                                        Can anyone help me? Thank you.
                                          #23145    
                                        Old November 11th, 2012 (1:37 PM).
                                        crystalmole crystalmole is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 8
                                          Help! I tried playing my hack of FireRed and whenever I leave the starting house the game resets to the title screen! Does anyone know why this happens?
                                            #23146    
                                          Old November 11th, 2012 (4:10 PM).
                                          karatekid552's Avatar
                                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                          What happens if I push it?....
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Bold
                                            Posts: 1,766
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by crystalmole View Post
                                            Help! I tried playing my hack of FireRed and whenever I leave the starting house the game resets to the title screen! Does anyone know why this happens?
                                            I've had this happen in other areas of my Ruby hack. I found that most times, a map script had been corrupted on the map you were trying to access and the game auto resets. Check all the map scripts for pallette town and compare them to a clean rom. You will probobly find your answer there.

                                            Good Luck!
                                              #23147    
                                            Old November 11th, 2012 (4:25 PM).
                                            crystalmole crystalmole is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 8
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                              I've had this happen in other areas of my Ruby hack. I found that most times, a map script had been corrupted on the map you were trying to access and the game auto resets. Check all the map scripts for pallette town and compare them to a clean rom. You will probobly find your answer there.

                                              Good Luck!
                                              Thanks, all I had to do for the fix was copy and paste the map script over from a clean rom lol :D
                                                #23148    
                                              Old November 11th, 2012 (4:40 PM).
                                              karatekid552's Avatar
                                              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                              What happens if I push it?....
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Nov 2012
                                                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Bold
                                                Posts: 1,766
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by raging-inferno-1986 View Post
                                                Can anyone help me? Thank you.
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by raging-inferno-1986 View Post
                                                Can anyone help me? Thank you.
                                                I have an idea, but I'm not sure if it will completely work. When you recieve a gym badge, what happens is a flag a set. Then, lets say you walk up to a rock, it checks to see if the flag that goes with that particular badge has been set. When you approach a rock, the script checks flag 0x825 in firered. This is the same flag that is set when you recieve the marsh badge. Okay, now to make it so that the boulder badge alows rock smash, open up 0x1BE00C in a script editor (the comand for rock smash in firered). On line 7, change the flag from 0x825 (marsh badge) to flag 0x820 (boulder badge). Flash will still be usable as I dont know where its script is, but you will now be able to use rock smash after recieving the boulder badge.

                                                I usually hack ruby because its the game I grew up with, and this is how it works in Ruby. I dont know if there is more to it than this, but its worth a try.
                                                  #23149    
                                                Old November 12th, 2012 (3:14 AM).
                                                raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Jul 2012
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Posts: 21
                                                  Thank you, that helps a lot.
                                                    #23150    
                                                  Old November 12th, 2012 (7:47 PM).
                                                  Dddzort Dddzort is offline
                                                     
                                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                                    Gender: Male
                                                    Posts: 5
                                                    What command do I put in a trainer battle script to make the vs seeker work?
                                                    Closed Thread

                                                    Quick Reply

                                                    Join the conversation!

                                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                    Sponsored Links
                                                    Thread Tools

                                                    Posting Rules
                                                    You may not post new threads
                                                    You may not post replies
                                                    You may not post attachments
                                                    You may not edit your posts

                                                    BB code is On
                                                    Smilies are On
                                                    [IMG] code is On
                                                    HTML code is Off

                                                    Forum Jump


                                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:53 AM.