The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23926    
Old March 6th, 2013 (4:51 AM).
ep!c ep!c is offline
Banned
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 124
    To find the routine requires NOT ASM skills.
    To interprate the routine requires it neither too maybe, because its maybe one single number for the level..

    Relevant Advertising!

      #23927    
    Old March 6th, 2013 (9:32 AM).
    Noossab Blue's Avatar
    Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
       
      Join Date: Dec 2012
      Location: USA
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Quirky
      Posts: 240
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


      A-Text causes many problems if you repoint stuff.
      If you want to edit the text with the use of that tool, then you need to stay within the available character limit.

      If you really need to put a longer text, then you need to manually repoint his dialogue through hex editing.
      Ok, thanks for that info. I'll just shorten what I had to say.

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
      You need to have ASM skills to find it. From there it is just simple byte changes with a hex editor. I plan on giving this more of a look when I find the time.
      I greatly appreciate it sir.
      __________________
      IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
      3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

      Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
      Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

        #23928    
      Old March 6th, 2013 (6:03 PM).
      kearnseyboy6's Avatar
      kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
      Aussie's Toughest Mudder
         
        Join Date: Dec 2008
        Posts: 300
        Hi guys, I am wondering if there is anyway to ADD new map banks. I know there are over 100 of them but is there a way to add new ones without having to modify them. Eg: If I change PALLET TOWN the town name changes all the map names. Does this make sense? Or can I add new map headers?
          #23929    
        Old March 6th, 2013 (7:12 PM).
        Noossab Blue's Avatar
        Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
           
          Join Date: Dec 2012
          Location: USA
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 240
          Ok, so I edited the Oak Tutorial in A-text without repointing...and it still glitches out and restarts the game...
          __________________
          IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
          3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

          Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
          Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

            #23930    
          Old March 7th, 2013 (1:36 AM).
          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
          Memento Mori
           
          Join Date: Jul 2008
          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 14,530
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
          Ok, so I edited the Oak Tutorial in A-text without repointing...and it still glitches out and restarts the game...
          That might not be the fault of A-Text but something else in ROM...
          Can you try a new one and do the same procedure to see if your editing is the cause?
          __________________
          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
            #23931    
          Old March 7th, 2013 (2:21 AM).
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
            Hi guys, I am wondering if there is anyway to ADD new map banks. I know there are over 100 of them but is there a way to add new ones without having to modify them. Eg: If I change PALLET TOWN the town name changes all the map names. Does this make sense? Or can I add new map headers?
            I answered this last night when PC got shut down for a little bit, so I decided to wait for morning and went to bed. :p

            What you are looking for is map names. Banks are groups of similar maps and headers are what store the settings for each map so they can be loaded by the game. It is possible to expand the table, but there is a limiter byte that hasn't been found yet that prevents the expanded table from being used. As you may have noticed, A-map 1.95 has a button that says something like "add new map name", but it is greyed out and you can't use it. This is why.

            You will be pleased to hear however, that the second half of the list of names in FR is unused. They are all of the leftover names from RS (i think.... I know emerald has leftover FR names... I'm pretty sure it's the same for FR) so you can just replace those.
            __________________

            Paired with Simba
              #23932    
            Old March 7th, 2013 (12:43 PM). Edited March 8th, 2013 by Noossab Blue.
            Noossab Blue's Avatar
            Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
               
              Join Date: Dec 2012
              Location: USA
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 240
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
              That might not be the fault of A-Text but something else in ROM...
              Can you try a new one and do the same procedure to see if your editing is the cause?
              Good call. The clean rom works...but I have no idea what I did to make it stop working on mine...

              Edit: Actually, I figured it out and it had nothing to with the clean ROM after all. I was using [PLAYER] to retrieve the player's name, but apparently that doesn't work at the beginning of oak's tutorial. When I just changed it to \v[&H23] it worked...
              __________________
              IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
              3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

              Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
              Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

                #23933    
              Old March 7th, 2013 (2:04 PM).
              kj3400's Avatar
              kj3400 kj3400 is offline
              Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2012
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Lax
                Posts: 53
                Instead of having to trade pokemon with items to have them evolve, I just want the player to use the item on the pokemon. Is that possible?
                  #23934    
                Old March 7th, 2013 (2:17 PM).
                FBI's Avatar
                FBI FBI is offline
                Free supporter
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2013
                Location: Unknown Island
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 1,865
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by kj3400 View Post
                Instead of having to trade pokemon with items to have them evolve, I just want the player to use the item on the pokemon. Is that possible?
                You can just edit those in YAPE :O
                __________________
                ...
                  #23935    
                Old March 7th, 2013 (2:19 PM).
                kj3400's Avatar
                kj3400 kj3400 is offline
                Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Lax
                  Posts: 53
                  Oh. Well I did that :P. So if I use the item in the game, the pokemon will evolve? I haven't tried it yet, I just wanted to make sure before I tried and nothing happened.
                    #23936    
                  Old March 7th, 2013 (2:56 PM).
                  karatekid552's Avatar
                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                  What happens if I push it?....
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 1,766
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by kj3400 View Post
                    Oh. Well I did that :P. So if I use the item in the game, the pokemon will evolve? I haven't tried it yet, I just wanted to make sure before I tried and nothing happened.
                    Only for items that are already evolution stones. If you want to make more stones, or make other items behave like stones, see my tutorial here: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7537016&postcount=1
                    __________________

                    Paired with Simba
                      #23937    
                    Old March 7th, 2013 (3:02 PM).
                    kj3400's Avatar
                    kj3400 kj3400 is offline
                    Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lax
                      Posts: 53
                      Gotcha. I'll get on that right away.
                        #23938    
                      Old March 7th, 2013 (4:15 PM).
                      kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                      kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                      Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2008
                        Posts: 300
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                        I answered this last night when PC got shut down for a little bit, so I decided to wait for morning and went to bed. :p

                        What you are looking for is map names. Banks are groups of similar maps and headers are what store the settings for each map so they can be loaded by the game. It is possible to expand the table, but there is a limiter byte that hasn't been found yet that prevents the expanded table from being used. As you may have noticed, A-map 1.95 has a button that says something like "add new map name", but it is greyed out and you can't use it. This is why.

                        You will be pleased to hear however, that the second half of the list of names in FR is unused. They are all of the leftover names from RS (i think.... I know emerald has leftover FR names... I'm pretty sure it's the same for FR) so you can just replace those.

                        Thanks heaps!! Looks like I'll deal with what I have haha!
                          #23939    
                        Old March 8th, 2013 (1:34 AM).
                        Dusko Dusko is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 2
                          Hey, I rly need your help here :/ I've been trying to open Pokemon Never with an emulator on my android phone.
                          When I open this game's .gba file, I get the START screen and I press A, and I get the "NEW GAME" and "OPTION" screen, when I press new game, I briefly get to see the green screen of the game and then quicky get bios load screen and then the game loads again :/ Please help :/ :/
                          P.S : Tried searching for somthing like this, didn't find it (maybe there is one ? ) / Was referred to post this Q in this section.
                            #23940    
                          Old March 8th, 2013 (6:19 AM).
                          karatekid552's Avatar
                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                          What happens if I push it?....
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 1,766
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Dusko View Post
                            Hey, I rly need your help here :/ I've been trying to open Pokemon Never with an emulator on my android phone.
                            When I open this game's .gba file, I get the START screen and I press A, and I get the "NEW GAME" and "OPTION" screen, when I press new game, I briefly get to see the green screen of the game and then quicky get bios load screen and then the game loads again :/ Please help :/ :/
                            P.S : Tried searching for somthing like this, didn't find it (maybe there is one ? ) / Was referred to post this Q in this section.
                            I love playing hacks on my iPod, so I guess I might be able to help you. First, which emulator are you using. Second, did it play on your computer? There might have been a patching issue.

                            Lastly, I want you to go download a different emulator from the Android App Store. There are like 30 of them, lol. It could just be the emulator.
                            __________________

                            Paired with Simba
                              #23941    
                            Old March 8th, 2013 (8:45 AM). Edited March 8th, 2013 by Dusko.
                            Dusko Dusko is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Feb 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 2
                              Firstly I have been using an emulator called "Verbs" then I tired "Gameboid" but none of them seem to work :/. Wierdly the spanish Never version is working but the english one isn't :/ I have tried both on my pc and they work (I had to do that save memory -> Flash/Flash 128 thing) Hope this clears it up a little bit, I ll try some other gba emulators in the meantime.
                              EDIT: I figured it out :D Tried the My Boy emulator and poof, the game works :) Thanks for the help!
                                #23942    
                              Old March 8th, 2013 (7:01 PM).
                              MidiMasterShiro's Avatar
                              MidiMasterShiro MidiMasterShiro is offline
                              Music Hacker/Composer
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2012
                                Location: United States
                                Age: 21
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 31
                                Hey. Does anyone know where to find the in-battle text box in FRLG and how do I change the colors of it?
                                Thanks.
                                __________________
                                  #23943    
                                Old March 8th, 2013 (7:33 PM).
                                karatekid552's Avatar
                                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                What happens if I push it?....
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bold
                                  Posts: 1,766
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by MidiMasterShiro View Post
                                  Hey. Does anyone know where to find the in-battle text box in FRLG and how do I change the colors of it?
                                  Thanks.
                                  Yeah, you would have to go into the tile viewer in VBA and find it while in a battle. From there, you would look up its matching bytes in the memory viewer and search them in a hex editor which has your rom open. Lastly, open that offset they are at up in a graphics viewer and you should be able to see them.
                                  __________________

                                  Paired with Simba
                                    #23944    
                                  Old March 9th, 2013 (1:51 AM).
                                  exedissolve's Avatar
                                  exedissolve exedissolve is offline
                                  Straight-edge
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                                    Gender:
                                    Nature: Lax
                                    Posts: 40
                                    I read through 'simple questions', for a while at least, I just wanna know where I can get
                                    Diamond/Pearl tilesets for Advance Map.

                                    Any assistance/direction would be greatly appreciated.
                                    __________________

                                    Dissolve's PokePet

                                    Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!
                                      #23945    
                                    Old March 9th, 2013 (4:34 AM). Edited March 9th, 2013 by LusoTrainer.
                                    LusoTrainer's Avatar
                                    LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 386
                                      Hey there,

                                      I'm having problems with Trader Advanced that I hope you guys can help me with: I have a v1.1 FireRed rom and I can't seem to open it (Run-time error '63': Bad record number), yet it works fine with a 1.0 version. Is there a fix for the 1.1 version?

                                      P.S: I just want to change the names of in-game traded pokémons, so if there is an alternative tool that I can use, please let me know.

                                      Thanks in advance.
                                      __________________
                                        #23946    
                                      Old March 9th, 2013 (5:40 AM).
                                      karatekid552's Avatar
                                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                      What happens if I push it?....
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Bold
                                        Posts: 1,766
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by exedissolve View Post
                                        I read through 'simple questions', for a while at least, I just wanna know where I can get
                                        Diamond/Pearl tilesets for Advance Map.

                                        Any assistance/direction would be greatly appreciated.
                                        Google images:p. There may also be some in the Resources thread. Just use the search bar.
                                        __________________

                                        Paired with Simba
                                          #23947    
                                        Old March 9th, 2013 (12:11 PM).
                                        Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jul 2012
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 16
                                          I've encountered a glitch in my hack and I have no clue how it came to be or what I can do about it. I've modified the Fuchsia gym to have a different layout and chipset. I've also changed the dialogue of the gym leader and the TM he gives you. The trainers in the gym have been repositioned and their viewing range and direction has been altered.

                                          So what happens is that whenever I finish a battle, the gym leader's sprite glitches out and I lose control of my character. Instead, I now control one of the gym trainers. This trainer, however, can't move further away from it's start position than just 1 square of movement. I've made an image to clarify what is going on.

                                          Spoiler:


                                          This is the situation right after I've fought anyone in the gym. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this to happen? With how little I changed about the scripts, I don't think it's a very complicated problem. I'm just not experienced enough to recognize it.
                                            #23948    
                                          Old March 9th, 2013 (1:34 PM).
                                          karatekid552's Avatar
                                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                          What happens if I push it?....
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Bold
                                            Posts: 1,766
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Xealeos View Post
                                            I've encountered a glitch in my hack and I have no clue how it came to be or what I can do about it. I've modified the Fuchsia gym to have a different layout and chipset. I've also changed the dialogue of the gym leader and the TM he gives you. The trainers in the gym have been repositioned and their viewing range and direction has been altered.

                                            So what happens is that whenever I finish a battle, the gym leader's sprite glitches out and I lose control of my character. Instead, I now control one of the gym trainers. This trainer, however, can't move further away from it's start position than just 1 square of movement. I've made an image to clarify what is going on.

                                            Spoiler:


                                            This is the situation right after I've fought anyone in the gym. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this to happen? With how little I changed about the scripts, I don't think it's a very complicated problem. I'm just not experienced enough to recognize it.
                                            This is something that is experienced every so often. Take the trainer that causes this, or that you end up controlling, move it to the edge of the screen, and find a way to hide it, either by setting it's movement to hide, or it's person ID to a well known flag such as the pokedex flag. Then create a new NPC with everything the same. DO NOT DELETE THE OLD ONE, or else the problem will shift to a new sprite.
                                            __________________

                                            Paired with Simba
                                              #23949    
                                            Old March 9th, 2013 (1:52 PM).
                                            Xealeos Xealeos is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2012
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 16
                                              Yay, that fixed it! Thanks!
                                                #23950    
                                              Old March 10th, 2013 (6:55 AM).
                                              ArthurWaine ArthurWaine is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 21
                                                Hey everyone! Got a (hopefully) simple question here, not sure if this is where it belongs, but I'll give it a shot: I have several rom hacking tools that won't start up, most notably NSE classic. If I activate the program, I get an error, saying 'unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application'. This made me asssume my .NET was broken, but most other applications work just fine. Anyone got any tips? Currently running .NET 4.0 on a virtual windows machine (in case that might help).
                                                Closed Thread

                                                Quick Reply

                                                Join the conversation!

                                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:03 AM.