ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24001    
Old February 26th, 2013 (1:33 PM).
FBI's Avatar
FBI FBI is offline
Free supporter
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Unknown Island
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
In a clean rom the safari script does not compile :shocked:
Why not just use the Safari script rather than recompile it? Also, if you want to recompile an existing script (for whatever reason) you should define a dyn offset. I.e:

#dyn 0x740000
#org @start
--rest--

Remember if you modified the script you need to repoint the body of the section you modified. I.E:

#dyn 0x740000
#org @start
jump 0x816D36D

#org 0x816D36D
msgbox @text
callstd MSG_NORMAL
'Say I were to add another movement here like this:
'applymovement PLAYER @surprised
'pauseevent 0x0
'I would need to change 0x816D36D to an offset with free space, or to something like @new
release
end


#org @surprised
m say_!! end

#org @text
= Heyo!
__________________
...

Relevant Advertising!

  #24002    
Old February 26th, 2013 (2:17 PM).
iDowngrade iDowngrade is offline
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 34
    Is there any program where i can change the pokemon icon? the one you see when you go to: Start>POKéMON, the icon you see in the pokemon inventory?

    I have Wichu's icon editor but i dont see where i can import the image
      #24003    
    Old February 26th, 2013 (5:14 PM).
    jbrown12333 jbrown12333 is offline
       
      Join Date: Feb 2010
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 11
      I don't think I asked my question right last time, so here goes trying to rephrase it.

      In YAPE, where there is a limitation on how many total moves all Pokemon can learn (which is 3972), how can I increase that limit? Is it very complicated to do (involving a lot of hex editing)?

      Thanks
        #24004    
      Old February 26th, 2013 (5:57 PM).
      MrElephant's Avatar
      MrElephant MrElephant is offline
      Pokemon Researcher
         
        Join Date: Oct 2011
        Location: United States
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Serious
        Posts: 77
        I asked this question while ago but nobody answered. What setflags are available in emerald? That is all I am wondering.
        __________________
        Trying to find time to mod

        Lets see I like modding

        Dragon Warrior, Lego Racers, Pokemon, Final Fantasy, Mario Racing, Super Smash Bros Brawl, and Banjo.
          #24005    
        Old February 26th, 2013 (7:14 PM). Edited February 26th, 2013 by karatekid552.
        karatekid552's Avatar
        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
        What happens if I push it?....
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 1,766
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by MrElephant View Post
          I asked this question while ago but nobody answered. What setflags are available in emerald? That is all I am wondering.
          This is all we know for now. http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=291605 Try finding some on your own by taking a completed save file and checking flags.

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by iDowngrade View Post
          Is there any program where i can change the pokemon icon? the one you see when you go to: Start>POKéMON, the icon you see in the pokemon inventory?

          I have Wichu's icon editor but i dont see where i can import the image
          It is in one of the top menus.

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by jbrown12333 View Post
          I don't think I asked my question right last time, so here goes trying to rephrase it.

          In YAPE, where there is a limitation on how many total moves all Pokemon can learn (which is 3972), how can I increase that limit? Is it very complicated to do (involving a lot of hex editing)?

          Thanks
          No way in YAPE, but it can be done in PGE. I answered this question in far more detail just a week or two ago, most likely for someone else. Look back through the last ten or so pages or use the handy-dandy search bar.:D
          __________________

          Paired with Simba
            #24006    
          Old February 26th, 2013 (8:20 PM).
          jbrown12333 jbrown12333 is offline
             
            Join Date: Feb 2010
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 11
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
            No way in YAPE, but it can be done in PGE. I answered this question in far more detail just a week or two ago, most likely for someone else. Look back through the last ten or so pages or use the handy-dandy search bar.:D
            What part of PGE do you use to do that? Is it the attack editor or something else? I'm having trouble finding your other answer to the question (this thread is really dense).
              #24007    
            Old February 27th, 2013 (12:01 AM). Edited February 27th, 2013 by Kurapika.
            Kurapika's Avatar
            Kurapika Kurapika is offline
            Grudgebearer
               
              Join Date: Feb 2013
              Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Naughty
              Posts: 406
              Yo!
              I started making some tiles lately and just had this problem when I enter a door or get out from a door the bottom of the houses I made myself become messy, screenshots in spoiler:
              Spoiler:





              Thanks in advance.

              EDIT: Solved but weird... (I noticed that those tiles that get messed up shared same thing which is that they were in the end of the tileset, so I moved them and now everything works just fine. Sorry if I made you read for nothing...)

              EDIT #2: Well... Since I came here might as well ask if anyone knows how do the door animations, grass animation and such work exactly? f.e. if I want to modify the grass animation, where should I go? Thanks again. :] (inb4 EDIT #3..... >.>)
              __________________
                #24008    
              Old February 27th, 2013 (2:59 AM).
              FBI's Avatar
              FBI FBI is offline
              Free supporter
              • Silver Tier
               
              Join Date: Jan 2013
              Location: Unknown Island
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 1,770
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Kurapika View Post
              Yo!
              I started making some tiles lately and just had this problem when I enter a door or get out from a door the bottom of the houses I made myself become messy, screenshots in spoiler:
              Spoiler:





              Thanks in advance.

              EDIT: Solved but weird... (I noticed that those tiles that get messed up shared same thing which is that they were in the end of the tileset, so I moved them and now everything works just fine. Sorry if I made you read for nothing...)

              EDIT #2: Well... Since I came here might as well ask if anyone knows how do the door animations, grass animation and such work exactly? f.e. if I want to modify the grass animation, where should I go? Thanks again. :] (inb4 EDIT #3..... >.>)
              ZodiacDaGreat has a tool for door animations called door manager, http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=198705

              Grass animation editing is done by a tutorial by thethethethe, I don't have a link (rather, I'm too lazy to find one :P) so you will have to search the tutorial section. Note that in your forum settings you have to set the option to see old threads (otherwise it's limited to within 5 pages or something like that). Just use search feature in the tutorial section.
              __________________
              ...
                #24009    
              Old February 27th, 2013 (5:41 AM).
              karatekid552's Avatar
              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
              What happens if I push it?....
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bold
                Posts: 1,766
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by jbrown12333 View Post
                What part of PGE do you use to do that? Is it the attack editor or something else? I'm having trouble finding your other answer to the question (this thread is really dense).
                PGE is Pokemon Game Editor by Gamer2020 and 0xRH. It contains many programs and one of them is a Pokemon Editor (it is shortened to P.E.). Check it out and I will try and find my post.
                __________________

                Paired with Simba
                  #24010    
                Old February 27th, 2013 (6:24 AM).
                QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2012
                  Posts: 53
                  First time i've recompiled because i've translate the text. After this, a part of the script was crashed (appear a pointer to a non-rom area). Next, re-using the original code that problem was not solved. Anyhow i'm thinking about a particoular type of safari, so i think i'll use a new custom script. A question about this: if i use removeitems indicating a number > of the owned, what happen? If is a problem, is there a way to store in a variable the excact number of a kind of item ?

                  Thanks
                    #24011    
                  Old February 27th, 2013 (6:51 AM).
                  FBI's Avatar
                  FBI FBI is offline
                  Free supporter
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2013
                  Location: Unknown Island
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 1,770
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
                  First time i've recompiled because i've translate the text. After this, a part of the script was crashed (appear a pointer to a non-rom area). Next, re-using the original code that problem was not solved. Anyhow i'm thinking about a particoular type of safari, so i think i'll use a new custom script. A question about this: if i use removeitems indicating a number > of the owned, what happen? If is a problem, is there a way to store in a variable the excact number of a kind of item ?

                  Thanks :)
                  It would be best if you could describe exactly what you're trying to do as well (in order).
                  For example:

                  1) Player enters house
                  2) Mom goes to from her chair player
                  3) Mom says hi
                  4) Mom sits back down to her chair

                  Sometime it helps, especially in this case where you're giving us errors which can't easily be related back to your original problem.

                  From what I can tell you're trying to get the safari zone to work, with added text? In this case, you need to change the message's pointer to some free space with your message. This is as easy as:

                  #org 0x8[something]
                  ---
                  ---
                  msgbox 0x8[Free space]
                  callstd MSG_NORMAL
                  ---
                  ---
                  end

                  #org 0x[Free space]
                  = Your edited message.
                  __________________
                  ...
                    #24012    
                  Old February 27th, 2013 (8:02 AM).
                  QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2012
                    Posts: 53
                    No no i replace the text, not adding it...but my problem actually is changed because i've decided to carry out another way for safari.

                    Quote:
                    if i use removeitems indicating a number > of the owned, what happen? If is a problem, is there a way to store in a variable the excact number of a kind of item ?
                    Thanks a lot for your helps!
                      #24013    
                    Old February 27th, 2013 (8:15 AM).
                    FBI's Avatar
                    FBI FBI is offline
                    Free supporter
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2013
                    Location: Unknown Island
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 1,770
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
                    No no i replace the text, not adding it...but my problem actually is changed because i've decided to carry out another way for safari.



                    Thanks a lot for your helps!
                    OK. With regards to this:
                    Quote:
                    if i use removeitems indicating a number > of the owned, what happen? If is a problem, is there a way to store in a variable the excact number of a kind of item ?
                    You should not do that first of all, you should do checkitemamount 0x[Item] 0x[number]. Then adjust your delete to be this number.
                    __________________
                    ...
                      #24014    
                    Old February 27th, 2013 (12:45 PM).
                    QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2012
                      Posts: 53
                      In pksv i do not have checkitemamount...i've checkitem or checkitemspaceinbag.

                      But if i'm not wrong, checkitem want to say before the number you wanna check, while that number is my variable
                        #24015    
                      Old February 27th, 2013 (1:02 PM). Edited February 27th, 2013 by FBI.
                      FBI's Avatar
                      FBI FBI is offline
                      Free supporter
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2013
                      Location: Unknown Island
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 1,770
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
                      In pksv i do not have checkitemamount...i've checkitem or checkitemspaceinbag.

                      But if i'm not wrong, checkitem want to say before the number you wanna check, while that number is my variable
                      Ahh, OK. I didn't know you were using PKSV. In that case it's checkitemspaceinbag 0x[item] 0x[number]
                      __________________
                      ...
                        #24016    
                      Old February 27th, 2013 (1:38 PM). Edited February 27th, 2013 by Mr. Whiscash.
                      Mr. Whiscash's Avatar
                      Mr. Whiscash Mr. Whiscash is offline
                      Unegged Hatch
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2008
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Sassy
                        Posts: 89
                        I'm looking for where the alternate forme sprites are located in the Platinum Version rom. I want to be able to edit them but at the moment I have no way of accessing the proper sprites for Burmy, Wormadam, Unown and Giratina.
                        FYI, I'm using Tinke to extract the files.
                        __________________
                          #24017    
                        Old February 27th, 2013 (2:00 PM).
                        QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2012
                          Posts: 53
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by FBI agent View Post
                          Ahh, OK. I didn't know you were using PKSV. In that case it's checkitemspaceinbag 0x[item] 0x[number]
                          but according to this i need to known the [number], while that number is my variable.
                            #24018    
                          Old February 27th, 2013 (2:13 PM).
                          LocksmithArmy's Avatar
                          LocksmithArmy LocksmithArmy is offline
                          Mew!
                             
                            Join Date: Feb 2013
                            Age: 28
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 415
                            how do I enable running on my maps? it seems every map i make I cant run in...

                            I assumed its a simple thing like change the header from "indoors" to "route" but that does not do anything...
                            labeling my routes route and my towns town... does nothing to enable running... grrr
                            __________________
                              #24019    
                            Old February 27th, 2013 (2:21 PM).
                            FBI's Avatar
                            FBI FBI is offline
                            Free supporter
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2013
                            Location: Unknown Island
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,770
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
                            but according to this i need to known the [number], while that number is my variable.
                            I'll give you an example:

                            checkitemspaceinbag POTION 0x5
                            That basically checks if you have room in your bag for 5 potions.


                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by LocksmithArmy View Post
                            how do I enable running on my maps? it seems every map i make I cant run in...

                            I assumed its a simple thing like change the header from "indoors" to "route" but that does not do anything...
                            labeling my routes route and my towns town... does nothing to enable running... grrr
                            Make sure the map isn't being treated as an indoor map. If it's not, then I had this problem too. I just applied HackMew's running shoes in buildings tutorial and it worked after that.
                            __________________
                            ...
                              #24020    
                            Old February 27th, 2013 (3:53 PM).
                            HyperXhydra's Avatar
                            HyperXhydra HyperXhydra is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2011
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 331
                              You know the vs banner before the elite four battle in RSE, is there a way to make it appear
                              for another trainer class? for the Gym leaders for example.
                                #24021    
                              Old February 27th, 2013 (4:11 PM).
                              LocksmithArmy's Avatar
                              LocksmithArmy LocksmithArmy is offline
                              Mew!
                                 
                                Join Date: Feb 2013
                                Age: 28
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 415
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by FBI agent View Post
                                I'll give you an example:

                                checkitemspaceinbag POTION 0x5
                                That basically checks if you have room in your bag for 5 potions.




                                Make sure the map isn't being treated as an indoor map. If it's not, then I had this problem too. I just applied HackMew's running shoes in buildings tutorial and it worked after that.
                                I did just make running everywhere possible... but I was hoping to fix it right

                                oh well...
                                __________________
                                  #24022    
                                Old February 27th, 2013 (4:52 PM).
                                iDowngrade iDowngrade is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2013
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 34
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                  This is all we know for now. http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=291605 Try finding some on your own by taking a completed save file and checking flags.



                                  It is in one of the top menus.



                                  No way in YAPE, but it can be done in PGE. I answered this question in far more detail just a week or two ago, most likely for someone else. Look back through the last ten or so pages or use the handy-dandy search bar.:D
                                  Yeah i figured out later on, thanks anyways tho.
                                  BTW if you have ever played maplestory, im making a pokemon (MAPLéMON) hack, where pokemons are colored maplestory characters and maplestory mobs, if you know what maplestory is; What do you think of the hack, do you think it is a good idea?
                                    #24023    
                                  Old February 27th, 2013 (5:10 PM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by HyperXhydra View Post
                                    You know the vs banner before the elite four battle in RSE, is there a way to make it appear
                                    for another trainer class? for the Gym leaders for example.
                                    Well.... Yeah... But it is specific to each elite four. Meaning that the banner displayed will contain the sprite for the elite four member you stole it from. It is cinnected to trainer class I believe. You can do it in firered though. Search for pre-battle mug shots by Jambo51.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                      #24024    
                                    Old February 27th, 2013 (11:46 PM).
                                    ISNorden's Avatar
                                    ISNorden ISNorden is offline
                                    Teddiursa
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2013
                                      Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Nature: Gentle
                                      Posts: 156
                                      This question may sound strange, but...How do you re-hack ingame text that someone else has already changed? I found a great hack of HeartGold online recently, and love the game-play changes--but hate the off-color dialogue the hacker added. Is there a Gen IV editor available that would let me clean up the language, please? I'd appreciate any help you could give.
                                      __________________
                                      ========================

                                      Ingeborg S. Nordén

                                      " Coming this fall to Jubilife TV: Lost Beyond Space!"
                                        #24025    
                                      Old March 1st, 2013 (11:50 AM).
                                      FBI's Avatar
                                      FBI FBI is offline
                                      Free supporter
                                      • Silver Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2013
                                      Location: Unknown Island
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 1,770
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by ISNorden View Post
                                      This question may sound strange, but...How do you re-hack ingame text that someone else has already changed? I found a great hack of HeartGold online recently, and love the game-play changes--but hate the off-color dialogue the hacker added. Is there a Gen IV editor available that would let me clean up the language, please? I'd appreciate any help you could give.
                                      I don't know if there is a tool to do if faster (likely there is), but otherwise you can just open it up in a hex editor and edit the strings. Though it's tedious and annoying, it's a solid way to go :P
                                      __________________
                                      ...
                                      Closed Thread

                                      Quick Reply

                                      Join the conversation!

                                      Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                      Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:22 AM.