ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24076    
Old March 5th, 2013 (7:06 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: Philippines
    Age: 18
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Timid
    Posts: 857
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Aryan143 View Post
    Here is the error image I am getting:



    This is same on all these programs
    What OS are you running?

    Also if the new .NET Framework doesn't work for you try the older versions.
    __________________

    Relevant Advertising!

      #24077    
    Old March 5th, 2013 (7:19 PM).
    Aryan143's Avatar
    Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
    The Fennekin Fan!
       
      Join Date: Jul 2012
      Location: Delhi, India
      Age: 17
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Modest
      Posts: 756
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
      What OS are you running?

      Also if the new .NET Framework doesn't work for you try the older versions.
      I am using Windows XP SP3 and I have tried the older .NET Frameworks plus it worked on the old Windows
      __________________
      Check out my gaming company:

        #24078    
      Old March 5th, 2013 (7:25 PM).
      tajaros's Avatar
      tajaros tajaros is offline
      Hi I'm dawg
         
        Join Date: Apr 2012
        Location: Philippines
        Age: 18
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 857
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Aryan143 View Post
        I am using Windows XP SP3 and I have tried the older .NET Frameworks plus it worked on the old Windows
        Try redownloading the programs, it should work properly I think. I had this problem before and the only thing that fixed it is by downloading an older version of .NET Framework.
        __________________
          #24079    
        Old March 5th, 2013 (7:34 PM). Edited March 5th, 2013 by Aryan143.
        Aryan143's Avatar
        Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
        The Fennekin Fan!
           
          Join Date: Jul 2012
          Location: Delhi, India
          Age: 17
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 756
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
          Try redownloading the programs, it should work properly I think. I had this problem before and the only thing that fixed it is by downloading an older version of .NET Framework.
          Ok thanks, I will try it.

          EDIT: I tried the old framework and bang, it worked again. Thanks a lot tajaros!
          __________________
          Check out my gaming company:

            #24080    
          Old March 5th, 2013 (9:12 PM).
          Noossab Blue's Avatar
          Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
             
            Join Date: Dec 2012
            Location: USA
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 240
            So...I want to edit the text of Oak's tutorial battle in A-text, but when I did my game glitched out and crashed. I tried it again with special text marked but it didn't help...

            I did repoint a few of the strings...is that the problem? Or is it something else?

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
            Having looked at the code which takes care of this, I can tell you you're nearly 100% right. The code is pretty simple, it checks the flags which are tied to the badges, and branches if they're set. It then compares the Pokémon's level against a hard coded value, which would be easy to change with a simple hex edit. It then performs a random if the Pokémon's OTID doesn't match yours. If I remember right, it's a weighted random. That is, the higher over the level cap, the more likely it is to disobey. However, what would be better would be rewriting if to support more flags and level caps. Reading from tables is always a good way to support such extendability.
            So...basically I need to be able to ASM Hack to do it?
            __________________
            IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
            3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

            Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
            Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

              #24081    
            Old March 5th, 2013 (10:48 PM).
            destinedjagold's Avatar
            destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
            Oh Hai Thar~
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: May 2007
            Location: Philippines
            Age: 27
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 8,573
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
            So...I want to edit the text of Oak's tutorial battle in A-text, but when I did my game glitched out and crashed. I tried it again with special text marked but it didn't help...

            I did repoint a few of the strings...is that the problem? Or is it something else?
            A-Text causes many problems if you repoint stuff.
            If you want to edit the text with the use of that tool, then you need to stay within the available character limit.

            If you really need to put a longer text, then you need to manually repoint his dialogue through hex editing.
            __________________


            FC: 0061-1111-6462
            TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

              #24082    
            Old March 6th, 2013 (2:12 AM).
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
              So...basically I need to be able to ASM Hack to do it?
              You need to have ASM skills to find it. From there it is just simple byte changes with a hex editor. I plan on giving this more of a look when I find the time.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #24083    
              Old March 6th, 2013 (4:51 AM).
              ep!c ep!c is offline
              Banned
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 124
                To find the routine requires NOT ASM skills.
                To interprate the routine requires it neither too maybe, because its maybe one single number for the level..
                  #24084    
                Old March 6th, 2013 (9:32 AM).
                Noossab Blue's Avatar
                Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2012
                  Location: USA
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Quirky
                  Posts: 240
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post


                  A-Text causes many problems if you repoint stuff.
                  If you want to edit the text with the use of that tool, then you need to stay within the available character limit.

                  If you really need to put a longer text, then you need to manually repoint his dialogue through hex editing.
                  Ok, thanks for that info. I'll just shorten what I had to say.

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                  You need to have ASM skills to find it. From there it is just simple byte changes with a hex editor. I plan on giving this more of a look when I find the time.
                  I greatly appreciate it sir.
                  __________________
                  IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
                  3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

                  Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
                  Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

                    #24085    
                  Old March 6th, 2013 (6:03 PM).
                  kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                  kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                  Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                    Posts: 300
                    Hi guys, I am wondering if there is anyway to ADD new map banks. I know there are over 100 of them but is there a way to add new ones without having to modify them. Eg: If I change PALLET TOWN the town name changes all the map names. Does this make sense? Or can I add new map headers?
                      #24086    
                    Old March 6th, 2013 (7:12 PM).
                    Noossab Blue's Avatar
                    Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2012
                      Location: USA
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 240
                      Ok, so I edited the Oak Tutorial in A-text without repointing...and it still glitches out and restarts the game...
                      __________________
                      IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
                      3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

                      Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
                      Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

                        #24087    
                      Old March 7th, 2013 (1:36 AM).
                      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                      Memento Mori
                      • Gold Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                      Age: 25
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 14,504
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
                      Ok, so I edited the Oak Tutorial in A-text without repointing...and it still glitches out and restarts the game...
                      That might not be the fault of A-Text but something else in ROM...
                      Can you try a new one and do the same procedure to see if your editing is the cause?
                      __________________
                      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                        #24088    
                      Old March 7th, 2013 (2:21 AM).
                      karatekid552's Avatar
                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                      What happens if I push it?....
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Bold
                        Posts: 1,766
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
                        Hi guys, I am wondering if there is anyway to ADD new map banks. I know there are over 100 of them but is there a way to add new ones without having to modify them. Eg: If I change PALLET TOWN the town name changes all the map names. Does this make sense? Or can I add new map headers?
                        I answered this last night when PC got shut down for a little bit, so I decided to wait for morning and went to bed. :p

                        What you are looking for is map names. Banks are groups of similar maps and headers are what store the settings for each map so they can be loaded by the game. It is possible to expand the table, but there is a limiter byte that hasn't been found yet that prevents the expanded table from being used. As you may have noticed, A-map 1.95 has a button that says something like "add new map name", but it is greyed out and you can't use it. This is why.

                        You will be pleased to hear however, that the second half of the list of names in FR is unused. They are all of the leftover names from RS (i think.... I know emerald has leftover FR names... I'm pretty sure it's the same for FR) so you can just replace those.
                        __________________

                        Paired with Simba
                          #24089    
                        Old March 7th, 2013 (12:43 PM). Edited March 8th, 2013 by Noossab Blue.
                        Noossab Blue's Avatar
                        Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2012
                          Location: USA
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 240
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                          That might not be the fault of A-Text but something else in ROM...
                          Can you try a new one and do the same procedure to see if your editing is the cause?
                          Good call. The clean rom works...but I have no idea what I did to make it stop working on mine...

                          Edit: Actually, I figured it out and it had nothing to with the clean ROM after all. I was using [PLAYER] to retrieve the player's name, but apparently that doesn't work at the beginning of oak's tutorial. When I just changed it to \v[&H23] it worked...
                          __________________
                          IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
                          3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

                          Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
                          Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

                            #24090    
                          Old March 7th, 2013 (2:04 PM).
                          kj3400's Avatar
                          kj3400 kj3400 is offline
                          Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lax
                            Posts: 53
                            Instead of having to trade pokemon with items to have them evolve, I just want the player to use the item on the pokemon. Is that possible?
                              #24091    
                            Old March 7th, 2013 (2:17 PM).
                            FBI's Avatar
                            FBI FBI is offline
                            Free supporter
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2013
                            Location: Unknown Island
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,789
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by kj3400 View Post
                            Instead of having to trade pokemon with items to have them evolve, I just want the player to use the item on the pokemon. Is that possible?
                            You can just edit those in YAPE :O
                            __________________
                            ...
                              #24092    
                            Old March 7th, 2013 (2:19 PM).
                            kj3400's Avatar
                            kj3400 kj3400 is offline
                            Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Lax
                              Posts: 53
                              Oh. Well I did that . So if I use the item in the game, the pokemon will evolve? I haven't tried it yet, I just wanted to make sure before I tried and nothing happened.
                                #24093    
                              Old March 7th, 2013 (2:56 PM).
                              karatekid552's Avatar
                              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                              What happens if I push it?....
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2012
                                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 1,766
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by kj3400 View Post
                                Oh. Well I did that . So if I use the item in the game, the pokemon will evolve? I haven't tried it yet, I just wanted to make sure before I tried and nothing happened.
                                Only for items that are already evolution stones. If you want to make more stones, or make other items behave like stones, see my tutorial here: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7537016&postcount=1
                                __________________

                                Paired with Simba
                                  #24094    
                                Old March 7th, 2013 (3:02 PM).
                                kj3400's Avatar
                                kj3400 kj3400 is offline
                                Wants a Magneton for a Charger
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Lax
                                  Posts: 53
                                  Gotcha. I'll get on that right away.
                                    #24095    
                                  Old March 7th, 2013 (4:15 PM).
                                  kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                                  kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                                  Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                                    Posts: 300
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                    I answered this last night when PC got shut down for a little bit, so I decided to wait for morning and went to bed. :p

                                    What you are looking for is map names. Banks are groups of similar maps and headers are what store the settings for each map so they can be loaded by the game. It is possible to expand the table, but there is a limiter byte that hasn't been found yet that prevents the expanded table from being used. As you may have noticed, A-map 1.95 has a button that says something like "add new map name", but it is greyed out and you can't use it. This is why.

                                    You will be pleased to hear however, that the second half of the list of names in FR is unused. They are all of the leftover names from RS (i think.... I know emerald has leftover FR names... I'm pretty sure it's the same for FR) so you can just replace those.

                                    Thanks heaps!! Looks like I'll deal with what I have haha!
                                      #24096    
                                    Old March 8th, 2013 (1:34 AM).
                                    Dusko Dusko is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 2
                                      Hey, I rly need your help here :/ I've been trying to open Pokemon Never with an emulator on my android phone.
                                      When I open this game's .gba file, I get the START screen and I press A, and I get the "NEW GAME" and "OPTION" screen, when I press new game, I briefly get to see the green screen of the game and then quicky get bios load screen and then the game loads again :/ Please help :/ :/
                                      P.S : Tried searching for somthing like this, didn't find it (maybe there is one ? ) / Was referred to post this Q in this section.
                                        #24097    
                                      Old March 8th, 2013 (6:19 AM).
                                      karatekid552's Avatar
                                      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                      What happens if I push it?....
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                                        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Bold
                                        Posts: 1,766
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Dusko View Post
                                        Hey, I rly need your help here :/ I've been trying to open Pokemon Never with an emulator on my android phone.
                                        When I open this game's .gba file, I get the START screen and I press A, and I get the "NEW GAME" and "OPTION" screen, when I press new game, I briefly get to see the green screen of the game and then quicky get bios load screen and then the game loads again :/ Please help :/ :/
                                        P.S : Tried searching for somthing like this, didn't find it (maybe there is one ? ) / Was referred to post this Q in this section.
                                        I love playing hacks on my iPod, so I guess I might be able to help you. First, which emulator are you using. Second, did it play on your computer? There might have been a patching issue.

                                        Lastly, I want you to go download a different emulator from the Android App Store. There are like 30 of them, lol. It could just be the emulator.
                                        __________________

                                        Paired with Simba
                                          #24098    
                                        Old March 8th, 2013 (8:45 AM). Edited March 8th, 2013 by Dusko.
                                        Dusko Dusko is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 2
                                          Firstly I have been using an emulator called "Verbs" then I tired "Gameboid" but none of them seem to work :/. Wierdly the spanish Never version is working but the english one isn't :/ I have tried both on my pc and they work (I had to do that save memory -> Flash/Flash 128 thing) Hope this clears it up a little bit, I ll try some other gba emulators in the meantime.
                                          EDIT: I figured it out :D Tried the My Boy emulator and poof, the game works Thanks for the help!
                                            #24099    
                                          Old March 8th, 2013 (7:01 PM).
                                          MidiMasterShiro's Avatar
                                          MidiMasterShiro MidiMasterShiro is offline
                                          Music Hacker/Composer
                                             
                                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                                            Location: United States
                                            Age: 20
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Relaxed
                                            Posts: 31
                                            Hey. Does anyone know where to find the in-battle text box in FRLG and how do I change the colors of it?
                                            Thanks.
                                            __________________
                                              #24100    
                                            Old March 8th, 2013 (7:33 PM).
                                            karatekid552's Avatar
                                            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                            What happens if I push it?....
                                               
                                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                                              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Bold
                                              Posts: 1,766
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by MidiMasterShiro View Post
                                              Hey. Does anyone know where to find the in-battle text box in FRLG and how do I change the colors of it?
                                              Thanks.
                                              Yeah, you would have to go into the tile viewer in VBA and find it while in a battle. From there, you would look up its matching bytes in the memory viewer and search them in a hex editor which has your rom open. Lastly, open that offset they are at up in a graphics viewer and you should be able to see them.
                                              __________________

                                              Paired with Simba
                                              Closed Thread

                                              Quick Reply

                                              Join the conversation!

                                              Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                              Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 AM.