ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24676    
Old April 20th, 2013 (11:46 AM).
AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
Rejishan awake...
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Hardy
    Posts: 1,270
    Is there any method to add new Cry Pointer to empty Place holders?
    __________________
    - My new Project comming Soon

    Relevant Advertising!

      #24677    
    Old April 20th, 2013 (1:44 PM).
    verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2013
      Posts: 5
      Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.
        #24678    
      Old April 20th, 2013 (1:51 PM).
      Shadowraze's Avatar
      Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
      ur mum
         
        Join Date: Apr 2013
        Location: ur mum
        Age: 18
        Gender: Other
        Nature: Lonely
        Posts: 798
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
        Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.


        Well you can create a new map under Viridian City using the preferences of Pallet Town so that it will look like it. So just press Ctrl+H and copy everything to your new map and it should be good.

        Although there's an easier way, if you're not gonna use Pallet Town anymore just name it Viridian City and have the warp from the original one to there.
          #24679    
        Old April 20th, 2013 (2:27 PM).
        Jambo51's Avatar
        Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
        Glory To Arstotzka
           
          Join Date: Jun 2009
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quiet
          Posts: 732
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
          Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.
          If you're using A-Map, see the drop down box in the header page? It's beside the rename box?

          Click that and select your new map name. It's that easy. Sadly, that functionality isn't exactly obvious, it took me several weeks when I was learning A-Map to figure that out.
          __________________
          Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
            #24680    
          Old April 20th, 2013 (4:06 PM).
          verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
             
            Join Date: Apr 2013
            Posts: 5
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
            Well you can create a new map under Viridian City using the preferences of Pallet Town so that it will look like it. So just press Ctrl+H and copy everything to your new map and it should be good.

            Although there's an easier way, if you're not gonna use Pallet Town anymore just name it Viridian City and have the warp from the original one to there.
            Thanks, I mean more of a regroup a building/area I have changed the warp to into a group with its new warp area amap, if that makes sense just to make it easier to modify.

            Also how does one edit wild pokemon on a route? And add 4th/5th gen into Fire Red?
              #24681    
            Old April 20th, 2013 (5:17 PM). Edited April 20th, 2013 by karatekid552.
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
              Sorry, but this is just wrong. Each Pokémon has 5 evolutions, yes, but the data length for a single evolution is 8 bytes, not 2.

              So each species has 40 bytes, as opposed to the 10 that you proclaim.
              Well, I just going off memory, so I was wrong:p shoot me:D

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
              Thanks, I mean more of a regroup a building/area I have changed the warp to into a group with its new warp area amap, if that makes sense just to make it easier to modify.

              Also how does one edit wild pokemon on a route? And add 4th/5th gen into Fire Red?
              You go to the wild Pokemon tab in A-map on the route.

              Ummm... like... expanding them? You would have to repoint a lot of data and change a lot of things in order to add new ones. Jambo51 is in the process of making a hack base with all 649 pokemon, which will be great when it is done. You can also replace existing pokemon, which is much easier.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #24682    
              Old April 21st, 2013 (12:37 AM).
              AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
              AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
              Rejishan awake...
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2008
                Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                Age: 24
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Hardy
                Posts: 1,270
                How can I add new Pointers from placeholders in Pokemon Ruby?
                __________________
                - My new Project comming Soon
                  #24683    
                Old April 21st, 2013 (1:22 AM). Edited April 21st, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
                BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                  Age: 19
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quirky
                  Posts: 539
                  Guys! Newbie question here!

                  How does new hacks implement animated tree tiles and everything?
                  __________________

                    #24684    
                  Old April 21st, 2013 (2:02 AM).
                  ~Anbuja's Avatar
                  ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                  Let's Keep It Simple
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2010
                    Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Lonely
                    Posts: 321
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                    Guys! Newbie question here!

                    How does new hacks implement animated tree tiles and everything?
                    They create they're own animation.
                    And insert the animation as a normal animation with Lu-Ho's animeditor.
                    Google it.
                    __________________
                      #24685    
                    Old April 21st, 2013 (2:56 AM).
                    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                    Rejishan awake...
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Hardy
                      Posts: 1,270
                      Anyone finaly answer for my question?
                      __________________
                      - My new Project comming Soon
                        #24686    
                      Old April 21st, 2013 (4:56 AM).
                      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                        Age: 19
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 539
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
                        They create they're own animation.
                        And insert the animation as a normal animation with Lu-Ho's animeditor.
                        Google it.
                        Is that what you did in your hack too?

                        Hey in your hack's screenshots, the grass is also animated am I right? When the player steps on it, does it play a different animation, stop moving, or just go on with the animation?
                        __________________

                          #24687    
                        Old April 21st, 2013 (7:01 AM).
                        Archanem's Avatar
                        Archanem Archanem is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2011
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 9
                          I'm brand new to scripting, and sorry if this has already been answered, but I couldn't find it. I'm having a problem when I try to make a new script in XSE 1.1.1. Editing old scripts works fine, but when I try to create a new one, no matter what I do, if I open the script after it is compiled I get this:

                          '---------------
                          #org 0xC3500
                          subvar 0xDDC2 0xFFAB
                          fadedefault
                          jumpram
                          gotostd 0x9

                          I've tried changing the offset and working with that exact offset, but I can't figure out how to fix this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
                            #24688    
                          Old April 21st, 2013 (7:09 AM).
                          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Earth
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 2,477
                          That goes in the script help thread but itz probably because youre not using free space
                          __________________
                          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                          Support me at my site!
                          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                            #24689    
                          Old April 21st, 2013 (7:24 AM). Edited April 21st, 2013 by Archanem.
                          Archanem's Avatar
                          Archanem Archanem is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2011
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 9
                            My bad for putting it in the wrong place, but when I use FSF and try to put the offset in it tells me that the offset isn't a valid integer.

                            Never mind, the problem's fixed. I didn't realize FSF needed to be in the same folder as XSE
                              #24690    
                            Old April 21st, 2013 (10:07 AM).
                            ~Anbuja's Avatar
                            ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                            Let's Keep It Simple
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2010
                              Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Lonely
                              Posts: 321
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                              Is that what you did in your hack too?

                              Hey in your hack's screenshots, the grass is also animated am I right? When the player steps on it, does it play a different animation, stop moving, or just go on with the animation?
                              Yes I did.

                              The grass is animated same way as the trees, but has its behavior byte set as a normal grass tile.
                              Thus stepping on it, it will be ainmated and the hero will have the wild grass animation as normal.
                              Nothing got changed, the grass has it normal aniamtion that you are able to edit in NSE, just the animation playing in the background.
                              __________________
                                #24691    
                              Old April 21st, 2013 (11:16 AM).
                              Golden Warrior's Avatar
                              Golden Warrior Golden Warrior is offline
                              Pokemon Professor
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2011
                                Location: Hoenn
                                Age: 19
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 375
                                This has been asked various times, but never answered, from what I've searched.

                                Does anyone know how to set a Pokemon to start roaming in Ruby? (Like [email protected]) I can't find a script of any sort that points to it and I can't find a way to just edit Latios not being the roamer at all.

                                Basically, does anyone know how to make a Pokemon start roaming and if not how to replace Latios being the roamer?
                                __________________
                                Current Pokemon re-play through: XD: Gale of Darkness

                                3DS/Pokemon Y FC: 5300 - 9087 - 1138
                                I'll be up to battle or trade, I'll also always be up to multibattle. PM me if you add me here, give me a reason that you're adding me, and I'll be sure to add you back!

                                Friend Safari: Bug Type
                                Pokemon: Paras, Beautifly, and Pinsir.
                                  #24692    
                                Old April 21st, 2013 (11:38 AM).
                                verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2013
                                  Posts: 5
                                  When warping to a city, how do you choose which building you will exit out of?
                                    #24693    
                                  Old April 21st, 2013 (1:42 PM).
                                  Shadowraze's Avatar
                                  Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
                                  ur mum
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2013
                                    Location: ur mum
                                    Age: 18
                                    Gender: Other
                                    Nature: Lonely
                                    Posts: 798
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
                                    When warping to a city, how do you choose which building you will exit out of?
                                    You will take note of the warp number of the warp you want to warped into in a map.
                                      #24694    
                                    Old April 21st, 2013 (2:01 PM).
                                    karatekid552's Avatar
                                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                    What happens if I push it?....
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Bold
                                      Posts: 1,766
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Golden Warrior View Post
                                      This has been asked various times, but never answered, from what I've searched.

                                      Does anyone know how to set a Pokemon to start roaming in Ruby? (Like [email protected]) I can't find a script of any sort that points to it and I can't find a way to just edit Latios not being the roamer at all.

                                      Basically, does anyone know how to make a Pokemon start roaming and if not how to replace Latios being the roamer?
                                      We have extensive knowledge of this in FR, but almost none in RSE. It is most likely a special, (it is in FR) used right after or during the script in the home where your mom talks about the big, rare pokemon that was spotted, which releases [email protected] I have nothing more to say or know about it.

                                      ---
                                      Fun Fact: Game Freak lied multiple times in FR claiming that the Jhoto beasts were released after beating the Elite Four. This is FALSE. They in fact are released after giving Cielo both the Ruby and Saphhire on One Island. I found this out while answering a question a while back:p.
                                      __________________

                                      Paired with Simba
                                        #24695    
                                      Old April 21st, 2013 (11:22 PM).
                                      dondon151 dondon151 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jan 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 33
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
                                        The gender varies from what gender the pokemon you are going to trade.

                                        For example you gave a Male Spearow for a Farfetch'd then you will get a male Farfetch'd. It's that simple.
                                        This is not correct for a few reasons:

                                        1. Bulbapedia says that received Pokemon (at least in FireRed) have a fixed gender
                                        2. Some of the nicknames given to received Pokemon have very strong feminine or masculine connotations, so it doesn't make sense that the received Pokemon's gender isn't fixed
                                        3. I just traded a female Onix for a male Sudowoodo in my edited ROM.

                                        Thanks for trying to help, though.
                                          #24696    
                                        Old April 21st, 2013 (11:31 PM).
                                        Shadowraze's Avatar
                                        Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
                                        ur mum
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2013
                                          Location: ur mum
                                          Age: 18
                                          Gender: Other
                                          Nature: Lonely
                                          Posts: 798
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by dondon151 View Post
                                          This is not correct for a few reasons:

                                          1. Bulbapedia says that received Pokemon (at least in FireRed) have a fixed gender
                                          2. Some of the nicknames given to received Pokemon have very strong feminine or masculine connotations, so it doesn't make sense that the received Pokemon's gender isn't fixed
                                          3. I just traded a female Onix for a male Sudowoodo in my edited ROM.

                                          Thanks for trying to help, though.
                                          Well if you're not gonna have that Pokemon in the game I'd say edit the Gender probability in Yape or in PGE to always male or female if you want.
                                            #24697    
                                          Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:00 AM). Edited April 22nd, 2013 by theChief.
                                          theChief's Avatar
                                          theChief theChief is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Apr 2013
                                            Location: UK
                                            Age: 22
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Relaxed
                                            Posts: 37
                                            Is there a way to disable fly for an area via a script? For example:
                                            you're in a town that is overrun by enemy team grunts, you need to fight your way through them and can't use fly to escape for whatever reason. However, when you return to the area later, the grunts are gone and you can fly there again.

                                            Is there a way to do this? Or am I better off just leaving it? I know how to make the grunts disappear etc Oh an I'll be hacking Emerald.

                                            Also, is it possible to do a double battle with an allied trainer? Like with lance in the team rocket hideout in G/S/C??
                                            __________________
                                            Having an overwhelming power is boring as hell. - Saitama
                                              #24698    
                                            Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:23 AM).
                                            AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                                            AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                                            Rejishan awake...
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jun 2008
                                              Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                                              Age: 24
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Hardy
                                              Posts: 1,270
                                              I Renew my questions about.

                                              1. Add Pokedex Entries for Empty Place Holders (252-276)
                                              2. Add New Cry Pointers for Empty Place Holders.

                                              But This time i want add it to Pokemon Emerald.
                                              __________________
                                              - My new Project comming Soon
                                                #24699    
                                              Old April 22nd, 2013 (1:12 PM).
                                              Jambo51's Avatar
                                              Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                              Glory To Arstotzka
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Quiet
                                                Posts: 732
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                                                I Renew my questions about.

                                                1. Add Pokedex Entries for Empty Place Holders (252-276)
                                                2. Add New Cry Pointers for Empty Place Holders.

                                                But This time i want add it to Pokemon Emerald.
                                                And the answer is the same as the one I gave before. Emerald uses almost exactly the same code as Ruby and Sapphire to operate the Pokédex.
                                                __________________
                                                Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                                  #24700    
                                                Old April 22nd, 2013 (3:20 PM).
                                                Rervilo's Avatar
                                                Rervilo Rervilo is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Apr 2013
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Nature: Quirky
                                                  Posts: 2
                                                  Hi there, I started a Rom Hack a while ago (Ruby) and I recently ran into a bit of a problem.

                                                  When viewing my maps in Advanced Map they all display correctly but when playing the Rom a lot of the colours seem to be messed up and I've tried everything I can think of short of restarting from an earlier backup.

                                                  Any ideas what might be going on?
                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:26 AM.