The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24676    
Old April 20th, 2013 (2:31 AM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
ur mum
     
    Join Date: Apr 2013
    Location: ur mum
    Age: 18
    Gender: Other
    Nature: Lonely
    Posts: 798
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dondon151 View Post
    ZodiacDaGreat's Trader Advanced editor allows one to edit the OT, ID, species, nature, IVs, ability, etc. of Pokemon received in in-game trades.

    Is it possible to edit the gender of the received Pokemon?
    The gender varies from what gender the pokemon you are going to trade.

    For example you gave a Male Spearow for a Farfetch'd then you will get a male Farfetch'd. It's that simple.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #24677    
    Old April 20th, 2013 (3:30 AM).
    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
    Rejishan awake...
       
      Join Date: Jun 2008
      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hardy
      Posts: 1,228
      Meybe someone help me with add new ingame TRADE? I want add a trade WURMPLE for LEAFEON. I make new 4th trade for it... And I don't know how to add that new one
      __________________
      - My new Project comming Soon
        #24678    
      Old April 20th, 2013 (3:45 AM). Edited April 20th, 2013 by karatekid552.
      karatekid552's Avatar
      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
      What happens if I push it?....
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 1,766
        Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
        Hi,

        in Ruby a good list of free variables are the 5xxx (like 5000,5001,...)

        Anyone known a list of free flags?

        Thanks in advance

        EDIT: I known that flags from 0x1000 are not used in script directly...but is it safe to use that flags? Or maybe they was used for other things like pokemon in pokedex?

        Thanks
        I would base my conclusions off of the flags that were used in game. I still would say (since the engines were similar) that what was safe for FR is safe for Ruby. This also means that vars in the 5000s are not safe. I have said in the past that they were, but I learned differently and went back to edit all of those posts.

        However, there is no list for Ruby.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
        I have an Question. It is possible to add more than 5 evolution methods? I want add to my POKEMON RUBY hack a LEAFEON, GLACEON and SYLVEON. I want use for them an Empty Pokemon Slots. It is possible to expand Pokemon Evolution methods from 5 to 8? I try search for it in Google but I do not found any answer.
        It is possible, but you would have to rewrite the entire evolution checking routine. You see, all evolutions are stored in a pool of data. There are 2 bytes per evolution, so 10 bytes per pokemon, and every 10 bytes is a new pokemons data. The game basically does this: "pokemon's number" * "10" + "offset of evolution table" = "Evolution bank for pokemon X".

        So, you would have to rewrite the routine to multiply by 16 instead of 10 and then rewrite the entire table to have 8 evolutions for each pokemon.

        Now, you could also branch the evolution routine when it is an eevee to go to a separate routine which will run a new code specifically for the new evolutions.

        All of these require ASM.
        __________________

        Paired with Simba
          #24679    
        Old April 20th, 2013 (3:59 AM).
        AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
        AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
        Rejishan awake...
           
          Join Date: Jun 2008
          Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Hardy
          Posts: 1,228
          I'm not strong in ASM hacking...
          __________________
          - My new Project comming Soon
            #24680    
          Old April 20th, 2013 (5:15 AM).
          QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Posts: 53
            So thousand of people are hacking ruby, but no one known which flags are safe? So many hack will have script problems

            Thanks anyway karatekid

            ps. You will be present as a character in my hack
              #24681    
            Old April 20th, 2013 (5:27 AM).
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
              So thousand of people are hacking ruby, but no one known which flags are safe? So many hack will have script problems

              Thanks anyway karatekid

              ps. You will be present as a character in my hack
              Well, people know, they just don't have a list:p. If you are erasing events, steal that event's flag. Look around at scripts and see if the are similar to FR's and judge what flags are safe and such from that.

              You're welcome!

              p.s. Awesome!
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #24682    
              Old April 20th, 2013 (9:21 AM).
              Jambo51's Avatar
              Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
              Glory To Arstotzka
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2009
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quiet
                Posts: 732
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                It is possible, but you would have to rewrite the entire evolution checking routine. You see, all evolutions are stored in a pool of data. There are 2 bytes per evolution, so 10 bytes per pokemon, and every 10 bytes is a new pokemons data. The game basically does this: "pokemon's number" * "10" + "offset of evolution table" = "Evolution bank for pokemon X".
                Sorry, but this is just wrong. Each Pokémon has 5 evolutions, yes, but the data length for a single evolution is 8 bytes, not 2.

                So each species has 40 bytes, as opposed to the 10 that you proclaim.
                __________________
                Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                  #24683    
                Old April 20th, 2013 (9:31 AM).
                Akiba's Avatar
                Akiba Akiba is offline
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2011
                Location: in a gap
                Age: 17
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Brave
                Posts: 4,268
                So I have heard that removing script data from a ROM directly with a Hex Editor will corrupt the game. I have seen instances of this in the Generation III games, and I was wondering if something like this could be reversed, or if merely deleting the script data was incomplete, thereby corrupting data by a null pointer.

                Thanks,
                ~Tosaka
                __________________
                  #24684    
                Old April 20th, 2013 (9:32 AM).
                GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Earth
                Age: 18
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 2,477
                Where IS the offset of the evolution table? For FR that is

                EDIT: Cool! Tosaka and I replied at the same time! High five
                __________________
                I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                Support me at my site!
                Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                  #24685    
                Old April 20th, 2013 (9:38 AM).
                AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                Rejishan awake...
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2008
                  Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Hardy
                  Posts: 1,228
                  Ok. I have Another Question. Really Two questions. <Important but I do not found any cleary answer>

                  1. How can I add Pokedex Entries for 25 Empty Slots?
                  2. How can i add cries for 25 empty slots?

                  I really need it to continue my Pokemon Ruby Extension.
                  __________________
                  - My new Project comming Soon
                    #24686    
                  Old April 20th, 2013 (10:52 AM).
                  TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                  Quitting cuz i got a job
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2013
                    Location: NOYB
                    Nature: Sassy
                    Posts: 95
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                    Ok. I have Another Question. Really Two questions. <Important but I do not found any cleary answer>

                    1. How can I add Pokedex Entries for 25 Empty Slots?
                    2. How can i add cries for 25 empty slots?

                    I really need it to continue my Pokemon Ruby Extension.
                    Theres been so many tuts on this its not even funny.
                    Q1: Tutorial
                    and if u can't read that: a different one
                    Q2: A different tut
                      #24687    
                    Old April 20th, 2013 (11:12 AM).
                    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                    Rejishan awake...
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Hardy
                      Posts: 1,228
                      Q1 - I do not ask about CHANGING EXISTING pokedex Entries. But I ask about add new Pokedex Entry to one of Empty Places <Which normaly do not have Pokedex Entry>

                      Q2 - That same task. I do not want change existing Cry. But I want add new cry to empty placeholders....

                      It is to hard to understand.
                      __________________
                      - My new Project comming Soon
                        #24688    
                      Old April 20th, 2013 (11:25 AM).
                      Jambo51's Avatar
                      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                      Glory To Arstotzka
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quiet
                        Posts: 732
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                        Ok. I have Another Question. Really Two questions. <Important but I do not found any cleary answer>

                        1. How can I add Pokedex Entries for 25 Empty Slots?
                        2. How can i add cries for 25 empty slots?

                        I really need it to continue my Pokemon Ruby Extension.
                        1) I'm sorry to tell you that extending the Pokédex on Ruby and Sapphire (and possibly Emerald) is very impractical. Unlike FireRed, which handles everything through a Malloc (Memory Allocation), RS both use manual pointers to point to data necessary for operation of the Pokédex, which directly follows the Pokédex data itself!

                        What this means, in laymen's terms, is that you would have to change some 40-50 pointers (including some ASM) to make it work. I know, I tried.

                        2) This requires some very basic hex editing and a table repoint/extension. I don't know the location, but unless the code is drastically different from FR, which I doubt, then it's as easy as what I said.
                        __________________
                        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                          #24689    
                        Old April 20th, 2013 (11:46 AM).
                        AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                        AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                        Rejishan awake...
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                          Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Hardy
                          Posts: 1,228
                          Is there any method to add new Cry Pointer to empty Place holders?
                          __________________
                          - My new Project comming Soon
                            #24690    
                          Old April 20th, 2013 (1:44 PM).
                          verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2013
                            Posts: 5
                            Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.
                              #24691    
                            Old April 20th, 2013 (1:51 PM).
                            Shadowraze's Avatar
                            Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
                            ur mum
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2013
                              Location: ur mum
                              Age: 18
                              Gender: Other
                              Nature: Lonely
                              Posts: 798
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
                              Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.


                              Well you can create a new map under Viridian City using the preferences of Pallet Town so that it will look like it. So just press Ctrl+H and copy everything to your new map and it should be good.

                              Although there's an easier way, if you're not gonna use Pallet Town anymore just name it Viridian City and have the warp from the original one to there.
                                #24692    
                              Old April 20th, 2013 (2:27 PM).
                              Jambo51's Avatar
                              Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                              Glory To Arstotzka
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quiet
                                Posts: 732
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
                                Is there any way to change which area something is grouped in? I know how to change warps/names but I mean having a building originally in Pallet Town listed as part Viridian City group for example.
                                If you're using A-Map, see the drop down box in the header page? It's beside the rename box?

                                Click that and select your new map name. It's that easy. Sadly, that functionality isn't exactly obvious, it took me several weeks when I was learning A-Map to figure that out.
                                __________________
                                Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                  #24693    
                                Old April 20th, 2013 (4:06 PM).
                                verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2013
                                  Posts: 5
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
                                  Well you can create a new map under Viridian City using the preferences of Pallet Town so that it will look like it. So just press Ctrl+H and copy everything to your new map and it should be good.

                                  Although there's an easier way, if you're not gonna use Pallet Town anymore just name it Viridian City and have the warp from the original one to there.
                                  Thanks, I mean more of a regroup a building/area I have changed the warp to into a group with its new warp area amap, if that makes sense just to make it easier to modify.

                                  Also how does one edit wild pokemon on a route? And add 4th/5th gen into Fire Red?
                                    #24694    
                                  Old April 20th, 2013 (5:17 PM). Edited April 20th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
                                    Sorry, but this is just wrong. Each Pokémon has 5 evolutions, yes, but the data length for a single evolution is 8 bytes, not 2.

                                    So each species has 40 bytes, as opposed to the 10 that you proclaim.
                                    Well, I just going off memory, so I was wrong:p shoot me:D

                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by verysuperfamous View Post
                                    Thanks, I mean more of a regroup a building/area I have changed the warp to into a group with its new warp area amap, if that makes sense just to make it easier to modify.

                                    Also how does one edit wild pokemon on a route? And add 4th/5th gen into Fire Red?
                                    You go to the wild Pokemon tab in A-map on the route.

                                    Ummm... like... expanding them? You would have to repoint a lot of data and change a lot of things in order to add new ones. Jambo51 is in the process of making a hack base with all 649 pokemon, which will be great when it is done. You can also replace existing pokemon, which is much easier.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                      #24695    
                                    Old April 21st, 2013 (12:37 AM).
                                    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                                    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                                    Rejishan awake...
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                                      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                                      Age: 24
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Hardy
                                      Posts: 1,228
                                      How can I add new Pointers from placeholders <Position 252-276> in Pokemon Ruby?
                                      __________________
                                      - My new Project comming Soon
                                        #24696    
                                      Old April 21st, 2013 (1:22 AM). Edited April 21st, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
                                      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                                        Age: 19
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quirky
                                        Posts: 529
                                        Guys! Newbie question here!

                                        How does new hacks implement animated tree tiles and everything?
                                        __________________

                                          #24697    
                                        Old April 21st, 2013 (2:02 AM).
                                        ~Anbuja's Avatar
                                        ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                                        Let's Keep It Simple
                                           
                                          Join Date: Oct 2010
                                          Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Lonely
                                          Posts: 321
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                                          Guys! Newbie question here!

                                          How does new hacks implement animated tree tiles and everything?
                                          They create they're own animation.
                                          And insert the animation as a normal animation with Lu-Ho's animeditor.
                                          Google it.
                                          __________________
                                            #24698    
                                          Old April 21st, 2013 (2:56 AM).
                                          AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
                                          AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
                                          Rejishan awake...
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jun 2008
                                            Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
                                            Age: 24
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Hardy
                                            Posts: 1,228
                                            Anyone finaly answer for my question?
                                            __________________
                                            - My new Project comming Soon
                                              #24699    
                                            Old April 21st, 2013 (4:56 AM).
                                            BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                            BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Sep 2012
                                              Age: 19
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Quirky
                                              Posts: 529
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
                                              They create they're own animation.
                                              And insert the animation as a normal animation with Lu-Ho's animeditor.
                                              Google it.
                                              Is that what you did in your hack too?

                                              Hey in your hack's screenshots, the grass is also animated am I right? When the player steps on it, does it play a different animation, stop moving, or just go on with the animation?
                                              __________________

                                                #24700    
                                              Old April 21st, 2013 (7:01 AM).
                                              Archanem's Avatar
                                              Archanem Archanem is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Sep 2011
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Relaxed
                                                Posts: 9
                                                I'm brand new to scripting, and sorry if this has already been answered, but I couldn't find it. I'm having a problem when I try to make a new script in XSE 1.1.1. Editing old scripts works fine, but when I try to create a new one, no matter what I do, if I open the script after it is compiled I get this:

                                                '---------------
                                                #org 0xC3500
                                                subvar 0xDDC2 0xFFAB
                                                fadedefault
                                                jumpram
                                                gotostd 0x9

                                                I've tried changing the offset and working with that exact offset, but I can't figure out how to fix this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:32 AM.