Elite Overlord LeSabre™
On that 'Non stop road'
- 9,905
- Posts
- 16
- Years
- Age 98
- Shimoda City
- Seen May 10, 2024
So, as we move into a new year, I figured it's time to look back on my personal favorite series that debuted in 2014. A couple notes:
*These are my ten favorites so even shows low on this list were very enjoyable. Believe me, there were far worse series to come out this year coughcoughGlasslipcoughcough
*I like cute girls, so expect much of what fills this list to be slice of life and idol shows. You've been warned.
1. Love Live! School Idol Project Second Season: The second season of my favorite idol series to date keeps up the momentum and doesn't disappoint. More details about the girls' individual lives are explored in this season. Maki-chan best girl.
2. Shirobako: An anime about anime production? Brilliant! Plenty of references to other anime shows and staffs, and it's redemption for P.A.Works after the cluster of confusion and convolution that was Glasslip (which does not show on this list, for obvious reasons)
3. Sakura Trick: CUTE. YURI. I don't think any more words are necessary.
4. Girl Friend BETA: "Guilty Pleasure" show of Fall 2014. LOTS of cute girls doing plenty of cute things. Best girl? Too many to choose from, though French exchange student Chloe-chan makes a strong case.
5. Locodol: Another idol show, but this one comes with a mascot that looks for all the world like an overjoyed Wobbuffet with a fish on his back. Bizarre, but somehow charming.
6. Atelier Escha and Logy: FINALLY! An anime based on the Atelier series, arguably one of my favorite video game franchises currently. I hope to see more, maybe visit the past games - I'd love to see an anime series based on one of the Arland games.
7. Sailor Moon Crystal: A bit of a disappointment considering the hype (the series moves quickly and characters don't get the development they deserve) but hey, it's still Sailor Moon. Though the latest episodes (12 and 13) had more WTF moments than I could handle...
8. Sword Art Online II: Gun Gale Online best arc, Yuuki arc a close second. And DEM FEELS in Episodes 23 and 24.
9. Engaged to the Unidentified: Benio and Mashiro antics were freaking HILARIOUS.
10. Wake Up Girls! A more serious take on the idol genre, so it provided an interesting look into some of the darker corners of the Japanese idol-making-machine.
*These are my ten favorites so even shows low on this list were very enjoyable. Believe me, there were far worse series to come out this year coughcoughGlasslipcoughcough
*I like cute girls, so expect much of what fills this list to be slice of life and idol shows. You've been warned.
1. Love Live! School Idol Project Second Season: The second season of my favorite idol series to date keeps up the momentum and doesn't disappoint. More details about the girls' individual lives are explored in this season. Maki-chan best girl.
2. Shirobako: An anime about anime production? Brilliant! Plenty of references to other anime shows and staffs, and it's redemption for P.A.Works after the cluster of confusion and convolution that was Glasslip (which does not show on this list, for obvious reasons)
3. Sakura Trick: CUTE. YURI. I don't think any more words are necessary.
4. Girl Friend BETA: "Guilty Pleasure" show of Fall 2014. LOTS of cute girls doing plenty of cute things. Best girl? Too many to choose from, though French exchange student Chloe-chan makes a strong case.
5. Locodol: Another idol show, but this one comes with a mascot that looks for all the world like an overjoyed Wobbuffet with a fish on his back. Bizarre, but somehow charming.
6. Atelier Escha and Logy: FINALLY! An anime based on the Atelier series, arguably one of my favorite video game franchises currently. I hope to see more, maybe visit the past games - I'd love to see an anime series based on one of the Arland games.
7. Sailor Moon Crystal: A bit of a disappointment considering the hype (the series moves quickly and characters don't get the development they deserve) but hey, it's still Sailor Moon. Though the latest episodes (12 and 13) had more WTF moments than I could handle...
8. Sword Art Online II: Gun Gale Online best arc, Yuuki arc a close second. And DEM FEELS in Episodes 23 and 24.
9. Engaged to the Unidentified: Benio and Mashiro antics were freaking HILARIOUS.
10. Wake Up Girls! A more serious take on the idol genre, so it provided an interesting look into some of the darker corners of the Japanese idol-making-machine.