I guess I'll repost my MASSIVE list of snap judgments from the J-E Discussion thread. Yeah, I can be kind of presumptuous when it comes to anime sometimes, hah.
tl;dr version:
Busou Shinki: looks like a moe version of Angelic Layer used to sell expensive models. PASS.
Chihayafuru: I ask myself, would I be even half as interested in this if the protagonist was a man? I guess that there's a draw to women taking up hobbies that they don't normally take up. WATCH.
Guilty Crown: Like the character designs. Like Production IG. Premise could easily become a trainwreck. WATCH.
Koukai Senjou no Horizon: Not a fan of those character designs. Sunrise sci-fi shows that aren't Gundam tend to be bad. They're 1-1 this year for me with Tiger & Bunny (great) and Sacred Seven (horribad) so…I dunno. WAIT FOR IMPRESSIONS.
Fate/Zero: FAAAAAAAATEEEEEEEEE. WATCH.
Tamayura ~Hitotose~: I need to be convinced that this isn't just cute girls doing cute things. WAIT FOR IMPRESSIONS.
Fujilog: uh…….wha? PASS.
Mashiro-Iro Symphony: "boy going to girls school" premise sets off alarm bells. The generic eroge-looking character design guarantees that this premise will be played straight and completely without irony. I can't believe Manglobe has to make series like this to survive now. PASS.
Shinryaku?! Ikamusume: sequel to one of the best series of last year. WATCH.
Working!!: I never made it past a couple of episodes in the original. That androphobic girl annoyed the hell out of me. PASS.
Last Exile: Fam the Silver Wing: as sacrilege as this may be to admit, I never made it all the way through the first Last Exile. The CG was really jarring to me and even though I love steampunk, by halfway through it felt like the plot was going nowhere. It's been five years since I last tried it, though, so maybe my tastes have changed. I'd have to give that a second chance before watching this. PASS.
Un-Go: Bones has really fallen from grace in my eyes in the past couple of years. Since Darker than Black S2, the only series of theirs that I haven't dropped was FMA Brotherhood. Somehow, having no synopsis at all is probably sustaining my interest more than if it actually had one. WATCH.
Mobile Suit Gundam AGE: a dagger through my heart, Sunrise. PASS.
Kimi to Boku: possibly the least-interesting synopsis I've ever read. JC Staff is not a name that I generally associate with quality, so there's zero incentive for me to watch this. PASS.
Maji de Watashi blah blah: eroge adaptation. Has there ever been one not titled Fate/Stay Night that was actually good? PASS.
Lupin III: never got into the original. PASS.
Mirai Nikki: I hear much praise for the manga. Definitely intrigued. WATCH.
Boku wa Tomodachi no Sukunai: I've seen too much fanart of this on…uhh…fanart sites not to give it at least a try. WATCH.
Persona 4: The Animation: PERSONA 4 THE FREAKING ANIMATION WHOAAAAA. WATCH.
Shakugan no Shana III: the first never impressed me. Another sacrilege comment from me: Rie Kugimiya's voice is pure nails on a chalkboard. PASS.
Phi Brain: Kami no Puzzle: It looks like a forgettable anime from the mid-00s. Oh, Sunrise, that's why. WAIT FOR IMPRESSIONS.
Bakuman Second Season: waiting for this to totally wrap up before watching any of it yet. The manga's not even completed, right? PASS.
C3: a mystery wrapped in an enigma wrapped in something that sounds like a bad light novel premise. WAIT FOR IMPRESSIONS.
Ben-To: looks like generic fanservice but with a premise that freakish, I have to at least try. WATCH.
Battle Spirits: Heroes: Toyetic anime tend not to be my thing. I have a friend who will probably be watching this with bells on, though. PASS.
Cross Fight B-Daman: same as above. PASS.