Hrmn...I'll list my top 10, otherwise I'll be here all day.
1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back remains the definitive Star Wars film as far as I'm concerned. I'm one of those rare people who actually enjoyed the prequels - it's fun to hate on them now, but they were great when they came out and the sequels have since come out and they are MUCH worse - but I still find this to be the best one.
2. Howl's Moving Castle/The Cat Returns/Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind. Don't make me choose one. Don't you dare.
3. The Emperor's New Groove. The last Disney film I would describe as truly excellent, and easily the best for the humour. Pull the lever, Kronk!
4. Watership Down. Some of the themes in the original novel have NOT aged well at all, but the movie was aged pretty well - a daring tale about a group of rabbits that go off in search of freedom from the oppression of man and find the single most terrifying rabbit to have ever lived. I mean hell, I'd run if I saw
this coming at me.
5. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm. Easily the best Batman film ever made. It makes a change for a Batman film to explore Bruce's trauma and how it affects him in present day outside of being Batman, and not focus excessively on a villain they're only going to kill off at the end of the movie.
6. A Whisker Away. This gets a spot on my top ten solely because of the Mask Seller. If you've not watched the movie, go and watch it. You'll see why. It's going to be a long time before I find a character in a movie that makes me laugh so much.
7. The Lion King II. Unpopular opinion time: this movie has better songs. A better...everything, if I'm honest. It's the only good Disney sequel to come out of a time when Disney did REALLY bad sequels. I had to fit at least one movie on my list for its songs along, and it was between this and The Prince of Egypt. This won out.
8. Digimon: The Movie...or I suppose if you want to be very specific, the Our War Game part of it. This film is absolutely hilarious, and I still remember how ridiculously excited I was by Omnimon the first time I saw him.
9. Spiderman 2. Probably my favourite Marvel film, actually. Tobey is easily the best Spiderman - Garfield was atrocious, and Holland...eh, he sells the young Peter Parker well enough, but I suppose I prefer the weedy, wise-cracking adult Parker from the 90s comics - and Alfred Molina makes for a superb Doc Ock. It does a good job of building on the mediocre first film in meaningful ways, telling a story without getting TOO bogged down in the painful romance subplot, and...pizza time.
10. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie. I'm allowed one movie on here that shouldn't be but is because of nostalgia, leave me alone. Besides, Ivan Ooze was actually a pretty great villain.