ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old April 28th, 2008 (1:43 PM).
Cannonade's Avatar
Cannonade Cannonade is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Leicester, UK
    Age: 29
    Gender:
    Nature: Timid
    Posts: 2
    I know this question has been asked before, but I've looked and looked, found solutions, tried everyone and had no success.

    I have the vba-over.ini with all of the ROMs in it, I've changed the save size as 128k Flash and I've started all my games from scratch. I tested it out with Shiny Gold and still, I get to the Elite 4, finish the game and get to the start menu again. What happens after that is, I get a flash of a white screen and it'll just start the game all over again. But no further message about the circuit board.

    However, a lot of threads I've read mension a saving problem and a loading problem. Even at 64k, I never had this problem. I used VBA 1.7.2 and I've even tried the 1.8 beta 3, still to no success. Is there anyway I can continue either Fire Red or Shiny Gold after the Elite 4???

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old April 28th, 2008 (1:50 PM).
    richie111292 richie111292 is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2008
      Gender:
      Posts: 20
      the only advice i can give you is to ask this man.

      http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=84006
      __________________
      my baby




      Name: Harley
      Adopt one yourself! @Pokémon Orphanage
        #3    
      Old April 28th, 2008 (7:33 PM).
      MetalMario's Avatar
      MetalMario MetalMario is offline
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Mar 2005
      Location: In a tiberium patch chaining for a shiny visceroid
      Age: 30
      Nature: Timid
      Posts: 1,867
      Maybe you ARE using a save patch and shouldn't be. Try to find an unmodified ROM... erm, I mean, dump your own! Yeah, that's what I meant.

      Anyway, current emulators don't need save hacks, and screw up with them. This is why distributing hacked ROMs is ebil. Oh, and illegal, too.
      __________________
      Don't want to see another generation drop


      I'd rather be a comma than a full stop

      osu!
      stream
      github
      latest shiny: Boldore (Oct.30/11)
        #4    
      Old April 29th, 2008 (3:53 PM).
      Cannonade's Avatar
      Cannonade Cannonade is offline
         
        Join Date: Apr 2008
        Location: Leicester, UK
        Age: 29
        Gender:
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 2
        Thanks for the feedback.

        I'm not using a save patch; all I did was change the save to 128k flash and create a vba-over.ini file which specifies in it for each ROM the save file size.

        Unless the Shiny Gold ips patch as a save patch with it too. But the Fire Red ROM I have is just a normal ROM, not patched with anything as far as I know. I suppose I could download a different version of Fire Red and see.

        Thanks again
          #5    
        Old May 8th, 2008 (8:52 AM).
        TSPhoenix TSPhoenix is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2007
          Location: Adelaide, Australia
          Gender:
          Posts: 30
          I'd say its worth asking in the Shiny Gold thread whether the patch changes how the game saves in any way. If the answer to that is a yes that saves a lot of trouble.
            #6    
          Old May 8th, 2008 (11:43 PM).
          CresseliaLover's Avatar
          CresseliaLover CresseliaLover is offline
             
            Join Date: May 2008
            Location: Blackthorn City,Johto
            Gender:
            Nature: Quiet
            Posts: 19
            umm anyone help me?i cant find the flash 128 on my vba when im using shiny gold..and i DID go to options,but there nvr say what flash what flash..and whenever i pressed start then game freeze. -sighed-
            __________________






            Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
            Get your own at Pokeplushies!
            I support these shippings : Mangaquest, Special, Oldrival, Frantic. (All from manga..)
            I don't like yaoi or yuri shippings..-shot-
              #7    
            Old July 13th, 2008 (9:25 AM).
            robbe silver robbe silver is offline
               
              Join Date: Jul 2008
              Gender:
              Posts: 1
              When i try to play shinygold the intro works fine but after "press start" , it says i don't have a 1m sub-circuit installed.
              How do I install it and where do i get it?
                #8    
              Old July 13th, 2008 (1:07 PM).
              blademaury blademaury is offline
              Banned
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Posts: 14
                hmmmmmmmh... what is it...??? boh...
                  #9    
                Old April 17th, 2009 (5:52 AM).
                nuke555 nuke555 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2009
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 1
                  To fix the problem with the "1m circuit board" when it apears on the emulator go to ((options-->joypad-->autofire-->A)) when that is done u will skip the 1m circuit board and the when the game is working go to that again to disable autofire, Hope This Helps :D
                    #10    
                  Old April 17th, 2009 (11:50 PM).
                  Blazichu's Avatar
                  Blazichu Blazichu is offline
                  Bahhhh?
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2006
                    Location: The ground?
                    Age: 26
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 1,388
                    Do not revive month old threads.

                    *Locks*
                    __________________

                    ←(left) the online world for life(MSN, PC etc.)~
                    Closed Thread
                    Quick Reply

                    Sponsored Links
                    Thread Tools

                    Posting Rules
                    You may not post new threads
                    You may not post replies
                    You may not post attachments
                    You may not edit your posts

                    BB code is On
                    Smilies are On
                    [IMG] code is On
                    HTML code is Off

                    Forum Jump


                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:48 AM.