Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #326    
Old September 11th, 2010 (11:16 PM).
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
Happy New Year!
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Australia
    Age: 20
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 161

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Pokemonguy1990 View Post
    New to PC, sorry if I put this in the wrong place.

    I've been using Advanced Map for 8-9 months now, but one issue I have is that every map I insert keeps the name of Littleroot Town or Pallet Town, and if I try to change it, it also changes the name of the actual Littleroot Town or Pallet town.

    Is there any way I could fix/correct this?

    I did this too

    In the Header tab, do you see the drop down box next to the Naming thing? Change that to the town name you wanna change, simple as. Is that what you wanted?

    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #327    
    Old September 12th, 2010 (12:30 PM).
    konman719's Avatar
    konman719 konman719 is offline
    Hacker
       
      Join Date: Sep 2010
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 32

      OK so ive been trying to figure this out forever.... evertime i create a new map, i try to name it one thing but it will automatically name it another thing (in my case PALLET TOWN) and if i try to change the name, it changes EVERYTHING that had the name PALLET TOWN to whatever i changed the name to! Can you or SOMEONE PLZ HELP... i cant continue making my rom until this problem is fixed :'(

      Reply With Quote
        #328    
      Old September 12th, 2010 (8:58 PM).
      Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
      Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
      Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
         
        Join Date: Sep 2010
        Location: Chicago, Illinois
        Age: 27
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 45

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post
        I did this too

        In the Header tab, do you see the drop down box next to the Naming thing? Change that to the town name you wanna change, simple as. Is that what you wanted?

        not quite, I want to be able to name my new maps, I type in the name on the create new map box, but when I insert the map to the ROM it's self, it comes up with Littleroot Town or Pallet Town depending on the ROM, and if I change the name of the new map, it also changes the name of Littleroot or Pallet.

        __________________

        Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
        Site for my game (in progress)
        http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
        Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

        Reply With Quote
          #329    
        Old September 12th, 2010 (11:55 PM).
        chriskid198's Avatar
        chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
        Happy New Year!
           
          Join Date: Jul 2010
          Location: Australia
          Age: 20
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 161

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Pokemonguy1990 View Post
          not quite, I want to be able to name my new maps, I type in the name on the create new map box, but when I insert the map to the ROM it's self, it comes up with Littleroot Town or Pallet Town depending on the ROM, and if I change the name of the new map, it also changes the name of Littleroot or Pallet.


          Change that box to the town you want to change?

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by konman719 View Post
          OK so ive been trying to figure this out forever.... evertime i create a new map, i try to name it one thing but it will automatically name it another thing (in my case PALLET TOWN) and if i try to change the name, it changes EVERYTHING that had the name PALLET TOWN to whatever i changed the name to! Can you or SOMEONE PLZ HELP... i cant continue making my rom until this problem is fixed :'(

          Everything?

          Reply With Quote
            #330    
          Old September 13th, 2010 (1:32 AM).
          fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
          fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
             
            Join Date: Aug 2009
            Gender: Female
            Posts: 21

            So I downloaded this, and every time I try to upload a rom, an error pops up in German. I don't speak German. I can't load ANYTHING. I've tried multiple copies of every third generation game. Help?

            Reply With Quote
              #331    
            Old September 14th, 2010 (2:18 AM).
            chriskid198's Avatar
            chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
            Happy New Year!
               
              Join Date: Jul 2010
              Location: Australia
              Age: 20
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 161

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by fadeawayrequiem View Post
              So I downloaded this, and every time I try to upload a rom, an error pops up in German. I don't speak German. I can't load ANYTHING. I've tried multiple copies of every third generation game. Help?
              When you opened it for the first time, a box should have popped up and you select what language you want.

              A-Map stops responding when trying to load a ROM, don't worry though, it's normal. And about the not loading anything, I don't know.

              Reply With Quote
                #332    
              Old September 14th, 2010 (3:24 AM).
              Haz's Avatar
              Haz Haz is offline
              Haz ya seen my hack?
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2008
                Location: Australia- Aussie, Aussie, Aussie!, Oi, Oi, Oi!
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Docile
                Posts: 698

                This is a great tutorial! Really helpful for me and the other newcomers around the hacking game :D

                __________________

                DeviantART: Haz-Za

                Fanfiction.net: Ha-Za-A

                Credits to Galukxy for this awesome banner

                Reply With Quote
                  #333    
                Old September 14th, 2010 (10:41 AM).
                fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
                fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                  Gender: Female
                  Posts: 21

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post

                  When you opened it for the first time, a box should have popped up and you select what language you want.

                  A-Map stops responding when trying to load a ROM, don't worry though, it's normal. And about the not loading anything, I don't know.

                  I did select English. Everything else is english except that error message. I downloaded a newer version of it and it still won't let me load a rom. I don't get it. If it stops responding when trying to load a rom, HOW DO YOU USE THE PROGRAM?

                  Reply With Quote
                    #334    
                  Old September 14th, 2010 (10:09 PM).
                  chriskid198's Avatar
                  chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
                  Happy New Year!
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2010
                    Location: Australia
                    Age: 20
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 161

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by fadeawayrequiem View Post
                    I did select English. Everything else is english except that error message. I downloaded a newer version of it and it still won't let me load a rom. I don't get it. If it stops responding when trying to load a rom, HOW DO YOU USE THE PROGRAM?

                    It's normal for it to stop responding when you load a ROM, just let it load and it should be good. Can you post what the box says? Or a picture?

                    Reply With Quote
                      #335    
                    Old September 15th, 2010 (1:03 AM).
                    fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
                    fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2009
                      Gender: Female
                      Posts: 21

                      Its not that its not responding, it WONT load the rom. Whenever I try, it says "AdvanceMapError(12): Unknown Rom Type! This Rom cannot be edited with Advancemap."

                      I'm using the exact same roms from the exact same source as a friend of mine, and they work fine for her, so I don't understand why mine are "unknown". If it helps, I'm using windows vista on a gateway laptop?

                      Reply With Quote
                        #336    
                      Old September 15th, 2010 (1:11 AM).
                      chriskid198's Avatar
                      chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
                      Happy New Year!
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2010
                        Location: Australia
                        Age: 20
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 161

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by fadeawayrequiem View Post
                        Its not that its not responding, it WONT load the rom. Whenever I try, it says "AdvanceMapError(12): Unknown Rom Type! This Rom cannot be edited with Advancemap."

                        I'm using the exact same roms from the exact same source as a friend of mine, and they work fine for her, so I don't understand why mine are "unknown". If it helps, I'm using windows vista on a gateway laptop?

                        Uhmm.... Try using a different source maybe?

                        __________________

                        Looking for Team Members for my game! PM me if your interested.
                        VDex:
                        GPX+:

                        Reply With Quote
                          #337    
                        Old September 15th, 2010 (11:09 AM).
                        fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
                        fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2009
                          Gender: Female
                          Posts: 21

                          I've tried a bunch of different sources, I've even tried different region roms (USA, Europe, and Japan) All of them tell me that the rom type is unknown. They all end in .GBA and it won't load anything.

                          Reply With Quote
                            #338    
                          Old September 15th, 2010 (12:11 PM).
                          hackerofdarkness's Avatar
                          hackerofdarkness hackerofdarkness is offline
                          I have return
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2009
                          Location: Don't ask.
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 188

                          Do you have the ini in the avancemap folder

                          __________________

                          I moved to a new profile,check the profile link below to see it.

                          New Profile

                          Reply With Quote
                            #339    
                          Old September 15th, 2010 (12:52 PM).
                          Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
                          Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
                          Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2010
                            Location: Chicago, Illinois
                            Age: 27
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quirky
                            Posts: 45

                            i noticed the same thing when i first started usung AM. the ROM folders are "zipped" if you right click it you should get an option to "extract" do this and use the extracted file, it should do the trick.

                            __________________

                            Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
                            Site for my game (in progress)
                            http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
                            Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

                            Reply With Quote
                              #340    
                            Old September 15th, 2010 (1:30 PM).
                            fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
                            fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2009
                              Gender: Female
                              Posts: 21

                              Yes I do have the ini in the advancemap folder. And the roms are extracted, I can play them and they work fine.

                              Reply With Quote
                                #341    
                              Old September 15th, 2010 (10:40 PM).
                              chriskid198's Avatar
                              chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
                              Happy New Year!
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2010
                                Location: Australia
                                Age: 20
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 161

                                You must be missing something for A-Map. You should re-download A-Map and the ROM. But from a different source, or get them from your friend, since they work for her. But I don't know.

                                __________________

                                Looking for Team Members for my game! PM me if your interested.
                                VDex:
                                GPX+:

                                Reply With Quote
                                  #342    
                                Old September 16th, 2010 (12:31 AM).
                                fadeawayrequiem's Avatar
                                fadeawayrequiem fadeawayrequiem is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Posts: 21

                                  The A-Map that I have, the download link was sent to me from her. I have no idea what to do, and this is impossibly frustrating, because I have a plot idea and I want to work on it solo, and I can't get the program to work.

                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #343    
                                  Old September 16th, 2010 (3:58 PM).
                                  stocksting stocksting is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1

                                    How can I set the map I just made as the starting map in Fire red?

                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #344    
                                    Old September 16th, 2010 (4:03 PM).
                                    konman719's Avatar
                                    konman719 konman719 is offline
                                    Hacker
                                       
                                      Join Date: Sep 2010
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 32

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post


                                      Change that box to the town you want to change?

                                      Everything?

                                      Yes, i have the same problem as Pokemonguy1990... when we create a completely new map we want to change the name of the map without changing the names of any other maps... when we create a map no matter what we TRY to call it, it automatically names it PALLET TOWN or whatever, and if we change the name after its creation, it changes the name of all the OTHER PALLET TOWN maps too... and we want to add maps while at the same time keeping all the maps that already exist in the ROM... do you get what i mean?

                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #345    
                                      Old September 17th, 2010 (12:07 AM).
                                      chriskid198's Avatar
                                      chriskid198 chriskid198 is offline
                                      Happy New Year!
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2010
                                        Location: Australia
                                        Age: 20
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Relaxed
                                        Posts: 161

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by konman719 View Post
                                        Yes, i have the same problem as Pokemonguy1990... when we create a completely new map we want to change the name of the map without changing the names of any other maps... when we create a map no matter what we TRY to call it, it automatically names it PALLET TOWN or whatever, and if we change the name after its creation, it changes the name of all the OTHER PALLET TOWN maps too... and we want to add maps while at the same time keeping all the maps that already exist in the ROM... do you get what i mean?
                                        I kinda get what you mean, so you want to insert new maps, but also keep all the other maps?

                                        Can you send me a patch? I'll have a look at it for you, see if I can figure it out.

                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #346    
                                        Old September 18th, 2010 (12:09 PM).
                                        konman719's Avatar
                                        konman719 konman719 is offline
                                        Hacker
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2010
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 32

                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post
                                          I kinda get what you mean, so you want to insert new maps, but also keep all the other maps?

                                          Can you send me a patch? I'll have a look at it for you, see if I can figure it out.

                                          I'll be honest, i have no clue how to do that... but do you not have this problem? or have you just never attempted to do what im trying to do?

                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #347    
                                          Old September 18th, 2010 (1:36 PM).
                                          Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
                                          Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
                                          Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
                                             
                                            Join Date: Sep 2010
                                            Location: Chicago, Illinois
                                            Age: 27
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Quirky
                                            Posts: 45

                                            i will try to have a step-by-step posted by tonight. pictures included...

                                            __________________

                                            Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
                                            Site for my game (in progress)
                                            http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
                                            Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #348    
                                            Old September 18th, 2010 (4:50 PM). Edited September 18th, 2010 by Pokemonguy1990.
                                            Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
                                            Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
                                            Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
                                               
                                              Join Date: Sep 2010
                                              Location: Chicago, Illinois
                                              Age: 27
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Quirky
                                              Posts: 45

                                              Well, here's what i got to explain it. (I tried to post the image as a picture, but I'm under the 15 post / URL attachment limit)

                                              Konman719, is this the problem you're having? just so we're all on the same page.

                                              Attached Images
                                              File Type: jpg Naming Maps (issue).JPG‎ (595.7 KB, 35 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                              __________________

                                              Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
                                              Site for my game (in progress)
                                              http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
                                              Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #349    
                                              Old September 19th, 2010 (12:47 AM).
                                              プラチナ・ベルリッツ's Avatar
                                              プラチナ・ベルリッツ プラチナ・ベルリッツ is offline
                                              ~してんのうの カトレア!!
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Sep 2010
                                                Location: Isshu with Zuruzukin!
                                                Age: 21
                                                Gender: Female
                                                Nature: Modest
                                                Posts: 14

                                                Simple Answer: NO, YOU CANNOT ADD NEW MAP NAMES TO THE ROM! (Well, for the meanwhile at least.)

                                                If you have read some post about this somewhere before, the reason behind this is because there is a routine in some part of the ROM that limits the number of map names the game has.

                                                FR/LG has 202 maps (I think) in the ROM and in that "routine" (asm?) there is a value there "CA" (CA->202) which from what I remember is the limit.

                                                And from other posts that I've read, the reason why "Create New Name" is greyed out is because if you add a new map name (bypassing the limit) it will corrupt other data in the ROM.

                                                So unless the author of A-map makes a way to get rid off the limit, we can only do for now is to REPLACE map names and not ADD new names.

                                                Wew..

                                                __________________

                                                CURRENT
                                                POKéMON BLACK TEAM!

                                                Reply With Quote
                                                  #350    
                                                Old September 19th, 2010 (1:02 AM).
                                                Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                                                Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                                                hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: May 2008
                                                  Age: 23
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Nature: Bashful
                                                  Posts: 3,487

                                                  True that you can't add new names, but under the FR ROM, isn't there a Route 4 and Route... something else folder that has no maps under it but is called that? (Not the standard Route 4 one, there is another). Using the dropdown menu next to where you manually change the name, select the first Route 4 you see (should be before Route 1), it changes the map to Route 4. Then change the name. Just an idea.

                                                  __________________



                                                  Temmie vibrates intensely.

                                                  awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                                                  OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                                                  can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                                                  RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                                                  Reply With Quote
                                                  Reply
                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:45 PM.