ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #17851    
Old March 12th, 2011 (6:45 AM).
SKRoy SKRoy is offline
Pokémon Hacker
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 66
    Hello,

    First:
    Sorry about my Englisch. I'm dutch, so it's not very good.

    I have a question about rom hacking. I use a Pokémon FireRed rom. I have add a few pokémon of the Sinnoh regio. For example I have add a Dialga. But my question how can I get my Dialga like the picture? I have add him and I can fight with him in the grass, but I want it like this... on the picture... How can I do that?

    Picture:
    http://projectpokemon.org/games/diamondpearl/images/dialga.png

    Relevant Advertising!

      #17852    
    Old March 12th, 2011 (6:59 AM).
    Kevin's Avatar
    Kevin Kevin is offline
    kevin del rey
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: Virginia
    Age: 18
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 2,689
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SKRoy View Post
    Hello,

    First:
    Sorry about my Englisch. I'm dutch, so it's not very good.

    I have a question about rom hacking. I use a Pokémon FireRed rom. I have add a few pokémon of the Sinnoh regio. For example I have add a Dialga. But my question how can I get my Dialga like the picture? I have add him and I can fight with him in the grass, but I want it like this... on the picture... How can I do that?

    Picture:
    http://projectpokemon.org/games/diamondpearl/images/dialga.png
    You should check out the Spriter's Resource for sprites/overworlds. I found some overworlds for Dialga there.
    __________________
      #17853    
    Old March 12th, 2011 (7:08 AM). Edited March 12th, 2011 by SKRoy.
    SKRoy SKRoy is offline
    Pokémon Hacker
       
      Join Date: Mar 2010
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 66
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Destiny Demon View Post
      You should check out the Spriter's Resource for sprites/overworlds. I found some overworlds for Dialga there.
      Maby a stupid question... but how can I add this overworlds?

      Oh I already know.
      Thanks for helping with finding the sprites!

      Another question... Maby a stupid but..

      How can I make a simple battle script?
      I have add a new Pokémon in my FireRed game: Dialga. And I already have the overworld... But I want when I talk to the dialga that he say something like: GRRRR! And then we going to fight... How can I do this in a easy way... I'm a beginner so...

      (sorry about my bad Englisch, I'm Dutch).
        #17854    
      Old March 12th, 2011 (12:28 PM). Edited March 19th, 2011 by lmdst.
      lmdst's Avatar
      lmdst lmdst is offline
      Blast From the Past
         
        Join Date: Nov 2008
        Age: 27
        Posts: 13
        *removes cobwebs from his account*

        Oh hey. Fellas, I have a question about type weaknesses and the like.


        As far as I'm aware, Diamond and Pearl don't have a tool to edit them. Which is fine, because I am entirely capable of doing so through hex (thanks to a thread in this very forum that I apparently can't link to). However, there's one thing it doesn't cover.

        My new type chart ended up smaller than the original. Do I simply add the FE, the Foresight-disabled immunities, and the FF earlier, while leaving the excess code unchanged? Or do I have to keep those where they are, and fill the unused bytes with something else? If the latter, then what? a series of "00 00 0A" for x1 damage?


        EDIT AGAIN: Ok, it seems like filling the extra bytes with 1x damage doesn't mess the game up in any way, so I went with that to be safe. I've kept the FE and the stuff after that in the same place, and I even kept Flying's immunity to Ground in the same place to be even safer.
          #17855    
        Old March 13th, 2011 (4:49 AM).
        Skara's Avatar
        Skara Skara is offline
        THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
           
          Join Date: Dec 2008
          Location: Manchester, England
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Timid
          Posts: 350
          I need help.
          I've hacked Pokemon HG as much as I want to, and now I want to import the NARCS to my HG Rom. I've edited every Trainer, some Pokemon Data, Wild Pokemon and Gyms.
          Which NARC's do I need? and where can I find them?
          __________________
          I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
            #17856    
          Old March 13th, 2011 (1:20 PM).
          joshblevins's Avatar
          joshblevins joshblevins is offline
             
            Join Date: Jul 2010
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 79
            i have a simple question about scripting i did think that it was really a good enough question for the scripting thread because it sounds more just like general knowledge that i dont know yet but how do i change the options to choose from in a multibox script i want it to ask me what starter i want to choose in my game but it doesn't.
            __________________
            Working on a Fire Red Remake Hack nameless for the time being!
              #17857    
            Old March 13th, 2011 (3:42 PM).
            dcjboi's Avatar
            dcjboi dcjboi is offline
            With Quiet Courage
               
              Join Date: Dec 2010
              Location: In between Heaven and Earth
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 420
              Hoow do i add bg effects to fired tittlescrern like on ruby
              __________________

                #17858    
              Old March 13th, 2011 (4:00 PM).
              Fee Nicks Fee Nicks is offline
              TekMage
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2010
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 14
                SKRoy: Find one of the original legendary pokemon, and copy the script it uses for actually setting up the battle. Make sure you change where it's actually saved to (finding a free space with FSF, of course), then change the setwildbattle command to something to point to where you set Dialga to. Just play around with it and eventually you'll get something that'll most likely work the way you intend it to.
                __________________
                SMWCmon
                  #17859    
                Old March 13th, 2011 (4:17 PM).
                link12552's Avatar
                link12552 link12552 is offline
                to measure how far we wonder
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Location: The blue one
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 203
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Collen View Post
                  Wait, nevermind. I got it. Sorry for bugging you.
                  NOOOO! How could I have not seen this!
                  Use Nameless Sprite Editor!!!
                  Not only will it let you import your image: (Trust me, I tried, and it works without a hitch)
                  But it will also do it with the right palette!

                  One of the newest features NSE 1.7.5, and one of my personal favorites, is that you can import images that previously had this exact problem,
                  (That is a number of indexed palettes > 16, that are usually just a black waste of space),
                  Avoiding the need for ifranview, photoshop, or the equivalent...

                  Just import the image in NSE,
                  It will see that there are more than 16 colors, notify you, and correct the problem!

                  NSE for the win! :D
                  __________________
                    #17860    
                  Old March 13th, 2011 (5:08 PM).
                  Charlimander's Avatar
                  Charlimander Charlimander is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 3
                    Okay, I seriously need some help, here. o__o; I'm pretty much a noob to modding, but I've been having a pretty easy time so far, except for one major hiccup:

                    I cannot, for the life of me, replace sprites.
                    I replaced the overworlds just fine. But for some reason, no matter how many tutorials I study, no matter how many times I index and no matter which combinations of boxes I check when writing to ROM, I *cannot* replace any trainer's sprites for the life of me. This is a major problem.

                    When I do try the method of finding free space to fix it, when I start my game, I cannot leave my house - it just goes to a black screen and never loads the town.
                    I have tried everything. Different programs, different sprites, everything. I am pretty sure I'm not doing anything wrong (LeafGreen, so 64x64, 16 colors, indexed and whatnot?), so can anyone help me out, here? I haven't seen anyone having the problem of the game not working after giving the sprite some free space to use. o__o I am out of ideas.
                      #17861    
                    Old March 13th, 2011 (8:03 PM).
                    Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2010
                      Posts: 6
                      Hey everyone, i was wondering if anyone had a solution to this, theres a couple places in my rom where there is an overworld sprite of the male hero who disappears and appears upon entering and exiting the map, and when you talk to him the game freezes, also, theres no sprite in advancemap to edit it or delete it. Thanks for your time.
                        #17862    
                      Old March 14th, 2011 (4:26 AM).
                      destinedjagold's Avatar
                      destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
                      Oh Hai Thar~
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Location: Philippines
                      Age: 26
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 8,507
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Tequilha7 View Post
                      Hey everyone, i was wondering if anyone had a solution to this, theres a couple places in my rom where there is an overworld sprite of the male hero who disappears and appears upon entering and exiting the map, and when you talk to him the game freezes, also, theres no sprite in advancemap to edit it or delete it. Thanks for your time.
                      I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
                      NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Charlimander View Post
                      Okay, I seriously need some help, here. o__o; I'm pretty much a noob to modding, but I've been having a pretty easy time so far, except for one major hiccup:

                      I cannot, for the life of me, replace sprites.
                      I replaced the overworlds just fine. But for some reason, no matter how many tutorials I study, no matter how many times I index and no matter which combinations of boxes I check when writing to ROM, I *cannot* replace any trainer's sprites for the life of me. This is a major problem.

                      When I do try the method of finding free space to fix it, when I start my game, I cannot leave my house - it just goes to a black screen and never loads the town.
                      I have tried everything. Different programs, different sprites, everything. I am pretty sure I'm not doing anything wrong (LeafGreen, so 64x64, 16 colors, indexed and whatnot?), so can anyone help me out, here? I haven't seen anyone having the problem of the game not working after giving the sprite some free space to use. o__o I am out of ideas.
                      I am guessing that your given free space is near some existing data of the ROM. Usually, we should find free space that has A LOT of free space available, and not near any data.
                      Also, I have a tutorial on indexing and inserting sprites. It may not be for trainer sprites, but the process is the same.
                      __________________


                      FC: 0061-1111-6462
                      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                        #17863    
                      Old March 14th, 2011 (9:13 AM).
                      Skara's Avatar
                      Skara Skara is offline
                      THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2008
                        Location: Manchester, England
                        Age: 22
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Timid
                        Posts: 350
                        I need help.
                        I've hacked Pokemon HG as much as I want to, and now I want to import the NARCS to my HG Rom. I've edited every Trainer, some Pokemon Data, Wild Pokemon and Gyms.
                        Which NARC's do I need? and where can I find them?
                        __________________
                        I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                          #17864    
                        Old March 14th, 2011 (10:30 AM).
                        Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2010
                          Posts: 6
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

                          I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
                          NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.



                          By level script do you mean map script? And if so i tried removing it and it had no effect, I also tried creating a new map and using groser block to replace the tiles and still didn't work.
                            #17865    
                          Old March 14th, 2011 (12:11 PM).
                          SKRoy SKRoy is offline
                          Pokémon Hacker
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2010
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 66
                            I want in my game that you can fight with a Mew. I have the overworld. I use Pokétronic to make a wild battle script. But when you run or fainted the Mew and you come back in the map then he is not away... How can I do that when you catchst him or when he's dead that he's away?

                            (I know my Englisch is not very good, but I think you understand what I mean).
                              #17866    
                            Old March 14th, 2011 (12:30 PM).
                            Tequilha7 Tequilha7 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2010
                              Posts: 6
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by SKRoy View Post
                              I want in my game that you can fight with a Mew. I have the overworld. I use Pokétronic to make a wild battle script. But when you run or fainted the Mew and you come back in the map then he is not away... How can I do that when you catchst him or when he's dead that he's away?

                              (I know my Englisch is not very good, but I think you understand what I mean).
                              Make sure that you flag that you set, e.g setflag 0x1200 is the same as the Person ID in advance map, so in this case the Person ID would be 1200.
                                #17867    
                              Old March 14th, 2011 (12:33 PM). Edited March 14th, 2011 by SKRoy.
                              SKRoy SKRoy is offline
                              Pokémon Hacker
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 66
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Tequilha7 View Post
                                Make sure that you flag that you set, e.g setflag 0x1200 is the same as the Person ID in advance map, so in this case the Person ID would be 1200.
                                I don't understand that.
                                I placed a person in Advanced Map. But than with a overworld of a Pokémon. I maked a wild battle script in Pokétronic and I placed it by the person in Advanced Map.

                                Maby someone have a tutorial how to do this... I can't find a tutorial how to this on this forum. Maby one of you have a tutorial?
                                I must go now but tommorow I can read a reaction.
                                  #17868    
                                Old March 14th, 2011 (12:40 PM).
                                Blaze The Hedgehog's Avatar
                                Blaze The Hedgehog Blaze The Hedgehog is offline
                                The Flaming Wolf!
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2009
                                  Location: Bangor, Wales
                                  Age: 25
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Timid
                                  Posts: 88
                                  Hey, Is there any way possible to modify/edit/replace trainer sprites in R/B?
                                    #17869    
                                  Old March 14th, 2011 (5:05 PM).
                                  Charlimander's Avatar
                                  Charlimander Charlimander is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 3
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by destinedjagold View Post

                                    I am guessing that the OW you are mentioning is maybe created via a level script. Try and remove the level script in your map on the Header tab of advance map.
                                    NOTE: Save a back-up copy of your hack before performing this.



                                    I am guessing that your given free space is near some existing data of the ROM. Usually, we should find free space that has A LOT of free space available, and not near any data.
                                    You are a cool person. I guess my freespace wasn't free enough, heh. xP Thanks!

                                    One other thing, though; where in unLZ are the sprites in the intro with Oak? I have seen them not.
                                      #17870    
                                    Old March 14th, 2011 (8:07 PM).
                                    Sacred Dragon's Avatar
                                    Sacred Dragon Sacred Dragon is offline
                                    Yes, that's a Mewtwo
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2008
                                      Location: USA - Tennessee
                                      Age: 24
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 46
                                      Hey, how do you get scripts in XSE to work correctly? I have tried so many times, but it never does what it is supposed to do. Here's the script:

                                      Code:
                                      #dynamic 0x<offset>
                                      
                                      #org @start
                                      lock
                                      faceplayer
                                      msgbox @1 0x6
                                      release
                                      end
                                      
                                      #org @1
                                      = Test\nText.
                                      I compiled it and copied the offset over to A-Map, but it still won't show text. I can click and the person will face me as intended, but it won't show the text box at all. What do I do?
                                        #17871    
                                      Old March 15th, 2011 (6:33 AM). Edited March 15th, 2011 by SKRoy.
                                      SKRoy SKRoy is offline
                                      Pokémon Hacker
                                         
                                        Join Date: Mar 2010
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 66
                                        Hello (first sorry about my English, I'm Dutch),

                                        I want to make a wild battle script. I have te overworld of a Lugia. I make my wild battle script in PokéTronic, because I'm not very good with scripting. But when you fight with the Lugia and the fight is over he's not away... How can I make a wild battle fight, that when the fight is over that the Pokémon is gone?

                                        I'm a beginner so maby someone have a tutorial or a easy script or something?
                                          #17872    
                                        Old March 15th, 2011 (3:24 PM).
                                        destinedjagold's Avatar
                                        destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
                                        Oh Hai Thar~
                                        • Silver Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2007
                                        Location: Philippines
                                        Age: 26
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Careful
                                        Posts: 8,507
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by SKRoy View Post
                                        Hello (first sorry about my English, I'm Dutch),

                                        I want to make a wild battle script. I have te overworld of a Lugia. I make my wild battle script in PokéTronic, because I'm not very good with scripting. But when you fight with the Lugia and the fight is over he's not away... How can I make a wild battle fight, that when the fight is over that the Pokémon is gone?

                                        I'm a beginner so maby someone have a tutorial or a easy script or something?
                                        Write the flag of the script to your OW's Person I.D.
                                        __________________


                                        FC: 0061-1111-6462
                                        TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                                          #17873    
                                        Old March 15th, 2011 (3:26 PM).
                                        Skara's Avatar
                                        Skara Skara is offline
                                        THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                                          Location: Manchester, England
                                          Age: 22
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Timid
                                          Posts: 350
                                          I've created a Rom from PPRE (modded HG data), and it's 922KB. Ok wtf.
                                          __________________
                                          I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                                            #17874    
                                          Old March 15th, 2011 (6:06 PM). Edited March 15th, 2011 by bobrom.
                                          bobrom's Avatar
                                          bobrom bobrom is offline
                                          :P
                                             
                                            Join Date: Mar 2011
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 3
                                            how do make the hero move when the hero goes on a certian tile example:oak stops you from going into tall grass if you have yet to get your starter

                                            i dint mean to make the :0 face it was supposed to be example: oak...ext
                                              #17875    
                                            Old March 15th, 2011 (8:05 PM).
                                            DrFuji's Avatar
                                            DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                                            Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                                            • Crystal Tier
                                             
                                            Join Date: Sep 2009
                                            Location: Downia-upside
                                            Age: 24
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Jolly
                                            Posts: 1,328
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Sacred Dragon View Post
                                            Hey, how do you get scripts in XSE to work correctly? I have tried so many times, but it never does what it is supposed to do. Here's the script:

                                            Code:
                                            #dynamic 0x<offset>
                                             
                                            #org @start
                                            lock
                                            faceplayer
                                            msgbox @1 0x6
                                            release
                                            end
                                             
                                            #org @1
                                            = Test\nText.
                                            I compiled it and copied the offset over to A-Map, but it still won't show text. I can click and the person will face me as intended, but it won't show the text box at all. What do I do?
                                            If you open the script from A-Map does it still look somewhat similar to the script you've shown or is it a bunch of random commands?

                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by bobrom View Post
                                            how do make the hero move when the hero goes on a certian tile example:oak stops you from going into tall grass if you have yet to get your starter

                                            i dint mean to make the :0 face it was supposed to be example: oak...ext
                                            Moving the player (or any other overworld) requires the scripting command 'applymovement'. Most scripting tutorials in the tutorial section cover this.
                                            __________________
                                            Closed Thread
                                            Quick Reply

                                            Sponsored Links
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:17 PM.