This year was weird. For some months, I wasn't really feeling it. I wouldn't say I was burned out of gaming, but there was something different about this year in comparison with previous year. I couldn't really remember what I've played this year. So maybe the games I've played this year were weaker than in previous years? Or maybe the adult life finally caught up with me and I had other stuff to care about.
At the start of the year, I've made a list of games I want to play on 2022. I have barely touched any of the games on the list. I did look at the list often, but usually just said: "Yeah, I really want to play these games, but I'll do it later." And then lamented, because I didn't know what to play. I don't think I'll make a similar list for the next year.
Before I get to the games I've played, let's talk about games I haven't finish this year.
- This game looked like I would enjoy it. But I lost interest in it after about 5 hours of playing it. The dialogues were boring, the story was boring, the grinding was boring... Probably the only game I started and then dropped this year because I didn't like it.
- Unlike Octopath Traveler, I enjoyed this collection. I beat Super Mario Galaxy and Sunshine, but didn't really feel like replaying 64 after doing 100% run two years ago. So I officially didn't beat it. I have to say that Galaxy was great. Sunshine on the other hand was okay. Probably my least favourite 3D Mario game.
- Another Mario game that I didn't finish this year. I started it, but then Gen IX of Pokémon games were released, so I switched to them. From what I've played, I loved it. Just like Galaxy, this could easily get to my TOP5 of this year.
- I've started so many Mario games this year and didn't finish any of them. I'm playing this game with my girlfriend, so we turn it on maybe once every few months. Classic 2D Mario experience that is enchanced by the fact that I'm playing it with my girlfriend.
- I started this game in the middle of December and couldn't finish it on time. I'm having fun with it so far.
- I beat the first game and enjoyed it. Had no time to start the second one yet.
38. Pokémon Shield (2019, JRPG, Switch, 6.9 h, 1)
What will you get if you take the worst gaming ideas and put it in the game that feels and looks like it was made by someone, who never heard about videogames or programming before? The 8. generation of Pokémon games. This was the worst experience not just this year, but in my whole gaming life.
37. The Beast Inside (2019, Horror, PC, 7 h, 5)
This was so bad. It feels like the devs copied other games and then sticked them together and hoped it will work. Spoiler alert, it didn't work.
36. Feudal Alloy (2019, Metroidvania, PC, 6.1 h, 5)
Good concept and art style, but the game never evolves. The obstacles and objectives in the first 5 minutes are exactly the same as in the rest of the game. Plus the enemies, including bosses, starts repeating quite quickly. And there is no story after the initial first cutscene.
35. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (2019, Metroidvania, PC, 12.3 h, 5.5)
I've played quite a few Metrodvania games this year. This game could have been great. But the grinding just kills any excitement out of it.
34. Pokémon Violet (2022, JRPG, Switch, 22.1 h, 3)
A step in the right direction, but this still feels like something light-years behind anything else on the market right now. At least I had fun playing it, which can't really be said about previous games.
33. The Dark Pictures Anthology: Man of Medan (2019, Interactive movie, PC, 5.6 h, 6.5)
I enjoy horror games. But Man of Medan was uninspired, unoriginal and bland experience. Which is sad, because Until Dawn was great game, but this follow up was weak.
32. Gobliiins 4 Platinum (2009, P&C Adventure, PC, 8.3 h, 6.5)
Gobliiins are a weird bunch. I liked the first two games, but the third one and especially fourth one were so bad. Noit just gameplay-wise, but the humour in these games is so bad. It tries to be over the top, but comes out as cringy at best.
31. SUPERHOT (2016, FPS/Puzzle, PC, 1.9 h, 7)
SUPERHOT overstayed its welcome. Which is super weird to say about a game that took me 2 hours to finish. The concept works for about 20 mintues. Then it gets repeatable very fast.
30. Someday You'll Return (2020, Adventure, PC, 12.1 h, 7)
I really wantes to like this game. Psychological horror that takes place in my country. It has great visuals and travelling system, but the horror is once again pretty boring and uninspired. The story is also weak and pretty much gives up to make sense after few hours.
29. Bayonetta 3 (2022, Hack, Switch, 12.4 h, 7.5)
I don't know what to think about this game. It has one of the coolest battle system, but it never really let's you use it. Instead, it throws boring cutscene after cutscene at you.
28. Loop Hero (2021, Roguelite, Switch, 31.1 h, 8)
I don't know about this game. Its overreliance on RNG made it really boring, because there was no way for me to get better at the game. My first attempt of each level had the same chance to succeed as every other attempt. Which is not something I want in roguelike/roguelite games. There is no room for my skill in this game. For example, in The Binding of Isaac I know I can always get to the Cathedral or Sheol no matter my luck with RNG and gear, because my skill in the game got to the point that I can easily beat previous chapters. There is nothing like this in Loop Hero.
27. Restless Soul (2022, Bullet Hell, PC, 3.8 h, 7)
One of the games I've been closely following since it was revealed. But the humour or gameplay didn't really impressed me that much in the end.
26. Thief: Gold (1999, Immersive Sim, PC, 18.4 h, 7)
Thief was fun. It aged a little bit, but it was still a fun game to play. From what I can remember I've played the worse version of the game. It could be interesting to try the original next year.
25. Baldur's Gate: Enchanted Edition (2012, CRPG, PC, 16.5 h, 7)
I was never fan of CRPGs. I wanted to give them another try this year, but it didn't really work. Looking back, Baldur's Gate is great for what it does. Now I'm torned between giving the sequels or even some modern CRPGs a try or not. On paper, they have everything I would enjoy. But this game didn't really do it for me.
24. Genesis Noir (2021, Adventure, PC, 4.5 h, 7)
Genesis Noir is great. Except for the final section of the game, which completely changes the tone and focus of the game.
23. Dead Space (2008, Survival Horror, PC, 10.2 h, 7.5)
Dead Space was fine game, but I wasn't really feeling it. I prefer the older or more modern survival horrors.
22. Shin Megami Tensei III Nocturne HD Remaster (2021, JRPG, Switch, 26.7 h, 7.5)
I think Shin Megami Tensei III has really cool battle system, which is really rewarding, when you finally understand it. But then creates bosses that don't work with this system, making it pointless for most of the game, since you can't really use what you've learned. It somewhat makes up for that with final dungeon, but it's too late. I also love the demon fusing. It was great way to aquire new demons.
21. Hades (2020, Roguelite, PC, 32.7 h, 8.5)
Looking back at Hades, I probably gave it more credit that it deserved. It got repetitive very quickly. On the other hand, I'm considering giving it another try next year.
20. Jazz Jackrabbit 2 (1998, Action/Platformer, PC, 3.5 h, 8.5)
Jazz Jackrabbit will always have special place in my heart. I know it's mostly nostalgia, but I love this game.
19. Deathloop (2021, FPS, PC, 19.5 h, 7.5)
Arkane games really caught my attention this year. Deathloop was fun, but it didn't really do much with the classic Arkane formula.
18. Dex (2015, RPG, PC, 9.1 h, 8)
I've also played quite a few Czech games this year. Dex is the best one out of them.
17. Opus Magnum (2017, Puzzle, PC, 12.1 h, 8)
As far as the hardcore puzzle games go, this one was fairly easy. But I still enjoyed it. For puzzle game, it had really cool story.
16. Arx Fatalis (2002, Immersive Sim, PC, 13.7 h, 8)
It was nice to take a journey back to 2002 gaming, back when there were still original ideas in AAA games. A little bit aged, but fun Immersive Simulator. Probably my favourite this year.
15. Dark Souls 3 (2016, Souls-like, PC, 29.1 h, 9.5)
This was nice change after Dark Souls 2. While I loved it, it didn't caught me up as the original game. I think it was way too linear.
14. Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (2017, Action Adventure, Switch, 26.1 h, 8)
Surpisingly solid game. Nothing more, nothing less.
13. Road 96 (2021, Adventure, PC, 9.5 h, 8)
I enjoyed my stay with this game. The RNG worked well for most parts and it made me an unique story that only I had to experience.
12. Digimon Survive (2022, Visual Novel/tRPG, Switch, 31.5 h, 8.5)
My first Digimon game and it was great. I didn't mind the talking, but I wish the writing was a little bit better. I was surprised by tre amount of horror elements presented in the game. But in a good way.
11. The Henry Stickmin Collection (2020, Adventure, PC, 4 h, 8)
Pure early internet days nostalgia. I'm glad I convinced myself to give it a try.
10. Silent Hill Origins (2008, Survival Horror, PS2, 6 h, 8.5)
Continuing on with Silent Hill form the last year, this one was return to the form after the bad 4th entry.
9. Pentiment (2022, Adventure, PC, 13.8 h, 9)
Last game I've played this year and it was nice way to end the year. Nice visuals, interesting story and plot twist. It's a shame the last act wasn't as good as the previous ones.
8. Crysis Remastered (2021, FPS, Switch, 8.3 h, 9)
I missed the original craze around Crysis back in 2007, but got this game as a gift last Christmas, so I gave it a try. And I loved playing it on Switch with motion controls. It's weird, but they worked so well.
7. As Far As The Eye (2020, Roguelike/TBS, PC, 15.4 h, 9)
This Roguelike game really surprised me. It was different and it was fun. Sadly, it was pretty short and once I cracked the game's economy, it was easy to beat all runs.
6. The Artful Escape (2021, Platform, PC, 3.6 h, 9.5)
Fun short platformer/adventure. It knew what it wanted to do and nailed it.
5. Monster Hunter Stories 2: Wings of Ruin (2021, JRPG, Switch, 41.1 h, 8.5)
Best monster taming game I've played this year. And it will probably keeps this title for a long time, because it was great.
4. Elden Ring (2022, Souls-like, PC, 56.3 h, 9)
The new direction for Souls-like genre was great. But the open-world was the weakest part of the game. At this point, I don't think I'll ever find game with fun open-world.
3. Cult of the Lamb (2022, Roguelite, PC, 13.2 h, 9.5)
Best Roguelike/Roguelite game I've played this year. Great gameplay that reminded me of The Binding of Isaac a lot and nice building sim with your cult management.
2. A Short Hike (2019, Adventure, PC, 1.5 h, 9.5)
This game embodies everything I want from games with opened world. Smaller, but compact areas that feel alive and that give me enough motivation on their own to explore them.
1. Before Your Eyes (2021, Adventure, PC, 2.2 h, 9.5)
When I finished this game, I was sitting on my chair for few mintues, slowly processing what I've just experienced. It left me speechless. This is something I'm looking in games. Extraordinary experience that can't be easily repeated.
For the next year, I'll one again continue with my journal. My goal is the same as this year.