I have a top 10 of the year so far...
1. Lizzo - Cuz I Love You
Infectious empowering hooks are everywhere and I've been living for her for a while. It's exciting to see her get noticed!
2. Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated
Better than Emotion, sheer pop perfection, we had to stan.
3. Sigrid - Sucker Punch
A chance discovery this year but I'm utterly in love.
4. Maggie Rogers - Heard It In a Past Life
Like the above, I had no idea who she was until this year and I'm obsessed.
5. Solange - When I Get Home
Solange always makes captivating and deep ass music, this album has some amazing production too. A lot of replay value for me.
6. Banks - III
Was very impressed when I heard this. Wasn't expecting it to be as good as it is
7. Marina - Love + Fear
This album gets an unfair rep. Being a more accessible album doesn't make it bad, definitely chalks up to a lot of its strength actually.
8. Madonna - Madame X
Initially way higher, but I came to my senses a bit — definitely her most enjoyable body of work since 2005's Confessions!
9. Tyler, the Creator - Igor
I actually can't pinpoint what exactly makes this album so good to me but I love it.
10. IDER - Emotional Education
Good melodies and amazing harmonies... wig
I know for a fact this list is in danger tho! It will change. Honourable mentions for Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising, Ariana Grande - Thank u, Next, Two Door - False Alarm and Vampire Weekend - Father of the Bride. It's been a very good year for music so far imo