001: Chespin - Pick as starter, Pokémon Trainer Shauna (if Fennekin is chosen as starter)
002: Quilladin - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle in Tower of Mastery if Froakie is chosen as starter)
003: Chesnaught - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle on Route 14 if Froakie is chosen as starter), Pokémon Trainer Shauna (mandatory battle on Route 19 if Fennekin is chosen as starter)
004: Fennekin - Pick as starter, Pokémon Trainer Shauna (if Froakie is chosen as starter)
005: Braixen - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle in Tower of Mastery if Chespin is chosen as starter)
006: Delphox - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle on Route 14 if Chespin is chosen as starter), Pokémon Trainer Shauna (mandatory battle on Route 19 if Froakie is chosen as starter)
007: Froakie - Pick as starter, Pokémon Trainer Shauna (if Chespin is chosen as starter)
008: Frogadier - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle in Tower of Mastery if Fennekin is chosen as starter)
009: Greninja - Evolve as starter, Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle on Route 14 if Fennekin is chosen as starter), Pokémon Trainer Shauna (mandatory battle on Route 19 if Chespin is chosen as starter)
010: Bunnelby - Santalune Forest, Lass Lise
011: Diggersby - Evolve Bunnelby
012: Zigzagoon - Route 2, Youngster Austin
013: Linoone - Reflection Cave, Backpacker Lane
014: Fletchling - Santalune Forest, Youngster Joey
015: Fletchinder - Evolve Fletchling
016: Talonflame - Pokémon Trainer Tierno (mandatory battle on Route 19)
017: Pidgey - Route 4, Roller Skater Roland
018: Pidgeotto - Route 8, Sky Trainer Howe
019: Pidgeot - Evolve Pidgeotto
020: Scatterbug - Santalune Forest, Youngster Joey
021: Spewpa - Santalune Gym, Youngster Zachary
022: Vivilion - Leader Viola (mandatory battle in Santalune Gym)
023: Caterpie - Route 3, Preschooler Oliver
024: Metapod - Route 22, Schoolboy Rabbie
025: Butterfree - Route 6, Beauty Brigitte
026: Weedle - Santalune Forest, Lass Lise
027: Kakuna - Evolve Weedle or catch in Santalune Forest (X only)
028: Beedrill - Route 6, Youngster Jacob
029: Pansage - Route 3, Schoolboy Brighton
030: Simisage - Coumarine Gym, Pokémon Ranger Chase
031: Pansear - Route 3, Schoolboy Brighton
032: Simisear - Evolve Pansear
033: Panpour - Route 3, Schoolboy Brighton
034: Simipour - Evolve Panpour
035: Pichu - Route 3, Preschooler Ella
036: Pikachu - Route 4, Poké Fan Gabe
037: Raichu - Lumiose Gym, Rising Star Estel
038: Bidoof - Route 3, Schoolboy Bridget
039: Bibarel - Evolve Bidoof
040: Dunsparce - Route 10, Tourist Fumiko
041: Azurill - Route 3, Preschooler Oliver
042: Marill - Route 22, Lass Elin
043: Azumarill - Laverre Gym, Furisode Girl Kali
044: Burmy - Route 4, Poké Fan Agnes
045: Wormadam - Coumarine Gym, Pokémon Ranger Brooke
046: Mothim - Youngster Aidan
047: Surskit - Leader Viola (mandatory battle in Santalune Gym)
048: Masquerain - Route 8, Swimmer Marissa
049: Magikarp - Route 4, Preschooler Adrian
050: Gyarados - Team Flare Lysandre (mandatory battle in Lysandre Labs)
051: Corphish - Pokémon Trainer Tierno (mandatory battle on Route 5)
052: Crawdaunt - Pokémon Trainer Tierno (mandatory battle on Route 19)
053: Goldeen - Route 22, Lass Elin
054: Seaking - Evolve Goldeen
055: Carvanha - Route 5, Youngster Anthony
056: Sharpedo - Lost Hotel, Punk Guy Sid
057: Litleo - Route 22, Rising Star Louise
058: Pyroar - Team Flare Lysandre (mandatory battle in Lysandre Labs)
059: Psyduck - Route 22, Rising Star Louise
060: Golduck - Frost Cavern, Ace Trainer Neil
061: Farfetch'd - Route 22 (wild), or trade for a Bunnelby in Santalune City
062: Riolu - Route 22, Rising Star Loic
063: Lucario - Leader Korrina (mandatory battle in Geosenge Town)
064: Ralts - Route 6, Tourist Eriko
065: Kirlia - Route 10, Psychic Sayid
066: Gardevoir - Champion Diantha (mandatory battle at Pokémon League)
067: Gallade - Victory Road, Brains & Brawns Arman & Hugo
068: Flabébé - Route 22, Lass Elsa
069: Floette - Route 15, Mysterious Sisters Rune & Rime
070: Florges - Pokémon Trainer Trevor (mandatory battle on Route 19)
071: Budew - Route 4, Preschooler Mia
072: Roselia - Coumarine Gym, Pokémon Ranger Brooke
073: Roserade - Pokémon Trainer Tierno (mandatory battle on Route 19)
074: Ledyba - Santalune Gym, Youngster David
075: Ledian - Route 9 - Sky Trainer Orion
076: Combee - Santalune Gym, Lass Charlott
077: Vespiquen - Reflection Cave, Honeymooners Yuu & Ami
078: Skitty - Route 4 (wild)
079: Delcatty - Pokémon Trainer Shauna (mandatory battle on Route 19)
080: Bulbasaur - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Lumiose City), choose as starter after beating him
081: Ivysaur - Evolve as starter
082: Venusaur - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Couriway Town)
083: Charmander - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Lumiose City), choose as starter after beating him
084: Charmeleon - Evolve as starter
085: Charizard - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Couriway Town)
086: Squirtle - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Lumiose City), choose as starter after beating him
087: Wartortle - Evolve as starter
088: Blastoise - Pokémon Professor Sycamore (mandatory battle in Couriway Town)
089: Skiddo - Route 5, Roller Skater Winnie
090: Gogoat - Leader Ramos (mandatory battle in Coumarine Gym)
091: Pancham - Route 5, Youngster Anthony
092: Pangoro - Victory Road, Black Belt Ander
093: Furfrou - Route 6, Poké Family Jan & Erin
094: Doduo - Route 5, Roller Skater Florin
095: Dodrio - Evolve Doduo
096 and 097: Plusle and Minun - Route 5, Twins Faith & Joy
098: Gulpin - Route 6, Tourist Eriko
099: Swalot - Kalos Power Plant, Team Flare Grunt
100: Scraggy - Route 6, Youngster Tyler
101: Scrafty - Frost Cavern, Black Belt Alonzo
102: Abra - Route 5 (wild)
103: Kadabra - Route 5, Rising Star Hamish
104: Alakazam - Victory Road, Veteran Gilles
105: Oddish - Route 5, Rising Star Tyson
106: Gloom - Coumarine Gym, Pokémon Ranger Twiggy
107: Vileplume - Route 21, Ace Duo Elina & Sean
108: Bellossom - Evolve Gloom w/Sun Stone
109: Sentret - Route 5, Backpacker Heike
110: Furret - Evolve Sentret
111: Nincada - Route 6 (wild)
112: Ninjask - Route 18, Sky Trainer Jeremy
113: Shedinja - Evolve Nincada (must have free slot in party and a Poké Ball)
114: Espurr - Glittering Cave (Serena/Calem will use one alongside you against two Team Flare grunts)
115: Meowstic - Pokémon Trainer Serena/Calem (mandatory battle in Tower of Mastery)
116: Kecleon - Route 6 (wild)
117: Honedge - Route 6 (wild)
118: Doublade - Frost Cavern, Ace Trainer Cordella
119: Aegislash - Elite Four Wikstrom (mandatory battle at Pokémon League)
120: Venipede - Route 6 (jumps out at you from bushes)
121: Whirlipede - Route 12, Youngster Aidan
122: Scolipede - Route 18, Younster Jaden
123: Audino - Route 6 (jumps out at you from bushes)
124: Smeargle - Route 7 (there are three Artists that use them)
125: Croagunk - Route 6, Youngster Jacob
126: Toxicroak - Poké Ball Factory, Team Flare Grunt
127: Ducklett - Connecting Cave, Pokémon Breeder Mercy
128: Swanna - Frost Cavern, Sky Trainer Celso
129: Spritzee - Route 7, Y exclusive (you will need to trade if playing X)
130: Aromatisse - Route 20, Twins Nana & Nina
131: Swirlix - Route 7, X exclusive (you will need to trade if playing Y)
132: Slurpuff - Route 20, Twins Nana & Nina
133: Volbeat - Route 6, Tourist Takemi
134: Illumise - Route 6, Tourist Mari
135: Hoppip - Route 7 (hordes)
136: Skiploom - Route 10, Tourist Fumiko
137: Jumpluff - Leader Ramos (mandatory battle in Coumarine Gym)
138: Munchlax - Breed Snorlax with Full Incense
139: Snorlax - Forced encounter on Route 7
140: Whismur - Connecting Cave (wild)
141: Loudred - Route 14, Pokémon Ranger Reed
142: Exploud - Lumiose City, Restaurant Le Wow, Waitress Paula
143: Meditite - Route 10, Psychic Sayid
144: Medicham - Victory Road, Brains & Brawns Arman & Hugo
145: Zubat - Glittering Cave, Team Flare Grunt
146: Golbat - Route 10, Team Flare Grunt
147: Crobat - Lysandre Labs, Team Flare Xerosic
148: Axew - Route 8, Rising Star Paulette
149: Fraxure - Route 14, Pokémon Ranger Reed
150: Haxorus - Victory Road, Backpacker Farid