Three special mentions:
-Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021). 7/10, but would not rewatch. It's an incredibly realistic picture of anxiety, OCD (not the contamination variant - the one with actual intrusive thoughts) and depression, but the plot and characters could have been better. Watched this one for Jason Isaacs, who plays the main character's harsh yet anxiety-ridden father to perfection. His character, however, could have been a little more evil, because there was little payoff in finding out that he, like his son, was mentally ill; it would have made for a stronger discussion on whether his actions were part of his nature or a result of his anxiety. (Blame his time on Star Trek: Discovery for this one.)
-Christmas No. 1 (2021). 9/10, would watch again. The ultimate proof that British Christmas comedies are better than American ones. I know it takes two to tango in these movies, but Iwan Rheon was undoubtedly the star here. His character is meant to be a messy person, but he is put through such an amount of misery, especially by the protagonist herself, that by the end I was wishing he'd just give up on her. Yet, in spite of that, the movie still manages to be quite funny, if in a dark way - as well as an epic jab at the music industry. I love dark humour, so this will likely become a Christmas staple.
-Agent Game (2022). Did not finish. The action starts in medias res without much buildup either before or after the climax, and it makes for an incredibly confusing watch. Also watched this one for Jason Isaacs... only to see his character get unceremoniously killed halfway through. Hell no, I had just gotten a good look at his stunning eyes! 😭
-Dr. Bird's Advice for Sad Poets (2021). 7/10, but would not rewatch. It's an incredibly realistic picture of anxiety, OCD (not the contamination variant - the one with actual intrusive thoughts) and depression, but the plot and characters could have been better. Watched this one for Jason Isaacs, who plays the main character's harsh yet anxiety-ridden father to perfection. His character, however, could have been a little more evil, because there was little payoff in finding out that he, like his son, was mentally ill; it would have made for a stronger discussion on whether his actions were part of his nature or a result of his anxiety. (Blame his time on Star Trek: Discovery for this one.)
-Christmas No. 1 (2021). 9/10, would watch again. The ultimate proof that British Christmas comedies are better than American ones. I know it takes two to tango in these movies, but Iwan Rheon was undoubtedly the star here. His character is meant to be a messy person, but he is put through such an amount of misery, especially by the protagonist herself, that by the end I was wishing he'd just give up on her. Yet, in spite of that, the movie still manages to be quite funny, if in a dark way - as well as an epic jab at the music industry. I love dark humour, so this will likely become a Christmas staple.
-Agent Game (2022). Did not finish. The action starts in medias res without much buildup either before or after the climax, and it makes for an incredibly confusing watch. Also watched this one for Jason Isaacs... only to see his character get unceremoniously killed halfway through. Hell no, I had just gotten a good look at his stunning eyes! 😭